Volkswagen Passat problems and recalls by year

3,871 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2013 (748); 38 recalls, 7 investigations.

By model year

Passat by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2022130Electrical system
2021181Service brakes
2020183Air bags
2019121Electrical system
2018464Service brakes
20171107Air bags
20161065Air bags
20152437Air bags
201459410Air bags
20137489Air bags
201248411Air bags
2011160Engine
20101634Air bags
20091464Engine
20081684Fuel/propulsion system
20072627Air bags
20065767Air bags
20051483Engine and engine cooling

Years with 100+ complaints

2017 Passat: 110 complaints

9 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 24V834000, 21V321000, 20V561000, 19V679000, 19V389000, 18V536000, 17V075000

2017 Passat, 110 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags2747,500
Unknown or other2120,129
Electrical system1860,656
Steering1647,500
Service brakes1535,000
Engine732,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings746,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking645,000

2016 Passat: 106 complaints

4 crashes, 3 injuries · 21V321000, 20V561000, 19V389000, 16V403000, 15V705000

2016 Passat, 106 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags2246,000
Electrical system226,100
Steering1946,000
Engine1786,334
Fuel/propulsion system1571,248
Service brakes1526,000
Unknown or other1331,656
Vehicle speed control1145,000

2015 Passat: 243 complaints

11 crashes, 2 fires, 14 injuries · 19V862000, 19V389000, 19V014000, 15V705000, 15V373000, 15V028000, 14V670000

2015 Passat, 243 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags8653,000
Engine5345,000
Electrical system4451,000
Unknown or other4037,100
Service brakes266,175
Steering2647,773
Fuel/propulsion system2150,000
Suspension1525,200

2014 Passat: 594 complaints

19 crashes, 3 fires, 15 injuries · 24V834000, 19V862000, 19V389000, 18V148000, 17V309000, 16V171000, 16V078000, 15V483000, 15V028000, 14V182000

2014 Passat, 594 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags34645,000
Engine7754,400
Electrical system7348,000
Unknown or other5940,000
Fuel/propulsion system4759,000
Steering4440,000
Power train3669,125
Structure › Body1245,100

2013 Passat: 748 complaints

29 crashes, 4 fires, 24 injuries, 2 deaths · 24V834000, 19V862000, 19V389000, 18V148000, 17V309000, 16V171000, 16V078000, 15V483000, 14V125000

2013 Passat, 748 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags37256,718
Engine10445,000
Electrical system9262,000
Unknown or other7754,000
Fuel/propulsion system6554,000
Exterior lighting5870,000
Steering5065,000
Power train3225,400

2012 Passat: 484 complaints

14 crashes, 3 fires, 10 injuries · 24V834000, 19V862000, 19V389000, 18V329000, 18V148000, 17V309000, 16V171000, 16V078000, 15V483000, 14V125000, 12V146000

2012 Passat, 484 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags29262,000
Electrical system9362,000
Steering4569,000
Engine4059,400
Fuel/propulsion system3250,050
Unknown or other3170,000
Exterior lighting1635,000
Structure › Body1543,000

2010 Passat: 163 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 2 injuries · 18V148000, 17V509000, 16V078000, 15V483000

2010 Passat, 163 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags4571,000
Engine4194,000
Power train2968,000
Fuel/propulsion system25101,000
Electrical system1899,900
Steering1392,400
Unknown or other1361,899
Fuel system, gasoline688,749

2009 Passat: 146 complaints

5 crashes, 12 fires, 2 injuries · 18V148000, 17V509000, 16V078000, 08V577000

2009 Passat, 146 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6078,000
Fuel/propulsion system4690,000
Steering2059,000
Electrical system1769,000
Air bags1275,000
Power train1073,580
Unknown or other9107,000
Electronic stability control (esc)750,000

2008 Passat: 168 complaints

3 crashes, 6 fires, 2 injuries · 18V148000, 17V509000, 16V078000, 08V235000

2008 Passat, 168 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system44112,292
Engine4392,000
Air bags32114,000
Electrical system2085,000
Fuel system, gasoline1780,025
Unknown or other13118,000
Steering1290,000
Power train10104,000

2007 Passat: 262 complaints

4 crashes, 6 fires, 2 injuries · 24V834000, 18V247000, 18V148000, 17V509000, 16V078000, 06V470000, 06V472000

2007 Passat, 262 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags104104,547
Electrical system3290,000
Fuel/propulsion system31125,000
Engine28101,000
Engine and engine cooling1623,000
Steering1566,000
Power train1275,845
Engine and engine cooling › Engine1018,185

