RAM 3500 problems and recalls by year

2,356 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2018 (805); 62 recalls, 13 investigations.

By model year

3500 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026274Electrical system
2025435Electrical system
2024452Service brakes
2023175Electrical system
202219012Power train
2021629Electrical system
202011611Fuel/propulsion system
201913714Fuel system, diesel
201880510Service brakes
201731312Service brakes
201613414Steering
201513714Power train
201420215Steering
201311516Steering
201200
201100
201000
200932Power train
200841Steering
200761Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 3500: 190 complaints

4 crashes, 5 fires, 7 injuries · 25V765000, 24V436000, 24V415000, 23V654000, 23V060000, 22V904000, 22V835000, 22V642000, 22V407000, 22V140000, 21V925000, 21V798000

2022 3500, 190 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train11317,000
Electrical system2315,000
Engine2335,000
Unknown or other16—
Fuel/propulsion system14—
Power train › Automatic transmission1016,000
Service brakes10—
Steering742,000

2020 3500: 116 complaints

6 crashes, 7 fires, 4 injuries · 22V904000, 22V835000, 22V140000, 22V035000, 21V880000, 21V439000, 21V398000, 20V191000, 20V511000, 20V207000, 20V043000

2020 3500, 116 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system337,000
Engine2730,000
Fuel system, diesel2130,000
Power train1175,000
Electrical system7213,000
Service brakes7—
Steering73,200
Unknown or other6—

2019 3500: 137 complaints

12 crashes, 5 fires, 9 injuries · 25V824000, 25V010000, 22V904000, 22V140000, 22V035000, 21V880000, 21V439000, 21V398000, 20V191000, 20V511000, 20V207000, 20V043000, 19V635000, 19V498000

2019 3500, 137 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, diesel2597,000
Engine2275,000
Fuel/propulsion system2227,000
Electrical system1955,000
Power train1822,000
Service brakes823,000
Structure › Body85,000
Suspension65,000

2018 3500: 805 complaints

16 crashes, 2 fires, 6 injuries, 1 death · 25V592000, 25V010000, 24V896000, 21V398000, 19V347000, 19V021000, 18V398000, 18V332000, 18V100000, 17V824000

2018 3500, 805 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes50129,000
Electrical system13242,000
Service brakes, hydraulic13160,000
Vehicle speed control10026,092
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking40—
Unknown or other3734,000
Steering3317,640
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control23161,000

2017 3500: 313 complaints

9 crashes, 1 fire, 2 injuries · 25V010000, 24V896000, 21V398000, 19V347000, 19V021000, 18V486000, 18V332000, 18V100000, 17V824000, 17V821000, 17V562000, 17V499000

2017 3500, 313 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes14315,000
Service brakes, hydraulic4069,000
Electrical system3030,000
Engine2831,600
Vehicle speed control2832,000
Power train2615,300
Wheels1917,199
Steering1846,362

2016 3500: 134 complaints

12 crashes, 5 fires, 6 injuries · 25V010000, 21V632000, 21V398000, 19V347000, 19V021000, 18V486000, 18V332000, 17V824000, 17V821000, 17V562000, 17V499000, 17V302000, 16V495000, 15V592000

2016 3500, 134 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering2859,650
Engine2124,000
Wheels2118,700
Power train1920,799
Unknown or other1624,000
Service brakes116,554
Suspension1037,000
Electrical system99,000

2015 3500: 137 complaints

3 crashes, 5 fires, 1 injury · 21V632000, 21V398000, 19V347000, 19V021000, 18V486000, 18V332000, 17V824000, 17V821000, 17V562000, 17V499000, 17V302000, 16V559000, 15V461000, 15V460000

2015 3500, 137 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3125,000
Engine2836,500
Service brakes2417,283
Steering2230,121
Electrical system1950,000
Suspension1741,000
Unknown or other1436,500
Wheels1328,000

2014 3500: 202 complaints

9 crashes, 7 fires, 9 injuries · 21V398000, 19V347000, 19V021000, 18V332000, 17V824000, 17V821000, 17V562000, 17V499000, 17V302000, 15V541000, 15V461000, 15V459000, 15V460000, 14V635000, 13V486000

2014 3500, 202 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering4135,000
Power train3930,000
Suspension3123,000
Engine2929,000
Electrical system2540,000
Fuel/propulsion system1840,000
Unknown or other1897,000
Wheels1848,900

2013 3500: 115 complaints

4 crashes, 7 fires, 2 injuries, 1 death · 21V398000, 19V347000, 19V021000, 17V824000, 17V821000, 17V562000, 17V499000, 16V739000, 15V541000, 15V461000, 15V459000, 15V460000, 14V635000, 13V237000, 13V240000, 13V122000

2013 3500, 115 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering3852,000
Engine2737,650
Suspension1753,000
Electrical system1524,000
Fuel/propulsion system1513,000
Vehicle speed control1521,000
Power train1113,500
Unknown or other850,000

62 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. June 10, 2021 · 21V439000 · 2019–2020 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Oil/lubrication

    The engine calibration software may not warn about low oil volume.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the engine calibration software, free of charge.

  2. May 27, 2021 · 21V398000 · 2013–2021 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    Incorrect information in the Service and Owner's Manuals may cause the flanged lug nuts to be over-tightened, which could result in a broken wheel stud and possible wheel separation.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the torque specification in the owner's manual and other published service documents.

  3. August 27, 2020 · 20V511000 · 2019–2020 · Electrical system › Software; Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Oil/lubrication

    Inadequate warmup protection can cause a lack of oil film on the engine connecting rod bearings while the engine is reaching operating temperature.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will flash the engine calibration software to enhance the engine warm up protection, free of charge.

  4. July 1, 2016 · 16V495000 · 2016 · Power train › Transfer case (4-wheel drive)

    The transfer case may have been manufactured with a misshapen main output shaft, creating voids that may cause a shaft fracture.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the transfer case, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

5 of 13 open.

Investigations naming the 3500
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE260022022March 2, 2026Loss of Power Steering AssistOpen
RQ250032013–2018July 3, 2025Post Recall Remedy Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) FailureOpen
PE240092022March 27, 20242022 RAM Transmission Snap Ring FailureOpen
EA230012019–2021March 17, 2023High pressure fuel pump failureOpen
EA210022009September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE220122017–2018November 28, 2022Loss of Brake PerformanceClosed
PE210212019–2020October 14, 2021High pressure fuel pump failureClosed
EA190042014–2018December 1, 2019Steering loss due to linkage separationClosed
PE180162013–2018December 17, 2018Steering loss due to linkage separationClosed
RQ150042013–2015July 24, 2015Software security vulnerabilityClosed
AQ140032010–2012October 20, 2014Chrysler's execution of 13V-528 & 529Closed
DP140042010–2012September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
PE110092010April 4, 2011Outer Tie Rod FailureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. RAM models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.