Dodge Avenger problems and recalls by year

2,580 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2008 (831); 16 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

Avenger by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201510Power train
20142051Air bags
20135485Air bags
20125543Unknown or other
20112093Unknown or other
20101633Air bags
2009672Engine
20088316Electrical system
200724Engine and engine cooling

Years with 100+ complaints

2014 Avenger: 205 complaints

20 crashes, 3 fires, 10 injuries · 16V668000

2014 Avenger, 205 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags6950,000
Engine4252,200
Seat belts3849,400
Electrical system3346,700
Seats2084,000
Unknown or other1952,200
Service brakes1620,639
Steering1442,500

2013 Avenger: 548 complaints

26 crashes, 10 fires, 42 injuries · 17V640000, 16V668000, 13V552000, 13V282000, 13V043000

2013 Avenger, 548 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags15464,000
Engine12090,000
Unknown or other10287,000
Electrical system9770,000
Seat belts5251,000
Seats4887,000
Visibility/wiper4292,000
Service brakes3741,941

2012 Avenger: 554 complaints

34 crashes, 7 fires, 35 injuries · 17V640000, 16V668000, 13V282000

2012 Avenger, 554 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other16376,000
Air bags10860,000
Electrical system10871,043
Visibility/wiper9575,000
Engine8779,000
Seat belts4280,000
Power train3040,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2585,000

2011 Avenger: 209 complaints

14 crashes, 2 fires, 6 injuries · 16V668000, 13V282000, 11V315000

2011 Avenger, 209 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other5795,000
Electrical system4070,000
Engine3886,000
Air bags3597,000
Visibility/wiper2382,000
Seat belts20110,000
Suspension1633,000
Vehicle speed control1469,500

2010 Avenger: 163 complaints

16 crashes, 8 fires, 13 injuries · 16V668000, 10V475000, 10V009000

2010 Avenger, 163 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3795,000
Electrical system3762,000
Vehicle speed control2768,000
Engine2384,000
Power train1994,000
Unknown or other17136,000
Seat belts1570,000
Service brakes10119,076

2008 Avenger: 831 complaints

36 crashes, 26 fires, 34 injuries, 1 death · 08V152000, 07V473000, 07V426000, 07V414000, 07V240000, 07V104000

2008 Avenger, 831 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system21791,123
Power train14560,002
Vehicle speed control13488,000
Engine115102,000
Air bags8679,284
Power train › Automatic transmission7945,943
Unknown or other46121,000
Engine and engine cooling4454,500

16 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. February 4, 2009 · 09V047000 · 2009 · Fuel system, other › Storage › Fuel gauge system

    A COMPATIBILITY ISSUE BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SOFTWARE AND FUEL PUMP MODULE CAN RESULT IN THE FUEL GAUGE OVERSTATING THE ACTUAL FUEL TANK LEVEL.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  2. April 2, 2008 · 08V152000 · 2007–2008 · Electrical system › Wiring

    UNUSED ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS FOR THE TPMS MAY BECOME CORRODED AND COULD SHORT CIRCUIT, WHICH CAN CAUSE A VARIETY OF CONDITIONS INCLUDING ENGINE NO-START, DEAD BATTERY, AN INOPERATIVE CRUISE CONTROL OR REMOTE START SYSTEM, AND/OR ENGINE STALLING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL SEAL THE WIRES FOR THE TPMS FREE OF CHARGE.

  3. October 10, 2007 · 07V473000 · 2007–2008 · Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system › Radiator assembly

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.4 LITER ENGINES, THE ENGINE COOLANT MAY BE DRAWN INTO THE LEFT RADIATOR COOLING FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE CONNECTOR FOR CONTAMINATION OR DAMAGE, INSTALL A WIRING HARNESS OVERLAY, AND REPLACE THE FAN MOTOR FREE OR CHARGE.

  4. September 13, 2007 · 07V426000 · 2008 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES WITH ALL WHEEL DRIVE, THE FUEL TANK STRAPS WERE IMPROPERLY MANUFACTURED AND COULD SEPARATE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL TANK RETENTION STRAPS FREE OF CHARGE.

  5. September 12, 2007 · 07V414000 · 2007–2008 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE FRONT DOOR LATCH CABLE MAY BECOME PARTIALLY UNSEATED FROM THE INTERIOR RELEASE HANDLE HOUSING POSSIBLY CAUSING THE LATCH TO STICK IN THE UNLATCHED POSITION OR THE LOCK FUNCTION TO BECOME INOPERATIVE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL ADD A SECONDARY RETENTION FEATURE TO BOTH FRONT DOORS.

  6. June 13, 2007 · 07V240000 · 2008 · Air bags › Frontal

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE FRONT SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSORS UTILIZED FOR THE AIR BAG SYSTEM MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE FRONT SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSORS AND REPLACE THEM FREE OF CHARGE.

  7. March 15, 2007 · 07V104000 · 2007–2008 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE FRONT DOOR LATCH CABLE MAY BECOME PARTIALLY UNSEATED FROM THE INTERIOR RELEASE HANDLE HOUSING CAUSING THE DOOR LATCH TO STICK IN THE OPEN POSITION AND NOT BE SECURED TO THE STRIKER.

    Remedy: THIS ACTION IS SUPERSEDED (PLEASE SEE 07-V414.) DEALERS WILL ADD FREE OF CHARGE A SECONDARY FEATURE TO BOTH FRONT DOORS TO PREVENT THE DOOR LATCH CABLE FERRULE FROM BECOMING UNSEATED AT THE…

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the Avenger
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE190142011–2014September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
PE120162011June 18, 2012Engine stallClosed
AQ100012007–2008November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.