Chevrolet Hhr problems and recalls by year

3,574 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (1,006); 7 recalls, 1 investigation.

By model year

Hhr by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20112032Fuel/propulsion system
20105153Steering
20095084Electrical system
20086164Steering
20077264Steering
20061,0065Steering

Years with 100+ complaints

2011 Hhr: 203 complaints

13 crashes, 3 fires, 16 injuries · 14V171000, 14V047000

2011 Hhr, 203 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system43103,560
Electrical system3755,000
Air bags2944,000
Steering2548,201
Engine2468,524
Electronic stability control (esc)2374,011
Unknown or other1675,000
Service brakes1251,000

2010 Hhr: 515 complaints

19 crashes, 1 fire, 13 injuries · 14V171000, 14V153000, 14V047000

2010 Hhr, 515 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering23063,000
Electrical system11150,000
Air bags4968,000
Fuel/propulsion system46102,000
Electronic stability control (esc)3275,024
Service brakes2570,000
Structure › Body2162,500
Structure › Body › Door2158,000

2009 Hhr: 508 complaints

20 crashes, 7 fires, 25 injuries · 14V171000, 14V153000, 14V047000, 09V073000

2009 Hhr, 508 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system13358,000
Steering12360,000
Air bags9957,665
Fuel/propulsion system69105,802
Electronic stability control (esc)2587,154
Service brakes2073,822
Engine1887,154
Unknown or other1760,000

2008 Hhr: 616 complaints

30 crashes, 6 fires, 31 injuries, 4 deaths · 14V171000, 14V047000, 08V444000, 08V046000

2008 Hhr, 616 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering29480,000
Electrical system9466,500
Fuel/propulsion system71124,400
Service brakes, hydraulic376,000
Air bags3364,000
Engine20133,000
Latches/locks/linkages1940,000
Unknown or other1670,000

2007 Hhr: 726 complaints

42 crashes, 4 fires, 28 injuries · 14V171000, 14V047000, 08V444000, 08V046000

2007 Hhr, 726 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering42078,000
Electrical system10573,000
Air bags4570,000
Fuel/propulsion system43137,534
Power train3286,000
Service brakes, hydraulic2715,000
Structure › Body2090,000
Suspension1979,505

2006 Hhr: 1,006 complaints

47 crashes, 8 fires, 29 injuries, 4 deaths · 14V171000, 14V047000, 08V444000, 08V046000, 06V417000

2006 Hhr, 1,006 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering44880,000
Electrical system18581,000
Air bags5870,271
Power train4790,100
Structure › Body › Door4771,000
Fuel/propulsion system44131,000
Latches/locks/linkages4159,000
Structure › Body4168,000

7 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 3, 2008 · 08V444000 · 2006–2008 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    GM IS RECALLING 296,422 MY 2006-2008 CHEVROLET HHR VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, 'OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT." THE DOOR ON THE STORAGE BIN IN THE TOP CENTER OF THE…

    Remedy: A REDESIGNED LATCH WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE.

  2. January 30, 2008 · 08V046000 · 2006–2008 · Air bags

    GM IS RECALLING 181,516 MY 2006-2008 CHEVROLET HHR VEHICLES NOT EQUIPPED WITH OPTIONAL ROOF RAIL AIR BAGS FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, 'OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT.' IN TESTS, ONE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL AN ENERGY-ABSORBING PLASTIC PIECE TO THE HEADLINER TRIM.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 1 open.

Investigations naming the Hhr
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE200112008–2009July 5, 2020Fuel Line LeakClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.