Honda Pilot problems and recalls by year

8,090 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2016 (1,712); 57 recalls, 12 investigations.

By model year

Pilot by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026231Steering
20252104Electrical system
20241166Seat belts
20231465Seat belts
20221645Electrical system
202144410Electrical system
202049211Electrical system
201991313Electrical system
20184407Engine
20179344Engine
20161,7128Engine
20151094Engine
20141163Engine
20132716Engine
20121719Engine
201129311Air bags
201011110Air bags
20091349Engine
20081337Air bags
20072117Air bags
20062688Air bags
200567913Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2025 Pilot: 210 complaints

11 crashes, 11 injuries · 25V391000, 25V056000, 25V031000, 24V900000

2025 Pilot, 210 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4216,000
Steering418,000
Engine338,435
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking3335,000
Service brakes3017,500
Unknown or other28—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control243,200
Power train2222,000

2024 Pilot: 116 complaints

2 crashes, 1 fire, 2 injuries · 26V054000, 25V391000, 25V031000, 24V900000, 24V859000, 23V735000

2024 Pilot, 116 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Seat belts2559,000
Unknown or other22—
Steering2048,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking1220,000
Power train1220,000
Service brakes12—
Electrical system11—
Engine11—

2023 Pilot: 146 complaints

3 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 25V391000, 25V031000, 24V900000, 24V859000, 23V735000

2023 Pilot, 146 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Seat belts3460,000
Electrical system289,100
Unknown or other23—
Steering1928,000
Service brakes17—
Engine1336,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking13—
Power train10—

2022 Pilot: 164 complaints

7 crashes, 4 injuries · 26V365000, 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V458000, 23V431000

2022 Pilot, 164 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3840,000
Unknown or other35—
Engine3471,551
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking26—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control20—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings19—
Service brakes171,000
Power train1618,000

2021 Pilot: 444 complaints

14 crashes, 2 fires, 10 injuries · 26V365000, 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 23V458000, 23V431000, 23V174000, 20V725000, 20V439000, 20V440000

2021 Pilot, 444 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system13144,000
Engine10830,000
Unknown or other831,500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking61—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings53—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control43—
Air bags3247,395
Lane departure › Assist28—

2020 Pilot: 492 complaints

10 crashes, 5 fires, 13 injuries · 26V365000, 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 23V431000, 23V174000, 21V165000, 20V439000, 20V440000, 20V067000, 19V784000

2020 Pilot, 492 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2121,800
Engine10115,000
Unknown or other952,500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking485,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings475,000
Power train3578,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control3422,000
Fuel/propulsion system319,800

2019 Pilot: 913 complaints

13 crashes, 6 fires, 15 injuries · 26V365000, 26V332000, 23V858000, 23V751000, 23V431000, 21V932000, 21V215000, 21V165000, 20V439000, 20V440000, 19V784000, 19V298000, 18V848000

2019 Pilot, 913 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2626,000
Engine23644,298
Unknown or other1675,300
Fuel/propulsion system11712,000
Power train8923,000
Fuel system, gasoline7254,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking70—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control6997,000

2018 Pilot: 440 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 11 injuries · 26V365000, 26V332000, 23V858000, 23V751000, 21V932000, 19V298000, 18V221000

2018 Pilot, 440 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine15780,873
Electrical system8228,300
Power train7550,000
Unknown or other7414,000
Fuel/propulsion system63—
Fuel system, gasoline6280,000
Vehicle speed control2325,000
Structure › Body1322,000

2017 Pilot: 934 complaints

9 crashes, 5 fires, 6 injuries · 26V365000, 26V332000, 23V858000, 21V932000

2017 Pilot, 934 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine47543,867
Electrical system25636,000
Unknown or other13636,000
Fuel/propulsion system12236,000
Power train12140,000
Vehicle speed control3114,000
Service brakes2625,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings17—

2016 Pilot: 1,712 complaints

23 crashes, 10 fires, 20 injuries · 26V365000, 23V858000, 23V751000, 21V932000, 17V219000, 16V417000, 15V668000, 15V424000

2016 Pilot, 1,712 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine77161,700
Electrical system56948,900
Unknown or other29142,000
Power train20148,000
Fuel/propulsion system17151,000
Structure › Body4810,000
Engine and engine cooling41121,006
Vehicle speed control3831,000

2015 Pilot: 109 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire, 13 injuries · 23V858000, 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000

2015 Pilot, 109 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine2255,000
Unknown or other1935,000
Service brakes126,125
Air bags1160,000
Power train1155,000
Structure › Body1060,000
Electrical system931,000
Fuel/propulsion system690,000

2014 Pilot: 116 complaints

8 crashes, 7 injuries · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000

2014 Pilot, 116 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine3127,000
Structure › Body1980,000
Wheels1645,000
Unknown or other1514,000
Air bags955,455
Electrical system86,000
Power train718,500
Service brakes737,000

