Jeep Liberty problems and recalls by year

4,605 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (1,372); 20 recalls, 13 investigations.

By model year

Liberty by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20123852Air bags
20111813Electrical system
20101972Electrical system
20091080Electrical system
20085414Electrical system
20077036Visibility
20061,3729Visibility
20051,1185Fuel/propulsion system

Years with 100+ complaints

2012 Liberty: 385 complaints

19 crashes, 14 fires, 34 injuries · 17V640000, 13V282000

2012 Liberty, 385 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16845,133
Electrical system11656,899
Engine4469,400
Power train3356,000
Unknown or other3175,000
Exterior lighting2051,349
Structure › Body1851,000
Seats1648,000

2011 Liberty: 181 complaints

16 crashes, 2 fires, 19 injuries · 17V640000, 13V282000, 11V315000

2011 Liberty, 181 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4152,000
Air bags3483,000
Fuel/propulsion system3160,000
Engine2260,000
Unknown or other13122,040
Service brakes1250,000
Structure › Body1261,458
Power train835,810

2010 Liberty: 197 complaints

13 crashes, 4 fires, 8 injuries · 10V315000, 10V009000

2010 Liberty, 197 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4070,000
Unknown or other3770,000
Fuel/propulsion system2550,000
Engine2077,000
Air bags1485,000
Structure › Body1480,000
Exterior lighting1374,000
Service brakes1256,840

2009 Liberty: 108 complaints

2 crashes, 2 fires, 6 injuries

2009 Liberty, 108 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system1952,000
Fuel/propulsion system1550,000
Structure › Body1393,000
Unknown or other13100,000
Air bags11105,000
Wheels1040,000
Engine7145,000
Suspension774,375

2008 Liberty: 541 complaints

11 crashes, 4 fires, 19 injuries · 13V121000, 10V550000, 08V525000, 08V455000

2008 Liberty, 541 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system12191,141
Fuel system, gasoline9340,000
Fuel/propulsion system6165,000
Unknown or other54100,000
Structure › Body4860,000
Air bags43100,000
Visibility/wiper4188,000
Engine31100,000

2007 Liberty: 703 complaints

25 crashes, 12 fires, 21 injuries · 18V278000, 13V252000, 12V085000, 07V089000, 06V493000, 06V341000

2007 Liberty, 703 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility › Power window devices and controls15146,040
Fuel system, gasoline10645,521
Fuel/propulsion system10159,500
Suspension69108,300
Electrical system6475,023
Structure6467,000
Visibility6240,065
Structure › Body39112,000

2006 Liberty: 1,372 complaints

40 crashes, 19 fires, 26 injuries, 1 death · 18V278000, 15V222000, 13V252000, 12V085000, 07V089000, 06V288000, 06V072000, 06V036000, 05V460000

2006 Liberty, 1,372 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility › Power window devices and controls25644,000
Fuel system, gasoline17650,000
Fuel/propulsion system16484,000
Suspension155110,000
Visibility12545,000
Electrical system12061,000
Structure7966,600
Unknown or other5572,000

2005 Liberty: 1,118 complaints

73 crashes, 27 fires, 53 injuries, 5 deaths · 18V278000, 13V252000, 12V085000, 06V288000, 05V460000

2005 Liberty, 1,118 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system19287,000
Fuel system, gasoline17566,210
Suspension147113,000
Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower ball joint9425,000
Structure69100,000
Structure › Body6186,000
Visibility › Power window devices and controls5853,800
Steering5377,000

20 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 1, 2018 · 18V278000 · 2005–2007 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear suspension lower control arms can fracture due to excessive corrosion, causing a loss of vehicle control.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear lower control arms, free of charge.

  2. October 10, 2017 · 17V640000 · 2011–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Seats › Front assembly › Head restraint

    A component within the occupant restraint controller (ORC) may fail and prevent the active headrests from deploying in the event of a rear-end crash.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ORC as necessary, free of charge.

  3. July 2, 2013 · 13V282000 · 2011–2012 · Air bags; Electrical system

    Electrical over-stress of a resistor in the occupant restraint control module may lead to the non-deployment of the active head restraints during a rear impact collision.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will flash the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) or replace the occupant restraint control module, as needed, free of charge.

