Honda Accord problems and recalls by year

13,040 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2018 (1,891); 49 recalls, 15 investigations.

By model year

Accord by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026100Unknown or other
2025870Steering
20241493Steering
2023855Electrical system
20222564Electrical system
20212414Electrical system
20203645Forward collision avoidance
20196966Engine
20181,8916Engine
20175383Electrical system
20166094Electrical system
20156015Electrical system
20149814Electrical system
20131,4255Steering
20123738Seats
20112969Air bags
201058012Air bags
200972610Service brakes, hydraulic
20081,5208Service brakes, hydraulic
20075249Air bags
200643212Air bags
200565615Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2024 Accord: 149 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries · 24V859000, 24V763000, 23V782000

2024 Accord, 149 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering5179,000
Unknown or other28—
Electrical system2415,700
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking1633,000
Fuel system, gasoline139,555
Engine1175,000
Service brakes1120,000
Fuel/propulsion system9—

2022 Accord: 256 complaints

5 crashes, 9 injuries · 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 23V430000

2022 Accord, 256 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system10322,000
Unknown or other74—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking5267,952
Engine3122
Fuel/propulsion system1767,952
Service brakes16—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings14—
Steering1467,952

2021 Accord: 241 complaints

15 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries · 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 21V900000

2021 Accord, 241 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system6369,000
Unknown or other56740
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking5017,000
Engine37133,000
Service brakes2838,000
Air bags15—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings14—
Power train14—

2020 Accord: 364 complaints

14 crashes, 2 fires, 11 injuries, 1 death · 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 21V215000, 20V771000

2020 Accord, 364 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking8114,000
Engine7239,000
Service brakes568,000
Electrical system5112,000
Fuel/propulsion system5117,000
Unknown or other422,500
Air bags3671,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings3254,000

2019 Accord: 696 complaints

25 crashes, 2 fires, 28 injuries · 26V332000, 23V858000, 23V158000, 21V215000, 20V771000, 20V314000

2019 Accord, 696 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine18472,281
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking12119,500
Fuel/propulsion system11418,890
Electrical system10410,000
Unknown or other867,400
Service brakes829,000
Fuel system, gasoline7469,000
Power train4352,000

2018 Accord: 1,891 complaints

35 crashes, 4 fires, 39 injuries · 26V332000, 23V858000, 23V158000, 20V771000, 20V314000, 18V629000

2018 Accord, 1,891 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine55756,000
Fuel/propulsion system30815,000
Electrical system29010,000
Unknown or other25113,100
Service brakes24912,041
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking23045,000
Fuel system, gasoline15992,000
Power train13613,000

2017 Accord: 538 complaints

38 crashes, 9 fires, 23 injuries, 2 deaths · 26V332000, 23V858000, 19V060000

2017 Accord, 538 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system15028,000
Unknown or other12915,400
Engine6236,000
Fuel/propulsion system5536,000
Service brakes4316,300
Wheels4315,000
Power train3319,627
Steering2422,442

2016 Accord: 609 complaints

32 crashes, 5 fires, 29 injuries · 26V332000, 23V858000, 19V060000, 17V418000

2016 Accord, 609 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system19646,000
Unknown or other12820,000
Exterior lighting12740,000
Engine4436,000
Fuel/propulsion system3949,500
Service brakes3016,000
Steering2922,700
Visibility/wiper279,500

2015 Accord: 601 complaints

37 crashes, 7 fires, 33 injuries · 23V858000, 20V769000, 19V060000, 17V418000, 15V121000

2015 Accord, 601 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system21951,000
Engine10652,000
Unknown or other9439,650
Steering7855,000
Power train3929,000
Service brakes3636,500
Fuel/propulsion system3557,000
Vehicle speed control2626,500

2014 Accord: 981 complaints

52 crashes, 9 fires, 52 injuries · 23V858000, 20V769000, 17V418000, 15V121000

2014 Accord, 981 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system36552,000
Engine17951,000
Unknown or other14751,000
Steering14156,000
Service brakes11258,000
Power train6260,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings4474,000
Vehicle speed control419,980

2013 Accord: 1,425 complaints

67 crashes, 9 fires, 59 injuries, 1 death · 25V422000, 23V858000, 20V769000, 17V418000, 13V297000

