Chrysler Pacifica problems and recalls by year

6,128 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2017 (1,531); 41 recalls, 12 investigations.

By model year

Pacifica by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202711Electrical system
2026115Electrical system
2025299Air bags
20244511Electrical system
202315514Engine
202221610Power train
20213757Electrical system
20201705Electrical system
20193147Electrical system
201888112Engine
20171,53111Engine
201620Electrical system
20081020Electrical system
20073260Engine
20067261Engine
20051,2442Engine

Years with 100+ complaints

2023 Pacifica: 155 complaints

3 crashes, 1 injury · 26V358000, 26V327000, 26V296000, 26V189000, 25V876000, 25V877000, 25V388000, 25V302000, 24V793000, 24V436000, 24V199000, 23V753000, 23V500000, 23V010000

2023 Pacifica, 155 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine47300
Electrical system4351,416
Power train4270,000
Air bags3551,416
Unknown or other22—
Fuel/propulsion system16—
Steering112,500
Service brakes730,000

2022 Pacifica: 216 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 17 injuries, 1 death · 26V362000, 26V189000, 25V876000, 25V877000, 25V302000, 24V793000, 24V436000, 23V010000, 22V619000, 22V181000

2022 Pacifica, 216 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7168,000
Engine6840,000
Electrical system6141,607
Fuel/propulsion system26—
Unknown or other26—
Seats15250
Air bags13135,000
Vehicle speed control13—

2021 Pacifica: 375 complaints

11 crashes, 1 fire, 11 injuries · 26V362000, 25V876000, 25V877000, 24V793000, 24V436000, 23V010000, 22V181000

2021 Pacifica, 375 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system15012,000
Engine14114,800
Power train1198,500
Fuel/propulsion system77—
Unknown or other56—
Vehicle speed control23950
Back over prevention1755,000
Steering1695,507

2020 Pacifica: 170 complaints

7 crashes, 3 fires, 10 injuries · 26V362000, 25V876000, 24V793000, 23V010000, 20V191000

2020 Pacifica, 170 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system6352,000
Engine5232,000
Power train3640,000
Steering3250,000
Unknown or other182,800
Fuel/propulsion system97,200
Seats61,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking5—

2019 Pacifica: 314 complaints

11 crashes, 3 fires, 3 injuries · 26V327000, 25V876000, 23V010000, 20V191000, 19V886000, 19V348000, 18V524000

2019 Pacifica, 314 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system9818,179
Engine8223,400
Power train7220,000
Service brakes5529,000
Unknown or other515,400
Steering4352,000
Fuel/propulsion system101,800
Structure › Body1013,000

2018 Pacifica: 881 complaints

27 crashes, 14 fires, 15 injuries · 25V876000, 23V010000, 19V886000, 19V348000, 19V143000, 18V524000, 18V492000, 18V493000, 18V395000, 18V332000, 17V824000, 17V542000

2018 Pacifica, 881 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine37711,142
Electrical system28412,872
Steering18214,400
Power train15515,000
Unknown or other11220,000
Fuel/propulsion system475,500
Electronic stability control (esc)3712,100
Service brakes316,000

2017 Pacifica: 1,531 complaints

46 crashes, 10 fires, 37 injuries · 25V876000, 23V010000, 19V348000, 18V524000, 18V395000, 18V332000, 18V049000, 17V542000, 17V482000, 17V342000, 16V490000

2017 Pacifica, 1,531 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine52318,000
Power train46627,000
Electrical system38826,000
Steering28542,000
Unknown or other21316,980
Vehicle speed control8817,000
Service brakes8215,000
Fuel/propulsion system7024,000

2008 Pacifica: 102 complaints

2 crashes, 4 fires, 1 injury

2008 Pacifica, 102 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2480,000
Engine2187,000
Power train1155,000
Steering10110,000
Engine and engine cooling960,000
Unknown or other9111,000
Structure › Body8110,000
Suspension8116,000

2007 Pacifica: 326 complaints

8 crashes, 10 fires, 7 injuries

2007 Pacifica, 326 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7697,000
Power train6180,000
Electrical system4895,000
Steering3675,000
Fuel/propulsion system2897,000
Engine and engine cooling2551,000
Power train › Automatic transmission2124,686
Unknown or other19101,000

2006 Pacifica: 726 complaints

20 crashes, 7 fires, 24 injuries, 10 deaths · 06V432000

2006 Pacifica, 726 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine146107,000
Structure › Body141119,000
Power train9296,000
Suspension81110,000
Engine and engine cooling6371,000
Unknown or other63119,602
Fuel/propulsion system58120,000
Electrical system5387,000

