Nissan Maxima problems and recalls by year

3,051 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (948); 15 recalls, 2 investigations.

By model year

Maxima by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202310Electrical system
202250Unknown or other
202130Electrical system
2020221Structure
2019181Unknown or other
2018362Unknown or other
20171064Unknown or other
20161428Power train
201510Air bags
2014960Air bags
2013620Power train
20121070Air bags
20111060Air bags
20102751Steering
20093391Steering
2008790Air bags
20071291Structure
20065762Power train
20059482Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2017 Maxima: 106 complaints

8 crashes, 3 fires, 7 injuries · 19V807000, 18V601000, 16V636000, 16V244000

2017 Maxima, 106 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other2828,500
Air bags1828,000
Structure › Body1741,000
Electrical system1143,000
Power train11112,000
Service brakes1023,500
Engine860,000
Suspension711,000

2016 Maxima: 142 complaints

10 crashes, 4 fires, 12 injuries · 19V807000, 18V601000, 16V911000, 16V636000, 16V244000, 16V193000, 15V733000, 15V486000

2016 Maxima, 142 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3362,500
Electrical system2850,000
Unknown or other2738,000
Service brakes2021,000
Engine1845,000
Air bags1323,862
Vehicle speed control1357,800
Steering911,066

2012 Maxima: 107 complaints

6 crashes, 2 fires, 7 injuries

2012 Maxima, 107 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags2630,000
Unknown or other2361,000
Electrical system1950,582
Power train1792,500
Engine1142,950
Steering1042,950
Seats635,000
Structure › Body666,954

2011 Maxima: 106 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 15 injuries

2011 Maxima, 106 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags2326,022
Power train2198,200
Unknown or other14100,400
Electrical system12112,000
Engine1267,000
Steering955,400
Structure › Body870,065
Vehicle speed control5113,000

2010 Maxima: 275 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 11 injuries · 09V358000

2010 Maxima, 275 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering15667,000
Electrical system7968,000
Suspension2778,123
Unknown or other2468,000
Engine2067,000
Air bags1330,000
Power train12111,570
Structure › Body1051,000

2009 Maxima: 339 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 6 injuries · 09V358000

2009 Maxima, 339 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering16561,000
Electrical system7868,493
Air bags4081,000
Suspension3587,000
Unknown or other33100,105
Engine1883,000
Seats1520,768
Power train10119,000

2007 Maxima: 129 complaints

4 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 06V402000

2007 Maxima, 129 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body2892,240
Air bags1898,240
Engine1884,500
Power train13114,000
Service brakes10100,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1052,800
Vehicle speed control1094,235
Unknown or other8100,000

2006 Maxima: 576 complaints

21 crashes, 4 fires, 12 injuries · 06V046000, 05V512000

2006 Maxima, 576 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train26690,000
Power train › Automatic transmission12780,000
Engine47101,000
Vehicle speed control3486,000
Service brakes, hydraulic3159,896
Electrical system2478,000
Engine and engine cooling1885,000
Unknown or other1898,000

2005 Maxima: 948 complaints

16 crashes, 10 fires, 29 injuries · 05V512000, 05V338000

2005 Maxima, 948 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train46990,000
Power train › Automatic transmission30680,000
Engine6195,000
Electrical system3683,000
Vehicle speed control32101,000
Engine and engine cooling3180,000
Unknown or other27115,000
Structure › Body15115,000

15 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 23, 2006 · 06V402000 · 2007 · Steering › Column locking › Anti-theft device

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AN 'INTELLIGENT KEY' FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 114, "THEFT PROTECTION." DURING AN INSPECTION OF SOME VEHICLES AT THE ASSEMBLY PLANT, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE STEERING WHEEL LOCK ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  2. November 7, 2005 · 05V512000 · 2005–2006 · Seats › Front assembly › Power adjust

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH THE DRIVER PREFERRED PACKAGE, THE WIRE HARNESS FROM THE DRIVER'S SEAT POWER LUMBAR SUPPORT SWITCH MAY BE ROUTED INCORRECTLY AND COULD BE PINCHED UNDER THE DRIVER SEAT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WIRE HARNESS AND ROUTE IT CORRECTLY.

  3. July 26, 2005 · 05V338000 · 2005 · Child seat › LATCH strap

    CERTAIN VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 225, "CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS." THE LOWER ANCHORAGE BRACKETS IN THE REAR SEATS DO NOT MEET THE LOCATION REQUIREMENT IN THIS STANDARD.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE LOWER ANCHORAGE BRACKETS WITH MODIFIED BRACKETS TO ENSURE THAT THE STANDARD IS MET.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 2 open.

Investigations naming the Maxima
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA190022016–2018July 29, 2019Rear Suspension Control Arm FailureClosed
PE080452007–2008July 23, 2008TRANSMISSION HOSE LEAKClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.