Hyundai Sonata problems and recalls by year

14,477 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2011 (3,377); 49 recalls, 15 investigations.

By model year

Sonata by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202631Unknown or other
2025170Service brakes
2024461Electrical system
2023872Fuel/propulsion system
2022943Engine
20211344Engine
20201794Fuel/propulsion system
20191620Engine
20183741Engine
20177653Engine
20167276Engine
20151,1539Engine
20147497Engine
20131,9159Engine
20121,5578Engine
20113,37714Steering
20103452Structure
20094602Service brakes
20084253Air bags
20076965Air bags
20061,0479Air bags
20051651Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2021 Sonata: 134 complaints

7 crashes, 13 injuries · 25V796000, 22V746000, 21V00M000, 21V524000

2021 Sonata, 134 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine3444,000
Unknown or other321,400
Power train2428,000
Fuel/propulsion system21—
Electrical system16—
Fuel system, gasoline1180,484
Visibility/wiper85,836
Air bags4—

2020 Sonata: 179 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries · 25V796000, 22V196000, 20V213000, 20V122000

2020 Sonata, 179 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system461,600
Electrical system391,500
Engine3147,000
Unknown or other28520
Power train2418,500
Seats1680,000
Structure › Body13600
Fuel system, gasoline1180,000

2019 Sonata: 162 complaints

8 crashes, 6 fires, 6 injuries

2019 Sonata, 162 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine8790,000
Unknown or other233,850
Exterior lighting171,600
Fuel/propulsion system12115,000
Electrical system11153,400
Air bags960,000
Power train8—
Engine and engine cooling781,000

2018 Sonata: 374 complaints

18 crashes, 13 fires, 20 injuries, 1 death · 21V619000

2018 Sonata, 374 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine21220,000
Unknown or other5816,000
Electrical system5619,725
Power train4047,575
Fuel/propulsion system31127,961
Exterior lighting21286
Vehicle speed control178,916
Service brakes148,896

2017 Sonata: 765 complaints

28 crashes, 11 fires, 12 injuries, 1 death · 21V749000, 21V619000, 16V956000

2017 Sonata, 765 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine38474,400
Steering17253,000
Unknown or other10255,080
Electrical system6424,598
Power train5543,000
Structure › Body3653,900
Fuel/propulsion system3372,000
Air bags2232,000

2016 Sonata: 727 complaints

19 crashes, 28 fires, 19 injuries, 1 death · 21V749000, 17V359000, 16V726000, 16V615000, 16V232000, 15V678000

2016 Sonata, 727 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine45282,500
Unknown or other9148,000
Electrical system8785,200
Power train5960,000
Service brakes4216,000
Exterior lighting3658,000
Fuel/propulsion system3370,000
Steering3340,000

2015 Sonata: 1,153 complaints

34 crashes, 48 fires, 32 injuries, 2 deaths · 21V749000, 17V359000, 16V726000, 16V232000, 15V678000, 15V414000, 14V784000, 14V368000, 14V325000

2015 Sonata, 1,153 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine62965,000
Unknown or other16648,000
Electrical system16155,000
Power train13550,000
Fuel/propulsion system7744,000
Service brakes7339,000
Steering7265,000
Vehicle speed control5848,000

2014 Sonata: 749 complaints

29 crashes, 40 fires, 35 injuries · 22V312000, 20V121000, 18V934000, 17V617000, 17V226000, 17V152000, 14V434000

2014 Sonata, 749 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine30284,000
Electrical system13180,000
Exterior lighting10770,612
Unknown or other8177,500
Steering6429,000
Service brakes5743,000
Power train5551,000
Fuel/propulsion system4967,000

2013 Sonata: 1,915 complaints

93 crashes, 98 fires, 77 injuries, 1 death · 22V312000, 20V121000, 18V934000, 18V137000, 17V617000, 17V226000, 17V152000, 14V434000, 12V352000

2013 Sonata, 1,915 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine73897,000
Steering34158,000
Electrical system25180,000
Exterior lighting17780,000
Unknown or other17578,000
Service brakes14357,000
Fuel/propulsion system135100,000
Air bags10186,000

2012 Sonata: 1,557 complaints

51 crashes, 95 fires, 38 injuries, 1 death · 18V934000, 18V137000, 17V617000, 17V152000, 15V759000, 15V568000, 14V434000, 12V352000

2012 Sonata, 1,557 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine56792,000
Steering29873,800
Electrical system22880,000
Air bags16985,000
Service brakes15171,000
Unknown or other12280,000
Exterior lighting121100,000
Fuel/propulsion system9994,000

