Jeep Renegade problems and recalls by year

2,206 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2017 (566); 13 recalls, 1 investigation.

By model year

Renegade by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2023202Electrical system
2022262Electrical system
2021672Electrical system
2020623Engine
2019794Electrical system
20184432Engine
20175663Engine
20164311Engine
20155123Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2018 Renegade: 443 complaints

16 crashes, 8 fires, 13 injuries · 18V731000, 18V524000

2018 Renegade, 443 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine19019,700
Electrical system12913,000
Unknown or other9514,220
Fuel/propulsion system9016,000
Power train5817,500
Service brakes178,916
Vehicle speed control1510,000
Steering115,200

2017 Renegade: 566 complaints

23 crashes, 5 fires, 16 injuries · 18V731000, 18V131000, 17V485000

2017 Renegade, 566 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine26830,700
Electrical system14635,073
Fuel/propulsion system11929,978
Unknown or other10025,000
Power train9425,000
Service brakes2916,277
Exterior lighting2630,000
Vehicle speed control2420,500

2016 Renegade: 431 complaints

9 crashes, 10 fires, 15 injuries · 16V545000

2016 Renegade, 431 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine17439,000
Electrical system11640,000
Unknown or other7632,000
Power train7419,000
Vehicle speed control2911,165
Exterior lighting2659,000
Fuel/propulsion system2625,000
Service brakes2342,000

2015 Renegade: 512 complaints

8 crashes, 8 fires, 1 injury · 16V545000, 16V529000, 15V508000

2015 Renegade, 512 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train16934,096
Engine16140,000
Electrical system12526,777
Unknown or other9729,623
Fuel/propulsion system3836,000
Service brakes3017,000
Vehicle speed control2716,800
Electronic stability control (esc)2617,000

13 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. December 10, 2024 · 24V918000 · 2021–2023 · Exterior lighting › Back up lights; Structure › Body › Bumpers

    The incorrect bumper reverse light assembly may have been installed.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the bumper reverse light assembly, as necessary, free of charge.

  2. July 3, 2024 · 24V510000 · 2019–2023 · Air bags › Frontal; Seat belts › Front

    A seat belt buckle switch sensor may be improperly connected, preventing the front seat air bag from deploying as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will repair the connection, free of charge.

  3. December 19, 2019 · 19V909000 · 2020 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The right rear brake caliper could have been fractured during the casting process.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the right rear brake calipers, as necessary, free of charge.

  4. June 11, 2019 · 19V438000 · 2019 · Air bags; Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module

    The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) may have been incorrectly calibrated.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ORC.

  5. April 10, 2019 · 19V287000 · 2019 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module; Electrical system › Software

    Incorrect software may cause the occupant restraint controller (ORC) module to disable certain passive safety features.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the ORC module software, free of charge.

  6. October 17, 2018 · 18V731000 · 2017–2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    In certain operating conditions such as high power demand in conjunction with high altitude and/or high ambient temperatures, a manufacturing error in the fuel pump assembly may result in a loss of fuel pressure.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  7. February 22, 2018 · 18V131000 · 2017 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    These vehicles may be equipped with a cracked oil pump housing/balance shaft module (BSM), which can cause the oil pump to fail and the engine to stall.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the oil pump for its production information, and replace the BSM as necessary, free of charge.

  8. August 2, 2017 · 17V485000 · 2017 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    Due to a software issue, multiple malfunction indicator lamps may illuminate on the instrument panel when no malfunction exists.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the Instrument Panel Control software, free of charge.

  9. July 20, 2016 · 16V545000 · 2015–2016 · Trailer hitches

    The trailer hitch assembly may have been attached with only a single fastener per side, not three per side as required.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install two additional fasteners per side, free of charge.

  10. August 12, 2015 · 15V508000 · 2015 · Electrical system › Cybersecurity

    The affected vehicles are equipped with radios that have software vulnerabilities that can allow third-party access to certain networked vehicle control systems.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify and mail affected owners a USB drive that includes a software update that eliminates the vulnerability, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 1 open.

Investigations naming the Renegade
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
RQ150042015July 24, 2015Software security vulnerabilityClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Jeep models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.