2013 Pilot: 271 complaints

12 crashes, 4 fires, 12 injuries · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000, 18V042000, 13V382000, 13V016000

2013 Pilot, 271 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine795,500
Power train543,000
Structure › Body4260,000
Service brakes4024,816
Unknown or other3560,000
Air bags1889,000
Vehicle speed control15446
Suspension1310,000

2012 Pilot: 171 complaints

17 crashes, 3 fires, 19 injuries · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 13V016000, 12V063000

2012 Pilot, 171 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine3524,500
Service brakes2536,000
Air bags2062,000
Power train204,839
Electrical system1718,000
Vehicle speed control1540,000
Suspension1481,000
Fuel/propulsion system1142,000

2011 Pilot: 293 complaints

29 crashes, 5 fires, 31 injuries · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 13V016000, 11V468000, 10V640000

2011 Pilot, 293 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags6884,000
Service brakes3930,000
Steering3446,000
Suspension3345,731
Engine3167,848
Unknown or other2296,000
Electrical system2037,000
Power train1745,000

2010 Pilot: 111 complaints

11 crashes, 1 fire, 5 injuries · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 13V016000, 11V468000

2010 Pilot, 111 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3253,000
Engine2890,000
Suspension1659,940
Unknown or other1075,000
Electrical system85,580
Service brakes775,000
Power train6109,369
Steering655,056

2009 Pilot: 134 complaints

9 crashes, 4 fires, 12 injuries · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 13V016000, 11V468000

2009 Pilot, 134 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine35110,000
Air bags28100,000
Suspension1871,312
Service brakes1357,500
Steering1340,000
Power train10140,000
Seats720,000
Electrical system5112,000

2008 Pilot: 133 complaints

11 crashes, 3 fires, 15 injuries, 1 death · 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 17V029000, 16V344000, 15V320000

2008 Pilot, 133 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3198,000
Structure › Body11100,000
Engine10105,000
Electrical system978,500
Power train9103,000
Steering816,000
Suspension8169,295
Electronic stability control (esc)7167,000

2007 Pilot: 211 complaints

9 crashes, 5 fires, 19 injuries, 1 death · 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 17V029000, 16V344000, 15V320000

2007 Pilot, 211 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags5389,500
Electrical system21112,000
Seats16105,000
Exterior lighting1599,100
Engine14134,174
Tires1230,000
Vehicle speed control1282,354
Service brakes1070,000

2006 Pilot: 268 complaints

23 crashes, 7 fires, 119 injuries, 99 deaths · 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 17V029000, 16V344000, 15V320000, 06V270000

2006 Pilot, 268 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags58100,000
Service brakes24100,400
Electronic stability control (esc)22142,121
Engine22112,000
Vehicle speed control2076,000
Structure › Body18170,000
Suspension18165,000
Unknown or other1676,000

2005 Pilot: 679 complaints

42 crashes, 8 fires, 46 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 17V029000, 16V344000, 15V320000, 14V700000, 14V353000, 13V092000, 12V136000, 05V039000, 04V541000

2005 Pilot, 679 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train133105,000
Air bags115125,000
Service brakes98104,000
Electronic stability control (esc)96112,000
Electrical system54119,000
Engine48107,000
Vehicle speed control46109,440
Power train › Automatic transmission3989,000

57 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 1, 2026 · 26V424000 · 2026 · Structure › Frame and members; Suspension › Rear

    The rear subframe bolts may have been tightened improperly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rear subframe bolts as necessary, free of charge.

  2. June 4, 2026 · 26V365000 · 2016–2022 · Structure › Frame and members; Suspension › Rear

    The rear subframe may corrode at the suspension mounting points, which can result in rear suspension component failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the rear subframe and install a rear subframe reinforcement kit and, as necessary, repair or replace the rear subframe components, free of charge.

  3. June 12, 2025 · 25V391000 · 2023–2025 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    The brake pedal pivot pin was not secured properly, which can cause the pedal to shift out of position.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the brake pedal assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  4. February 5, 2025 · 25V056000 · 2025 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    The third-row passenger seat belt assembly may not function, due to incorrect routing that traps the seat belt behind the passenger side panel.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the seat belt routing as necessary, free of charge.

  5. January 23, 2025 · 25V031000 · 2023–2025 · Electrical system › Software; Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system

    A software error in the fuel injection electronic control unit (FI-ECU) may cause an engine stall or a loss of power.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the FI-ECU software, free of charge.

  6. November 27, 2024 · 24V900000 · 2023–2025 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Filler pipe and cap

    The fuel filler neck tube and fuel filler pipe may separate, allowing fuel to leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the fuel filler neck tube and pipe as necessary, free of charge.

  7. November 2, 2023 · 23V735000 · 2023–2024 · Steering › Rack and pinion › Rack

    Due to a manufacturing error, the gear box assembly may contain a loose ball bearing, which can result in a loss of steering control or steering lock-up.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the electric power steering rack, free of charge.

