Honda CR-V problems and recalls by year

13,898 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2018 (2,158); 52 recalls, 12 investigations.

By model year

CR-V by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20261540Unknown or other
20252581Steering
20243922Steering
20235163Steering
20222653Steering
20213354Steering
20203557Forward collision avoidance
20191,1068Forward collision avoidance
20182,1585Engine
20171,7747Engine
20163943Engine
20156723Engine
20145871Engine
20133822Engine
20124033Engine
201155413Air bags
201048115Air bags
200938612Air bags
200896211Air bags
200788712Air bags
200639812Exterior lighting
200547912Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2026 CR-V: 154 complaints

11 crashes, 4 fires, 6 injuries

2026 CR-V, 154 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other37—
Electrical system283,000
Visibility/wiper25—
Power train20—
Service brakes13—
Steering138,750
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking12—
Engine10400

2025 CR-V: 258 complaints

29 crashes, 5 fires, 23 injuries · 24V744000

2025 CR-V, 258 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering567,500
Unknown or other51—
Visibility/wiper32—
Service brakes2920,790
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking26100
Engine2510,850
Fuel/propulsion system24—
Electrical system1750

2024 CR-V: 392 complaints

28 crashes, 17 injuries · 24V744000, 24V508000

2024 CR-V, 392 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering12614,000
Unknown or other67—
Visibility/wiper4890,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking3922,000
Electrical system356,200
Engine2477,000
Fuel/propulsion system24—
Service brakes232,024

2023 CR-V: 516 complaints

21 crashes, 1 fire, 21 injuries · 24V744000, 23V858000, 23V092000

2023 CR-V, 516 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering32411,000
Unknown or other33—
Service brakes2910,000
Electrical system255,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking25—
Visibility/wiper25—
Engine215,000
Lane departure › Assist20—

2022 CR-V: 265 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 7 injuries · 26V332000, 23V858000, 23V524000

2022 CR-V, 265 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering14026,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking3928,457
Engine1995,000
Unknown or other19—
Electrical system136,000
Service brakes1310,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings9—
Fuel/propulsion system9—

2021 CR-V: 335 complaints

14 crashes, 1 fire, 13 injuries · 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 21V900000

2021 CR-V, 335 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering11340,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking6940,000
Unknown or other3715
Engine3356,000
Electrical system3214,800
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings28—
Fuel/propulsion system26233
Service brakes253,000

2020 CR-V: 355 complaints

21 crashes, 2 fires, 17 injuries · 26V332000, 24V064000, 23V858000, 23V524000, 23V158000, 22V380000, 19V865000

2020 CR-V, 355 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking6525,000
Air bags4735,000
Electrical system4211,500
Steering4217,000
Engine3950,000
Fuel/propulsion system3847,026
Unknown or other365,900
Service brakes288,300

2019 CR-V: 1,106 complaints

31 crashes, 2 fires, 35 injuries, 1 death · 26V332000, 23V858000, 23V158000, 21V215000, 19V865000, 19V694000, 19V569000, 19V383000

2019 CR-V, 1,106 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking25925,000
Steering19725,500
Electrical system1535,500
Fuel/propulsion system1434,800
Engine1126,000
Fuel system, gasoline10835,000
Unknown or other1016,000
Service brakes996,000

2018 CR-V: 2,158 complaints

46 crashes, 2 fires, 47 injuries · 26V332000, 23V858000, 23V158000, 21V215000, 18V663000

2018 CR-V, 2,158 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine5305,827
Fuel/propulsion system3764,100
Steering32552,264
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking31336,000
Electrical system26914,941
Fuel system, gasoline22377,098
Unknown or other2095,901
Service brakes18614,500

2017 CR-V: 1,774 complaints

42 crashes, 4 fires, 36 injuries · 26V332000, 23V858000, 23V524000, 23V158000, 18V663000, 17V442000, 17V256000

2017 CR-V, 1,774 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine53115,000
Electrical system39319,500
Fuel/propulsion system34814,638
Unknown or other26717,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking21246,000
Service brakes17018,000
Power train14120,900
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control6646,000

