Hyundai Elantra problems and recalls by year

6,814 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2013 (1,314); 39 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

Elantra by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202621Air bags
2025220Unknown or other
2024541Unknown or other
2023992Unknown or other
20221025Seat belts
20211326Unknown or other
20202533Engine
20192511Engine
20182830Engine
20177684Engine
20162932Engine
20152623Engine
20143862Engine
20131,3144Steering
20126534Engine
20114335Engine
20103803Steering
20092544Steering
20083147Steering
20072676Visibility/wiper
20061551Air bags
20051374Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 Elantra: 102 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire, 10 injuries · 24V879000, 22V632000, 22V354000, 22V218000, 22V123000

2022 Elantra, 102 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Seat belts23—
Unknown or other21—
Electrical system1732,000
Engine1134,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings10—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control7—
Power train715,000
Service brakes7—

2021 Elantra: 132 complaints

8 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries, 1 death · 24V879000, 22V354000, 22V218000, 21V00M000, 21V796000, 21V302000

2021 Elantra, 132 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other292,123
Electrical system2861,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings28—
Seat belts26—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control16—
Engine13127,000
Vehicle speed control10—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking9—

2020 Elantra: 253 complaints

21 crashes, 6 fires, 16 injuries, 2 deaths · 21V301000, 19V720000, 19V721000

2020 Elantra, 253 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine10832,500
Power train455,000
Exterior lighting2723,000
Electrical system2670,000
Unknown or other264,500
Steering205,400
Service brakes1326,000
Vehicle speed control108,000

2019 Elantra: 251 complaints

12 crashes, 3 fires, 4 injuries, 1 death · 21V301000

2019 Elantra, 251 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13376,000
Exterior lighting5535,000
Electrical system3611,000
Unknown or other2559,200
Power train10116,421
Steering940,000
Exterior lighting › Headlights670,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings640,000

2018 Elantra: 283 complaints

12 crashes, 7 fires, 6 injuries, 1 death

2018 Elantra, 283 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine14138,000
Unknown or other5429,800
Electrical system4140,000
Power train2441,250
Fuel/propulsion system199,900
Steering165,200
Exterior lighting151,672
Service brakes1526,600

2017 Elantra: 768 complaints

37 crashes, 6 fires, 24 injuries · 17V213000, 17V063000, 16V956000, 16V232000

2017 Elantra, 768 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine29050,000
Unknown or other13140,000
Structure › Body12859,000
Electrical system10740,000
Steering7146,000
Power train6232,000
Service brakes4424,000
Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH4070,000

2016 Elantra: 293 complaints

22 crashes, 5 fires, 17 injuries · 26V307000, 24V146000

2016 Elantra, 293 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine11173,000
Unknown or other5415,000
Power train3078,800
Air bags2632,000
Electrical system2059,000
Fuel/propulsion system1933,600
Steering1946,000
Vehicle speed control1862,000

2015 Elantra: 262 complaints

27 crashes, 8 fires, 25 injuries · 26V307000, 24V146000, 23V651000

2015 Elantra, 262 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine9274,000
Unknown or other4843,000
Service brakes2937,000
Service brakes, hydraulic2681,000
Steering2640,000
Air bags2329,000
Electrical system2145,800
Power train1869,005

2014 Elantra: 386 complaints

35 crashes, 16 fires, 31 injuries, 2 deaths · 23V651000, 17V769000

2014 Elantra, 386 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine16683,000
Electrical system4737,000
Service brakes, hydraulic46117,000
Unknown or other4650,000
Service brakes4150,000
Air bags3242,000
Steering2814,000
Vehicle speed control2627,000

2013 Elantra: 1,314 complaints

93 crashes, 31 fires, 66 injuries · 23V651000, 17V769000, 16V574000, 13V115000

2013 Elantra, 1,314 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering26940,000
Engine23365,000
Air bags16872,175
Service brakes16437,422
Electrical system15256,000
Unknown or other12350,000
Service brakes, hydraulic114130,000
Suspension9518,500

2012 Elantra: 653 complaints

47 crashes, 11 fires, 44 injuries · 23V651000, 20V393000, 15V871000, 13V115000

2012 Elantra, 653 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13969,400
Air bags12389,000
Electrical system12351,000
Steering8867,000
Unknown or other6672,000
Service brakes6052,380
Electronic stability control (esc)4459,000
Suspension4352,000

2011 Elantra: 433 complaints

17 crashes, 8 fires, 10 injuries · 23V651000, 20V393000, 15V871000, 15V629000, 13V115000

2011 Elantra, 433 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine9282,000
Air bags7799,000
Steering7570,000
Suspension6177,500
Electrical system4760,000
Electronic stability control (esc)3470,000
Unknown or other3459,000
Service brakes2875,000

2010 Elantra: 380 complaints

45 crashes, 9 fires, 48 injuries, 1 death · 20V061000, 15V100000, 13V113000

2010 Elantra, 380 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering19173,000
Electrical system4657,245
Air bags4280,000
Power train3051,300
Service brakes2782,610
Vehicle speed control2133,000
Unknown or other1962,000
Structure › Body1773,070

