Hyundai Santa Fe problems and recalls by year

6,686 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2017 (969); 42 recalls, 12 investigations.

By model year

Santa Fe by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026364Unknown or other
20251355Unknown or other
20241557Power train
20232111Unknown or other
20222005Power train
20211677Power train
20202162Engine
20192022Engine
20181092Engine
20179696Engine
20162363Engine
20152542Engine
20144933Engine
20136053Engine
20123531Engine
20111812Engine
20102592Power train
20093582Fuel/propulsion system
20085414Fuel/propulsion system
20076847Fuel/propulsion system
20061061Air bags
20052163Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2025 Santa Fe: 135 complaints

5 crashes, 4 injuries · 26V218000, 25V808000, 25V809000, 25V659000, 25V549000

2025 Santa Fe, 135 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other29—
Electrical system26—
Power train22—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control15—
Engine14—
Visibility/wiper12—
Tires11—
Seat belts88,500

2024 Santa Fe: 155 complaints

11 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries · 26V218000, 25V808000, 25V659000, 24V843000, 24V561000, 24V529000, 24V246000

2024 Santa Fe, 155 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train4515,000
Unknown or other31—
Electrical system299,500
Engine13—
Service brakes11—
Seat belts10—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings9—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking810,000

2023 Santa Fe: 211 complaints

11 crashes, 3 fires, 15 injuries · 23V181000

2023 Santa Fe, 211 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other61—
Power train449,500
Engine351,108
Electrical system32—
Service brakes23—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking21—
Vehicle speed control151,700
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings13—

2022 Santa Fe: 200 complaints

9 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries · 24V879000, 23V181000, 22V746000, 22V197000, 21V524000

2022 Santa Fe, 200 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train5561,000
Engine5417,500
Unknown or other46—
Electrical system2898,000
Fuel/propulsion system28—
Vehicle speed control14—
Service brakes1117,500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking1038,955

2021 Santa Fe: 167 complaints

4 crashes, 2 fires, 2 injuries · 24V879000, 23V181000, 22V746000, 21V00M000, 21V524000, 21V308000, 21V185000

2021 Santa Fe, 167 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train5118,500
Unknown or other411,500
Engine3737,500
Electrical system2820,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking151,100
Fuel/propulsion system9—
Visibility/wiper7—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings61,100

2020 Santa Fe: 216 complaints

14 crashes, 9 fires, 15 injuries · 23V181000, 21V00M000

2020 Santa Fe, 216 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine8019,000
Unknown or other424,918
Power train2630,595
Electrical system254,900
Fuel/propulsion system141,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings94,500
Service brakes91,000
Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly943,000

2019 Santa Fe: 202 complaints

16 crashes, 13 fires, 10 injuries · 23V181000, 18V715000

2019 Santa Fe, 202 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7316,000
Unknown or other4711,200
Power train3616,177
Electrical system255,014
Structure › Body141,500
Fuel/propulsion system122,700
Steering122,000
Service brakes119,612

2018 Santa Fe: 109 complaints

6 crashes, 4 fires, 6 injuries · 22V056000, 18V118000

2018 Santa Fe, 109 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine5416,000
Service brakes, hydraulic12—
Unknown or other1281,000
Power train106,000
Electrical system922,000
Steering88,000
Service brakes76,954
Air bags560,000

2017 Santa Fe: 969 complaints

14 crashes, 23 fires, 18 injuries · 22V056000, 17V578000, 17V358000, 17V142000, 16V842000, 16V145000

2017 Santa Fe, 969 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine64945,000
Power train1655,700
Unknown or other9324,000
Electrical system6417,100
Fuel/propulsion system6010,000
Vehicle speed control516,500
Service brakes3410,100
Steering2715,000

2016 Santa Fe: 236 complaints

6 crashes, 2 fires, 6 injuries · 22V056000, 17V358000, 16V145000

2016 Santa Fe, 236 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine15187,000
Unknown or other2531,778
Power train2150,109
Electrical system1160,000
Air bags973,000
Service brakes, hydraulic9119,000
Fuel/propulsion system855,000
Service brakes8—

2015 Santa Fe: 254 complaints

9 crashes, 13 fires, 10 injuries · 23V651000, 17V358000

2015 Santa Fe, 254 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine16088,000
Power train22112,000
Unknown or other2238,000
Service brakes2160,000
Electrical system1973,000
Fuel/propulsion system1358,091
Air bags975,355
Exterior lighting866,181

2014 Santa Fe: 493 complaints

16 crashes, 30 fires, 20 injuries · 23V651000, 17V358000, 13V624000

2014 Santa Fe, 493 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine27485,000
Steering5228,602
Electrical system4859,000
Unknown or other4077,800
Power train3640,000
Service brakes3278,000
Fuel/propulsion system2739,500
Vehicle speed control2747,000