2016 CR-V: 394 complaints

40 crashes, 4 fires, 36 injuries · 23V858000, 17V305000, 15V714000

2016 CR-V, 394 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine10122,000
Unknown or other8623,600
Fuel/propulsion system659,600
Electrical system6324,000
Power train4522,000
Air bags3230,087
Vehicle speed control277,802
Service brakes1818,900

2015 CR-V: 672 complaints

38 crashes, 4 fires, 23 injuries · 23V858000, 17V305000, 15V121000

2015 CR-V, 672 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine2431,000
Power train150970
Unknown or other1441,100
Electrical system7928,000
Steering453,450
Seats381,000
Service brakes3616,000
Fuel/propulsion system3217,000

2014 CR-V: 587 complaints

36 crashes, 7 fires, 34 injuries, 3 deaths · 23V858000

2014 CR-V, 587 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine19030,000
Unknown or other10832,500
Electrical system749,000
Power train6545,000
Wheels47900
Vehicle speed control3612,042
Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems35600
Air bags3229,000

2013 CR-V: 382 complaints

22 crashes, 13 injuries · 23V858000, 13V143000

2013 CR-V, 382 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine9729,000
Power train9435,787
Unknown or other4849,850
Electrical system3431,003
Exterior lighting312,000
Air bags2739,000
Vehicle speed control264,000
Service brakes2528,400

2012 CR-V: 403 complaints

27 crashes, 4 fires, 24 injuries · 13V143000, 12V501000, 12V338000

2012 CR-V, 403 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine8938,000
Electrical system6431,918
Unknown or other5250,000
Power train4754,000
Steering3572,000
Air bags3050,000
Suspension26188,100
Service brakes2314,000

2011 CR-V: 554 complaints

29 crashes, 2 fires, 12 injuries · 23V228000, 19V500000, 19V502000, 19V378000, 19V182000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V417000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 16V061000

2011 CR-V, 554 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags29460,000
Unknown or other5570,000
Electrical system5450,461
Engine3784,000
Structure › Body2639,500
Vehicle speed control1940,500
Service brakes1824,000
Suspension1823,700

2010 CR-V: 481 complaints

31 crashes, 2 fires, 16 injuries, 1 death · 23V228000, 19V500000, 19V502000, 19V378000, 19V182000, 18V661000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V417000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 16V061000, 11V395000, 11V004000

2010 CR-V, 481 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags21560,000
Engine5375,000
Unknown or other4578,049
Electrical system4078,000
Power train2355,000
Structure23119,000
Structure › Body2380,000
Vehicle speed control2035,000

2009 CR-V: 386 complaints

29 crashes, 2 fires, 16 injuries · 23V228000, 19V500000, 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V268000, 18V042000, 17V545000, 17V417000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 16V061000, 11V395000

2009 CR-V, 386 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags17481,485
Electrical system4262,000
Unknown or other3065,000
Structure › Body20133,500
Latches/locks/linkages1570,000
Steering1566,084
Suspension13188,000
Tires1222,300

2008 CR-V: 962 complaints

44 crashes, 3 fires, 43 injuries · 23V228000, 19V500000, 19V502000, 19V378000, 18V268000, 17V545000, 17V417000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 16V061000, 11V395000

2008 CR-V, 962 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags31998,000
Electrical system21780,000
Latches/locks/linkages19472,000
Unknown or other72100,000
Steering6866,955
Structure › Body5398,975
Power train3370,000
Suspension2990,000

2007 CR-V: 887 complaints

34 crashes, 4 fires, 23 injuries, 1 death · 23V228000, 19V500000, 19V502000, 19V378000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 17V545000, 17V417000, 17V030000, 16V346000, 16V061000, 11V395000

2007 CR-V, 887 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags26496,000
Electrical system26280,000
Latches/locks/linkages22082,000
Unknown or other5097,000
Structure › Body4393,000
Suspension3360,000
Power train3267,000
Steering3173,000

2006 CR-V: 398 complaints

27 crashes, 16 fires, 22 injuries · 20V768000, 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 17V029000, 16V344000, 15V320000, 12V486000, 12V124000, 11V456000, 06V270000

2006 CR-V, 398 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting10677,000
Electrical system7475,000
Air bags7089,576
Unknown or other21120,000
Service brakes2070,000
Suspension1965,022
Electronic stability control (esc)1868,000
Power train1872,600

