Honda Odyssey problems and recalls by year

8,271 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2018 (1,002); 53 recalls, 12 investigations.

By model year

Odyssey by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026482Engine
20254192Engine
20241173Electrical system
20231035Electrical system
20221399Electrical system
20211468Electrical system
202048214Electrical system
201998520Electrical system
20181,00216Electrical system
2017392Engine
20162706Engine
20152066Engine
20143105Power train
20132106Engine
20122455Service brakes
20112355Electrical system
20102551Engine
20091983Structure
20084994Service brakes, hydraulic
20078304Service brakes, hydraulic
20067033Steering
20058308Steering

Years with 100+ complaints

2025 Odyssey: 419 complaints

3 crashes, 7 injuries · 26V332000, 25V877000

2025 Odyssey, 419 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine22918,266
Electrical system21616,598
Unknown or other1122,500
Power train3826,000
Fuel/propulsion system21—
Service brakes14—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking8—
Steering8—

2024 Odyssey: 117 complaints

1 crash, 5 injuries · 26V332000, 25V877000, 24V114000

2024 Odyssey, 117 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5241,000
Engine4341,000
Unknown or other31—
Power train16—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking8—
Service brakes82,997
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings7—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control5—

2023 Odyssey: 103 complaints

2 crashes, 3 fires, 10 injuries · 26V332000, 25V877000, 24V114000, 23V858000, 23V431000

2023 Odyssey, 103 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system30—
Unknown or other23—
Engine1425,500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking14—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings12—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control9—
Structure › Body9—
Service brakes8—

2022 Odyssey: 139 complaints

4 crashes, 2 fires, 22 injuries · 26V332000, 26V227000, 25V877000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 23V431000, 23V174000, 21V768000, 21V432000

2022 Odyssey, 139 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system364,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2551,250
Unknown or other22—
Engine154,000
Power train13130
Air bags1063,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings10—
Service brakes8—

2021 Odyssey: 146 complaints

2 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries · 26V332000, 26V227000, 25V877000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 23V431000, 23V174000, 21V010000

2021 Odyssey, 146 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5432,000
Unknown or other33200
Engine26380
Air bags168,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking15380
Structure › Body9—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings8—
Suspension8—

2020 Odyssey: 482 complaints

4 crashes, 1 fire, 20 injuries · 26V423000, 26V332000, 26V227000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 23V431000, 23V174000, 23V158000, 21V010000, 20V437000, 20V438000, 20V439000, 20V440000, 20V066000

2020 Odyssey, 482 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system1693,500
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control130—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings94—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking8332,000
Lane departure › Assist83—
Engine7051,000
Lane departure › Warning70—
Unknown or other692,000

2019 Odyssey: 985 complaints

16 crashes, 7 fires, 22 injuries · 26V423000, 26V332000, 26V227000, 23V858000, 23V751000, 23V431000, 23V158000, 21V215000, 21V010000, 20V437000, 20V438000, 20V439000, 20V440000, 20V066000, 19V298000, 19V299000, 19V213000, 18V795000, 18V777000, 18V664000

2019 Odyssey, 985 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2168,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control16222,000
Unknown or other1426,000
Engine13416,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings13238,000
Power train1258,000
Fuel/propulsion system12313,658
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking105—

2018 Odyssey: 1,002 complaints

14 crashes, 3 fires, 30 injuries, 3 deaths · 26V423000, 26V332000, 26V227000, 23V858000, 23V751000, 23V431000, 23V158000, 21V010000, 20V437000, 20V439000, 20V066000, 19V299000, 19V213000, 18V795000, 18V777000, 17V397000

2018 Odyssey, 1,002 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system25613,000
Engine19082,000
Power train16529,500
Unknown or other1477,800
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control14070,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings11946,400
Structure › Body947,100
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking87—

2016 Odyssey: 270 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 10 injuries · 23V858000, 18V170000, 17V725000, 16V932000, 16V933000, 16V417000

2016 Odyssey, 270 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine9383,000
Power train3828,000
Electrical system3723,000
Unknown or other3130,000
Seats2612,000
Structure › Body1938,000
Fuel/propulsion system1830,344
Vehicle speed control1216,000

2015 Odyssey: 206 complaints

9 crashes, 3 fires, 10 injuries · 25V876000, 23V858000, 18V170000, 17V725000, 16V933000, 16V417000

