Ford F-350 SD problems and recalls by year

2,792 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2017 (573); 75 recalls, 8 investigations.

By model year

F-350 SD by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202685Electrical system
2025146Power train
2024443Electrical system
20234115Electrical system
202211217Electrical system
20219814Fuel system, diesel
202018915Power train
201946711Steering
20182029Steering
201757313Steering
20162093Suspension
20152083Steering
201474Steering
201399Engine
2012299Suspension
2011437Steering
2010506Suspension
2009194Steering
20081010Steering
2007251Steering
20061271Steering
20052173Steering

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 F-350 SD: 112 complaints

2 crashes, 1 fire · 26V204000, 26V158000, 26V104000, 25V729000, 25V686000, 25V455000, 25V132000, 25V048000, 24V957000, 23V758000, 23V420000, 22V384000, 22V250000, 22V193000, 22V087000, 21V923000, 21V805000

2022 F-350 SD, 112 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2372,000
Steering155,000
Unknown or other13—
Power train12100,100
Service brakes12100
Engine11174,739
Fuel/propulsion system8—
Back over prevention623,000

2020 F-350 SD: 189 complaints

7 crashes, 3 fires, 3 injuries · 26V158000, 25V686000, 25V626000, 24V957000, 23V420000, 22V644000, 22V250000, 22V256000, 22V087000, 21V536000, 21V155000, 21V087000, 21V090000, 20V575000, 20V365000

2020 F-350 SD, 189 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train5260,000
Steering3452,000
Fuel system, diesel33126,136
Unknown or other193,500
Engine14120,000
Fuel/propulsion system13—
Electrical system11170,000
Structure › Body104,800

2019 F-350 SD: 467 complaints

9 crashes, 6 fires, 9 injuries · 25V572000, 23V420000, 22V644000, 22V252000, 22V087000, 21V155000, 19V880000, 19V864000, 19V808000, 19V278000, 18V802000

2019 F-350 SD, 467 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering26620,000
Suspension21520,000
Unknown or other4213,500
Wheels3925,000
Structure › Body2010,000
Engine1857,000
Back over prevention1540,000
Electrical system1530,000

2018 F-350 SD: 202 complaints

1 crash, 5 fires, 5 injuries · 25V572000, 22V880000, 22V644000, 22V087000, 21V155000, 19V880000, 19V864000, 19V808000, 19V278000

2018 F-350 SD, 202 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering10225,000
Suspension7725,000
Wheels2415,000
Structure › Body2324,000
Unknown or other2119,500
Electrical system124,000
Back over prevention862,692
Engine772,000

2017 F-350 SD: 573 complaints

7 crashes, 6 fires, 3 injuries · 25V572000, 22V880000, 22V644000, 22V087000, 19V880000, 19V864000, 19V278000, 17V652000, 17V599000, 17V526000, 17V332000, 16V945000, 16V778000

2017 F-350 SD, 573 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering29126,500
Suspension21426,000
Wheels5716,060
Unknown or other5118,000
Structure › Body3921,356
Electrical system2815,000
Fuel/propulsion system2531,980
Engine2225,930

2016 F-350 SD: 209 complaints

5 crashes, 4 fires, 12 injuries · 25V572000, 22V337000, 16V246000

2016 F-350 SD, 209 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension8049,000
Steering7440,000
Engine2253,000
Air bags2172,484
Unknown or other1930,000
Fuel/propulsion system1738,600
Power train1521,000
Wheels1210,000

2015 F-350 SD: 208 complaints

3 crashes, 7 fires, 1 injury · 25V572000, 15V175000, 14V204000

2015 F-350 SD, 208 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering6668,000
Suspension6374,000
Engine3852,576
Unknown or other2627,504
Fuel/propulsion system2242,000
Power train1751,408
Back over prevention1370,000
Electrical system1351,408

2008 F-350 SD: 101 complaints

7 crashes, 4 fires, 2 injuries

2008 F-350 SD, 101 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering2452,000
Suspension1129,800
Engine1080,000
Tires1031,000
Service brakes, hydraulic930,000
Fuel system, diesel841,200
Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system731,000
Power train652,000

2006 F-350 SD: 127 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 5 injuries, 1 death · 11V352000

2006 F-350 SD, 127 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering4450,000
Suspension › Front2141,000
Suspension2030,100
Fuel system, diesel1456,000
Tires1131,926
Wheels785,034
Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Diesel658,221
Electrical system5109,000

2005 F-350 SD: 217 complaints

8 crashes, 8 fires, 4 injuries, 1 death · 11V352000, 05V270000, 05V266000

2005 F-350 SD, 217 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering3445,000
Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Diesel2327,900
Suspension › Front2235,000
Fuel system, diesel2172,000
Electrical system1697,300
Tires1427,000
Engine and engine cooling1132,000
Electrical system › Wiring1050,000

75 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. November 9, 2023 · 23V758000 · 2022–2023 · Power train › Axle hubs; Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs · do not drive

    The fasteners for the front wheel hub extender may be insufficiently tightened, which can result in the wheel and wheel extender detaching from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the front wheel hub extender retaining nuts.