  8. November 29, 2021 · 21V932000 · 2016–2019 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH; Structure › Body › Hood

    The hood latch striker may become damaged and separate from the hood, which can result in the hood opening while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will either repair the hood latch striker, or replace the hood if necessary, free of charge.

  9. March 11, 2021 · 21V165000 · 2019–2020 · Tires

    On the affected vehicles, it is possible that one or more tires were cured for too long during tire production.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect all four tires and replace them as necessary, free of charge.

  10. November 20, 2020 · 20V725000 · 2021 · Tires

    The tires may have been cured for a time beyond the specification limits.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect all four tires and replace the tires that have the affected DOT serial number and mold number, free of charge.

  11. February 6, 2020 · 20V067000 · 2020 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The certification label may have been printed with ink that can be wiped away with a solvent, removing the Gross Axle Weight Rating (GAWR) and Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) information.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the certification label, free of charge.

  12. October 31, 2019 · 19V784000 · 2019–2020 · Structure › Body

    The front frame left and right side upper members may not have been welded completely to the unibody.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicle for missing welds, free of charge.

  13. November 28, 2018 · 18V848000 · 2019 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    The mounting holes for the clip that secures the right center pillar trim panel may be larger than intended.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will install a bracket on the right center pillar that will securely hold the center pillar trim clip, free of charge.

  14. April 5, 2018 · 18V221000 · 2018 · Seats

    The front driver and passenger powered seats in the Honda vehicles and the driver powered seats in the Acura vehicles may have been assembled with improperly manufactured rivets.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver seat frame assembly in Acura MDX vehicles, and replace the driver and front passenger seat slide rail frames in Honda Pilot and…

  15. March 30, 2017 · 17V219000 · 2016 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    The affected vehicles have fuel tanks that may leak.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank, free of charge.

  16. October 16, 2015 · 15V668000 · 2016 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    In the affected vehicles, when one of the safety systems such as tire pressure monitoring, anti-lock braking or electronic stability control malfunctions, there is potential that the instrument panel will not illuminate the corresponding warning light,…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will update the instrument cluster software, free of charge.

  17. July 6, 2015 · 15V424000 · 2016 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    Due to an assembly issue, the third row seatbelt may be trapped between the rear seat and the rear sideliner.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and repair the rear third row seat belt, free of charge.

  18. March 14, 2013 · 13V092000 · 2005 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module; Traction control system

    An electrical capacitor may have been damaged during the manufacturing of the Vehicle Stability Assist (VSA) control module causing intermittent, automatic, minor brake application.

    Remedy: Owners will be notified and instructed to take their vehicles to a dealer of their respective brand.

  19. March 30, 2012 · 12V136000 · 2005 · Exterior lighting › Headlights › Switch

    IN MARCH 2012, HONDA FILED A DEFECT REPORT TO RECALL CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2002 THROUGH 2004 CR-V AND CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2003 PILOT VEHICLES.

    Remedy: HONDA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE LOW BEAM TERMINAL HARNESS OR REPLACE THE LIGHTING SWITCH AS NECESSARY, FREE OF CHARGE.

  20. February 17, 2012 · 12V063000 · 2012 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    THE VENT SHUT FLOAT (VSF) VALVE CASE IN THE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY DOES NOT MEET THE DESIGN SPECIFICATIONS.

    Remedy: HONDA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE VSF ASSEMBLY DATE AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY, FREE OF CHARGE.

  21. September 9, 2011 · 11V468000 · 2009–2011 · Seat belts › Front › Webbing

    THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE STITCHING THAT SECURES THE END OF THE DRIVER AND FRONT PASSENGER LAP SECTION OF THE SEATBELT MAY BE INCOMPLETE OR MISSING.

    Remedy: HONDA DEALERS WILL CONDUCT A SPECIALIZED INSPECTION OF THE DRIVER AND FRONT PASSENGER SEATBELTS, AND IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE SEATBELTS, FREE OF CHARGE.

  22. November 18, 2004 · 04V541000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, SOME FUEL TANKS WERE IMPROPERLY MANUFACTURED.

    Remedy: DEALERS REPLACED THE FUEL TANK.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

4 of 12 open.

Investigations naming the Pilot
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE250172023–2024October 28, 2025Inaccurate Rear Passenger Seat Belt Warning StatusOpen
PE250082016–2020August 20, 2025Engine failureOpen
EA250042016–2025March 26, 2025No Restart After Auto Start/Stop EngagesOpen
EA210022005–2008September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005–2007February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
RQ240132015–2020November 8, 2024Engine failureClosed
PE220052016–2020June 3, 2022No Restart After Auto Start/Stop EngagesClosed
PE140162005–2007June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
EA130022005February 21, 2013Vehicle Stability Assist MalfunctionClosed
PE120282005October 9, 2012Vehicle Stability Assist MalfunctionClosed
DP120022005June 4, 2012Vehicle Stability Assist MalfunctionClosed
EA110122005September 12, 2011Low Beam Headlights Stop IlluminatingClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Honda models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.