2009 Elantra: 254 complaints

28 crashes, 11 fires, 24 injuries · 20V061000, 15V100000, 13V113000, 11V143000

2009 Elantra, 254 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering13178,000
Air bags40102,000
Electrical system2378,000
Service brakes1846,543
Vehicle speed control1763,000
Engine1399,000
Unknown or other1165,750
Electronic stability control (esc)1089,000

2008 Elantra: 314 complaints

38 crashes, 23 fires, 41 injuries · 20V061000, 15V100000, 13V113000, 11V143000, 11V179000, 08V694000, 08V429000

2008 Elantra, 314 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering5473,150
Air bags3385,000
Fuel system, gasoline321,432
Service brakes3288,000
Electrical system2872,000
Engine24113,000
Vehicle speed control2448,000
Unknown or other22120,000

2007 Elantra: 267 complaints

21 crashes, 13 fires, 17 injuries · 20V061000, 13V113000, 11V143000, 11V179000, 09V280000, 09V122000

2007 Elantra, 267 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper4268,000
Air bags3876,000
Steering3375,000
Service brakes2699,300
Electrical system2589,700
Exterior lighting1990,000
Visibility1968,500
Suspension16111,983

2006 Elantra: 155 complaints

28 crashes, 23 injuries · 09V280000

2006 Elantra, 155 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags4480,486
Exterior lighting3385,000
Service brakes23100,000
Electrical system14103,000
Vehicle speed control1145,550
Air bags › Frontal840,000
Service brakes, hydraulic723,650
Seats568,000

2005 Elantra: 137 complaints

30 crashes, 3 fires, 26 injuries · 09V280000, 05V479000, 05V395000, 05V187000

2005 Elantra, 137 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags5052,000
Vehicle speed control1242,000
Air bags › Frontal116,000
Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module911,000
Electrical system974,510
Service brakes, hydraulic650,000
Steering6185,000
Exterior lighting5110,391

39 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 14, 2026 · 26V307000 · 2015–2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The driver's air bag inflator may rupture during deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the air bag inflator, as necessary, free of charge.

  2. April 20, 2026 · 26V254000 · 2026 · Air bags › Sensor › Side impact

    The B-pillar impact sensors may have been misassembled, which can delay air bag deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the impact sensor(s), as necessary, free of charge.

  3. May 1, 2024 · 24V308000 · 2024 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Gas recirculation valve (egr valve)

    An electrical short circuit may occur in the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve assembly, which can result in a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the exhaust gas recirculation valve assembly, free of charge.

  4. February 23, 2024 · 24V146000 · 2015–2016 · Latches/locks/linkages › Trunk lid › LATCH

    The trunk latch may become damaged, preventing the opening of the trunk from the inside.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the trunk latch base sub-assembly, free of charge.

  5. August 18, 2022 · 22V632000 · 2022–2023 · Air bags › Frontal

    The emblem on the cover of the driver's front air bag may not have been welded properly, which can result in the emblem detaching upon deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the air bag, free of charge.

  6. May 19, 2022 · 22V354000 · 2021–2022 · Seat belts › Front; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    In the event of a crash, the front driver-side and/or passenger-side seat belt pretensioners may explode upon deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will secure the seat belt pretensioner(s) with a cap, free of charge.

  7. April 1, 2022 · 22V218000 · 2021–2022 · Seat belts › Front; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    In the event of a crash, the front driver and passenger-side seat belt pretensioners may explode upon deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the seat belt pretensioners, free of charge.

  8. March 3, 2022 · 22V123000 · 2022 · Seat belts › Front; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    In the event of a crash, the front passenger-side seat belt pretensioner may explode upon deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the seat belt pretensioners, free of charge.

  9. October 13, 2021 · 21V796000 · 2021 · Seat belts › Front; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    In the event of a crash, the front driver-side and/or passenger-side seat belt pretensioner(s) may explode upon deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the seat belt pretensioners, free of charge.

  10. April 28, 2021 · 21V301000 · 2019–2020 · Engine

    The piston oil rings may not have been properly heat-treated, which could result in engine damage.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the engine, free of charge.

  11. April 28, 2021 · 21V302000 · 2021 · Seats › Front assembly › Recliner

    The driver and front passenger seat back recliners may have been improperly welded.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and if necessary, replace the seat back frame assembly, free of charge.

  12. July 2, 2020 · 20V393000 · 2011–2012 · Equipment › Electrical

    The 12V accessory socket outlet may have been over-tightened during installation, possibly disabling the thermal fuse and allowing the outlet to overheat with prolonged use, such as by using the Tire Mobility Kit air compressor to inflate a tire.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the Tire Mobility Kit accessory outlet plug with a direct-to-battery connection wire harness kit, free of charge.

  13. October 9, 2019 · 19V720000 · 2020 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    The right-side rear wheel lug nuts may have been insufficiently tightened, allowing the wheel to detach from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, tighten the lug nuts, free of charge.

  14. October 9, 2019 · 19V721000 · 2020 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower ball joint

    The lower control arm ball joint fasteners may have been insufficiently tightened allowing the ball joint to detach from the lower control arm.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, tighten the ball joint fasteners, free of charge.