  2. July 15, 2021 · 21V536000 · 2020–2021 · Power train › Axle assembly

    The rear axle housing may not support the load of the pickup truck and deform, which could result in driveshaft separation.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the axle housing for deformities, and repair or replace the housing, as necessary, free of charge.

  3. May 25, 2021 · 21V390000 · 2021 · Power train › Axle hubs · do not drive

    The front wheel hub extenders may be improperly attached to the front rotor hub assemblies, which could result in separation of the wheels and wheel extenders from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Owners are instructed not to drive their vehicles until the torque of the wheel extender nuts can be verified.

  4. May 24, 2021 · 21V379000 · 2021 · Trailer hitches › Fifth wheel assembly

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2021 Super Duty F-350 and F-450 vehicles equipped with a fifth wheel left-hand mounting bracket that may be cracked.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the mounting bracket, and replace the bracket if necessary, free of charge.

  5. February 18, 2021 · 21V087000 · 2020 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    These vehicles may display overstated payload capacity values on the Tire and Loading Information (TREAD) Label, overstated Accessory Reserve Capacity (ARC) values on the Safety Certification Label, and overstated weight values on the Truck Camper Loading…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the Tire and Loading Information Label, Safety Certification Label, and the Truck Camper Loading Document (if applicable), free of charge.

  6. March 25, 2015 · 15V175000 · 2011–2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The affected vehicles may detect an incorrect Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (EGT) fault indicating that the vehicle is too hot, causing the engine management system to shut down the engine and prevent its immediate restart.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) software, free of charge.

  7. July 24, 2014 · 14V453000 · 2012–2013 · Equipment

    In the affected vehicles, oil may leak from the PTO pressure switch onto a thermal blanket covering the exhaust.

    Remedy: Godwin will notify owners, and dealers will install a new pressure switch kit that moves the switch away from the exhaust system, free of charge.

  8. June 23, 2014 · 14V360000 · 2009–2013 · Equipment

    In the affected vehicles, oil may leak from the PTO pressure switch onto a thermal blanket covering the exhaust.

    Remedy: Palfleet will notify owners, and dealers will install a new pressure switch kit that moves the switch away from the exhaust system, free of charge.

  9. June 13, 2014 · 14V326000 · 2012–2013 · Equipment

    Manning Equipment Inc.

    Remedy: Manning will notify owners, and dealers will install a new pressure switch kit that moves the switch away from the exhaust system, free of charge.

  10. June 13, 2014 · 14V328000 · 2009–2014 · Equipment

    Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc. will notify owners and dealers to inspect the Muncie PTO pressure switch to determine if it is from the range of defective switches and if required, remove the pressure switch assembly and put a plug in the port where the PTO…

    Remedy: Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc. will notify owners, and dealers will install a new pressure switch kit that moves the switch away from the exhaust system, free of charge.

  11. June 12, 2014 · 14V327000 · 2009–2014 · Equipment

    In the affected vehicles, oil may leak from the PTO pressure switch onto a thermal blanket covering the exhaust.

    Remedy: Stahl will notify owners, and dealers will install a new pressure switch kit that moves the switch away from the exhaust system, free of charge.

  12. June 10, 2014 · 14V379000 · 2010–2013 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline; Equipment

    In the affected vehicles, oil may leak from the PTO pressure switch onto a thermal blanket covering the exhaust.

    Remedy: Utility Truck will notify owners, and dealers will install a new pressure switch kit that moves the switch away from the exhaust system, free of charge.

  13. June 10, 2014 · 14V382000 · 2009–2013 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline; Equipment

    In the affected vehicles, oil may leak from the PTO pressure switch onto a thermal blanket covering the exhaust.

    Remedy: Somerset will notify owners, and dealers will install a new pressure switch kit that moves the switch away from the exhaust system, free of charge.

  14. June 4, 2014 · 14V307000 · 2010–2014 · Equipment

    In the affected vehicles, oil may leak from the PTO pressure switch onto a thermal blanket covering the exhaust.

    Remedy: Tactical will notify owners, and dealers will install a new PTO pressure switch, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 8 open.

Investigations naming the F-350 SD
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE240142015–2021May 9, 2024Sogefi Secondary Diesel Fuel Filter LeakOpen
RQ210022020August 3, 2021Rearview Camera FMVSS 111 NoncomplianceOpen
RQ210012017–2020January 15, 2021Power Tailgate Release SystemsClosed
PE180112017–2019October 12, 2018Power tailgate opens unintendedClosed
RQ140052011–2015January 13, 2015Vehicle Commanded Engine ShutdownClosed
PE130142008May 7, 2013Alleged Loss of SteeringClosed
EA080072005–2007March 14, 2008VIOLENT FRONT END OSCILLATIONClosed
PE070572005–2007November 15, 2007VIOLENT FRONT END OSCILLATIONClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.