Dodge Grand Caravan problems and recalls by year

8,344 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2008 (1,293); 35 recalls, 11 investigations.

By model year

Grand Caravan by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2020201Power train
20192454Electrical system
20182714Electrical system
20174143Electrical system
20161,0026Electrical system
20152814Power train
20143595Electrical system
20134714Electrical system
20125846Electrical system
20115304Electrical system
20108696Electrical system
20095447Electrical system
20081,2938Electrical system
20071822Fuel/propulsion system
20062843Steering
20059955Latches/locks/linkages

Years with 100+ complaints

2019 Grand Caravan: 245 complaints

6 crashes, 3 fires, 20 injuries · 25V876000, 20V278000, 19V759000, 18V523000

2019 Grand Caravan, 245 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5849,000
Unknown or other5152,000
Power train4867,000
Engine4345,000
Structure › Body2753,000
Seats2038,300
Air bags1373,000
Fuel/propulsion system1249,000

2018 Grand Caravan: 271 complaints

8 crashes, 14 injuries, 1 death · 25V876000, 20V278000, 18V523000, 18V524000

2018 Grand Caravan, 271 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system9249,000
Unknown or other6648,000
Structure › Body5650,000
Engine3465,700
Power train2349,000
Air bags1347,112
Seats1156,000
Service brakes1041,120

2017 Grand Caravan: 414 complaints

6 crashes, 3 fires, 7 injuries · 25V876000, 20V278000, 18V524000

2017 Grand Caravan, 414 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system14265,000
Unknown or other9866,000
Structure › Body8670,000
Engine5863,111
Power train3772,000
Air bags2156,000
Fuel/propulsion system1281,000
Seats1260,000

2016 Grand Caravan: 1,002 complaints

14 crashes, 7 fires, 13 injuries · 25V876000, 20V278000, 17V824000, 16V461000, 16V300000, 15V595000

2016 Grand Caravan, 1,002 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system31060,000
Unknown or other24060,000
Power train21988,000
Structure › Body20160,000
Engine8380,000
Structure › Body › Door2750,000
Fuel/propulsion system2663,500
Air bags2258,000

2015 Grand Caravan: 281 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 19 injuries · 25V876000, 17V824000, 16V461000, 16V044000

2015 Grand Caravan, 281 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7694,000
Seats4560,930
Unknown or other4157,000
Engine38102,000
Electrical system3758,000
Air bags2482,111
Structure › Body2252,120
Seats › Front assembly › Head restraint1270,000

2014 Grand Caravan: 359 complaints

11 crashes, 13 fires, 21 injuries · 25V876000, 17V824000, 16V044000, 14V632000, 14V234000

2014 Grand Caravan, 359 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system12541,000
Engine8078,000
Seats5483,000
Air bags4862,000
Unknown or other3475,927
Power train1979,000
Structure › Body1467,000
Fuel/propulsion system1165,678

2013 Grand Caravan: 471 complaints

13 crashes, 3 fires, 22 injuries · 25V876000, 14V234000, 13V283000, 13V291000

2013 Grand Caravan, 471 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system24992,000
Engine7096,000
Unknown or other5995,000
Seats4092,600
Fuel/propulsion system39105,000
Air bags3471,000
Power train3474,000
Service brakes1959,000

2012 Grand Caravan: 584 complaints

7 crashes, 14 fires, 14 injuries · 25V876000, 17V376000, 14V234000, 12V191000, 12V141000, 11V487000

2012 Grand Caravan, 584 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system330100,015
Engine119106,000
Fuel/propulsion system68108,616
Unknown or other60105,000
Power train4780,000
Service brakes3837,000
Vehicle speed control2255,000
Air bags1897,200

2011 Grand Caravan: 530 complaints

9 crashes, 17 fires, 17 injuries, 1 death · 25V876000, 17V376000, 14V234000, 11V315000

2011 Grand Caravan, 530 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system32784,415
Fuel/propulsion system12787,000
Engine9290,000
Power train4169,800
Unknown or other4076,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2670,000
Service brakes2573,600
Air bags1975,000

2010 Grand Caravan: 869 complaints

20 crashes, 13 fires, 17 injuries · 25V876000, 20V396000, 14V373000, 14V234000, 14V055000, 11V139000

2010 Grand Caravan, 869 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system53985,000
Air bags14272,000
Engine13796,000
Service brakes7054,100
Steering6496,000
Unknown or other61100,000
Exterior lighting4286,200
Power train3772,000

2009 Grand Caravan: 544 complaints

11 crashes, 6 fires, 8 injuries · 20V396000, 16V047000, 14V373000, 14V055000, 10V235000, 09V351000, 09V046000

2009 Grand Caravan, 544 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system33187,000
Air bags13785,000
Engine4280,000
Service brakes, hydraulic3323,673
Service brakes3179,000
Unknown or other2790,000
Steering2385,000
Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems2043,000

