Chevrolet Volt problems and recalls by year

1,869 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2017 (701); 8 recalls, 4 investigations.

By model year

Volt by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2019342Electrical system
20182252Electrical system
20177010Electrical system
20161701Electrical system
2015441Electrical system
2014930Air bags
20133083Air bags
20122452Air bags
2011491Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2018 Volt: 225 complaints

4 crashes, 1 injury · 18V673000, 18V576000

2018 Volt, 225 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system8533,300
Power train7824,000
Fuel/propulsion system7330,432
Engine5051,000
Unknown or other4126,000
Service brakes94,100
Vehicle speed control815
Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift7—

2017 Volt: 701 complaints

8 crashes, 9 fires, 11 injuries

2017 Volt, 701 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system30036,850
Fuel/propulsion system23632,800
Power train21534,197
Engine18326,000
Unknown or other11434,000
Vehicle speed control3215,000
Service brakes2715,000
Steering1525,000

2016 Volt: 170 complaints

2 crashes, 1 fire, 1 injury · 17V621000

2016 Volt, 170 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system7340,000
Fuel/propulsion system6455,000
Power train5040,000
Engine4840,000
Unknown or other2042,090
Vehicle speed control640,000
Service brakes489,800
Electronic stability control (esc)336,080

2013 Volt: 308 complaints

8 crashes, 2 fires, 9 injuries · 23V516000, 18V397000, 15V145000

2013 Volt, 308 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16077,000
Fuel/propulsion system5360,000
Electrical system5252,000
Engine3752,000
Seats3168,514
Power train2450,000
Service brakes1923,000
Unknown or other1573,000

2012 Volt: 245 complaints

6 crashes, 2 fires, 11 injuries · 15V145000, 13V271000

2012 Volt, 245 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags8498,000
Electrical system7874,000
Fuel/propulsion system3778,000
Engine2657,000
Service brakes2362,000
Power train2260,000
Unknown or other1750,000
Seats1493,000

8 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 27, 2023 · 23V516000 · 2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The driver-side air bag inflator may explode during deployment due to a manufacturing defect.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver-side air bag module, free of charge.

  2. September 26, 2018 · 18V673000 · 2018–2019 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    Certain second-row or third-row rear seatbelts retractor assemblies may not automatically lock when the seatbelt is fully pulled out of the retractor, possibly preventing a child seat from being properly secured.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the rear seatbelt retractors and replace them if necessary, free of charge.

  3. June 14, 2018 · 18V397000 · 2013 · Hybrid propulsion system

    An update to the Hybrid Powertrain Control Module 2 (HPCM2) may have disabled the cell balancing function causing a low-voltage condition.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the HPCM2, free of charge.

  4. March 13, 2015 · 15V145000 · 2011–2013 · Electrical system › Ignition; Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline

    If the driver exits the vehicle without turning off the electrical system, the battery may drain low enough that the gasoline engine will automatically start itself to recharge the electric battery.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the engine management software to limit the time that the stationary vehicle can be left in the ON position, free of charge.

  5. June 27, 2013 · 13V271000 · 2012 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes

    Due to a brake pressure modulator valve problem, the vehicles do not relieve brake pressure from the front brakes during an anti-lock brake system (ABS), electronic stability control (ESC), or traction control event.

    Remedy: General Motors will notify owners, and dealers will install a new brake pressure modulator valve free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 4 open.

Investigations naming the Volt
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE230222016–2019November 29, 2023Loss of Motive Power due to the Battery Energy Control ModuleClosed
DP220052011–2019January 27, 2023Pedestrian alert soundsClosed
PE190132012–2013September 17, 2019Passenger Sensing SystemClosed
PE110372011–2012November 25, 2011Post-Crash EV Fire HazardClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.