2013 Accord, 1,425 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering49550,000
Electrical system39250,000
Engine17943,000
Unknown or other11960,000
Service brakes11115,000
Power train10718,000
Air bags5150,000
Vehicle speed control497,000

2012 Accord: 373 complaints

46 crashes, 4 fires, 44 injuries, 1 death · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 12V030000

2012 Accord, 373 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Seats64300
Air bags5660,000
Steering5024,000
Engine4363,000
Service brakes3621,457
Electrical system2742,000
Unknown or other2750,000
Vehicle speed control2621,184

2011 Accord: 296 complaints

33 crashes, 3 fires, 32 injuries · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 10V640000

2011 Accord, 296 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags11571,000
Seats381,000
Engine2595,140
Steering2145,000
Unknown or other1861,000
Power train1642,000
Structure › Body1665,000
Electrical system1465,000

2010 Accord: 580 complaints

37 crashes, 6 fires, 45 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 16V056000, 11V395000, 11V004000, 10V640000

2010 Accord, 580 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags13365,000
Engine11680,000
Service brakes, hydraulic6221,189
Service brakes5936,000
Seats3910,000
Power train3590,000
Electrical system3361,000
Unknown or other3272,000

2009 Accord: 726 complaints

48 crashes, 5 fires, 50 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V502000, 19V378000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 16V056000, 11V395000

2009 Accord, 726 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes, hydraulic15618,200
Air bags14190,000
Engine11179,000
Service brakes5139,855
Unknown or other3875,000
Electrical system3760,000
Power train3170,000
Steering2946,000

2008 Accord: 1,520 complaints

62 crashes, 13 fires, 67 injuries, 1 death · 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V268000, 17V545000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 16V056000, 11V395000

2008 Accord, 1,520 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes, hydraulic44022,000
Air bags36585,000
Engine21090,000
Electrical system9635,000
Exterior lighting93700
Service brakes, electric5821,138
Power train5688,600
Service brakes5656,000

2007 Accord: 524 complaints

88 crashes, 15 fires, 79 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 16V178000, 15V370000, 15V320000, 12V222000, 11V395000

2007 Accord, 524 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags15283,000
Electrical system5089,000
Unknown or other4680,000
Steering44125,000
Power train42102,400
Vehicle speed control3840,000
Service brakes, hydraulic3029,800
Engine29100,000

2006 Accord: 432 complaints

52 crashes, 8 fires, 39 injuries, 4 deaths · 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 16V178000, 15V370000, 15V320000, 12V222000, 11V395000, 06V270000, 05V536000, 05V510000

2006 Accord, 432 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags121110,000
Steering4697,000
Power train40127,000
Electrical system32120,000
Unknown or other30106,000
Service brakes, hydraulic2432,000
Vehicle speed control2345,073
Engine21110,000

2005 Accord: 656 complaints

92 crashes, 11 fires, 92 injuries, 3 deaths · 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 16V178000, 15V370000, 15V320000, 14V700000, 14V353000, 12V222000, 11V395000, 07V097000, 07V001000, 05V132000, 04V551000

2005 Accord, 656 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags18495,000
Electrical system8680,000
Power train6490,000
Vehicle speed control5678,000
Steering3981,309
Power train › Automatic transmission3752,750
Unknown or other3590,000
Engine29120,000

49 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 21, 2026 · 26V332000 · 2016–2022 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification › Front passenger

    The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge.

  2. January 29, 2026 · 26V054000 · 2023 · Seats › Critical fasteners

    The driver's seat cushion frame may not have been tightened properly, which can result in a loose seat.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver's seat cushion frame, free of charge.

  3. June 19, 2025 · 25V422000 · 2013 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The affected vehicles were originally sold, or ever registered, in Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio,…

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the driveshaft assemblies as necessary, free of charge.

  4. November 14, 2024 · 24V859000 · 2023–2024 · Seats › Critical fasteners

    The driver's seat cushion frame may not have been tightened properly, which can result in an unsecured seat.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver's seat cushion frame, free of charge.

  5. October 14, 2024 · 24V763000 · 2023–2024 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The high-pressure fuel pump may crack and leak fuel.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the high-pressure fuel pump as necessary, free of charge.