2008 Grand Caravan: 1,293 complaints

23 crashes, 17 fires, 20 injuries, 2 deaths · 20V396000, 16V047000, 14V373000, 14V055000, 11V394000, 10V611000, 10V235000, 09V351000

2008 Grand Caravan, 1,293 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system80985,000
Air bags28997,950
Service brakes, hydraulic12620,000
Engine11792,000
Service brakes7480,000
Steering5493,000
Power train4980,600
Exterior lighting4384,000

2007 Grand Caravan: 182 complaints

14 crashes, 7 fires, 15 injuries · 10V338000, 10V261000

2007 Grand Caravan, 182 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system4188,000
Electrical system2672,000
Engine2685,000
Air bags1385,500
Engine and engine cooling1250,000
Power train › Automatic transmission1245,000
Steering1142,300
Exterior lighting1086,538

2006 Grand Caravan: 284 complaints

12 crashes, 3 fires, 21 injuries · 10V338000, 10V008000, 06V067000

2006 Grand Caravan, 284 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering4962,000
Electrical system3785,214
Air bags3664,155
Fuel/propulsion system28105,000
Exterior lighting2586,450
Latches/locks/linkages2160,000
Structure › Body › Door1965,000
Engine1695,600

2005 Grand Caravan: 995 complaints

28 crashes, 7 fires, 44 injuries · 10V271000, 10V261000, 10V008000, 06V067000, 04V047000

2005 Grand Caravan, 995 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Latches/locks/linkages30163,254
Electrical system24375,234
Exterior lighting12987,000
Air bags5585,000
Fuel/propulsion system41116,000
Steering3960,000
Structure › Body › Door3675,068
Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module3548,000

35 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 15, 2020 · 20V278000 · 2016–2019 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump; Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The fuel pump gasket may deteriorate, allowing fuel to leak.

    Remedy: Vantage will notify owners, and will provide parts and reimbursement to owners for repair facilities to replace the fuel tank gasket, free of charge.

  2. October 24, 2019 · 19V759000 · 2019 · Seats

    The welds on the outboard rear seat strikers for the second row bench and second row bucket seats may fail during a front impact crash.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will weld in a striker reinforcement bracket on the second and third row outboard seat strikers, free of charge.

  3. June 13, 2017 · 17V376000 · 2011–2012 · Air bags › Frontal

    In the affected vehicles, the driver's frontal air bag may unexpectedly deploy if the air bag wiring harness gets chafed within the steering wheel and short circuits.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the air bag wiring within the steering wheel, replacing it if necessary.

  4. July 27, 2010 · 10V338000 · 2006–2007 · Seats

    THERE IS A POSSIBILITY OF A DEFECTIVE WELD AT THE JOINT BETWEEN THE PIVOTING PLATE AND THE PIVOTING PLATE PIN.

    Remedy: DRIVING SPECIALTIES WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND THE VEHICLES WILL BE REPAIRED FREE OF CHARGE.

  5. June 15, 2010 · 10V271000 · 2005 · Equipment adaptive/mobility

    THERE IS A POSSIBILITY OF A DEFECTIVE WELD AT THE JOINT BETWEEN THE PIVOTING PLATE AND THE PIVOTING PLATE PIN.

    Remedy: ALL IN ONE MOBILITY WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND THE VEHICLES WILL BE REPAIRED FREE OF CHARGE.

  6. June 14, 2010 · 10V261000 · 2005, 2007 · Seats

    THERE IS A POSSIBILITY OF A DEFECTIVE WELD AT THE JOINT BETWEEN THE PIVOTING PLATE AND THE PIVOTING PLATE PIN.

    Remedy: AMP WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPAIR VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE.

  7. June 3, 2010 · 10V235000 · 2008–2009 · Electrical system › Wiring

    SOME OF THE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH AN IMPROPERLY ROUTED WIRE HARNESS THAT MAY HAVE A CONDITION WHERE THE LOWER SLIDING DOOR HINGE BRACKET CAN MAKE CONTACT AND WEAR THROUGH THE WIRE INSULATION.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 11 open.

Investigations naming the Grand Caravan
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE210162016July 9, 2021Sliding Doors InoperativeClosed
PE190142010–2019September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
DP140042008–2014September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
DP140022005–2007September 5, 2014Engine Stall After RefuelingClosed
RQ140022008–2010June 16, 2014Air Bag Non-Deployment/Engine StallClosed
EA110102005–2006September 6, 2011Loss of headlight illuminationClosed
AQ100012005–2006November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE100222005July 12, 2010Loss of Headlight IlluminationClosed
RQ090032005–2006July 1, 2009FRONT AIR BAG CRASH SENSOR FAILUREClosed
EA060032005–2006March 8, 2006FRONT AIR BAG CRASH SENSOR FAILUREClosed
PE050612005November 10, 2005FRONT AIR BAG CRASH SENSOR FAILUREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.