Honda Civic problems and recalls by year

10,855 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (1,403); 49 recalls, 7 investigations.

By model year

Civic by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026310Steering
2025752Steering
20241243Steering
20232564Steering
20228844Steering
20211454Steering
20202285Unknown or other
20194374Steering
20187456Steering
20176006Steering
20161,0825Steering
20153811Power train
20142932Power train
20133190Air bags
20124563Air bags
20111699Air bags
20103978Air bags
20093958Air bags
20089167Air bags
20071,2049Engine
20061,40313Engine
200531510Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2024 Civic: 124 complaints

12 crashes, 1 fire, 11 injuries · 24V859000, 24V744000, 23V704000

2024 Civic, 124 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering6110,900
Unknown or other30—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking11—
Lane departure › Assist10—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control8—
Service brakes73,500
Suspension7—
Electrical system6—

2023 Civic: 256 complaints

19 crashes, 12 injuries · 24V859000, 24V744000, 23V704000, 23V430000

2023 Civic, 256 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering19210,000
Electrical system16200
Lane departure › Assist15—
Unknown or other15—
Service brakes1410,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking10—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings9—
Lane departure › Warning9—

2022 Civic: 884 complaints

34 crashes, 3 fires, 19 injuries · 26V332000, 24V744000, 24V064000, 23V704000

2022 Civic, 884 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering73127,000
Lane departure › Assist59—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control5114,000
Unknown or other41—
Vehicle speed control38—
Electrical system3759,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2827,000
Suspension2519,355

2021 Civic: 145 complaints

5 crashes, 2 fires, 2 injuries · 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 23V458000

2021 Civic, 145 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering6436,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2624,000
Electrical system17101
Service brakes17—
Unknown or other12—
Air bags978,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control9—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings8—

2020 Civic: 228 complaints

15 crashes, 1 fire, 12 injuries · 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 23V458000, 21V215000

2020 Civic, 228 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other3712,000
Electrical system359,000
Power train308,000
Steering3040,776
Air bags2940,000
Fuel/propulsion system2413
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking177,000
Service brakes1320,000

2019 Civic: 437 complaints

26 crashes, 1 fire, 19 injuries · 26V332000, 23V858000, 21V215000, 20V314000

2019 Civic, 437 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering10957,219
Fuel/propulsion system707,201
Fuel system, gasoline6140,000
Unknown or other613,600
Electrical system337,475
Engine3210,600
Service brakes3111,800
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2616,400

2018 Civic: 745 complaints

26 crashes, 4 fires, 23 injuries, 1 death · 26V332000, 23V858000, 20V314000, 18V817000, 18V663000, 18V421000

2018 Civic, 745 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering31351,128
Unknown or other12627,200
Fuel system, gasoline9368,000
Fuel/propulsion system8010,015
Electrical system6012,000
Engine5712,300
Air bags2316,000
Structure › Body2115,000

2017 Civic: 600 complaints

23 crashes, 6 fires, 13 injuries · 26V332000, 23V858000, 18V817000, 18V663000, 18V266000, 17V706000

2017 Civic, 600 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering17346,000
Unknown or other16632,000
Electrical system10019,000
Engine6620,000
Service brakes3719,989
Structure › Body3610,000
Fuel/propulsion system3222,250
Power train2630,000

2016 Civic: 1,082 complaints

36 crashes, 4 fires, 16 injuries · 26V332000, 23V858000, 16V725000, 16V526000, 16V074000

2016 Civic, 1,082 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering44339,000
Unknown or other25335,000
Electrical system11325,500
Engine9526,754
Service brakes9223,000
Visibility/wiper478,907
Structure › Body4425,435
Power train3441,480

2015 Civic: 381 complaints

37 crashes, 2 fires, 23 injuries · 15V574000

2015 Civic, 381 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train17585,600
Unknown or other5837,700
Air bags5743,069
Engine3114,000
Electrical system264,000
Steering2012,250
Vehicle speed control2060,796
Structure › Body1525,000

2014 Civic: 293 complaints

30 crashes, 4 fires, 29 injuries · 15V574000, 14V109000

2014 Civic, 293 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train9743,297
Air bags5673,000
Unknown or other3838,000
Electrical system3740,000
Engine2339,000
Wheels2311,500
Service brakes1825,000
Steering1546,000

2013 Civic: 319 complaints

29 crashes, 1 fire, 34 injuries

2013 Civic, 319 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags11460,000
Steering3825,000
Service brakes3717,617
Electrical system3635,000
Unknown or other2930,000
Structure › Body2314,000
Engine2211,000
Power train226,450

2012 Civic: 456 complaints

55 crashes, 5 fires, 41 injuries · 12V548000, 12V256000, 11V288000

2012 Civic, 456 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags14842,000
Steering7360,000
Electrical system5639,000
Power train4619,129
Vehicle speed control379,000
Service brakes3519,494
Engine3225,000
Structure › Body3140,000