  6. February 1, 2024 · 24V064000 · 2020–2022 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification › Front passenger

    The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, failing to suppress the air bag as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge.

  7. December 18, 2023 · 23V858000 · 2013–2023 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge.

  8. November 21, 2023 · 23V782000 · 2023–2024 · Seat belts › Front

    The front seat belt pretensioners may be missing the rivet that secures the quick connector and wire plate.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the seat belt pretensioner assemblies as necessary, free of charge.

  9. June 15, 2023 · 23V430000 · 2022 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    A ball valve in the vehicle stability assist (VSA) modulator may leak brake fluid, which can result in unintended vehicle movement when the brake hold feature is engaged or an unexpected increase in brake pedal travel.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the VSA modulator, free of charge.

  10. March 9, 2023 · 23V158000 · 2018–2019 · Seat belts › Front › Buckle assembly

    A manufacturing issue with the front seat belts may cause the seat belt buckle channel to interfere with the release button, preventing the seat belt buckle from latching.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver and front passenger seat belt buckle release buttons or the buckle assemblies as necessary, free of charge.

  11. November 18, 2021 · 21V900000 · 2021 · Seat belts › Rear/other › Retractor

    The automatic locking retractor on the second-row center seat belt assembly may deactivate improperly, which can result in an unsecured child restraint system.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the second-row center seat belt assembly, free of charge.

  12. March 25, 2021 · 21V215000 · 2019–2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump assembly, free of charge.

  13. December 10, 2020 · 20V769000 · 2013–2015 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The drive shafts were assembled with a lubricant that may have degraded the drive shafts' protective coating, making it more susceptible to damage from road salt or other contaminants, and potentially cause it to break.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the drive shafts, replacing both the left and right drive shafts, if necessary, free of charge.

  14. December 10, 2020 · 20V771000 · 2018–2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Electrical system › Body control module › Software; Exterior lighting; Visibility/wiper; Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system; Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    A software error may cause intermittent or continuous disruptions in communication between the Body Control Module (BCM) and other components.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will update the BCM software, free of charge.

  15. May 28, 2020 · 20V314000 · 2018–2019 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners and dealers will replace the fuel pump assembly, free of charge.

  16. June 27, 2019 · 19V499000 · 2005–2007 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with driver frontal air bag inflators assembled as a recall remedy part or replacement service part, that may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  17. June 27, 2019 · 19V501000 · 2005–2007 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The vehicles are equipped with passenger frontal air bag inflators assembled as a recall remedy part or replacement service part, that may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal airbag inflator, free of charge.

  18. June 27, 2019 · 19V502000 · 2008–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The vehicles are equipped with passenger frontal air bag inflators assembled as a recall remedy part or replacement service part, that may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  19. May 16, 2019 · 19V378000 · 2008–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The front passenger air bag inflator may have been installed incorrectly during replacement.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the inflator installation and, if necessary, replace the passenger frontal air bag module assembly, free of charge.

  20. March 6, 2019 · 19V182000 · 2005–2007, 2009 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The affected vehicles received a replacement driver air bag inflator as part of a previous Takata inflator recall remedy or a replacement driver air bag module containing the same inflator type as a service part.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge.

  21. January 29, 2019 · 19V060000 · 2015–2017 · Fuel system, other › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Particulates in fuel may adhere to the internal components of the fuel pump, reducing its performance.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will update the fuel injection engine control unit (FI-ECU) software and, if necessary, replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  22. September 27, 2018 · 18V661000 · 2010–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  23. September 13, 2018 · 18V629000 · 2018 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Visibility › Rearview mirrors/devices

    In certain scenarios, the back-up camera center display may not function properly.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the display audio unit software, free of charge.

  24. April 26, 2018 · 18V268000 · 2005–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The front passenger air bag may have been installed incorrectly during replacement.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the passenger frontal air bag module assembly, free of charge.

  25. January 9, 2018 · 18V042000 · 2009–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2010-2013 Acura TSX, ZDX, Honda Accord Crosstour, Fit, Insight and Pilot vehicles, 2011-13 Acura TSX Sportswagon, 2010-2012 Honda Accord,, 2010-2011 Honda Civic, Civic NGV, Civic Hybrid and CR-V vehicles…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  26. August 31, 2017 · 17V545000 · 2008–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    One dealership may have incorrectly installed the replacement air bag inflators.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag module assembly, free of charge.

