Honda HR-V problems and recalls by year

1,857 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2023 (687); 13 recalls, 2 investigations.

By model year

HR-V by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202730Engine
2026180Unknown or other
2025471Steering
20241094Steering
20236873Visibility/wiper
2022883Electrical system
2021634Air bags
2020845Electrical system
20192367Electrical system
20181583Electrical system
20171230Power train
20162412Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2024 HR-V: 109 complaints

8 crashes, 1 fire, 8 injuries · 26V054000, 24V859000, 24V744000, 23V782000

2024 HR-V, 109 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering5112,979
Unknown or other20—
Electrical system1210,000
Service brakes1261,000
Visibility/wiper11—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking910,000
Seat belts85,000
Lane departure › Warning4—

2023 HR-V: 687 complaints

7 crashes, 4 injuries · 24V744000, 23V858000, 23V782000

2023 HR-V, 687 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper319—
Unknown or other214—
Steering7823,000
Structure › Body33—
Visibility › Windshield3112,000
Electrical system2928,000
Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system › Rear window2410,100
Visibility2118,000

2019 HR-V: 236 complaints

19 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries · 26V332000, 24V384000, 23V858000, 23V046000, 21V215000, 20V314000, 18V777000

2019 HR-V, 236 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system6442,000
Unknown or other3826,228
Fuel system, gasoline3532,415
Fuel/propulsion system3010,550
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control219,300
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings19—
Service brakes194,302
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking18—

2018 HR-V: 158 complaints

11 crashes, 5 injuries · 23V858000, 20V314000, 18V777000

2018 HR-V, 158 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4520,000
Fuel system, gasoline2750,000
Unknown or other2214,000
Power train1595,861
Service brakes1511,735
Engine133,600
Fuel/propulsion system1324,000
Structure › Body1117,000

2017 HR-V: 123 complaints

13 crashes, 7 injuries

2017 HR-V, 123 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3295,000
Unknown or other2821,000
Electrical system2727,815
Structure › Body155,030
Service brakes129,500
Engine1171,000
Fuel/propulsion system1127,815
Vehicle speed control86,595

2016 HR-V: 241 complaints

13 crashes, 1 fire, 11 injuries · 18V777000, 15V472000

2016 HR-V, 241 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7578,000
Electrical system5545,000
Unknown or other4517,500
Engine2366,135
Service brakes2346,000
Structure › Body2154,000
Air bags1329,900
Vehicle speed control1375,000

13 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 31, 2024 · 24V384000 · 2019–2022 · Back over prevention › Display function; Back over prevention › Software

    The rearview camera image may not display when the engine is started with a key, due to a design error in the audio display power circuit.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the display audio unit software, free of charge.

  2. February 2, 2023 · 23V046000 · 2019–2022 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Back over prevention › Display function

    The rearview camera image may not display when the engine is started with a key, due to a design error in the audio display power circuit.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the display audio unit software, free of charge.

  3. July 28, 2015 · 15V472000 · 2016 · Equipment › Other › Labels; Tires

    The affected vehicles may be missing the required tire placard indicating "Tire and Loading Information." These vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) 110, "Tire Selection and Rims and Motor…

    Remedy: Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicle, and apply a new label, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 2 open.

Investigations naming the HR-V
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
RQ240062023–2024April 4, 2024Front Seat Belt Assemblies may be Missing the Rivet that Secures the Quick Connector and Wire PlateClosed
PE220112018–2022November 28, 2022Rear Differential SeizureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Honda models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.