  4. June 19, 2013 · 13V252000 · 2005–2007 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly; Structure

    The fuel tanks in these vehicles are at risk of failure and leakage in certain rear impacts.

    Remedy: Owners may take their vehicles to dealers and the dealers will perform a free inspection of the rear structure.

  5. April 3, 2013 · 13V121000 · 2008 · Air bags; Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft; Structure

    The transfer case heat shield may drop down and rub on the drive shaft, weakening it and potentially causing the drive shaft to break.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will add a bracket to support the rear of the heat shield, free of charge.

  6. March 5, 2012 · 12V085000 · 2005–2007 · Suspension › Rear

    IN JUNE 2012, CHRYSLER EXPANDED THIS RECALL TO INCLUDE MODEL YEAR 2006 AND 2007 JEEP LIBERTY VEHICLES, REPRESENTING AN ADDITIONAL 137,176 VEHICLES.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE REAR LOWER CONTROL ARMS ON ALL AFFECTED VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN, OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN, CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA,…

  7. November 3, 2010 · 10V550000 · 2008 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    THE VEHICLES ARE EQUIPPED WITH WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTORS THAT CONTAIN EXCESS ADHESIVE THAT MAY ALLOW FOR WATER INTRUSION, WHICH COULD RESULT IN INTERMITTENT AND EVENTUALLY INOPERATIVE WINDSHIELD WIPER OPERATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR FREE OF CHARGE.

  8. October 8, 2008 · 08V525000 · 2008 · Parking brake

    THE PARK BRAKE LEVER CLUTCH DRUM MAY DISTORT AND REDUCE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE PARK BRAKE SYSTEM.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE PARK BRAKE LEVER ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  9. September 9, 2008 · 08V455000 · 2008 · Visibility › Windshield

    THE WINDSHIELD AND/OR FIXED REAR QUARTER GLASS MAY HAVE BEEN ASSEMBLED USING INCORRECT URETHANE ADHESIVE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WINDSHIELD AND/OR FIXED REAR QUARTER GLASS FREE OF CHARGE.

  10. March 9, 2007 · 07V089000 · 2006–2007 · Electrical system

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH VALEO HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC), THE BLOWER MOTOR MAY OVERHEAT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HVAC BLOWER MOTOR FREE OF CHARGE.

  11. August 3, 2006 · 06V288000 · 2005–2006 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower ball joint

    ON CERTAIN TRUCKS, THE CONSTANT TENSION FRONT LOWER BALL JOINTS MAY EXPERIENCE CONTAMINATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT LOWER BALL JOINTS FREE OF CHARGE.

  12. March 9, 2006 · 06V072000 · 2006 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 206, "DOOR LOCKS AND DOOR RETENTION COMPONENTS." AN INCORRECT RIGHT FRONT DOOR LATCH REINFORCEMENT PLATE MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED WHICH MAY CAUSE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE LATCH ASSEMBLY AND REPLACE THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR LATCH REINFORCEMENT PLATE FREE OF CHARGE.

  13. February 9, 2006 · 06V036000 · 2006 · Electrical system › Wiring › Front underhood

    ON CERTAIN TWO WHEEL DRIVE SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 3.7 LITER ENGINES, THE LEFT OXYGEN SENSOR WIRING HARNESS MAY CONTACT THE EXHAUST PIPE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE OXYGEN SENSOR WIRING HARNESS TAKEOUT FOR DAMAGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 13 open.

Investigations naming the Liberty
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022011–2012September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE190142010–2012September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
EA190012010–2012April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
PE170032012June 1, 2017Occupant Restraint Controller FailureClosed
DP140042008–2012September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
PE130342012October 21, 2013Jeep Liberty Door FiresClosed
EA120052005–2007June 12, 2012Crash Related Fuel Tank FiresClosed
EA110132005September 15, 2011Rear Suspension Control Arm FailureClosed
PE110132005April 18, 2011Rear Suspension Control Arm FailureClosed
AQ100012006–2007November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE070412005–2006August 8, 2007DIESEL FUEL LEAKClosed
PE060562006–2007November 21, 2006INTERIOR FIRE, PASSENGER SIDE DASH AREAClosed
EA060082005–2006May 31, 2006FRONT SUSPENSION BALL JOINT SEPARATIONClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Jeep models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.