Chevrolet Cruze problems and recalls by year

3,723 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2012 (865); 26 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

Cruze by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2019232Power train
20181093Engine
20172012Engine
20162504Engine
20152524Engine
201470210Engine
20135875Engine
20128657Engine
20117327Engine
201020Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2018 Cruze: 109 complaints

17 crashes, 3 fires, 7 injuries, 1 death · 20V668000, 18V576000, 18V304000

2018 Cruze, 109 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine2713,000
Unknown or other2418,000
Power train2352,727
Electrical system1440,000
Service brakes1228,561
Steering936,200
Air bags851,000
Fuel/propulsion system637,000

2017 Cruze: 201 complaints

8 crashes, 6 fires, 5 injuries · 18V304000, 17V057000

2017 Cruze, 201 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7335,000
Power train3832,695
Electrical system3228,751
Unknown or other3130,000
Service brakes1859,238
Fuel/propulsion system1516,000
Structure › Body1336,829
Exterior lighting1036,829

2016 Cruze: 250 complaints

19 crashes, 6 fires, 14 injuries · 18V304000, 17V057000, 16V502000, 16V498000

2016 Cruze, 250 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine10266,445
Electrical system5945,000
Unknown or other4353,000
Fuel/propulsion system3548,000
Power train2948,000
Air bags2171,000
Service brakes1840,000
Steering1857,000

2015 Cruze: 252 complaints

20 crashes, 4 fires, 13 injuries · 16V502000, 15V876000, 15V442000, 15V113000

2015 Cruze, 252 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine9964,000
Electrical system4850,450
Unknown or other4646,000
Power train3759,213
Electronic stability control (esc)3060,000
Steering2435,048
Fuel/propulsion system2382,100
Air bags1955,774

2014 Cruze: 702 complaints

70 crashes, 17 fires, 57 injuries · 25V764000, 23V870000, 23V674000, 16V502000, 15V442000, 14V417000, 14V372000, 14V151000, 14V092000, 13V452000

2014 Cruze, 702 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine21765,000
Electrical system18359,045
Power train9645,000
Steering9150,000
Unknown or other8960,000
Air bags7743,000
Electronic stability control (esc)6967,000
Fuel/propulsion system5950,528

2013 Cruze: 587 complaints

54 crashes, 8 fires, 32 injuries · 16V502000, 14V417000, 14V372000, 14V151000, 13V452000

2013 Cruze, 587 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine21284,733
Electrical system11844,400
Power train11242,000
Unknown or other7575,890
Steering7436,900
Electronic stability control (esc)6268,000
Air bags4947,000
Service brakes4512,903

2012 Cruze: 865 complaints

62 crashes, 18 fires, 30 injuries · 16V502000, 14V300000, 13V360000, 13V023000, 12V522000, 12V288000, 12V289000

2012 Cruze, 865 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine26867,000
Electrical system19650,000
Service brakes14245,000
Power train13558,000
Electronic stability control (esc)10862,767
Steering10346,000
Unknown or other8479,000
Vehicle speed control5066,000

2011 Cruze: 732 complaints

38 crashes, 20 fires, 39 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V502000, 13V360000, 12V288000, 12V289000, 11V270000, 11V273000, 11V221000

2011 Cruze, 732 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine25767,000
Power train17366,000
Electrical system9060,000
Electronic stability control (esc)7580,000
Unknown or other7562,758
Vehicle speed control6951,100
Service brakes6148,545
Steering4855,430

26 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. November 6, 2025 · 25V764000 · 2014 · Air bags › Side/window

    The left and/or right-side roof-rail air bag (RRAB) inflators located on the roof rails above the headliner, may rupture at the inflator weld joint.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and/or right-side RRAB modules, free of charge.

  2. December 21, 2023 · 23V870000 · 2014 · Air bags › Side/window

    The left and/or right-side roof-rail air bag (RRAB) inflators may rupture at the inflator weld joint.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and/or right-side RRAB modules as necessary, free of charge.

  3. September 20, 2023 · 23V674000 · 2014 · Air bags › Side/window

    The left and/or right-side roof-rail air bag (RRAB) inflators located on the roof rails above the headliner, may rupture at the inflator weld joint.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and/or right-side RRAB modules, free of charge.

  4. May 10, 2018 · 18V304000 · 2016–2018 · Fuel system, gasoline

    The vehicles may leak gasoline following a rear-impact crash and a rollover.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will install a lock-ring on the fuel tank that will shield the fuel tank vapor pressure sensor from damage in a rear-impact crash, free of charge.

  5. January 26, 2017 · 17V057000 · 2016–2017 · Seats › Front assembly › Head restraint

    A bracket used in the driver or front passenger seat-back recliner mechanism may have been incorrectly welded to the seat-back frame, as a result, in the event of a crash, the head-restraints may not function properly.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front passenger seats, replacing any with seat-back frames that are incorrectly welded, free of charge.