2011 Civic: 169 complaints

22 crashes, 5 fires, 20 injuries · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 11V176000

2011 Civic, 169 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags5165,000
Service brakes2620,000
Unknown or other2170,000
Electrical system1330,000
Visibility/wiper1350,000
Vehicle speed control1028,000
Structure › Body890,000
Engine739,000

2010 Civic: 397 complaints

31 crashes, 5 fires, 32 injuries, 47 deaths · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000

2010 Civic, 397 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags9672,000
Service brakes6524,022
Unknown or other3865,000
Structure › Body3589,000
Visibility/wiper3445,000
Service brakes, hydraulic2215,000
Electrical system1939,800
Engine1965,000

2009 Civic: 395 complaints

42 crashes, 6 fires, 39 injuries, 1 death · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 08V535000

2009 Civic, 395 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags9276,300
Structure › Body3660,000
Unknown or other3660,000
Electrical system3011,962
Engine27107,000
Tires2520,548
Service brakes, hydraulic2318,002
Service brakes2133,878

2008 Civic: 916 complaints

62 crashes, 6 fires, 50 injuries · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V268000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 08V535000

2008 Civic, 916 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16692,000
Engine156107,980
Visibility10941,670
Structure › Body6966,500
Unknown or other5487,000
Suspension › Rear5120,000
Suspension4330,200
Electrical system4135,052

2007 Civic: 1,204 complaints

48 crashes, 9 fires, 71 injuries, 10 deaths · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V268000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 07V512000, 07V399000, 07V402000

2007 Civic, 1,204 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine170106,000
Visibility16940,000
Air bags14985,000
Suspension › Rear12525,800
Suspension11642,000
Tires6725,000
Electrical system5750,000
Wheels5453,020

2006 Civic: 1,403 complaints

78 crashes, 21 fires, 68 injuries, 3 deaths · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V268000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 07V512000, 07V399000, 07V402000, 06V326000, 06V270000, 05V572000, 05V509000

2006 Civic, 1,403 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine227117,000
Visibility19545,000
Air bags155100,000
Suspension › Rear11635,000
Electrical system9160,000
Engine and engine cooling8970,000
Suspension7564,203
Unknown or other6085,000

2005 Civic: 315 complaints

74 crashes, 9 fires, 70 injuries, 3 deaths · 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 15V370000, 15V320000, 14V700000, 14V353000, 07V512000, 04V550000

2005 Civic, 315 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags113100,000
Vehicle speed control236,000
Electrical system2183,045
Power train18115,002
Structure › Body18166,000
Seat belts17100,000
Engine14100,000
Air bags › Frontal1225,500

49 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 19, 2023 · 23V704000 · 2022–2024 · Steering › Rack and pinion

    The steering rack may have been incorrectly assembled, which can allow the tire to chafe against the lower suspension or tie rod end, possibly resulting in tire damage.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the electric power steering rack, as necessary, free of charge.

  2. June 29, 2023 · 23V458000 · 2020–2021 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder

    The tie rod fastener that connects the brake booster and the brake master cylinder may have been improperly assembled during manufacturing, which can cause the brake master cylinder to separate from the booster assembly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the brake booster assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  3. November 16, 2018 · 18V817000 · 2017–2018 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    The owners guide in these vehicles may not have been included or if included, the owner's guide may not have been properly provided required information.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the owners information kit, free of charge.

  4. June 20, 2018 · 18V421000 · 2018 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The manufacturing date area of the certification labels may have random characters which can affect the owner's ability to determine if a safety recall includes their vehicle.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the certification label, free of charge.

  5. April 26, 2018 · 18V266000 · 2017 · Air bags; Seats

    Driver and front passenger seatback pads sold as replacement service parts were made without slit openings for the seat-mounted side air bags.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front seatback pads, free of charge.

  6. November 9, 2017 · 17V706000 · 2017 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The right halfshaft may have been improperly heat treated, reducing its strength.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the halfshaft's serial number, replacing it as necessary and aligning the front wheels, free of charge.

  7. October 11, 2016 · 16V725000 · 2016 · Parking brake

    The electric parking brake (EPB) may not engage if it is applied immediately after turning the ignition off.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will update the vehicle's software to allow the EPB to engage immediately after the ignition is turned off, free of charge.

  8. July 11, 2016 · 16V526000 · 2016 · Exterior lighting

    The affected vehicles may have a damaged LED side marker light circuit board inside the taillight assembly, making the marker light inoperable.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect both the taillight assemblies, replacing them as necessary, free of charge.

  9. February 9, 2016 · 16V074000 · 2016 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The affected vehicles have engines with piston assemblies that may have been manufactured without a piston wrist pin circlip or with an incorrectly installed piston wrist pin circlip.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the piston assemblies and damaged engine components, as necessary, free of charge.

  10. September 15, 2015 · 15V574000 · 2014–2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The software settings that control the transmission operation may result in damage to the transmission drive pulley shaft.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the transmission, free of charge.

