Dodge Ram 2500 problems and recalls by year

2,801 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (670); 16 recalls, 10 investigations.

By model year

Ram 2500 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20122834Steering
20112984Steering
20102364Steering
20092145Steering
20083177Steering
20073618Steering
20066706Steering
20054226Steering

Years with 100+ complaints

2012 Ram 2500: 283 complaints

8 crashes, 12 fires, 4 injuries · 17V821000, 15V459000, 14V635000, 13V529000

2012 Ram 2500, 283 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering10942,600
Electrical system4894,000
Engine4475,000
Power train3346,500
Fuel/propulsion system2435,000
Suspension2238,000
Service brakes1445,000
Unknown or other1445,000

2011 Ram 2500: 298 complaints

3 crashes, 7 fires, 4 injuries · 17V821000, 14V635000, 13V529000, 11V350000

2011 Ram 2500, 298 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering20840,000
Suspension3536,080
Engine2970,045
Electrical system2470,045
Fuel/propulsion system1791,000
Power train1548,000
Service brakes1047,260
Engine and engine cooling68,750

2010 Ram 2500: 236 complaints

5 crashes, 4 fires, 6 injuries · 17V821000, 14V635000, 13V529000, 11V350000

2010 Ram 2500, 236 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering14740,000
Suspension3040,000
Engine2060,000
Electrical system19127,893
Unknown or other1370,935
Power train12120,000
Wheels918,200
Fuel/propulsion system873,000

2009 Ram 2500: 214 complaints

6 crashes, 3 fires, 5 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 13V529000, 11V350000, 09V005000

2009 Ram 2500, 214 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering15061,000
Air bags1682,000
Suspension1480,000
Electrical system947,000
Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly748,000
Power train665,000
Unknown or other656,000
Wheels629,985

2008 Ram 2500: 317 complaints

12 crashes, 8 fires, 8 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 13V528000, 13V529000, 11V350000, 09V005000, 08V641000

2008 Ram 2500, 317 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering16160,000
Suspension3762,833
Air bags29125,000
Electrical system16119,000
Engine1679,882
Power train16103,000
Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly1641,000
Suspension › Front1029,000

2007 Ram 2500: 361 complaints

20 crashes, 9 fires, 8 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V795000, 13V528000, 11V350000, 08V641000, 07V247000, 07V093000

2007 Ram 2500, 361 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering19067,000
Suspension7452,000
Air bags4550,000
Electrical system2490,000
Suspension › Front1946,000
Engine1690,000
Power train1396,300
Exterior lighting1190,000

2006 Ram 2500: 670 complaints

35 crashes, 4 fires, 18 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V795000, 13V528000, 11V350000, 06V038000

2006 Ram 2500, 670 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering21690,000
Electrical system12676,500
Exterior lighting10665,000
Suspension7788,000
Air bags76130,000
Power train2789,000
Suspension › Front2554,000
Visibility/wiper2491,000

2005 Ram 2500: 422 complaints

44 crashes, 8 fires, 26 injuries, 1 death · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V770000, 13V528000, 11V350000, 05V462000

2005 Ram 2500, 422 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering14796,000
Air bags75144,000
Suspension54100,000
Electrical system3274,500
Power train › Automatic transmission3013,775
Power train20148,000
Suspension › Front1967,000
Exterior lighting1480,000

16 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. January 9, 2009 · 09V005000 · 2008–2009 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly

    THE STEERING LINKAGE DRAG LINK INNER TIE ROD TO PITMAN ARM BALL STUD MAY FRACTURE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STEERING LINKAGE DRAG LINK INNER TIE ROD END ASSEMBLY, AND INSPECT THE STEERING LINKAGE DAMPER BRACKET FREE OF CHARGE.

  2. December 5, 2008 · 08V641000 · 2007–2008 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Diesel

    A SILENCER PAD CAN SAG AND CONTACT THE EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) COOLER.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL ADD A BRACKET TO SUPPORT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT SILENCER PAD ADJACENT TO THE EGR COOLER.

  3. June 13, 2007 · 07V247000 · 2007 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH 34 GALLON FUEL TANKS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 301, "FUEL SYSTEM INTEGRITY." THE FUEL TANK MAY BECOME DAMAGED DURING CERTAIN CRASH CONDITIONS, WHICH COULD ALLOW FUEL…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A FUEL TANK SHIELD ONTO THE FRONT FRAME CROSS MEMBER.

  4. March 12, 2007 · 07V093000 · 2007 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    CERTAIN 4X4 TRUCKS WITH DIESEL ENGINES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 120, CERTAIN 4X4 TRUCKS WITH DIESEL ENGINES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 120, "TIRE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL THE CORRECT CERTIFICATION LABEL OVERLAY FREE OF CHARGE.

  5. October 6, 2005 · 05V462000 · 2005 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift

    ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH DIESEL ENGINES AND AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, IN AN ATTEMPT TO EXIT THE VEHICLE QUICKLY WITHOUT SHUTTING OFF THE ENGINE AND REMOVING THE KEY, THE DRIVER MAY INADVERTENTLY LEAVE THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFT CONTROL IN…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL PERFORM A SOFTWARE MODIFICATION TO EQUIP THESE VEHICLES WITH AN OUT-OF-PARK ALARM.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 10 open.

Investigations naming the Ram 2500
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022005–2009September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005–2007February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
EA190012010–2012April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
AQ140032005–2009October 20, 2014Chrysler's execution of 13V-528 & 529Closed
PE140162005–2007June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
PE140132005–2006May 19, 2014Clutch Interlock Switch MalfunctionClosed
PE110092008–2009April 4, 2011Outer Tie Rod FailureClosed
EA050182005November 2, 2005ENGINE STALLClosed
PE050272005May 16, 2005ENGINE STALLClosed
EA040252005August 26, 2004FALSE PARKClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.