2011 Sonata: 3,377 complaints

116 crashes, 112 fires, 85 injuries, 3 deaths · 18V934000, 18V137000, 17V617000, 17V152000, 16V190000, 15V759000, 15V629000, 15V568000, 14V433000, 14V434000, 13V113000, 10V457000, 10V426000, 10V070000

2011 Sonata, 3,377 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering1,16565,000
Engine967100,000
Air bags41692,800
Electrical system41065,000
Exterior lighting22475,548
Unknown or other21399,198
Power train15065,000
Service brakes14584,000

2010 Sonata: 345 complaints

19 crashes, 3 fires, 19 injuries, 2 deaths · 13V354000, 13V113000

2010 Sonata, 345 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body13568,000
Unknown or other3655,200
Engine2970,000
Service brakes2864,950
Structure › Body › Door2875,000
Air bags1859,870
Power train1887,357
Electrical system1655,122

2009 Sonata: 460 complaints

21 crashes, 11 fires, 26 injuries · 13V354000, 13V113000

2009 Sonata, 460 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes6468,000
Electrical system5782,000
Engine56108,300
Electronic stability control (esc)5195,000
Unknown or other4880,000
Power train3743,000
Service brakes, hydraulic3123,000
Structure › Body3172,115

2008 Sonata: 425 complaints

19 crashes, 11 fires, 14 injuries · 13V354000, 13V113000, 08V161000

2008 Sonata, 425 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags11976,000
Visibility6749,803
Engine48115,000
Electrical system3093,000
Electronic stability control (esc)3078,000
Service brakes, hydraulic3026,896
Visibility/wiper3061,000
Service brakes2189,993

2007 Sonata: 696 complaints

30 crashes, 6 fires, 20 injuries · 13V354000, 13V113000, 09V280000, 09V122000, 08V161000

2007 Sonata, 696 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags23082,000
Visibility10360,000
Service brakes, hydraulic5825,728
Seat belts5683,000
Electronic stability control (esc)4999,657
Electrical system4799,999
Engine41114,000
Service brakes4082,771

2006 Sonata: 1,047 complaints

43 crashes, 9 fires, 38 injuries, 1 death · 18V026000, 13V354000, 09V280000, 09V122000, 08V161000, 06V234000, 06V180000, 05V377000, 05V316000

2006 Sonata, 1,047 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags37572,000
Visibility15064,000
Seat belts9679,900
Electrical system8184,903
Suspension74121,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5795,453
Service brakes5191,600
Air bags › Frontal4559,000

2005 Sonata: 165 complaints

26 crashes, 2 fires, 27 injuries · 09V280000

2005 Sonata, 165 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags4578,000
Suspension25129,000
Structure › Body22120,000
Electrical system1480,000
Exterior lighting1138,000
Air bags › Frontal1027,286
Engine6142,000
Service brakes695,000

49 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. January 26, 2026 · 26V047000 · 2026 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    Due to a software error, the instrument panel display may fail.

    Remedy: The instrument panel display software will be updated over-the-air (OTA) or by a dealer, free of charge.

  2. November 17, 2025 · 25V796000 · 2020–2023 · Fuel system, gasoline

    A damaged check valve can allow air to enter the fuel tank, causing it to expand and contact hot exhaust components, melting the tank.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the check valve.

  3. August 7, 2024 · 24V583000 · 2024 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights

    The software for the brake lights may cause the brake lights to flash and not illuminate properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the rear brake light software, free of charge.

  4. July 27, 2023 · 23V526000 · 2023 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Fluid/lubricant › Pump · park outside

    The electronic controller for the Idle Stop & Go oil pump assembly may contain damaged electrical components that can cause the pump controller to overheat.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the electric oil pump controller, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. October 6, 2022 · 22V746000 · 2021–2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The vehicle's "fail-safe" limited-mobility drive mode may be impaired, when prompted by a transmission oil pump malfunction, which can result in a complete loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the transmission, as necessary.

  6. May 6, 2022 · 22V312000 · 2013–2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The low pressure fuel hose that connects the low pressure fuel pump to the direct injection fuel pump may crack over time, due to heat generated within the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the low pressure fuel hose, free of charge.

  7. March 28, 2022 · 22V196000 · 2020 · Latches/locks/linkages › Trunk lid › LATCH

    The trunk latch may become damaged, preventing the opening of the trunk from the inside.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the trunk latch and replace the trunk latch base, as necessary, free of charge.