2005 Pacifica: 1,244 complaints

25 crashes, 13 fires, 19 injuries · 06V432000, 05V066000

2005 Pacifica, 1,244 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine224120,000
Structure › Body219124,000
Suspension178115,000
Engine and engine cooling13871,000
Structure93110,000
Unknown or other87121,837
Power train84110,000
Electrical system8061,000

41 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 1, 2026 · 26V561000 · 2025–2026 · Electronic stability control (esc)

    The brake pedal position sensor capacitor may be cracked, which can cause a loss of electronic stability control.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace brake pedal position sensor, as necessary, free of charge.

  2. June 4, 2026 · 26V362000 · 2020–2022 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery · park outside

    The battery pack may cause a vehicle fire, even when the vehicle is parked with the ignition in the "Off" position.

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to charge their vehicles, and to park outside and away from structures, until their vehicle is repaired.

  3. June 2, 2026 · 26V358000 · 2023–2026 · Air bags › Frontal

    The spring inside the front seat harness connector may contact electrical terminals.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the spring, free of charge.

  4. May 11, 2026 · 26V296000 · 2023–2026 · Equipment adaptive/mobility › Wheelchair restraints/securement › Critical fasteners

    The retractors may not lock, preventing the wheelchair from being properly secured.

    Remedy: Braun will work with Q'Straint to inspect and replace the retractors as necessary, free of charge.

  5. March 26, 2026 · 26V189000 · 2022–2026 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The right and left side curtain air bags may have insufficient pressure retention.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the side curtain air bags, as necessary, free of charge.

  6. December 17, 2025 · 25V877000 · 2021–2025 · Equipment adaptive/mobility › Wheelchair restraints/securement › LATCH/anchor

    The retractors may not lock, preventing the wheelchair from being properly secured.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the retractors, free of charge.

  7. September 4, 2025 · 25V573000 · 2025 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The right and left side curtain air bags may have insufficient pressure retention from improperly sealed seams.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the side curtain air bags, as necessary free of charge.

  8. July 17, 2025 · 25V471000 · 2024–2025 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Equipment › Appliance › Tv/radio/speakers

    The vehicles were built with an incorrect radio, which can cause the rearview camera image not to display.

    Remedy: Dealers replaced the radio, free of charge.

  9. June 12, 2025 · 25V388000 · 2023 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Equipment › Appliance › Tv/radio/speakers

    Due to a manufacturing error, the rearview camera image may not display.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera, as necessary free of charge.

  10. May 8, 2025 · 25V302000 · 2022–2025 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The right and left side curtain air bags may have insufficient pressure retention from improperly sealed seams.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the side curtain air bags, as necessary free of charge.

  11. November 25, 2024 · 24V888000 · 2024 · Seats › Barriers

    The seat limiter may not have been installed, allowing the seat to move too far forward.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and install a seat limiter as necessary, free of charge.

  12. October 24, 2024 · 24V793000 · 2020–2023 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    An improperly secured connector for the side curtain air bags may prevent the air bags from deploying.

    Remedy: Dealers will secure the connector, free of charge.

  13. March 28, 2024 · 24V238000 · 2024 · Visibility › Windshield › Critical fasteners

    The windshield may not have been properly bonded to the vehicle, allowing it to detach during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the windshield, free of charge.

  14. March 28, 2024 · 24V240000 · 2024 · Traction control system

    The traction control system (TCS) does not function when cruise control is activated.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the TCS software, free of charge.

  15. November 9, 2023 · 23V753000 · 2023 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery · park outside

    An electrical short may occur due to an incorrectly installed 12-volt battery isolator post, resulting in a fire while parked or driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will correct the isolator to fit the anti-rotation stud, free of charge.

  16. July 20, 2023 · 23V500000 · 2023 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The fuel line may be deformed, causing a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the fuel line as necessary, free of charge.

  17. January 17, 2023 · 23V010000 · 2017–2023 · Electrical system › Wiring › Connectors/plugs/receptacles; Hybrid propulsion system › Inverter

    An internal transmission wiring connector may short circuit, resulting in an unexpected engine shutdown.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Power Inverter Module (PIM) software and, if necessary, update the instrument panel cluster (IPC) and the electronic control module (ECM) software, free of charge.

  18. August 11, 2022 · 22V619000 · 2022 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Linkages

    The windshield wiper arm nuts may be improperly tightened, which can cause the wipers to not function properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will tighten the wiper arm nuts, free of charge.

