Ford Bronco Sport problems and recalls by year

1,389 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2021 (708); 32 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

Bronco Sport by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202676Unknown or other
2025397Engine
20241118Electrical system
202315914Engine
202236515Engine
202170816Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2024 Bronco Sport: 111 complaints

5 crashes, 7 fires, 2 injuries · 26V340000, 25V685000, 25V467000, 25V442000, 25V158000, 24V683000, 24V594000, 24V267000

2024 Bronco Sport, 111 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system276,031
Engine2423,099
Fuel/propulsion system21—
Power train2119,000
Unknown or other20—
Fuel system, gasoline1423,099
Service brakes7200
Tires48,000

2023 Bronco Sport: 159 complaints

9 crashes, 6 fires, 9 injuries · 26V340000, 25V685000, 25V467000, 25V442000, 25V158000, 25V165000, 25V019000, 24V594000, 24V267000, 24V223000, 24V187000, 23V021000, 22V859000, 22V686000

2023 Bronco Sport, 159 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine3725,000
Electrical system3427,000
Fuel system, gasoline3135,000
Fuel/propulsion system28—
Power train2025,000
Unknown or other18—
Service brakes87,000
Equipment › Appliance › Tv/radio/speakers56,030

2022 Bronco Sport: 365 complaints

13 crashes, 13 fires, 17 injuries · 26V340000, 25V685000, 25V467000, 25V442000, 25V158000, 25V165000, 25V019000, 24V267000, 24V187000, 22V859000, 22V787000, 22V686000, 22V191000, 21V922000, 21V625000

2022 Bronco Sport, 365 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine8232,691
Electrical system7437,000
Power train6838,000
Unknown or other55108,076
Fuel system, gasoline5046,000
Service brakes4413,000
Fuel/propulsion system42—
Steering129,000

2021 Bronco Sport: 708 complaints

18 crashes, 17 fires, 12 injuries · 26V340000, 25V685000, 25V467000, 25V442000, 25V158000, 25V165000, 25V019000, 24V267000, 22V859000, 22V191000, 21V922000, 21V809000, 21V625000, 21V074000, 21V075000, 21V011000

2021 Bronco Sport, 708 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system20340,000
Power train18054,569
Engine15249,700
Service brakes1019,000
Unknown or other9828,296
Fuel/propulsion system634,000
Fuel system, gasoline5569,398
Service brakes, hydraulic269,000

32 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 27, 2026 · 26V340000 · 2021–2026 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower ball joint · do not drive

    The front lower control arm ball joints may have been incorrectly installed or incorrectly repaired at the vehicle assembly plant, allowing the control arm to disconnect from the front wheel knuckle.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the front lower control arm ball joints as necessary, free of charge.Owner notification letters were mailed September 2, 2026.

  2. April 14, 2026 · 26V239000 · 2026 · Electrical system; Equipment › Electrical › Engine block heater

    The engine block heater may overheat when the vehicle is parked with the block heater plugged in.

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied.

  3. March 31, 2026 · 26V201000 · 2025–2026 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification › Front passenger

    The Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) unit may fail to correctly detect the presence of an adult or child in the front passenger seat.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the passenger seat occupant classification sensor, free of charge.

  4. November 14, 2025 · 25V788000 · 2025–2026 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail at startup.

    Remedy: The instrument panel cluster software will be updated by a dealer or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  5. March 14, 2025 · 25V158000 · 2021–2024 · Electrical system › Body control module/BCM; Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The body and power train control modules may fail to detect a change in the 12-volt battery state of charge.

    Remedy: Dealers will recalibrate the body control module and power train control module, free of charge.

  6. January 17, 2025 · 25V019000 · 2021–2023 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery

    The 12-volt battery may experience degradation and suddenly fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and if necessary, replace the 12-volt battery, free of charge.

  7. September 13, 2024 · 24V683000 · 2024 · Electrical system › Body control module/BCM; Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The body and power train control modules may fail to detect a change in the 12-volt battery state of charge.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the body control module and powertrain control module software, free of charge.

  8. August 9, 2024 · 24V594000 · 2023–2024 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    The front windshield wiper motor may become inoperative, causing the wipers to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the windshield wiper motor as necessary, free of charge.

  9. April 12, 2024 · 24V267000 · 2021–2024 · Electrical system › Body control module/BCM; Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The body and power train control modules may fail to detect a change in the 12-volt battery state of charge.

    Remedy: Dealers will recalibrate the body control module and power train control module, free of charge.

  10. March 22, 2024 · 24V223000 · 2023 · Tires

    The tires may have been manufactured incorrectly, which may result in a loss of vehicle handling and control.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the tires, as necessary, free of charge.

  11. January 23, 2023 · 23V021000 · 2023 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    Valves inside the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) module may have been damaged during manufacturing, causing an internal ABS module leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the ABS Module, free of charge.

  12. October 20, 2022 · 22V787000 · 2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump › Control/drive module

    The fuel pump control module (FPCM) bracket may not be secured to the fuel tank assembly, which can lead to FPCM failure and cause an engine stall.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel tank, free of charge.

  13. October 15, 2021 · 21V809000 · 2021 · Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    The moonroof glass may not have been bonded correctly to the moonroof frame, which could result in the glass panel detaching from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the moonroof glass date code and replace the glass, if necessary, free of charge.

  14. February 16, 2021 · 21V074000 · 2021 · Suspension › Front › Control arm

    These vehicles may have been produced with incorrect front lower control arms.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the front lower control arms, if necessary, free of charge.

  15. February 16, 2021 · 21V075000 · 2021 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear suspension subframe assembly may have loose or missing bolts.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the rear suspension bolts, and secure or replace the bolts, as necessary, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the Bronco Sport
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
RQ240142021–2024November 15, 2024Loss of Motive PowerClosed
RQ240082022–2023April 11, 2024Underhood fires caused by fuel leakClosed
PE240022021–2023January 31, 2024Loss of Motive PowerClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.