Dodge Ram 1500 problems and recalls by year

5,578 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (1,170); 21 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

Ram 1500 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201410Steering
20126986Electrical system
20116894Electrical system
20104874Power train
20096702Power train
20085545Air bags
20075174Air bags
20067929Air bags
20051,1704Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2012 Ram 1500: 698 complaints

32 crashes, 10 fires, 27 injuries · 18V160000, 17V824000, 17V821000, 15V459000, 13V038000, 12V192000

2012 Ram 1500, 698 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system16874,000
Engine16383,000
Fuel/propulsion system9280,000
Power train8960,000
Air bags8060,000
Unknown or other6774,000
Service brakes4935,000
Steering4745,015

2011 Ram 1500: 689 complaints

28 crashes, 7 fires, 21 injuries · 18V160000, 17V821000, 13V038000, 10V656000

2011 Ram 1500, 689 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system20986,000
Power train16845,000
Engine151100,000
Fuel/propulsion system128100,000
Unknown or other4672,600
Steering4369,000
Exterior lighting2665,790
Suspension2665,000

2010 Ram 1500: 487 complaints

26 crashes, 3 fires, 13 injuries · 18V160000, 17V821000, 13V038000, 12V474000

2010 Ram 1500, 487 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train21859,000
Electrical system6586,789
Engine6186,000
Steering4077,800
Fuel/propulsion system2867,400
Unknown or other2895,000
Suspension2664,600
Structure › Body1970,000

2009 Ram 1500: 670 complaints

29 crashes, 2 fires, 19 injuries · 13V038000, 12V474000

2009 Ram 1500, 670 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train21770,000
Electrical system9582,000
Unknown or other5267,000
Engine5080,000
Wheels4952,000
Fuel/propulsion system3397,000
Air bags3275,000
Structure › Body3070,000

2008 Ram 1500: 554 complaints

40 crashes, 6 fires, 37 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 13V528000, 13V529000, 11V350000

2008 Ram 1500, 554 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16469,000
Steering9660,000
Power train6395,000
Electrical system5145,000
Fuel/propulsion system5089,000
Suspension3870,000
Engine3584,459
Unknown or other2783,000

2007 Ram 1500: 517 complaints

32 crashes, 8 fires, 38 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V795000, 13V528000

2007 Ram 1500, 517 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16696,000
Electrical system5796,563
Steering5760,400
Suspension5272,100
Power train4285,200
Engine35110,000
Exterior lighting3176,000
Fuel/propulsion system2789,900

2006 Ram 1500: 792 complaints

43 crashes, 8 fires, 42 injuries, 1 death · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V795000, 13V528000, 07V038000, 06V353000, 06V354000, 06V038000, 05V461000

2006 Ram 1500, 792 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags18686,000
Electrical system11861,152
Exterior lighting11454,500
Steering7880,000
Power train63125,000
Suspension5982,000
Engine3395,000
Visibility3342,000

2005 Ram 1500: 1,170 complaints

108 crashes, 16 fires, 66 injuries, 5 deaths · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V796000, 14V770000

2005 Ram 1500, 1,170 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train547115,000
Air bags361103,147
Engine7687,897
Electrical system5685,000
Steering5467,000
Suspension52105,000
Unknown or other40102,000
Engine and engine cooling3955,000

21 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. December 16, 2014 · 14V795000 · 2006–2007 · Electrical system › Ignition › Switch

    The return springs in the clutch ignition interlock switch may break.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the clutch ignition interlock switch, free of charge.

  2. December 16, 2014 · 14V796000 · 2005 · Power train › Driveline › Differential unit

    In the affected vehicles, the rear axle pinion nut may loosen due to an undersized spline on the pinion gear.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install a retention feature to the pinion nut, free of charge.

  3. November 6, 2013 · 13V528000 · 2006–2008 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly

    The left tie rod assembly may break.

    Remedy: Chrysler notified owners and launched its recall campaign in January 2014.