  19. March 24, 2022 · 22V181000 · 2021–2022 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The second-row seat-to-floor mounting latch may bind and stick open, preventing the seat from properly securing to the floor.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the second-row seat cushion frame, free of charge.

  20. December 12, 2019 · 19V886000 · 2018–2019 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Equipment › Electrical › Radio/tape deck/cd etc.

    A software error can cause the rearview camera image to remain displayed on the radio after the vehicle has been shifted out of reverse.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the radio software, free of charge.

  21. May 9, 2019 · 19V348000 · 2017–2019 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery

    A loose battery ground connection may result in an intermittent loss of power steering assist and/or a stall.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the battery ground surfaces, clean the contact surfaces as needed, and properly reassemble the ground connection, free of charge.

  22. February 28, 2019 · 19V143000 · 2018 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    The right front lower control arm may separate from the steering knuckle.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the right front knuckle and lower control arm for damage, replacing the components as necessary.

  23. July 26, 2018 · 18V493000 · 2018 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The front axle halfshafts may have been incorrectly assembled, preventing the shaft from being properly secured to the constant-velocity (CV) joint.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the left or right halfshaft assembly, free of charge.

  24. June 14, 2018 · 18V395000 · 2017–2018 · Electrical system › Ignition › Anti-theft › Control module; Equipment › Electrical › Anti-theft devices

    The Manual Park Release (MPR) plug may be removed without a tool.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the MPR plug, free of charge.

  25. January 11, 2018 · 18V049000 · 2017 · Electrical system › Software; Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The engine control software may become out of sync with the crankshaft position sensor, possibly resulting in an engine stall.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the engine control software, free of charge.

  26. August 31, 2017 · 17V542000 · 2017–2018 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    In certain passenger seating and vehicle situations, the second-row center seating position seat belt buckle could cause the left outboard seat belt to become unlatched.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install a shorter second-row seat belt buckle, free of charge.

  27. July 28, 2017 · 17V482000 · 2017 · Power train › Driveline › Differential unit

    The rear pinion bracket on both sides of the vehicle may crack, causing the axle not to be centered and the wheel to wobble.

    Remedy: VMI will notify owners, and dealers will replace the pinion brackets, free of charge.

  28. May 25, 2017 · 17V342000 · 2017 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The affected vans have rear brake lines that might have been crossed during the modification.

    Remedy: Vantage Mobility will notify owners, and dealers will correct the rear brake line attachments, free of charge.

  29. June 30, 2016 · 16V490000 · 2017 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    The center overhead seat belt stow clip may fracture and prevent use of the seat belt in the third-row and/or second-row center passenger seat (if so equipped).

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the third-row and, if necessary, second-row center overhead seat belt stow bezel, free of charge.

  30. November 9, 2006 · 06V432000 · 2005–2006 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE FUEL PUMP MODULE AND THE POWER TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SOFTWARE MAY ALLOW THE ENGINE TO STALL UNDER CERTAIN OPERATING CONDITIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE POWER TRAIN CONTROL MODULE.

  31. March 1, 2005 · 05V066000 · 2005 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH HALOGEN HEADLAMPS MAY EXPERIENCE AN INTERMITTENT AND EVENTUAL TOTAL LOSS OF HEADLAMP FUNCTION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT, AND REPLACE IF NECESSARY, THE WIRING HARNESS AND LOW BEAM BULB ON BOTH HEADLAMP ASSEMBLIES FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

3 of 12 open.

Investigations naming the Pacifica
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE250092017–2018September 5, 2025Intermittent Loss of Electric Power SteeringOpen
RQ240042018–2023February 27, 2024Loss of motive power due to an internal wiring connector short.Open
RQ240012017–2018January 16, 2024Ignition-off high voltage battery fire (Remedy effectiveness of Recall 22V-077)Open
PE220082018–2024July 22, 2022Transmission fault leading to loss of motive powerClosed
DP170032017December 1, 2017Stall/Loss of Motive PowerClosed
AQ100012005–2006November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
EA080062007February 21, 2008ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIREClosed
PE070522007October 19, 2007ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIREClosed
EA060132005–2006June 22, 2006ENGINE STALLINGClosed
EA060102005–2006June 15, 2006FUEL TANK PUNCTURESClosed
RQ060022005–2006February 27, 2006ENGINE STALLINGClosed
PE060092005February 22, 2006FUEL TANK PUNCTURESClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chrysler models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.