  8. December 28, 2021 · 21V00M000 · 2021 · Visibility › Windshield

    During manufacturing, the windshield may not have been properly bonded to the vehicle, allowing it to detach in a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will remove and reinstall the front windshield panel, free of charge.

  9. September 24, 2021 · 21V749000 · 2015–2017 · Electrical system › Software; Exterior lighting › Turn signal

    The Smart Junction Box (SJB) software logic may not properly interpret the signals received from the multifunction switch, which could cause the turn signal to activate in the opposite direction of what the driver intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the SJB software, free of charge.

  10. August 6, 2021 · 21V619000 · 2017–2018 · Latches/locks/linkages › Trunk lid › LATCH

    The trunk latch may become damaged, preventing the opening of the trunk from the inside.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the trunk latch base, free of charge.

  11. July 9, 2021 · 21V524000 · 2021–2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Fuel may leak at the pipe connection between the high-pressure fuel pump and fuel rail.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten, or replace the fuel pipe as necessary, free of charge.

  12. April 9, 2020 · 20V213000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Software

    The Remote Smart Parking Assist (RSPA) software may fail to prevent vehicle movement upon detection of an RSPA system malfunction.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the RSPA software, free of charge.

  13. February 28, 2020 · 20V121000 · 2013–2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The low pressure fuel hose that connects the low pressure fuel pump to the direct injection fuel pump may crack over time due to heat generated within the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the low-pressure fuel hose for damage or leaking, replacing it as necessary.

  14. February 28, 2020 · 20V122000 · 2020 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The tire pressure label inside the driver's door and the owner's manual state an incorrect tire size.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will install new label stickers over the tire pressure label and in the owner's manual, free of charge.

  15. December 28, 2018 · 18V934000 · 2011–2014 · Engine; Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The high pressure fuel pipe that connects to the fuel pump outlet may have been damaged, misaligned, or improperly torqued during the engine replacement procedure, allowing fuel to leak from the pipe.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the fuel pipe, as necessary, free of charge.

  16. February 27, 2018 · 18V137000 · 2011–2013 · Air bags; Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module; Air bags › Side/window; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    On February 27, 2018, Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) notified NHTSA that they were recalling 154,753 model year 2011 Sonata vehicles.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will install an external wire filter kit, free of charge.

  17. January 9, 2018 · 18V026000 · 2006 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

    Water may enter the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) Module and result in an electrical short .

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will install a relay in the vehicle's main junction box to prevent the risk of an ABS short-circuit while the car is turned off, free of charge.

  18. October 4, 2017 · 17V617000 · 2011–2014 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The seat belt linkages for both front seat belts may detach from the seat belt anchor pretensioners.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will again verify the connection between the seat belt linkage and the pretensioner and additionally install a warning label to prevent future seat belt…

  19. June 5, 2017 · 17V359000 · 2015–2016 · Parking brake › Indicator light

    In the affected vehicles, the warning light to indicate that the parking brake is applied may intermittently not illuminate in the dash due to corrosion in the switch.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the parking brake switch, free of charge.

  20. March 31, 2017 · 17V226000 · 2013–2014 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    Machining errors during the engine manufacturing process may cause premature bearing wear within the engine.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine, replacing the engine short block, as necessary, free of charge.

  21. March 8, 2017 · 17V152000 · 2011–2014 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage

    In the affected vehicles, the seat belt linkages for both front seat belts may detach from the seat belt anchor pretensioners.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners and dealers will inspect the connection between the seat belt linkages and the seat belt anchor pretensioners, repairing them as necessary, free of charge.

  22. December 30, 2016 · 16V956000 · 2017 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    In these vehicles, the end seal for the driver's frontal air bag inflator may not have been properly installed, possibly resulting in reduced inflation of the frontal air bag in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  23. October 11, 2016 · 16V726000 · 2015–2016 · Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    Due to a bonding issue with the sunroof wind deflector, the sunroof panel on the affected vehicles may detach while driving.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will repair the wind deflector anchor plate, free of charge.

  24. August 24, 2016 · 16V615000 · 2016 · Air bags

    The affected vehicles have a driver-side frontal air bag that may not adequately protect the driver's neck from injury in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  25. April 21, 2016 · 16V232000 · 2015–2016 · Air bags › Frontal

    In these vehicles, the driver's frontal air bag may be missing a chemical enhancer required for the second stage air bag deployment, resulting in the second stage not deploying in certain crashes.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  26. April 5, 2016 · 16V190000 · 2011 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    In the affected vehicles, the Electronic Power Steering (EPS) circuit board may be damaged and result in a loss of power steering assist.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EPS control unit, free of charge.