  11. March 10, 2014 · 14V109000 · 2014 · Tires › Bead

    In the affected vehicles, during mounting of the tires, the tire bead may have gotten pinched between the assembly equipment and the steel wheel rims, resulting in damage to the tire.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace any damaged tire, free of charge.

  12. November 21, 2012 · 12V548000 · 2012 · Steering › Column

    These vehicles were assembled with the incorrect steering column assembly.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the steering column, as necessary, free of charge.

  13. June 4, 2012 · 12V256000 · 2012 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    DURING ASSEMBLY, THE PROCESS REQUIRED TO SEAT THE DRIVER’S SIDE DRIVESHAFT AND SET THE RETAINING CLIP WAS NOT COMPLETED.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the driver's side driveshaft and install a new driveshaft as needed, free of charge.

  14. May 18, 2011 · 11V288000 · 2012 · Fuel system, other › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT AN O-RING, WHICH SEALS A CONNECTION IN THE FUEL FEED LINE, IS MISALIGNED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL FEED LINE ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  15. March 15, 2011 · 11V176000 · 2011 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    TO PREVENT FUEL FROM LEAKING OUT OF A VEHICLE'S FUEL TANK INTO THE EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS CANISTER IN THE EVENT A ROLL-OVER INCIDENT OCCURS, THE FUEL PUMP MODULE IS EQUIPPED WITH A ROLL OVER VALVE (ROV).

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE FUEL PUMP MODULE AND IF NECESSARY REPLACE THE MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  16. October 14, 2008 · 08V535000 · 2008–2009 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    A BRACKET THAT COVERS THE FUEL HOSE CONNECTOR IS SECURED WITH A BOLT AND NUT, BUT DURING ASSEMBLY THE NUT WAS NOT INSTALLED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NUT ON THE FUEL FEED HOSE BRACKET.

  17. November 1, 2007 · 07V512000 · 2005–2007 · Fuel system, other › Storage › Tank assembly

    ON CERTAIN COMPRESSED NATURAL GAS (CNG) VEHICLES, IN THE EVENT OF A SEVERE INTERIOR FIRE IN THE AREA OF THE REAR SEAT, THE CNG TANK MAY BE HEATED UNEVENLY, PREVENTING THE PRESSURE RELIEF DEVICE FROM VENTING THE CONTENTS OF THE TANK AS DESIGNED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A HEAT INSULATOR MATERIAL TO THE REAR SEAT BACK.

  18. September 5, 2007 · 07V399000 · 2006–2007 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Wheel speed sensor/tone ring

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR HOUSING USES AN O-RING SEAL TO PREVENT LEAKAGE TO OR FROM THE WHEEL BEARING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR ABS SENSORS AND WHEEL BEARINGS FOR DAMAGED PARTS AND REPLACE THEM FREE OF CHARGE.

  19. September 5, 2007 · 07V402000 · 2006–2007 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    ON CERTAIN SEDAN AND HYBRID (CNG) VEHICLES, DURING ASSEMBLY, THE TELESCOPIC STEERING COLUMN MECHANISM MAY HAVE BEEN OVER-LUBRICATED WITH SILICONE GREASE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH AND INSTALL A PROTECTIVE COVER OVERTHE SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE.

  20. August 31, 2006 · 06V326000 · 2006 · Visibility › Glass, side/rear

    ON CERTAIN 2-DOOR PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE REAR WINDSHIELD OR REAR QUARTER GLASS PANELS DO NOT PROPERLY ADHERE TO THE BODY OF THE CAR DUE TO IMPROPER WINDOW OPENING PREPARATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLE BY REMOVING THE GLASS, PROPERLY PREPARING THE WINDOW OPENING, AND REINSTALLING THE GLASS.

  21. December 27, 2005 · 05V572000 · 2006 · Air bags › Frontal

    ON CERTAIN 2-DOOR PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE FRONT PASSENGER OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (ODS) CONTAINS A FAULTY ELECTRONIC COMPONENT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ODS UNIT, FREE OF CHARGE.

  22. November 3, 2005 · 05V509000 · 2006 · Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE PEDAL WERE NOT PROPERLY INSTALLED AND MAY COME LOOSE AT THE FLOOR MOUNTING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL RESET THE PEDAL OR REPLACE THE WHOLE ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  23. November 18, 2004 · 04V550000 · 2005 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, SOME FRONT SEAT BELT ANCHORS MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED WITH AN INCORRECT WASHER, WHICH COULD RESTRICT ANCHOR MOVEMENT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE FRONT SEAT BELT ANCHORS FOR RESTRICTED MOVEMENT.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 7 open.

Investigations naming the Civic
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022005, 2012–2015September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
EA230032022–2024November 29, 2023Momentary Increased Steering EffortClosed
PE230052022–2023March 17, 2023Momentary Increased Steering EffortClosed
EA190012012–2015April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
AQ140042005October 30, 2014Honda EWR ReportingClosed
PE140162005June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Honda models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.