2005 CR-V: 479 complaints

40 crashes, 18 fires, 29 injuries · 20V768000, 19V499000, 19V501000, 19V182000, 18V268000, 17V029000, 16V344000, 15V320000, 14V700000, 14V353000, 12V486000, 04V526000

2005 CR-V, 479 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags120106,000
Exterior lighting11686,350
Electrical system7190,000
Steering22200
Unknown or other2285,000
Suspension21100
Engine16136,367
Vehicle speed control1480,000

52 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 3, 2024 · 24V744000 · 2023–2025 · Steering

    The steering gearbox assembly may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can cause excessive internal friction and lead to difficulty steering the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the worm gear spring and redistribute or add grease as necessary, free of charge.

  2. July 2, 2024 · 24V508000 · 2024 · Tires › Markings

    The tire identification number (TIN) is missing the four-digit date code.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the tires as necessary, free of charge.

  3. July 27, 2023 · 23V524000 · 2017, 2020, 2022 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The certification label on the driver's side door states incorrect Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR), Gross Axle Weight Rating (GAWR), and tire size information.

    Remedy: Dealers will install a new corrected label, free of charge.

  4. March 30, 2023 · 23V228000 · 2007–2011 · Structure › Frame and members

    An accumulation of road salt may cause the frame to corrode and possibly detach the rear trailing arm.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and install a support brace or repair the rear frame, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. February 16, 2023 · 23V092000 · 2023 · Seats › Front assembly › Recliner

    The front passenger seat back frame may not have been welded properly, which can cause the seat back position to fail in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front passenger seat back frame assembly, free of charge.

  6. May 26, 2022 · 22V380000 · 2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The clip for the absorber inside the fuel tank was not secured properly and may detach, which can cause an inaccurate fuel gauge reading.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel tank, free of charge.

  7. December 10, 2020 · 20V768000 · 2005–2006 · Electrical system; Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    Moisture may enter the driver side power window master switch, causing the switch to fail or melt.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the power window master switch and inspect the wiring harness for damage, replacing it if necessary, free of charge.

  8. December 5, 2019 · 19V865000 · 2019–2020 · Structure › Frame and members

    The rear subframe bolts were improperly manufactured and may loosen, allowing the rear subframe to separate.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the rear subframe bolts and retorque them or replace them, as necessary, free of charge.

  9. September 26, 2019 · 19V694000 · 2019 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    The owner's guide incorrectly describes when the "Passenger Airbag Off" indicator should illuminate.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners and provide a sticker with the correct information to be added to the owner's guide, free of charge.

  10. August 1, 2019 · 19V569000 · 2019 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The joint weld between the fuel tank and the vapor return line may have been insufficiently welded, causing the weld to fail.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank, free of charge.

  11. June 27, 2019 · 19V500000 · 2007–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with driver frontal air bag inflators assembled as a recall remedy part or replacement service part, that may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  12. May 21, 2019 · 19V383000 · 2019 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver clockspring/spiral cassette; Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module; Electrical system › Horn; Steering › Steering wheel/handle bar

    The metal core of the steering wheel may have burrs which can damage the harnesses routed within, potentially disabling the driver's air bag or causing it to deploy without warning.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will install a protective cover on the steering wheel core and replace clockspring and the harnesses within, free of charge.

  13. September 27, 2018 · 18V663000 · 2017–2018 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The magnet that controls the torque sensor output signal for the electronic power steering system may not be properly secured, allowing the magnet to become dislodged.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering gearbox assembly, free of charge.

  14. July 13, 2017 · 17V442000 · 2017 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The affected vehicles have a fuel supply pipe that may have been improperly manufactured, possibly resulting in the pipe disconnecting and leaking while driving.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel supply pipe, free of charge.

  15. June 29, 2017 · 17V417000 · 2007–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The air bag inflator repair kit may have been assembled by the supplier with an incorrect wire harness.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  16. May 4, 2017 · 17V305000 · 2015–2016 · Engine

    The replacement engine may have been built with the wrong pistons, potentially affecting the engine's performance.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engines and replace the incorrect components, as necessary, free of charge.