  27. November 16, 2015 · 15V759000 · 2011–2012 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    The brake pedal stopper pad can deteriorate allowing the brake light switch plunger to remain extended when the brake pedal is released.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake pedal stopper pad with an improved part, free of charge.

  28. October 20, 2015 · 15V678000 · 2015–2016 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The affected vehicles are equipped with an Antilock Braking System (ABS) warning light intended to warn the driver if there is an ABS malfunction.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will update the ABS control unit software, free of charge.

  29. October 7, 2015 · 15V629000 · 2011 · Suspension › Front › Springs › Coil springs

    Road salt may corrode the front coil springs, possibly resulting in the coil springs fracturing.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front coil springs, free of charge.

  30. September 10, 2015 · 15V568000 · 2011–2012 · Engine

    In the affected vehicles, metallic debris may not have been fully removed during manufacturing of the engine crankshaft.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles and replace the engine assembly, as necessary, free of charge.

  31. June 30, 2015 · 15V414000 · 2015 · Seat belts › Front › Buckle assembly

    The affected vehicles have a front passenger seat belt whose buckle latch assembly may prevent the front passenger from fastening the seat belt.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will repair or replace the front passenger seat belt buckle, free of charge.

  32. December 9, 2014 · 14V784000 · 2015 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The affected vehicles may have been assembled with an incorrect left axle shaft which may result in the shaft separating from the transaxle differential.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, dealers will inspect and replace the axle shaft, as necessary, free of charge.

  33. July 18, 2014 · 14V433000 · 2011 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    The affected vehicles may experience a brake fluid leak from the two brake lines that connect the brake system's master cylinder to the Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU) due to insufficient seal between the inner brake hose and metal brake line fitting.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake hoses with a revised service part, free of charge.

  34. July 18, 2014 · 14V434000 · 2011–2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    In the affected vehicles, the transmission shift cable may detach from from the shift lever pin.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, repair the connection between the shift cable and shift lever, free of charge.

  35. June 24, 2014 · 14V368000 · 2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper · do not drive

    Due to a manufacturing error, one or both of the front brake calipers may fracture.

    Remedy: Hyundai contacted the affected owners on June 19, 2014 and instructed them not to drive their vehicles.

  36. June 12, 2014 · 14V325000 · 2015 · Electrical system › Wiring; Steering · do not drive

    A poor connection within the vehicle's wiring harness may result in a reduction of steering assist from the vehicle's motor driven power steering system or the inability to move the vehicle's shifter from the Park position.

    Remedy: Hyundai notified dealers to suspend sales of affected Sonata vehicles and has published recall bulletin 14-01-024 providing a service procedure to repair the affected vehicles.

  37. August 12, 2013 · 13V354000 · 2006–2010 · Suspension › Rear

    Road salt and water can enter portions of the rear crossmember, leading to corrosion of the crossmember steel.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will repair or replace the crossmember assembly.

  38. April 1, 2013 · 13V113000 · 2007–2011 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    Originally, in April 2013, Hyundai recalled 1,059,824 model year 2007-2009 Accent and Tucson, model year 2007-2010 Elantra, model year 2007-2011 Santa Fe, model year 2008-2009 Veracruz, model year 2010-2011 Genesis Coupe, and model year 2011 Sonata vehicles.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the stop lamp switch, free of charge.

  39. July 24, 2012 · 12V352000 · 2012–2013 · Air bags › Side/window

    The curtain side airbags on these vehicles may inflate without deployment command due to an error during manufacturing.

    Remedy: Hyundai dealers will notify owners, and dealers will replace the curtain side airbags free of charge.

  40. October 1, 2010 · 10V457000 · 2011 · Steering › Gear box › Shaft sector

    ON SOME OF THESE VEHICLES THE STEERING COLUMN INTERMEDIATE SHAFT UNIVERSAL JOINT CONNECTIONS MAY HAVE BEEN EITHER IMPROPERLY ASSEMBLED OR INSUFFICIENTLY TIGHTENED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE STEERING COLUMN INTERMEDIATE SHAFT UNIVERSAL JOINT CONNECTIONS FOR PROPER ASSEMBLY AND TORQUE.