  27. June 29, 2017 · 17V418000 · 2013–2016 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery

    The case for the battery sensor, part of the battery management system, may allow water to get in, potentially causing an electrical short.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the sensor, free of charge.

  28. January 10, 2017 · 17V030000 · 2008–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2009-2012 Acura TSX, 2011-2012 Acura TSX Wagon, 2010-2012 Acura ZDX, 2008-2012 Honda Accord, 2010-2012 Honda Accord Crosstour and Honda Insight, 2009-2012 Honda Fit, 2009-2012 Pilot, 2007-2011 Honda…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger side air bag inflator, free of charge.

  29. May 24, 2016 · 16V346000 · 2008–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the inflator, free of charge.

  30. March 30, 2016 · 16V178000 · 2005–2007 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The affected vehicles may have been assembled with an incorrect passenger frontal air bag module that does not comply with the advanced air bag requirements.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the air bag module as necessary, free of charge.

  31. February 2, 2016 · 16V056000 · 2008–2010 · Air bags

    In the affected vehicles, the air bag control units may corrode and fail.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the air bag control units, free of charge.

  32. June 15, 2015 · 15V370000 · 2005–2007 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The affected vehicles have a passenger side frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion which, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture upon its deployment.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  33. May 28, 2015 · 15V320000 · 2005–2007 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The affected vehicles are equipped with a dual-stage driver frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion and other factors, including manufacturing variability that, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  34. March 2, 2015 · 15V121000 · 2014–2015 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The affected vehicles may have been assembled with improperly torqued connecting rod bolts, which can cause the engine to lose power or leak oil.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine short block, free of charge.

  35. November 4, 2014 · 14V700000 · 2005 · Air bags

    Specifically, vehicles sold, or ever registered, in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, U.S.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger side air bag inflator, free of charge.

  36. June 20, 2014 · 14V353000 · 2005 · Air bags

    American Honda Motor Company, Inc.'s (Honda) is conducting a limited regional recall for certain model year 2003-2005 Accord, Civic, CR-V, Pilot and Acura MDX, model year 2003-2004 Odyssey and Element, and model year 2005 Acura RL, and 2006 Honda Ridgeline…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the inflators in all affected vehicles, free of charge.

  37. July 8, 2013 · 13V297000 · 2013 · Fuel system, gasoline

    The fuel tank neck may be out of specification causing the fuel pump to not properly seal to the fuel tank.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank, nut and O-ring gasket free of charge.

  38. May 17, 2012 · 12V222000 · 2005–2007 · Steering › Hydraulic power assist › Hose, piping, and connections

    In May 2012, Honda filed a defect report to recall certain model year 2007 and 2008 Acura TL vehicles.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will install a new heat resistant power steering hose, free of charge.

  39. February 1, 2012 · 12V030000 · 2012 · Air bags › Side/window

    THE DRIVER-SIDE OR PASSENGER-SIDE SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG INFLATOR MAY NOT HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED ACCORDING TO CORRECT SPECIFICATIONS.

    Remedy: HONDA WILL REPLACE THE DRIVER'S SIDE OR PASSENGER'S SIDE SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG AS NEEDED FREE OF CHARGE.

  40. August 4, 2011 · 11V395000 · 2005–2010 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    THE OUTER RACE OF THE SECONDARY SHAFT BEARING MAY BE BROKEN DURING CERTAIN DRIVING STYLES.

    Remedy: HONDA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL UPDATE THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE FREE OF CHARGE.

  41. January 6, 2011 · 11V004000 · 2010 · Electrical system

    THERE IS A POTENTIAL FAILURE WITH THE ENGINE WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR WHICH MAY CAUSE INTERMITTENT SPARK FIRING OR THE ENGINE TO STALL.

    Remedy: DEALER WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE IGNITION WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR FREE OF CHARGE.