2015 Odyssey, 206 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine5337,000
Power train4134,000
Unknown or other2928,000
Structure › Body2430,000
Electrical system2220,000
Seats1640,000
Air bags1335,400
Service brakes116,600

2014 Odyssey: 310 complaints

10 crashes, 8 injuries · 23V858000, 18V170000, 17V725000, 16V933000, 14V175000

2014 Odyssey, 310 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7316,500
Engine5963,300
Service brakes5830,000
Structure › Body3946,000
Unknown or other3741,000
Electrical system298,500
Vehicle speed control2112,500
Seats1927,000

2013 Odyssey: 210 complaints

17 crashes, 4 fires, 13 injuries · 23V858000, 17V725000, 16V933000, 13V382000, 13V143000, 13V016000

2013 Odyssey, 210 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6975,000
Service brakes5521,000
Structure › Body1790,000
Air bags1431,000
Electrical system1435,500
Power train1446,854
Steering1421,000
Unknown or other1234,000

2012 Odyssey: 245 complaints

14 crashes, 6 fires, 22 injuries · 17V725000, 16V933000, 13V143000, 13V016000, 11V602000

2012 Odyssey, 245 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes5822,000
Engine3963,000
Electrical system3263,000
Unknown or other2363,000
Power train2130,000
Steering2127,500
Structure › Body2167,200
Seats1455,000

2011 Odyssey: 235 complaints

11 crashes, 2 fires, 13 injuries · 17V725000, 16V933000, 13V016000, 11V181000, 11V180000

2011 Odyssey, 235 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system622,000
Service brakes3931,000
Engine2557,000
Unknown or other1858,000
Structure › Body1679,500
Power train1528,000
Seats14100,000
Air bags1169,000

2010 Odyssey: 255 complaints

11 crashes, 8 fires, 25 injuries · 14V112000

2010 Odyssey, 255 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine46104,700
Structure › Body41100,000
Electrical system3170,000
Service brakes3139,000
Unknown or other2383,000
Fuel/propulsion system1586,212
Power train1561,000
Vehicle speed control1385,000

2009 Odyssey: 198 complaints

6 crashes, 6 fires, 14 injuries · 14V112000, 12V062000, 09V057000

2009 Odyssey, 198 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body4276,000
Engine34105,000
Electrical system2067,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1619,500
Power train1544,000
Steering837,250
Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate741,500
Unknown or other789,000

2008 Odyssey: 499 complaints

37 crashes, 8 fires, 44 injuries · 14V112000, 13V500000, 12V062000, 10V098000

2008 Odyssey, 499 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes, hydraulic859,500
Structure › Body7570,000
Service brakes6267,260
Engine4094,000
Electrical system3299,500
Vehicle speed control3056,000
Unknown or other29109,000
Power train2662,010

2007 Odyssey: 830 complaints

38 crashes, 15 fires, 71 injuries · 14V112000, 13V500000, 10V504000, 10V098000

2007 Odyssey, 830 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes, hydraulic11624,000
Steering10454,000
Service brakes8486,000
Structure › Body7095,000
Electrical system59104,000
Engine58100,200
Power train3872,000
Power train › Automatic transmission3838,000

2006 Odyssey: 703 complaints

27 crashes, 11 fires, 44 injuries, 1 death · 14V112000, 10V504000, 06V270000

2006 Odyssey, 703 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering11054,000
Engine7490,000
Power train67101,600
Unknown or other4698,000
Structure › Body45120,000
Engine and engine cooling4369,659
Electrical system4087,000
Service brakes, hydraulic3639,000

2005 Odyssey: 830 complaints

19 crashes, 9 fires, 32 injuries · 14V112000, 10V504000, 10V055000, 07V097000, 05V344000, 05V132000, 05V039000, 04V536000

2005 Odyssey, 830 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering8458,000
Air bags78116,000
Engine68106,000
Structure › Body61100,000
Power train5698,000
Electrical system51109,980
Engine and engine cooling5085,000
Power train › Automatic transmission4472,600

53 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 1, 2026 · 26V423000 · 2018–2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Water may enter into the rearview camera, which can cause the rearview camera image to fail to display when the vehicle is in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  2. April 9, 2026 · 26V227000 · 2018–2022 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module › Software

    A software programming error can cause the side and side curtain air bags to deploy unexpectedly.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the supplemental restraint system (SRS) electronic control unit (ECU) software or replace the ECU, as necessary, free of charge.