  6. July 1, 2016 · 16V498000 · 2016 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The headlight assemblies are not marked with a three-digit identifier code used to properly aim the headlights.

    Remedy: GM will mail owners instructions and adhesive labels, with the correct code, to install on their headlight assemblies.

  7. December 23, 2015 · 15V876000 · 2015 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage

    In the affected vehicles, one of the driver-side seat belt assembly bolts may not be properly tightened.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and tighten the bolts, free of charge.

  8. July 10, 2015 · 15V442000 · 2014–2015 · Steering

    In the affected vehicles, the inner tie rod may not be tightened to specification allowing the tie rod to separate from the steering gear.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering gear assembly, free of charge.

  9. February 27, 2015 · 15V113000 · 2015 · Parking brake

    The left-rear or right-rear parking brake cable brackets may not have been properly fastened during the assembly process.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the left-rear and right-rear parking brake brackets bolts, tightening them as necessary, free of charge.

  10. July 2, 2014 · 14V417000 · 2013–2014 · Equipment › Electrical

    In cold temperatures, the insulation on the engine block heater cord can become damaged, allowing the wires to be exposed.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine oil pan/block heater cord with a new cord that is rated for temperatures of minus 40 degree Celsius.

  11. June 26, 2014 · 14V372000 · 2013–2014 · Air bags

    In the affected vehicles, the driver's front air bag inflator may have been manufactured with an incorrect part.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver side air bag, free of charge.

  12. June 6, 2014 · 14V300000 · 2012 · Air bags

    The driver side frontal air bag has a shorting bar which may intermittently contact the air bag terminals.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering wheel air bag coil, free of charge.

  13. March 31, 2014 · 14V151000 · 2013–2014 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    On the affected vehicles, the right front half shaft may fracture and separate.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the right half shaft, as needed, free of charge.

  14. September 23, 2013 · 13V452000 · 2013–2014 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    On the affected vehicles, the right front half shaft may fracture and separate.

    Remedy: General Motors has notified owners.

  15. August 15, 2013 · 13V360000 · 2011–2012 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist

    In the affected vehicles, the pump may not activate, resulting in an intermittent reduction or loss of brake assist.

    Remedy: General Motors will notify owners, and dealers will replace a microswitch in the power brake vacuum pipe assembly, free of charge.

  16. January 24, 2013 · 13V023000 · 2012 · Air bags

    The driver side frontal air bag has a shorting bar which may intermittently contact the air bag terminals.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering wheel air bag coil, free of charge.

  17. October 31, 2012 · 12V522000 · 2012 · Air bags

    The driver side frontal air bag has a shorting bar which may intermittently contact the air bag terminals.

    Remedy: General Motors will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering wheel airbag coil, free of charge.

  18. June 22, 2012 · 12V288000 · 2011–2012 · Engine and engine cooling

    SPILLED OR DRIPPING OIL (SUCH AS AFTER AN OIL CHANGE) MAY COLLECT IN THE ENGINE SHIELD (BELLYPAN) NEAR HOT ENGINE OR EXHAUST SYSTEM SURFACES.

    Remedy: GM WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL MODIFY THE ENGINE SHIELD TO PREVENT FLUID FROM CONTACTING THE SHIELD.

  19. June 22, 2012 · 12V289000 · 2011–2012 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Mounting

    ATTACHMENT WELDS FOR THE FUEL TANK STRAP SECONDARY BRACKETS MAY HAVE BEEN OMITTED.

    Remedy: GM WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE VEHICLE FOR MISSING WELDS.

  20. May 6, 2011 · 11V270000 · 2011 · Steering › Gear box › Shaft sector

    THE BOLT ATTACHING THE INTERMEDIATE STEERING SHAFT TO THE STEERING GEAR INPUT SHAFT MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY INSTALLED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT, AND IF REQUIRED, REPAIR THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT/STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY TO ASSURE THE BOLT IS FULLY SEATED AND THE SHAFT PROPERLY ASSEMBLED.

  21. May 6, 2011 · 11V273000 · 2011 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    IF THE LINKAGE IS NOT PROPERLY INSTALLED, THE PRNDL SHIFT LEVER MAY NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT THE POSITION OF THE TRANSMISSION GEAR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE TRANSMISSION SHIFT LINKAGE FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION AND ADJUST THE SHIFT LINKAGE SYSTEM FREE OF CHARGE.

  22. April 6, 2011 · 11V221000 · 2011 · Steering; Steering › Column

    DURING MANUFACTURING THE STEERING WHEEL COULD HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY FASTENED AND MAY DETACH FROM THE STEERING COLUMN.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT TO ENSURE THAT THE STEERING WHEEL IS ASSEMBLED PROPERLY.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the Cruze
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
RQ130022012May 31, 2013Air Bag Non-deploymentClosed
AQ120022011–2012October 15, 2012Chapman Chevrolet / Cruze Engine RecallClosed
PE120102011–2012March 28, 2012Engine compartment fireClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.