2013 Santa Fe: 605 complaints

14 crashes, 41 fires, 13 injuries · 23V651000, 17V358000, 13V355000

2013 Santa Fe, 605 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine27389,163
Steering9510,000
Unknown or other5661,000
Power train5137,854
Electrical system5060,000
Service brakes4570,000
Fuel/propulsion system3260,000
Suspension2318,000

2012 Santa Fe: 353 complaints

25 crashes, 17 fires, 7 injuries · 20V746000

2012 Santa Fe, 353 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine22890,000
Vehicle speed control4016,000
Electrical system3968,523
Service brakes2529,827
Power train2422,650
Steering1644,332
Unknown or other1690,000
Suspension14103,387

2011 Santa Fe: 181 complaints

12 crashes, 8 fires, 9 injuries, 1 death · 13V113000, 10V613000

2011 Santa Fe, 181 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6451,000
Electrical system2580,100
Vehicle speed control2426,000
Power train2024,000
Steering1934,000
Service brakes1756,128
Suspension1656,000
Exterior lighting1140,000

2010 Santa Fe: 259 complaints

8 crashes, 6 fires, 7 injuries, 1 death · 13V113000, 11V261000

2010 Santa Fe, 259 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train6672,000
Power train › Automatic transmission444,500
Engine3790,300
Electrical system2659,000
Unknown or other2358,000
Vehicle speed control2124,000
Suspension1476,000
Fuel/propulsion system1078,000

2009 Santa Fe: 358 complaints

27 crashes, 5 fires, 26 injuries, 3 deaths · 13V113000, 12V354000

2009 Santa Fe, 358 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system10988,000
Engine6089,780
Vehicle speed control5127,430
Electrical system5080,000
Service brakes4150,669
Unknown or other3193,000
Air bags2783,200
Power train2099,000

2008 Santa Fe: 541 complaints

17 crashes, 7 fires, 12 injuries · 13V113000, 12V354000, 11V472000, 08V272000

2008 Santa Fe, 541 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system21580,100
Electrical system7083,000
Engine6088,000
Fuel system, gasoline5772,000
Vehicle speed control5051,000
Air bags4957,000
Power train2265,000
Air bags › Frontal19400

2007 Santa Fe: 684 complaints

30 crashes, 8 fires, 32 injuries, 2 deaths · 20V061000, 13V113000, 12V354000, 11V472000, 09V122000, 08V272000, 06V317000

2007 Santa Fe, 684 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system12190,000
Electrical system9383,100
Air bags7068,000
Electronic stability control (esc)6884,200
Engine5494,000
Vehicle speed control5468,714
Service brakes4481,300
Unknown or other4497,000

2006 Santa Fe: 106 complaints

11 crashes, 3 fires, 8 injuries · 14V435000

2006 Santa Fe, 106 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags2781,811
Vehicle speed control1959,000
Service brakes1278,000
Suspension11104,860
Electrical system1052,312
Fuel system, gasoline538,256
Seat belts576,000
Engine and engine cooling452,312

2005 Santa Fe: 216 complaints

18 crashes, 14 injuries, 2 deaths · 14V435000, 05V527000, 05V450000

2005 Santa Fe, 216 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags7297,235
Vehicle speed control3722,400
Service brakes1887,500
Seat belts1694,000
Suspension1699,000
Fuel/propulsion system14102,000
Engine11119,131
Electrical system9119,131

42 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. April 6, 2026 · 26V218000 · 2024–2026 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage

    The driver and passenger seat belt anchors may detach.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and reinforce or replace the seat belt anchors, as necessary, free of charge.

  2. November 20, 2025 · 25V808000 · 2024–2025 · Back over prevention › Display function

    The rearview camera may not have been installed properly, which can damage the wiring harness and cause the rearview camera image not to display.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the camera wiring harness, free of charge.

  3. November 20, 2025 · 25V809000 · 2025–2026 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The side curtain air bags may not have been installed properly, which can cause the air bags not to deploy as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will reinstall the side curtain air bags, free of charge.

  4. October 2, 2025 · 25V659000 · 2024–2025 · Electrical system › Starter assembly

    The B+ positive terminal cover on the starter motor assembly may be improperly installed, which can cause an electrical short during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and reinstall the starter motor terminal cover, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. August 25, 2025 · 25V549000 · 2025–2026 · Engine and engine cooling › Critical fasteners

    The connecting rod bolts in the engine may have been improperly tightened, which can cause a loss of drive power and engine damage, possibly resulting in an oil leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the engine, free of charge.