  3. February 15, 2024 · 24V114000 · 2023–2024 · Steering

    The steering gear box assembly may not have been tightened properly, allowing water to enter the assembly and cause corrosion and binding gears.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the electric power steering rack, free of charge.

  4. November 13, 2023 · 23V751000 · 2018–2019 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    Due to a manufacturing error, the connecting rod bearing in the engine may wear and seize, damaging the engine.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair, or replace the engine as necessary, free of charge.

  5. June 15, 2023 · 23V431000 · 2018–2023 · Back over prevention › Display function

    Due to a faulty Media Oriented Systems Transport (MOST) communication coaxial cable connector, the rearview camera image may not appear on the display.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the MOST cable harness and install a straightening cover over the vehicle cable connector, free of charge.

  6. March 16, 2023 · 23V174000 · 2020–2022 · Visibility › Rearview mirrors/devices › Exterior

    The heating pads behind both side-view mirrors may not be bonded properly, allowing the mirror glass to detach.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both left and right side-view mirrors, free of charge.

  7. September 29, 2021 · 21V768000 · 2022 · Tires › Sidewall

    The affected vehicles may have a tire that contains a pinhole, causing a slow air leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect all four tires and replace the tire if a pinhole is found, free of charge.

  8. June 7, 2021 · 21V432000 · 2022 · Seats

    The second-row outboard seats may have deformed seat rail locking mechanisms, which could prevent the seat rails from locking into place.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both second-row outboard seat frames, free of charge.

  9. January 14, 2021 · 21V010000 · 2018–2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    The fuel tank assembly installed by Braun may be susceptible to the fuel tank overfilling into the charcoal canister.

    Remedy: Braun will notify owners, and dealers will inspect vehicles.

  10. July 28, 2020 · 20V437000 · 2018–2020 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    Water may enter the outer door handle cables for the sliding doors.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the power sliding door outer handle cables, free of charge.

  11. July 28, 2020 · 20V438000 · 2019–2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Water may get into the rearview camera mounting holes and enter the camera lens and cause a distorted image, or no image at all.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  12. July 28, 2020 · 20V439000 · 2018–2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Electrical system › Software

    Incorrect instrument panel control module software can cause the instrument panel to not display critical information, such as engine oil pressure, speedometer, and gear selector position until the next ignition cycle.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the instrument panel control module software, free of charge.

  13. July 28, 2020 · 20V440000 · 2019–2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Electrical system › Software

    Incorrect central network software programming may cause several errors to occur that can delay or prevent the rearview camera image from displaying.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners that updated software is available.

  14. February 6, 2020 · 20V066000 · 2018–2020 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The wire harness for the third row seat accessory power outlet may get pinched between the unibody and rear trim panel, possibly damaging the wires and causing an electrical short.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the third row seat accessory power outlet wire harness for damage, replacing it as necessary.

  15. April 12, 2019 · 19V298000 · 2019 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline › Belts and associated pulleys

    The timing belt teeth may separate from the belt.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicle and replace any affected timing belt free of charge.

  16. April 12, 2019 · 19V299000 · 2018–2019 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery; Power train › Automatic transmission

    Loose battery terminal connections or a degraded battery may cause the Transmission Control Unit (TCU) to unexpectedly reboot.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will ensure the battery terminal connections are secure and will update the TCU software, free of charge.

  17. March 20, 2019 · 19V213000 · 2018–2019 · Service brakes, air › Antilock › Wheel speed sensor

    The rear wheel speed sensor harnesses may have been routed to the incorrect rear wheels, resulting in the possibility that the anti-lock brake system will not recognize each rear wheel speed properly.

    Remedy: Braun has notified owners, and dealers will inspect and correct the rear wheel speed sensor harnesses, if necessary, free of charge.

  18. November 9, 2018 · 18V795000 · 2018–2019 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    The latch assemblies for the power sliding doors may stick and not properly latch to the door strikers.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the left and right power sliding door rear latch assemblies, free of charge.

  19. November 1, 2018 · 18V777000 · 2018–2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The rear brake caliper pistons may have an insufficient coating, causing gas pockets to form, reducing brake performance.