  17. April 18, 2017 · 17V256000 · 2017 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The Certification Labels on the affected vehicles were printed with ink that may be inadvertently wiped away with an alcohol solvent.

    Remedy: Honda and Acura will notify owners, and dealers will replace the Certification Label, free of charge.

  18. January 10, 2017 · 17V029000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2005-2006 Acura MDX and Honda CR-V vehicles, 2005-2011 Honda Element vehicles, 2005-2012 Acura RL vehicles, 2006-2012 Honda Ridgeline vehicles, 2007-2008 Honda Fit vehicles and 2005-2008 Honda Pilot…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  19. May 23, 2016 · 16V344000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain model year 2003-2006 Acura MDX, 2005-2011 Acura RL, 2005-2006 Honda CR-V, 2003-2011 Element, 2007-2008 Fit, 2003-2008 Pilot, 2002-2004 Odyssey, and 2006-2011 Ridgeline vehicles originally sold, or that…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  20. February 3, 2016 · 16V061000 · 2007–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The affected vehicles are equipped with a dual-stage driver frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion which, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the inflator, free of charge.

  21. October 29, 2015 · 15V714000 · 2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The metal housing surrounding the driver's air bag inflator in these vehicles may have been manufactured incorrectly.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver side frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  22. April 15, 2013 · 13V143000 · 2012–2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    During sub-freezing temperatures, the brake-shift interlock blocking mechanism may become slow and allow the gear selector to be moved from the Park position without pressing the brake pedal.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners and instruct them to take their vehicle to a Honda or Acura dealer.

  23. October 16, 2012 · 12V501000 · 2012 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    These vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of 49 CFR Part 567, "Certification." The incorrect values for Gross Vehicle Weight Rating, Gross Axle Weight Rating front and rear, tire size, and rim size were specified on the safety certification label.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will apply the corrective label free of charge.

  24. October 5, 2012 · 12V486000 · 2005–2006 · Electrical system; Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    The driver-side power window switch may fail or melt.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and repair the switches, as necessary, free of charge.

  25. July 19, 2012 · 12V338000 · 2012 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    If the manual or power door lock is activated while an interior front door handle is being operated by an occupant, the cable connecting the interior door handle to the door latch mechanism may become loose and move out of position.

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front door latch assemblies in the affected vehicles, free of charge.

  26. March 23, 2012 · 12V124000 · 2006 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    THE WELD STRENGTH ATTACHING THE SUB-FRAME BUSHING COLLAR TO THE PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT LOWER ARM IS INSUFFICIENT.

    Remedy: HONDA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE PRODUCTION LOT STAMP ON THE PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT LOWER ARM AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE LOWER ARM, FREE OF CHARGE.

  27. September 7, 2011 · 11V456000 · 2006 · Electrical system

    THE DRIVER-SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH MAY FAIL OR MELT.

    Remedy: HONDA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW SWITCH ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  28. November 8, 2004 · 04V526000 · 2005 · Air bags › Side/window

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE OCCUPANT POSITION DETECTION SYSTEM'S SIDE SENSOR IS NOT INSTALLED IN THE CORRECT POSITION AND MAY FAIL TO SHUT OFF THE PASSENGER'S SIDE IMPACT AIRBAG IF THE OCCUPANT IS OUT-OF-POSITION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE PASSENGER'S SEAT-BACK PAD WHICH INCUDES THE OCCUPANT POSITION DETECTION SYSTEM SENSOR.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 12 open.

Investigations naming the CR-V
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA240022017–2022April 15, 2024Inadvertent Automatic Emergency BrakingOpen
EA210022005–2006, 2012–2015September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005–2006February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
EA230032023–2024November 29, 2023Momentary Increased Steering EffortClosed
PE220112018–2022November 28, 2022Rear Differential SeizureClosed
PE220032017–2019February 21, 2022Inadvertent Automatic Emergency BrakingClosed
EA190012012–2016April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
PE140162005–2006June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
EQ120022012February 14, 2012Autoliv Air Bag Propellant MixtureClosed
EA110042005–2006April 11, 2011Driver's Power Window Master SwitchClosed
PE100472005–2006November 22, 2010Driver's Master Power Window SwitchClosed
EA040272005September 9, 2004UNDERHOOD FIRESClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Honda models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.