Nissan Murano problems and recalls by year

4,481 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (987); 24 recalls, 4 investigations.

By model year

Murano by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202640Engine
2025222Electrical system
202451Unknown or other
202380Service brakes
202260Unknown or other
2021170Forward collision avoidance
2020442Forward collision avoidance
2019431Unknown or other
20181132Unknown or other
20171073Unknown or other
20161075Unknown or other
20152045Power train
20141451Unknown or other
2013741Power train
20121351Power train
20111480Service brakes
20101930Service brakes
20096354Service brakes
200851Power train
20076762Seats
20068034Seats
20059876Seats

Years with 100+ complaints

2018 Murano: 113 complaints

3 crashes, 5 fires, 3 injuries · 19V807000, 19V654000

2018 Murano, 113 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other2919,781
Service brakes2624,225
Vehicle speed control2316,000
Electrical system2116,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking933,130
Electronic stability control (esc)833,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings8—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control7—

2017 Murano: 107 complaints

8 crashes, 2 fires, 11 injuries · 19V807000, 18V601000, 16V636000

2017 Murano, 107 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other2717,359
Electrical system1636,099
Power train1413,000
Vehicle speed control1431,000
Service brakes1230,000
Air bags728,200
Seat belts773,319
Visibility/wiper714,000

2016 Murano: 107 complaints

3 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 19V807000, 18V601000, 16V636000, 16V244000, 16V193000

2016 Murano, 107 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other1937,000
Service brakes1415,000
Power train1362,000
Air bags1110,500
Engine1142,000
Seats1147,000
Structure › Body114,000
Electrical system1048,000

2015 Murano: 204 complaints

10 crashes, 5 fires, 6 injuries · 19V807000, 18V601000, 16V636000, 16V244000, 15V364000

2015 Murano, 204 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train5139,000
Air bags3612,000
Unknown or other3239,000
Service brakes2545,000
Electrical system2140,000
Vehicle speed control2031,070
Engine1858,000
Fuel/propulsion system920,100

2014 Murano: 145 complaints

6 crashes, 13 injuries, 1 death · 17V184000

2014 Murano, 145 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other3956,000
Power train3095,500
Steering2135,000
Visibility/wiper2050,000
Air bags1070,000
Structure › Body864,000
Electrical system745,000
Engine7125,600

2012 Murano: 135 complaints

4 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries · 12V068000

2012 Murano, 135 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3075,000
Air bags2665,548
Unknown or other2375,400
Engine1350,000
Electrical system1278,000
Service brakes1288,000
Visibility/wiper1060,000
Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly845,000

2011 Murano: 148 complaints

7 crashes, 2 injuries, 1 death

2011 Murano, 148 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes3887,000
Power train3790,000
Unknown or other23103,000
Air bags1385,000
Electrical system1177,000
Structure › Body1160,000
Suspension10—
Engine794,000

2010 Murano: 193 complaints

11 crashes, 1 fire, 7 injuries

2010 Murano, 193 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes56100,000
Power train37100,000
Electrical system2060,000
Unknown or other1788,900
Suspension15115,000
Air bags1363,000
Structure › Body1154,000
Engine874,500

2009 Murano: 635 complaints

24 crashes, 4 fires, 26 injuries · 18V916000, 09V393000, 08V521000, 08V066000

2009 Murano, 635 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes25388,000
Air bags9075,000
Electrical system8171,425
Power train6385,000
Unknown or other4094,000
Engine3386,000
Steering3269,000
Wheels2165,000

2007 Murano: 676 complaints

6 crashes, 3 fires, 6 injuries · 09V169000, 08V521000

2007 Murano, 676 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Seats22170,000
Suspension89144,000
Engine63114,000
Unknown or other5490,000
Power train5092,000
Electrical system4683,000
Structure › Body45131,251
Visibility4350,000

2006 Murano: 803 complaints

13 crashes, 2 fires, 14 injuries · 09V169000, 06V401000, 06V048000, 06V003000

2006 Murano, 803 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Seats40268,000
Visibility14950,000
Steering3757,000
Power train3299,500
Suspension29121,044
Visibility/wiper2980,000
Engine24120,000
Unknown or other23121,000

2005 Murano: 987 complaints

12 crashes, 1 fire, 17 injuries · 09V169000, 06V401000, 06V054000, 06V048000, 06V003000, 05V319000

2005 Murano, 987 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Seats45167,000
Visibility12159,000
Latches/locks/linkages11769,000
Electrical system9280,000
Air bags4680,952
Power train3592,000
Unknown or other3067,000
Engine27138,000

24 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. November 26, 2025 · 25V821000 · 2025 · Back over prevention › Software

    A software error may occur in the In-Vehicle Infotainment (IVI) system at vehicle startup, resulting in the rearview camera image not displaying when the vehicle is shifted into reverse.

    Remedy: The IVI system software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  2. January 30, 2024 · 24V053000 · 2024 · Visibility › Glass, side/rear

    The incorrect primer may have been used on the quarter glass, resulting in the left and right quarter glass detaching from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both side quarter glass panels, free of charge.