  4. November 6, 2013 · 13V529000 · 2008 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly

    The left tie rod assembly may break.

    Remedy: Chrysler notified owners on January 16, 2014 that dealers would inspect vehicles and replace the steering linkage assembly, if necessary.

  5. October 2, 2012 · 12V474000 · 2009–2010 · Power train › Driveline › Differential unit

    Chrysler is recalling certain model year 2009-2010, Ram 1500 and Dodge Dakota trucks, manufactured from July 1, 2009, through November 30, 2009, because the rear axle pinion nut may loosen due to a lack of adhesive.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install a pinion nut retainer, free of charge.

  6. May 2, 2012 · 12V192000 · 2012 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    THE AFFECTED VEHICLES HAVE A SPARE TIRE THAT DOES NOT MATCH THE SPECIFICATIONS LISTED ON THE TIRE PLACARD.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPAIR VEHICLES AS NECCESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  7. July 6, 2011 · 11V350000 · 2008 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly

    THIS CONDITION TENDS TO OCCUR DURING LOW SPEED PARKING LOT TYPE MANEUVERS WHEN THE CUSTOMER IS MAKING A TIGHT TURN.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE TIE ROD ENDS FOR RELATIVE ORIENTATION AND REPLACE THE LEFT OUTER TIE ROD AS REQUIRED AND PERFORM A FRONT END TOE ALIGNMENT AS NEEDED.

  8. December 24, 2010 · 10V656000 · 2011 · Suspension › Rear › Axle › Spindle

    SOME VEHICLES MAY HAVE EXPERIENCE A NOISE (GROWL, GRIND) COMING FROM THE REAR AXLE BEARING WHICH COULD EVENTUALLY SEIZE.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND WILL INSTALL AN OIL PORT INSERT INTO THE REAR AXLE FREE OF CHARGE.

  9. February 12, 2007 · 07V038000 · 2006 · Suspension › Front › Wheel bearing

    ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS, THE FRONT WHEEL BEARING MAY HAVE RECEIVED AN INSUFFICIENT QUANTITY OF GREASE DURING THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT HUB AND BEARING UNITS.

  10. September 14, 2006 · 06V353000 · 2006 · Air bags › Frontal

    ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CUSHION AND REPROGRAM THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER.

  11. September 14, 2006 · 06V354000 · 2006 · Seat belts › Front

    CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, "OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION." THE FRONT PASSENGER SEAT BELT MAY NOT BE ABLE TO TIGHTEN SECURELY ON CERTAIN MODEL CHILD SEATS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT PASSENGER SEAT BELT.

  12. February 9, 2006 · 06V038000 · 2006 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH FOUR-WHEEL ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEMS (ABS), THE ABS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) MAY CAUSE A LOSS OF FRONT TO REAR BRAKE BALANCE, AND THE REAR BRAKES COULD LOCK UP PREMATURELY DURING CERTAIN BRAKING CONDITIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ABS ECU.

  13. October 6, 2005 · 05V461000 · 2006 · Power train › Transfer case (4-wheel drive)

    ON CERTAIN 4-WHEEL DRIVE PICKUP TRUCKS, THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) MAY CONTAIN INCORRECT TRANSFER CASE CALIBRATION SET POINTS, POTENTIALLY RESULTING IN INADVERTENT TRANSFER CASE DEFAULT TO NEUTRAL.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE TIPM WITH NEW SOFTWARE THAT PREVENTS THE POTENTIAL FOR THIS CONDITION.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the Ram 1500
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022005–2008September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005–2007February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
EA190012010–2012April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
AQ140032006–2008October 20, 2014Chrysler's execution of 13V-528 & 529Closed
DP140042009September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
PE140192005June 24, 2014Rear Differential FailureClosed
PE140162005–2007June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
PE120212009July 19, 2012Rear Differential FailureClosed
EA050182005November 2, 2005ENGINE STALLClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.