Mercury Milan problems and recalls by year

2,519 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2010 (1,003); 13 recalls, 10 investigations.

By model year

Milan by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20111917Steering
20101,00311Steering
20092266Service brakes
20084514Air bags
20074344Air bags
20062144Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2011 Milan: 191 complaints

1 crash, 2 fires · 21V158000, 21V081000, 19V001000, 16V384000, 15V793000, 15V340000, 11V574000

2011 Milan, 191 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering76100,200
Power train3146,400
Exterior lighting2650,000
Engine2248,300
Vehicle speed control2248,300
Air bags1773,000
Electrical system1744,000
Fuel/propulsion system1544,000

2010 Milan: 1,003 complaints

40 crashes, 1 fire, 22 injuries · 21V158000, 21V081000, 19V904000, 19V001000, 18V775000, 18V046000, 16V384000, 15V793000, 11V574000, 10V222000, 10V161000

2010 Milan, 1,003 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering24695,000
Vehicle speed control17650,200
Engine15951,000
Power train14649,000
Exterior lighting13048,364
Fuel/propulsion system10949,300
Air bags10595,000
Electrical system10146,972

2009 Milan: 226 complaints

12 crashes, 1 fire, 5 injuries · 21V158000, 21V081000, 19V904000, 18V046000, 17V024000, 16V384000

2009 Milan, 226 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes9995,000
Air bags8585,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1598,000
Vehicle speed control1078,000
Unknown or other669,300
Engine5120,000
Power train486,409
Structure › Body446,000

2008 Milan: 451 complaints

22 crashes, 1 fire, 8 injuries, 1 death · 21V158000, 19V904000, 17V024000, 16V384000

2008 Milan, 451 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags210100,000
Service brakes178100,000
Vehicle speed control1964,000
Service brakes, hydraulic16109,000
Power train1588,500
Engine1276,800
Unknown or other10103,876
Structure › Body685,000

2007 Milan: 434 complaints

17 crashes, 5 fires, 9 injuries · 21V158000, 19V904000, 17V024000, 16V384000

2007 Milan, 434 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags23094,000
Service brakes11392,489
Power train1899,000
Vehicle speed control18105,000
Electrical system1499,000
Engine1382,344
Service brakes, hydraulic12130,000
Structure › Body12100,000

2006 Milan: 214 complaints

6 crashes, 4 injuries · 21V158000, 19V904000, 17V024000, 16V384000

2006 Milan, 214 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags12884,000
Power train2084,000
Structure › Body1470,000
Service brakes13110,000
Vehicle speed control1099,000
Structure › Body › Door945,000
Engine895,000
Latches/locks/linkages845,000

13 recall campaigns since 2005

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 10 open.

Investigations naming the Milan
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA180022007–2009April 18, 2018Extended Braking DistanceClosed
PE160172007–2009December 20, 2016Extended Braking DistanceClosed
PE140302011October 2, 2014Electric power steering failureClosed
PE130032010–2011February 21, 2013Electronic Throttle Body MalfunctionClosed
EA120092006–2011December 12, 2012Floor mat interference with acceleratorClosed
EA110092010July 26, 2011Wheel Mounting Stud FractureClosed
PE110032010January 21, 2011Wheel Stud FractureClosed
AQ100012010November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE100192008–2010May 28, 2010Accel Pedal Interference - Acc FloormatClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Mercury models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.