Dodge Caravan problems and recalls by year

1,624 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (537); 7 recalls, 8 investigations.

By model year

Caravan by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201711Engine
201620Electrical system
2015230Power train
2014200Electrical system
2013300Electrical system
2012870Electrical system
2011780Electrical system
20101722Electrical system
20091182Electrical system
20083022Electrical system
2007810Fuel/propulsion system
20061732Electrical system
20055374Latches/locks/linkages

Years with 100+ complaints

2010 Caravan: 172 complaints

8 crashes, 6 fires, 5 injuries · 10V164000, 10V148000

2010 Caravan, 172 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system7674,000
Engine2672,000
Air bags1688,000
Unknown or other16102,377
Service brakes1533,850
Power train1272,000
Steering1169,000
Exterior lighting1078,000

2009 Caravan: 118 complaints

3 crashes, 3 fires, 2 injuries · 10V164000, 10V148000

2009 Caravan, 118 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system7079,000
Air bags2696,000
Engine1793,000
Wheels975,000
Steering885,000
Service brakes660,000
Service brakes, hydraulic537,918
Unknown or other5157,000

2008 Caravan: 302 complaints

8 crashes, 6 fires, 10 injuries · 10V164000, 10V148000

2008 Caravan, 302 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system16180,000
Air bags41100,000
Service brakes, hydraulic3723,000
Engine24100,000
Service brakes1680,000
Visibility/wiper16100,000
Exterior lighting15100,000
Unknown or other1250,000

2006 Caravan: 173 complaints

12 crashes, 2 fires, 18 injuries · 10V008000, 06V067000

2006 Caravan, 173 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2574,500
Air bags2195,000
Steering2161,000
Latches/locks/linkages1547,800
Engine1469,000
Exterior lighting1476,996
Fuel/propulsion system13105,000
Engine and engine cooling833,109

2005 Caravan: 537 complaints

19 crashes, 19 injuries · 10V008000, 07V192000, 06V067000, 04V047000

2005 Caravan, 537 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Latches/locks/linkages19367,000
Electrical system11372,648
Exterior lighting6898,000
Air bags2283,000
Fuel/propulsion system22100,000
Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module1730,000
Steering1665,000
Fuel system, gasoline12132,000

7 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. April 23, 2010 · 10V164000 · 2008–2010 · Suspension › Rear

    DURING CONVERSION, THE CHASSIS WAS RAISED AND THE FLOOR WAS LOWERED TO ACCOMMODATE WHEELCHAIR ACCESSIBILITY FEATURES.

    Remedy: BRAUN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE.

  2. April 13, 2010 · 10V148000 · 2008–2010 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Filler pipe and cap

    DURING CONVERSION, THE CHASSIS WAS RAISED AND THE FLOOR WAS LOWERED TO ACCOMMODATE WHEELCHAIR ACCESSIBILITY FEATURES.

    Remedy: BRAUN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 8 open.

Investigations naming the Caravan
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
DP140042008–2012September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
DP140022005–2007September 5, 2014Engine Stall After RefuelingClosed
EA110102005–2006September 6, 2011Loss of headlight illuminationClosed
AQ100012005–2006November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE100222005July 12, 2010Loss of Headlight IlluminationClosed
RQ090032005–2006July 1, 2009FRONT AIR BAG CRASH SENSOR FAILUREClosed
EA060032005–2006March 8, 2006FRONT AIR BAG CRASH SENSOR FAILUREClosed
PE050612005November 10, 2005FRONT AIR BAG CRASH SENSOR FAILUREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.