    Remedy: Owners will be notified, and Honda or Acura dealers will bleed the brakes, free of charge.

  20. September 27, 2018 · 18V664000 · 2019 · Air bags; Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) control unit may have a manufacturing error, possibly resulting in the air bags or seatbelt pretensioners not deploying in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the SRS unit, free of charge.

  21. March 13, 2018 · 18V170000 · 2014–2016 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The second row outboard seats have a lever to fold the seatback and slide the seat forward to access the third row seats.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will confirm proper operation of the second row left outboard seatback, and install a support bracket to the seat recliner.

  22. November 17, 2017 · 17V725000 · 2011–2017 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The second row outboard seats can slide sideways to one of two positions.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will install a bracket to the second row outboard floor strikers, free of charge.

  23. June 23, 2017 · 17V397000 · 2018 · Seat belts

    The seat belt tongue for the third row center seating position may not be compatible with the latch, preventing the seat belt from latching securely.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the third row center seat belt to make sure that it has the correct tongue, replacing the seat belt, if necessary, free of charge.

  24. December 27, 2016 · 16V932000 · 2016 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The affected vehicles have a second row center seat with a horizontal adjuster bar that may stick in the unlocked position, allowing the seat to unexpectedly slide.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the slide function and replace the horizontal position adjustment bar, as necessary, free of charge.

  25. December 27, 2016 · 16V933000 · 2011–2016 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The affected vehicles have second row outboard seats that have a release lever that allows the seats to move for easier access to the third row of seats.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will install an additional bracket and spring to both second row outboard seats, free of charge.

  26. June 9, 2016 · 16V417000 · 2015–2016 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The affected vehicles have fuel tanks that were manufactured with insufficient welds which may separate and allow fuel to leak out.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tanks, free of charge.

  27. April 7, 2014 · 14V175000 · 2014 · Air bags › Side/window

    The shorting terminal, an electrical connector used to prevent air bag deployment before being installed into a vehicle, may have been damaged during assembly of the passenger-side side curtain air bag.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the damaged shorting pin with a new shorting coupler, free of charge.

  28. March 14, 2014 · 14V112000 · 2005–2010 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    In the affected vehicles, the fuel pump strainer cover may deteriorate allowing fuel to leak out.

    Remedy: Parts to permanently repair the affected vehicles are not currently available.

  29. November 1, 2013 · 13V500000 · 2007–2008 · Electrical system › Software

    Due to a combination of system components and software, the Vehicle Safety Assist System (VSA) may apply the brakes unexpectedly.

    Remedy: Parts to remedy these vehicles will not be available until the spring of 2014.

  30. August 27, 2013 · 13V382000 · 2013 · Engine

    During manufacturing of the engine piston, it is possible that the heat treatment process was not properly applied, resulting in the piston having an insufficient hardness level, making it more susceptible to premature wear.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine short block free of charge.

  31. January 18, 2013 · 13V016000 · 2011–2013 · Air bags

    One or more rivets that attach the airbag module to the airbag cover may be missing.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners and instruct them to take their vehicle to a Honda dealer.

  32. February 16, 2012 · 12V062000 · 2008–2009 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate; Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate › Hinge and attachments; Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate › Support device/strut

    THE FLAW CAN RESULT IN A LEAK OF THE PRESSURIZED GAS, LEADING TO REDUCED STRUT PERFORMANCE.

    Remedy: HONDA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE BOTH POWER LIFTGATE GAS STRUTS FREE OF CHARGE.

  33. December 22, 2011 · 11V602000 · 2012 · Suspension › Front

    THE RETENTION NUT FOR THE FRONT RIGHT LOWER SUSPENSION DAMPER BOLT MAY NOT HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED TO THE PROPER TORQUE, POTENTIALLY ALLOWING THE NUT TO LOOSEN.

    Remedy: HONDA CONTACTED ALL NINE OWNERS BY PHONE ON DECEMBER 19, 2011, AND REPAIRED THE VEHICLES AS NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  34. March 21, 2011 · 11V181000 · 2011 · Visibility

    THERE IS A POTENTIAL FAILURE WITH THE DRIVER AND THE FRONT PASSENGER DOOR POWER WINDOWS IN WHICH THE WINDOW MAY COME OFF THE TRACK CAUSING THE WINDOW TO BECOME INOPERATIVE AND PREVENTING IT FROM BEING ROLLED UP OR DOWN OR IT COULD DROP INTO THE DOOR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE EITHER THE PASSENGER'S AND/OR THE DRIVER'S FRONT DOOR WINDOW GLASS, FREE OF CHARGE.