  3. May 27, 2021 · 21V402000 · 2020 · Steering › Linkages › Knuckle › Spindle › Arm; Suspension › Rear › Axle › Spindle

    The front steering knuckle or rear axle housing may have insufficient strength due to improper heat-treatment.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the front steering knuckle and rear axle housing, as necessary, free of charge.

  4. March 11, 2021 · 21V170000 · 2020 · Steering › Linkages

    The left and/or right-hand transverse link may not have been manufactured correctly, which could result in it separating from the ball joint.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the transverse link's lot codes, and if necessary, replace them and perform a vehicle alignment, free of charge.

  5. December 19, 2018 · 18V916000 · 2009 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    The valves within the ABS Hydraulic Control Units (HCU) may react with brake fluids containing specific corrosion preventative additives.

    Remedy: Nissan has notified owners, and dealers will flush the brake system with DOT 4 fluid.

  6. March 16, 2017 · 17V184000 · 2013–2014 · Steering › Hydraulic power assist › Hose, piping, and connections

    The power steering hose clamp may not adequately secure the hose, allowing the hose to detach and leak power steering fluid.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will install a power steering high pressure hose kit, free of charge.

  7. September 2, 2016 · 16V636000 · 2015–2017 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

    The affected vehicles have Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) actuator pumps that may allow brake fluid to leak onto an internal electrical circuit board.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the ABS Actuator, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  8. April 7, 2016 · 16V193000 · 2016 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

    The ABS actuator may have a damaged O-ring that may result in a lack of brake fluid pressure.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the ABS actuator, as necessary, free of charge.

  9. June 10, 2015 · 15V364000 · 2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    These vehicles are equipped with Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) actuators which may have contamination in the solenoid valves, potentially affecting the valves' ability to completely close and allow a build up of hydraulic brake pressure, or fully open and…

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the ABS actuator, as necessary, free of charge.

  10. May 19, 2009 · 09V169000 · 2005–2007 · Engine and engine cooling

    THE INTAKE AIR DUCTS, WHICH ARE CONNECTED TO THE INTERMEDIATE RESONATOR IN THE AIR INTAKE SYSTEM OF THE ENGINE, MAY SEPARATE FROM THE RESONATOR WITH ENGINE MOVEMENT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE/REPAIR THE APPROPRIATE COMPONENTS FREE OF CHARGE.

  11. February 12, 2008 · 08V066000 · 2009 · Air bags

    DUE TO INCORRECT SOFTWARE PROGRAMMING, THE AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ACU) MAY CAUSE THE PASSENGER AIR BAG NOT TO OPERATE AS DESIGNED IF THE VEHICLE BATTERY BECOMES SIGNIFICANTLY DISCHARGED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE ACU IN AFFECTED VEHICLES.

  12. October 20, 2006 · 06V401000 · 2005–2006 · Steering › Column locking › Anti-theft device

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 114, "THEFT PROTECTION." DURING AN INSPECTION OF SOME VEHICLES AT THE ASSEMBLY PLANT, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE STEERING WHEEL WAS LOCKED WITH THE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE STEERING WHEEL LOCK ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  13. February 21, 2006 · 06V054000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, A FITTING FOR VAPOR RECIRCULATION, WHICH IS WELDED ON THE FUEL TANK, MAY COME OFF THE FUEL TANK BECAUSE INCORRECT MATERIAL WAS USED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL TANK WITH A NEW ONE FREE OF CHARGE.

  14. February 13, 2006 · 06V048000 · 2005–2006 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    ON SOME SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, IN CERTAIN HIGH SPEED FRONTAL CRASHES, THE WEBBING OF A REAR OUTBOARD SEAT BELT MAY CONTACT THE REAR SEAT BACK HINGE WHERE IT CAN BE CUT BY THE SHARP EDGE OF THE METAL PORTION OF THE HINGE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL PROTECTORS OVER THE WEBBING OF THE REAR SEAT BELTS.

  15. January 10, 2006 · 06V003000 · 2005–2006 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, DUE TO THE LOCATION OF THE FORWARD EDGE OF THE FUEL TANK, IN THE EVENT THAT A VEHICLE FRONT TIRE RUNS OVER A SMALL, SHARP OBJECT IN THE ROAD, CATCHES IT AND PROPELS IT TOWARDS THE REAR OF THE VEHICLE, IT MAY STRIKE AND…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL PROTECTORS IN FRONT OF THE TANK FREE OF CHARGE.

  16. July 14, 2005 · 05V319000 · 2005 · Electrical system › Alternator/generator/regulator

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT A WIRE BREAKING INSIDE THE ALTERNATOR COULD STOP THE BATTERY FROM CHARGING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE ALTERNATOR WITH A NEW VERSION WHICH HAS BEEN MODIFIED TO PREVENT MOVEMENT OF THE COIL.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 4 open.

Investigations naming the Murano
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA180012009April 18, 2018Extended Braking DistancesClosed
PE170022009May 3, 2017Extended Braking DistancesClosed
PE080652005–2007November 18, 2008DRIVER SEAT ANCHOR FAILUREClosed
PE050502005–2006September 13, 2005FUEL TANK PUNCTURES FROM ROAD DEBRISClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.