Ford Ecosport problems and recalls by year

1,859 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2018 (726); 6 recalls, 1 investigation.

By model year

Ecosport by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2022122Air bags
20212603Engine and engine cooling
20204003Engine and engine cooling
20194602Engine and engine cooling
20187262Engine
200510Service brakes, hydraulic

Years with 100+ complaints

2021 Ecosport: 260 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire, 5 injuries, 2 deaths · 25V442000, 25V126000, 23V905000

2021 Ecosport, 260 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine and engine cooling13455,000
Engine8660,539
Power train5154,606
Electrical system2141,000
Unknown or other21—
Fuel/propulsion system13—
Service brakes12—
Vehicle speed control7101,000

2020 Ecosport: 400 complaints

7 crashes, 8 fires, 26 injuries · 25V442000, 23V905000, 20V791000

2020 Ecosport, 400 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine and engine cooling17572,000
Engine17065,000
Power train5326,000
Unknown or other392,000
Fuel/propulsion system24—
Electrical system1325,000
Vehicle speed control1281,000
Service brakes118,600

2019 Ecosport: 460 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries, 1 death · 23V905000, 19V023000

2019 Ecosport, 460 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine and engine cooling21169,000
Engine19367,000
Power train5045,000
Fuel/propulsion system34124,000
Unknown or other2914,000
Electrical system1680,000
Service brakes1314,000
Vehicle speed control129,300

2018 Ecosport: 726 complaints

18 crashes, 2 fires, 10 injuries · 23V905000, 18V312000

2018 Ecosport, 726 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine35565,000
Engine and engine cooling29870,000
Power train6682,954
Unknown or other6119,000
Fuel/propulsion system40—
Electrical system3144,000
Service brakes2912,629
Vehicle speed control1962,000

6 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. February 28, 2025 · 25V126000 · 2021–2022 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The front axle half shafts may disconnect from the transmission, which can result in a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the half shafts as necessary, free of charge.

  2. December 17, 2020 · 20V791000 · 2020 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module; Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Depending on the model, either the driver side or passenger side frontal air bag modules are missing the first-stage booster propellant and sleeve.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected air bag module on either the driver or passenger side, free of charge.

  3. January 2, 2019 · 19V023000 · 2019 · Seats

    The front seat frames may have been improperly welded, resulting in the seat back being improperly secured.

    Remedy: Ford has notified owners, and dealers will replace the front seat assemblies, free of charge.

  4. May 14, 2018 · 18V312000 · 2018 · Equipment › Other › Labels; Service brakes

    These vehicles were shipped with the European brake reservoir pictogram cap label and the European English language owner's manual kits.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake fluid cap and owner's manual kit, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 1 open.

Investigations naming the Ecosport
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE230152018–2021September 20, 2023Oil Pump FailureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.