  35. March 15, 2011 · 11V180000 · 2011 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer

    IF THE FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER BLADES BECOME FROZEN TO THE WINDSHIELD AND THE WIPER MOTOR IS SWITCHED ON, ONE OF THE FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER LINKAGE RODS MAY BEND OR SEPARATE FROM THE MOTOR DUE TO INSUFFICIENT STIFFNESS OF THE ROD.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER ROD FREE OF CHARGE.

  36. October 22, 2010 · 10V504000 · 2005–2007 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder

    BRAKE FLUID CONTAINING POLYMERS IS USED THAT ACTS AS A LUBRICANT FOR CERTAIN BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENTS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER SEAL FREE OF CHARGE.

  37. March 16, 2010 · 10V098000 · 2007–2008 · Service brakes, air

    HONDA HAS NOTIFIED NHTSA OF A DEFECT IN CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007 AND 2008 ODYSSEY AND ELEMENT PASSENGER VEHICLES MANUFACTURED BETWEEN JULY 28, 2006 AND AUGUST 21, 2008.

    Remedy: HONDA WILL NOTIFY OWNER AND HONDA DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VSA MODULATOR BY REMOVING ANY EXISTING AIR IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM THEN APPLY SEALANT AND CAPS TO PREVENT AIR FROM ENTERING THE BRAKE SYSTEM…

  38. February 23, 2010 · 10V055000 · 2005 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate; Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate › Support device/strut

    THE POWER LIFTGATE GAS STRUTS MAY DETERIORATE UNEXPECTEDLY EARLY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE GAS LIFTGATE STRUTS AND REPLACE IF WITHIN THE RECALL POPULATION.

  39. February 18, 2009 · 09V057000 · 2009 · Parking brake › Driveline › Hydraulic › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    DURING ASSEMBLY, INCORRECT FRONT BRAKE HOSES WERE INSTALLED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT BOTH FRONT BRAKE HOSES AND REPLACE WITH THE CORRECT BRAKE HOSES FREE OF CHARGE.

  40. August 1, 2005 · 05V344000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    THE FRONTAL AIR BAG SYSTEM HAS TWO EXTERNAL IMPACT SENSORS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT IMPACT SENSORS.

  41. February 3, 2005 · 05V039000 · 2005 · Steering › Column

    ON CERTAIN MINIVANS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE STEERING COLUMN MAY BE INCORRECTLY ASSEMBLED, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL.

    Remedy: OWNERS WERE NOTIFIED BY TELEPHONE ON JANUARY 25, 2005, AND ARRANGEMENTS WERE MADE TO HAVE THEIR VEHICLES TOWED TO THEIR DEALERS AND HAVE THE REPAIRS PERFORMED.

  42. November 15, 2004 · 04V536000 · 2005 · Service brakes, air › Antilock › Wheel speed sensor

    ON CERTAIN MINIVANS, THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) USES A SENSOR ON EACH WHEEL TO DETECT WHEEL SPEED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSORS.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 12 open.

Investigations naming the Odyssey
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE250082018–2020August 20, 2025Engine failureOpen
EA250042018–2025March 26, 2025No Restart After Auto Start/Stop EngagesOpen
DP260052011–2017July 13, 2026Inadvertent Deployment of Air BagsClosed
PE250182018–2022October 28, 2025Inadvertent Deployment of Side Air BagsClosed
RQ240132018–2020November 8, 2024Engine failureClosed
PE130242007–2008June 25, 2013Inappropriate autonomous brakingClosed
EQ120102005, 2008–2009September 28, 2012Stabilus Rear Liftgate Struts FailingClosed
PE110342008–2009September 23, 2011Unexpected Closing of Power LiftgateClosed
EA090142007–2008October 19, 2009Air in brake systemClosed
PE090242006–2008May 13, 2009AIR IN BRAKE SYSTEMClosed
EA080152005August 8, 2008Unexpected Closing of Power LiftgateClosed
PE080262005April 10, 2008UNEXPECTED CLOSING OF POWER LIFTGATEClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Honda models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.