  41. September 20, 2010 · 10V426000 · 2011 · Steering › Gear box › Shaft sector

    ON SOME OF THESE VEHICLES THE STEERING COLUMN INTERMEDIATE SHAFT UNIVERSAL JOINT CONNECTIONS MAY HAVE BEEN EITHER IMPROPERLY ASSEMBLED OR INSUFFICIENTLY TIGHTENED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE STEERING COLUMN INTERMEDIATE SHAFT UNIVERSAL JOINT CONNECTIONS FOR PROPER ASSEMBLY AND TORQUE.

  42. March 2, 2010 · 10V070000 · 2011 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    HYUNDAI-KIA HAS NOTIFIED NHTSA ABOUT A DEFECT IN CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 SONATA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM DECEMBER 11, 2009 THROUGH FEBRUARY 15, 2010.

    Remedy: HYUNDAI-KIA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES BY REPLACING LATCHES AFFECTED BY THIS RECALL CAMPAIGN FREE OF CHARGE.

  43. July 21, 2009 · 09V280000 · 2005–2007 · Exterior lighting

    A MALFUNCTIONING STOP LAMP SWITCH MAY CAUSE THE BRAKE LIGHTS TO FAIL TO ILLUMINATE WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED OR MAY CAUSE THE BRAKE LIGHTS TO REMAIN ILLUMINATED WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS RELEASED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE.

  44. April 15, 2009 · 09V122000 · 2006–2007 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    THE STOP LAMP SWITCH IN THE AFFECTED VEHICLES MAY MALFUNCTION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE.

  45. April 10, 2008 · 08V161000 · 2006–2008 · Air bags

    THE PURPOSE OF THE OCS IS TO DISABLE THE RIGHT PASSENGER SEAT FRONT AIR BAG WHEN IT DETECTS THE PRESENCE OF A CHILD RESTRAINT SYSTEM OR SMALL CHILD IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL VERIFY THAT THE OCS DOES NOT PROPERLY RECOGNIZE A PROPERLY SEATED ADULT OCCUPANT.

  46. June 26, 2006 · 06V234000 · 2006 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE AIR BAG WARNING LABEL INSTALLED ON THE SUNVISORS HAD LOST ADHESION TO THE SUNVISORS AND HAD DISTORTED OR SEPARATED FROM THE SUN VISORS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SUNVISOR ASSEMBLIES FREE OF CHARGE.

  47. May 22, 2006 · 06V180000 · 2006 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE INNER BEZELS OF THE HEADLAMPS WERE NOT PROPERLY ASSEMBLED WHICH MAY CAUSE THE TURN SIGNAL LENSES TO BE IMPROPERLY POSITIONED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE LEFT AND RIGHT HEADLAMP ASSEMBLIES FREE OF CHARGE.

  48. August 29, 2005 · 05V377000 · 2006 · Seats › Front assembly › Recliner

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE FRONT SEAT BELT MAY INTERFERE WITH THE MANUAL SEAT BACK RECLINER KNOB AND COULD CAUSE THE FRONT MANUAL SEAT BACK RECLINER TO INADVERTENTLY RELEASE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE MANUAL SEAT BACK RECLINER KNOB(S) FREE OF CHARGE.

  49. July 7, 2005 · 05V316000 · 2006 · Electronic stability control › Automatic (asc)

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 3.3 LITER ENGINES AND ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC), THE ESC MAY HAVE BEEN PROGRAMMED TO BE OVERSENSITIVE TO THE ONSET OF OVERSTEERING WHILE DRIVING ON BANKED CURVES, CAUSING INADVERTENT APPLICATION OF THE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE ESC HYDRAULIC ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT.

Defect investigations

1 of 15 open.

Investigations naming the Sonata
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA250052017October 21, 2025DTN Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
DP220032006–2021September 12, 2022Loss of Motive PowerClosed
EA210032011–2016December 22, 2021Engine FiresClosed
DP210032006–2015November 12, 2021Throttle control system vulnerabilitiesClosed
EA190012013–2019April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
PE190032011–2014March 29, 2019Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
DP180032011–2014August 21, 2018Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
PE180032011–2013March 16, 2018Air bags may be disabled during crashClosed
RQ170042011–2014May 18, 2017Scope and TimelinessClosed
PE160182013December 27, 2016Front Passenger Seat Belt Anchor FailureClosed
PE160102016September 3, 2016Electronic Parking BrakeClosed
PE140232006–2008July 22, 2014Seat Belt Buckle Electrical MalfunctionClosed
PE130072006–2010March 25, 2013Rear Control Arm FailureClosed
PE100352011August 27, 2010Steering Shaft SeparationClosed
PE090032006–2007January 14, 2009STOP LAMP SWITCH FAILUREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Hyundai models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.