  6. November 21, 2024 · 24V879000 · 2021–2022 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Due to a damaged printed circuit board, the rearview camera image may fail to display.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  7. November 7, 2024 · 24V843000 · 2024 · Electrical system › Wiring › Switches/knobs/buttons; Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    The overhead console rear sunshade switch knob may not be fully recessed, which can result in unintentional closing of the sunshade.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the switch knobs, free of charge.

  8. July 26, 2024 · 24V561000 · 2024 · Air bags; Electrical system › Wiring

    The main floor wiring harness may chafe against the passenger-side second-row bench seat assembly and become damaged, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally or prevent the air bags from deploying in a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair, or replace the wiring harness as necessary, free of charge.

  9. July 11, 2024 · 24V529000 · 2024 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module › Software

    A software error in the transmission control unit may result in a vehicle roll away when the vehicle is in PARK.

    Remedy: Owners are advised to use the emergency parking brake after parking their vehicles.

  10. April 2, 2024 · 24V246000 · 2024 · Back over prevention › Software

    The rearview camera image may be obstructed by a trailer parking assist message.

    Remedy: Hyundai will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update.

  11. September 22, 2023 · 23V651000 · 2013–2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module · park outside

    The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module may leak brake fluid internally and cause an electrical short, which can result in an engine compartment fire while parked or driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the ABS fuse, free of charge.

  12. March 17, 2023 · 23V181000 · 2019–2023 · Trailer hitches · park outside

    Water accumulation on the tow hitch harness module printed circuit board (PCB) may cause an electrical short, which can result in a fire.

    Remedy: Dealers will install a new fuse and wire extension kit as necessary, free of charge.

  13. March 28, 2022 · 22V197000 · 2022 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline › Turbo/supercharger; Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Oil/lubrication › Pipes, hoses, and fittings

    The oil supply pipe to the turbocharger may crack, which could result in an oil leak in the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the turbocharger oil supply pipe, free of charge.

  14. February 3, 2022 · 22V056000 · 2016–2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module · park outside

    The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module could malfunction and cause an electrical short, which could result in an engine compartment fire.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the ABS multi-fuse, as necessary, free of charge.

  15. May 3, 2021 · 21V308000 · 2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The fuel pipe connecting the high pressure fuel pump to the fuel rail may not have been tightened properly.

    Remedy: Dealers inspected and tightened the fuel pipe connection, free of charge.

  16. March 17, 2021 · 21V185000 · 2021 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module; Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification › Front passenger

    The Occupant Detection System (ODS) module may not deactivate the air bag upon detection of a child restraint system in the front passenger seat.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ODS module, free of charge.

  17. December 1, 2020 · 20V746000 · 2012 · Engine

    The connecting rod bearings inside the engine may wear prematurely, which over time can result in engine damage.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine.

  18. February 4, 2020 · 20V061000 · 2007 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    On February 21, 2020 Hyundai expanded the recall to include 46,425 model year 2007-2008 Entourage and 2007 Santa Fe vehicles.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will install a relay in the vehicle's main junction box to prevent the risk of an ABS short-circuit while the car is turned off, free of charge.

  19. October 11, 2018 · 18V715000 · 2019 · Air bags › Side/window

    The Side Curtain Air Bag (SCAB) mounting bolts may interfere with and damage the air bags during deployment.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will install a protective cover over the SCAB installation bolts, free of charge.

  20. February 17, 2018 · 18V118000 · 2018 · Steering › Steering wheel/handle bar

    The steering wheel assembly may break, possibly resulting in the steering wheel separating from the steering column while driving.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will check the production lot number of the steering wheel assembly, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  21. September 20, 2017 · 17V578000 · 2017 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The crankshaft assemblies may have been produced with surface irregularities in the crankshaft pin, causing engine bearing wear.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify all owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the engine, as necessary, free of charge.

  22. June 5, 2017 · 17V358000 · 2013–2017 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH

    In the affected vehicles, the secondary hood latch actuating cable may corrode and bind, causing the secondary hood latch to remain in the unlatched position when the hood is closed.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the secondary latch cable, free of charge.

  23. March 6, 2017 · 17V142000 · 2017 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    The affected vehicles have a tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) that may not have been set in the correct mode during vehicle assembly, and therefore will not provide an appropriate warning in the event of an underinflated tire.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the TPMS sensors, free of charge.

  24. November 21, 2016 · 16V842000 · 2017 · Electrical system › Wiring; Trailer hitches

    The affected vehicles may be equipped with an accessory trailer hitch wiring harness that, due to a malfunction of the tow hitch module, may result, in the trailer brake lights being constantly illuminated.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected accessory trailer hitch wiring harnesses, free of charge.

  25. March 10, 2016 · 16V145000 · 2016–2017 · Seat belts › Front › Warning light/devices

    In the affected vehicles, the wires in the front seat belt buckle harnesses may be damaged by the seat's height adjuster mechanism, resulting in a failure to provide an audible warning when front seat occupants do not fasten their seat belts.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and reroute the wires in the front seat belt buckle harnesses to their proper locations, as necessary, free of charge.