  42. December 16, 2010 · 10V640000 · 2010–2011 · Suspension

    THE BOLTS THAT ATTACH THE LOWER LEFT AND RIGHT FRONT DAMPER BRACKET TO THE FRONT SUSPENSION AND THE SPINDLE NUTS ON THE PILOT MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY TIGHTENED WHICH MAY RESULT IN LOSS OF STEERING.

    Remedy: DEALER WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE ANY LOOSE FRONT DAMPER BRACKET BOLTS OR SPINDLE NUTS ON THE PILOT IF NECESSARY.

  43. March 14, 2007 · 07V097000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, A COIL WIRE INSIDE THE FUEL PUMP RELAY MAY BREAK, CAUSING THE FUEL PUMP TO LOSE POWER.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE FUEL PUMP RELAY FREE OF CHARGE.

  44. January 3, 2007 · 07V001000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE SEAT POSITION SENSOR (SPS) DETECTS THE DRIVER'S SEATING POSITION AND ADJUSTS THE AIR BAG INFLATION PRESSURE ACCORDINGLY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SEAT POSITION SENSOR WIRING SUBHARNESS.

  45. July 26, 2006 · 06V270000 · 2006 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES, THE OWNER'S MANUALS CONTAIN INCORRECT CONTACT INFORMATION FOR THE NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION'S (NHTSA) VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE.

    Remedy: HONDA WILL SEND A POSTCARD TO DEALERS AND OWNERS WITH THE CORRECT NHTSA VEHICLE SAFETY HOTLINE INFORMATION AND WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO INSERT THE CARD INTO THE "REPORTING SAFETY DEFECTS" SECTION OF…

  46. November 28, 2005 · 05V536000 · 2006 · Tires › Bead

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE TIRES COULD HAVE BEEN DAMAGED WHEN THE TIRES WERE MOUNTED ON THE WHEELS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REMOVE ALL FOUR TIRES AND INSPECT THEM FOR BEAD AREA DAMAGE.

  47. November 3, 2005 · 05V510000 · 2006 · Air bags › Frontal

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, ON THE FRONTAL AIRBAG SYSTEM WHERE THE TWO EXTERNAL IMPACT SENSORS IS MOUNTED, NEAR THE FRONT HEADLIGHTS THE FRONT IMPACT SENSOR BOLTS WERE NOT PROPERLY TORQUED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REMOVE THE BUMPER AND RETORQUE THE LOOSE BOLTS.

  48. April 5, 2005 · 05V132000 · 2005 · Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, A LOOSE TERMINAL IN THE MAIN FUSE BOX MAY CAUSE THE FUEL PUMP TO LOSE POWER.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ENTIRE FUSE BOX FREE OF CHARGE.

  49. November 18, 2004 · 04V551000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal

    ON CERTAIN SEDANS, A TEAR IN THE FABRIC OF THE DRIVER'S FRONT AIR BAG OCCURRED AFTER APPARENT CONTACT WITH THE INSIDE SURFACE OF THE AIR BAG COVER DURING DEPLOYMENT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A PROTECTIVE FABRIC FLAP BETWEEN THE AIR BAG MODULE COVER AND THE INNER MODULE.

Defect investigations

2 of 15 open.

Investigations naming the Accord
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA240022018–2022April 15, 2024Inadvertent Automatic Emergency BrakingOpen
EA210022005–2007, 2013September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005–2007February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
RQ240062023–2024April 4, 2024Front Seat Belt Assemblies may be Missing the Rivet that Secures the Quick Connector and Wire PlateClosed
PE220032018–2019February 21, 2022Inadvertent Automatic Emergency BrakingClosed
EA210012013–2015May 6, 2021Loss of Direction ControlClosed
DP200052013November 23, 2020Loss of Direction ControlClosed
EA190012013–2015April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
PE150292008–2010August 18, 2015SRS Control Module FailureClosed
PE140332013November 4, 2014Electric Power Steering FailureClosed
EA140042008–2009July 29, 2014Inadvertent Side Air Bag DeploymentClosed
PE140162005–2007June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
PE140042008January 31, 2014Inadvertent Side Air Bag DeploymentClosed
EQ120022012February 14, 2012Autoliv Air Bag Propellant MixtureClosed
DP100042005–2007November 18, 2010Braking PerformanceClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Honda models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.