Chevrolet Cobalt problems and recalls by year

7,677 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (2,330); 10 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

Cobalt by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201710Steering
201610Fuel/propulsion system
201210Unknown or other
201120Steering
20105745Steering
20097105Fuel/propulsion system
20088454Steering
20071,5645Steering
20062,3305Steering
20051,6495Steering

Years with 100+ complaints

2010 Cobalt: 574 complaints

46 crashes, 7 fires, 45 injuries, 4 deaths · 15V500000, 14V171000, 14V153000, 14V047000, 10V073000

2010 Cobalt, 574 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering23556,090
Electrical system11358,000
Fuel/propulsion system101104,000
Air bags7767,000
Engine3887,440
Power train2996,000
Unknown or other2870,000
Service brakes1460,000

2009 Cobalt: 710 complaints

59 crashes, 7 fires, 41 injuries, 5 deaths · 14V171000, 14V047000, 12V459000, 10V073000, 09V073000

2009 Cobalt, 710 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system22697,567
Steering19461,000
Electrical system13155,000
Air bags6983,500
Engine3990,000
Fuel system, gasoline2894,000
Unknown or other2379,000
Power train2270,000

2008 Cobalt: 845 complaints

76 crashes, 14 fires, 79 injuries, 13 deaths · 14V171000, 14V047000, 12V459000, 10V073000

2008 Cobalt, 845 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering29670,000
Fuel/propulsion system202104,000
Electrical system15275,000
Air bags9168,000
Engine3678,980
Fuel system, gasoline3392,071
Suspension2250,000
Vehicle speed control2196,025

2007 Cobalt: 1,564 complaints

116 crashes, 16 fires, 109 injuries, 7 deaths · 14V171000, 14V047000, 12V459000, 10V073000, 09V419000

2007 Cobalt, 1,564 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering66153,000
Fuel/propulsion system28396,000
Electrical system25975,000
Air bags13972,000
Fuel system, gasoline10470,000
Engine56100,100
Suspension4446,445
Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump3861,000

2006 Cobalt: 2,330 complaints

164 crashes, 14 fires, 196 injuries, 8 deaths · 14V171000, 14V047000, 10V073000, 09V419000, 07V014000

2006 Cobalt, 2,330 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering1,23761,000
Electrical system36587,000
Fuel/propulsion system25599,433
Fuel system, gasoline16374,600
Air bags13285,000
Engine93101,000
Power train7681,000
Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump5275,000

2005 Cobalt: 1,649 complaints

97 crashes, 12 fires, 72 injuries, 11 deaths · 14V171000, 14V047000, 10V073000, 07V014000, 04V560000

2005 Cobalt, 1,649 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering1,06363,000
Electrical system26568,687
Engine69107,000
Air bags6585,290
Power train5599,000
Steering › Electric power assist system5253,000
Fuel/propulsion system38109,000
Vehicle speed control34103,600

10 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 10, 2015 · 15V500000 · 2010 · Air bags › Side/window

    The affected vehicles may be equipped with an improperly routed Side-Impact Sensor (SIS) wiring harness in the driver side front door.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the sensor's wiring in the driver's door and make repairs as necessary, free of charge.

  2. April 10, 2014 · 14V171000 · 2005–2010 · Electrical system › Ignition

    In the affected vehicles, the key can be removed from the ignition when the ignition is not in the "Off" position.

    Remedy: General Motors will notify owners, and for vehicles that were built with the defective ignition cylinder and have not previously had the ignition cylinder replaced with the redesigned part, dealers…

  3. February 10, 2014 · 14V047000 · 2005–2010 · Air bags; Electrical system › Ignition › Switch

    This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ignition switch, free of charge.

  4. September 19, 2012 · 12V459000 · 2007–2009 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Some of these vehicles have a condition in which the plastic supply or return port on the fuel pump module may crack, which could cause a fuel leak.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge.

  5. March 3, 2010 · 10V073000 · 2005–2010 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    THE DRIVER MAY EXPERIENCE A SUDDEN LOSS OF POWER STEERING ASSIST THAT COULD OCCUR AT ANY TIME WHILE DRIVING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ELECTRIC POWER STEERING MOTOR FREE OF CHARGE.

  6. October 29, 2009 · 09V419000 · 2006–2007 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    THE PLASTIC SUPPLY OR RETURN PORT ON THE MODULAR RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY MAY CRACK.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  7. January 18, 2007 · 07V014000 · 2005–2006 · Structure

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES NOT EQUIPPED WITH OPTIONAL ROOF-MOUNTED SIDE IMPACT AIR BAGS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, 'OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT.'

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL ENERGY ABSORBING PLASTIC TO THE HEADLINER TRIM TO REDUCE THE SEVERITY OF HEAD IMPACTS IN A CRASH.

  8. November 22, 2004 · 04V560000 · 2005 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THE BULB SHIELDS INSIDE OF THE HEADLAMPS CAN LOOSEN DUE TO VIBRATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL TWO NEW HEADLAMP ASSEMBLIES.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the Cobalt
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE200112008–2010July 5, 2020Fuel Line LeakClosed
AQ100012009November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE100052005–2009January 27, 2010Electric Power Steering FailureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.