  26. July 18, 2014 · 14V435000 · 2005–2006 · Suspension › Front › Springs › Coil springs

    The affected vehicles may experience front coil spring corrosion from road salt, causing the coil spring to fracture and make contact with the tire.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and if necessary replace the coil spring, free of charge.

  27. December 16, 2013 · 13V624000 · 2014 · Tires › Sidewall

    The tires may have a damaged sidewall.

    Remedy: Hyundai notified dealers to suspend sales of affected Santa Fe Sport vehicles equipped with the P235/65R17 103T tires, and replace them with alternative tires.

  28. August 12, 2013 · 13V355000 · 2013 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    Due to a manufacturing issue, the right front axle shaft may fracture.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front axle shaft assembly, free of charge.

  29. July 25, 2012 · 12V354000 · 2007–2009 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    The occupant classification system (OCS) may need recalibration to accurately detect small statured adults.

    Remedy: Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will update the classification software free of charge.

  30. September 9, 2011 · 11V472000 · 2007–2008 · Air bags › Frontal

    THE CLOCK SPRING CONTACT ASSEMBLY FOR THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) MAY BECOME DAMAGED THROUGH USAGE OVER TIME.

    Remedy: HYUNDAI DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE VEHICLE'S DRIVER'S AIR BAG CLOCK SPRING CONTACT ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  31. April 28, 2011 · 11V261000 · 2010 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT MAY SUFFER FROM NOISE AND EXCESSIVE WEAR DUE TO A MISALIGNMENT OF THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT WITH THE RIGHT SIDE OUTPUT GEAR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE RIGHT SIDE OUTPUT GEAR AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FREE OF CHARGE.

  32. December 9, 2010 · 10V613000 · 2011 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    SOME OF THE REAR BRAKE CALIPERS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY MACHINED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR CALIPERS AND REPLACE IT IF NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  33. June 19, 2008 · 08V272000 · 2007–2008 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE LABELING REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110 "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS FOR MOTOR VEHICLES." THE BLACK CERTIFICATION LABEL AFFIXED TO THE DRIVER'S SIDE CENTER PILLAR, INCORRECTLY LISTS THE GROSS…

    Remedy: HYUNDAI WILL MAIL CORRECTED CERTIFICATION LABELS ALONG WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE AFFECTED OWNERS.

  34. August 31, 2006 · 06V317000 · 2007 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE WALL THICKNESS OF THE RIGHT FORWARD BAFFLE OF THE FUEL TANK MAY BE BELOW SPECIFICATIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE FUEL TANKS AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THEM.

  35. November 17, 2005 · 05V527000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AN OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT OF THE VEHICLE MAY MISCLASSIFY CERTAIN SMALL CHILDREN SEATED ON THE FRONT EDGE OF THE SEAT AS AN ADULT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL ENSURE THAT THE VEHICLE'S OCS WILL PROPERLY CLASSIFY CERTAIN SMALL CHILDREN WHEN SEATED ON THE FRONT EDGE OF THE SEAT AND WILL DISABLE THE RIGHT FRONT AIRBAGS.

  36. October 4, 2005 · 05V450000 · 2005 · Air bags

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AN OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT OF THE VEHICLE MAY MISCLASSIFY CERTAIN SMALL CHILDREN SEATED ON THE FRONT EDGE OF THE SEAT AS AN ADULT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL ENSURE THAT THE VEHICLE'S OCS WILL PROPERLY CLASSIFY CERTAIN SMALL CHILDREN WHEN SEATED ON THE FRONT EDGE OF THE SEAT AND WILL DISABLE THE RIGHT FRONT AIRBAGS.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 12 open.

Investigations naming the Santa Fe
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ230022013–2018November 17, 2023Hyundai and Kia ABS Module FiresOpen
DP240012017February 8, 20243.3L Engine Loss of Motive Power (LOMP)Closed
DP220032010–2021September 12, 2022Loss of Motive PowerClosed
EA210032012–2014December 22, 2021Engine FiresClosed
DP210032007–2016November 12, 2021Throttle control system vulnerabilitiesClosed
PE190032011–2014March 29, 2019Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
DP180032011–2014August 21, 2018Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
RQ170042012–2014May 18, 2017Scope and TimelinessClosed
PE130252013July 5, 2013Front Axle Shaft FailureClosed
PE120292011October 9, 2012Steering Shaft Universal Joint FailureClosed
PE110102010April 7, 2011Transmission Intermediate DriveshaftClosed
PE090032007January 14, 2009STOP LAMP SWITCH FAILUREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Hyundai models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.