  15. November 30, 2017 · 17V769000 · 2013–2014 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    The brake pedal stopper pad can deteriorate allowing the brake light switch plunger to remain extended when the brake pedal is released.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake pedal stopper pad, free of charge.

  16. March 28, 2017 · 17V213000 · 2017 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The affected vehicles may have a damaged Electronic Power Steering (MDPS) connector resulting in a loss of electric power steering assistance.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EPS motor, free of charge.

  17. January 26, 2017 · 17V063000 · 2017 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Hydraulic

    In the affected vehicles, the brake booster may fail, resulting in a loss of power brake assist.

    Remedy: Hyundai has notified owners, and dealers will replace the brake system booster assembly, free of charge.

  18. August 2, 2016 · 16V574000 · 2013 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    The brake pedal stopper pad can deteriorate allowing the brake light switch plunger to remain extended when the brake pedal is released.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake pedal stopper pad with an improved part, free of charge.

  19. December 23, 2015 · 15V871000 · 2011–2012 · Electronic stability control (esc)

    Due to an electronic stability control (ESC) sensor malfunction, the brakes for one or more wheels may be applied unexpectedly and the engine power may be reduced.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will verify the proper operation of the ESC sensors, and update the ESC system's calibration, free of charge.

  20. February 23, 2015 · 15V100000 · 2008–2010 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The electronic power steering (EPS) electronic control unit (ECU) may sense a discrepancy in the steering input signals and, as a result, disable the steering power assist.

    Remedy: Hyundai will verify the proper operation of the Electronic Power Steering (EPS) and update the EPS control unit, free of charge.

  21. April 1, 2013 · 13V115000 · 2011–2013 · Air bags › Side/window; Structure

    A support bracket attached to the headliner may become displaced during a side curtain airbag deployment.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will apply adhesive strips to the headliner, free of charge.

  22. March 15, 2011 · 11V143000 · 2007–2009 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    THE FRONT PASSENGER SEATS IN THE VEHICLES CONTAIN A WEIGHT SENSOR DESIGNED TO DEACTIVATE THE RIGHT FRONTAL AIRBAG WHEN OCCUPANTS OF CERTAIN WEIGHTS OCCUPY THE SEAT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A PROTECTIVE COVER OVER THE WEIGHT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CONNECTOR TO PREVENT CONTAMINATION.

  23. March 15, 2011 · 11V179000 · 2007–2008 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    THE DRIVER'S SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR DETERMINES THE SEAT'S FORE AND AFT POSITION AND ALLOWS THE DRIVER'S FRONTAL AIR BAG TO DEPLOY AT THE PRESSURE APPROPRIATE FOR THAT SEATING POSITION, WITH A LOWER PRESSURE DEPLOYMENT IN THE MOST FORWARD SEATING POSITIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  24. December 29, 2008 · 08V694000 · 2008 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    THE FUEL PUMP MOTOR MAY NOT HAVE THE PROPER, UNIFORM INTERNAL ELECTRICAL SURFACE CONTACT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE VEHICLE'S FUEL PUMP SUBASSEMBLY.

  25. August 25, 2008 · 08V429000 · 2008 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    THE FUEL PUMP MOTOR MAY NOT HAVE THE PROPER UNIFORM INTERNAL ELECTRICAL SURFACE CONTACT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL PUMP SUBASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  26. October 17, 2005 · 05V479000 · 2005 · Air bags

    CERTAIN VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AN ADVANCED AIR BAG SYSTEM.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE VEHICLE'S OCS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) TO REMOVE THE FEATURE THAT MAY CAUSE THE CRS TO BE RECOGNIZED AS AN ADULT.

  27. September 12, 2005 · 05V395000 · 2005 · Air bags

    CERTAIN VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AN ADVANCED AIR BAG SYSTEM.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE VEHICLE'S OCS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) TO REMOVE THE FEATURE THAT MAY CAUSE THE CRS TO BE RECOGNIZED AS AN ADULT.

  28. April 28, 2005 · 05V187000 · 2005 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH THREADED PORTIONS OF THE STEERING GEARBOX ASSEMBLY'S LEFT AND RIGHT INNER BALL JOINT ASSEMBLIES THAT CONTAIN INTERNAL CRACKS IN THE MATERIAL STRUCTURE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STEERING GEARBOX ASSEMBLIES ON THESE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the Elantra
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ230022011–2015November 17, 2023Hyundai and Kia ABS Module FiresOpen
DP220032017, 2021September 12, 2022Loss of Motive PowerClosed
RQ220032021–2022August 8, 2022Seat Belt Pretensioners May RuptureClosed
EA210032013December 22, 2021Engine FiresClosed
DP210032007–2016November 12, 2021Throttle control system vulnerabilitiesClosed
EA120082011–2013September 13, 2012Headliner Bracket DetachmentClosed
PE120122012May 10, 2012Side Curtain Air Bag Improper DeploymentClosed
PE090032007January 14, 2009STOP LAMP SWITCH FAILUREClosed
PE080442007–2008July 17, 2008ENGINE STALLING - FUEL PUMP FAILUREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Hyundai models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.