2006 Passat: 576 complaints

21 crashes, 6 fires, 9 injuries · 24V834000, 18V247000, 17V509000, 16V079000, 06V470000, 06V472000, 05V540000

2006 Passat, 576 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags145100,000
Steering11163,000
Electrical system6866,222
Engine64107,228
Fuel/propulsion system41110,000
Vehicle speed control3128,380
Engine and engine cooling2867,000
Power train2892,300

2005 Passat: 148 complaints

7 crashes, 11 fires, 4 injuries · 08V156000, 07V063000, 04V586000

2005 Passat, 148 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine and engine cooling2482,000
Engine and engine cooling › Engine1962,000
Engine12130,000
Power train9130,000
Electrical system870,000
Fuel system, gasoline868,000
Fuel/propulsion system8128,892
Seats8100,000

38 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 30, 2024 · 24V834000 · 2006–2007, 2012–2014, 2017 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The driver's side frontal air bag inflator may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver's side front air bag module, free of charge.

  2. October 15, 2021 · 21V812000 · 2021 · Suspension › Front › Wheel bearing; Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    The front wheel bearing bolts may have been incorrectly tightened.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the tightness of the wheel bearing bolts and replace the bolts, as necessary, free of charge.

  3. May 5, 2021 · 21V321000 · 2016–2017 · Unknown or other

    These internal-use vehicles were sold without confirmation that they were built to all applicable regulatory requirements and may have been modified prior to sale.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will repurchase the vehicles.

  4. September 16, 2020 · 20V561000 · 2016–2018 · Unknown or other

    These internal use vehicles were sold without confirmation that they were built to all applicable regulatory requirements and may have been modified prior to sale.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners and will repurchase the vehicles.

  5. September 2, 2020 · 20V533000 · 2020 · Air bags › Passenger side frontal › Cushion

    The passenger frontal air bag may have been folded incorrectly affecting its deployment force.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag, free of charge.

  6. December 4, 2019 · 19V862000 · 2012–2015 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The driver's side air bag inflator may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's side air bag inflators, free of charge.

  7. May 22, 2019 · 19V389000 · 2012–2020 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The blocking cap disabling the adjustment of the headlight's horizontal aim may not have been installed.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, block the headlight horizontal adjustment, free of charge.

  8. March 20, 2019 · 19V218000 · 2020 · Air bags › Side/window

    An incorrect driver and/or front passenger side impact air bag may have been installed.

    Remedy: Volkswagen has inspected and replaced the side air bags, free of charge.

  9. January 11, 2019 · 19V014000 · 2015 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to explode.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag inflator with an alternative inflator, free of charge.

  10. August 15, 2018 · 18V536000 · 2017–2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The brake caliper bracket mounting bolts on these vehicles may not have been tightened sufficiently.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brake caliper bracket bolt tightness, replacing and re-torque the bolts as necessary, free of charge.

  11. June 1, 2018 · 18V369000 · 2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper · do not drive

    The brake caliper pistons on these vehicles may have insufficient coating, potentially reducing the brake performance.

    Remedy: Volkswagen and Audi will notify their owners.

  12. May 16, 2018 · 18V329000 · 2012 · Unknown or other

    Modifications made while the vehicles were in an internal evaluation period may cause the affected vehicles to not comply with all of the applicable regulatory requirements.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will repair the vehicles to make them fully compliant or Volkswagen will repurchase them if necessary, free of charge.

  13. April 18, 2018 · 18V247000 · 2006–2007 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to explode.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front driver air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge.

  14. March 6, 2018 · 18V148000 · 2007–2010, 2012–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to explode.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag inflator with an alternative inflator, free of charge.

  15. August 16, 2017 · 17V509000 · 2006–2010 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Interruption of electrical power to the fuel pump control module may cause the fuel pump to fail.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump control module, free of charge.

  16. May 11, 2017 · 17V309000 · 2012–2014 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Diesel; Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The vehicle's underbody heat shield may not be long enough to protect the right half-shaft grease boot from heat, potentially resulting in a grease leak.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driveshaft heat shield, free of charge.

  17. February 8, 2017 · 17V075000 · 2017 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Fluid; Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Brake fluid may leak slowly from the some of the brake line connections, resulting in a low brake fluid level.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected brake lines, free of charge.

  18. March 24, 2016 · 16V171000 · 2012–2014 · Electrical system › Wiring

    Due to improperly assembled wire seals in a connector for an underbody sensor, water may enter and corrode the electrical connectors of the sensor, causing an electrical short.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the connector, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  19. February 10, 2016 · 16V078000 · 2007–2010, 2012–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag inflators, free of charge.

  20. February 10, 2016 · 16V079000 · 2006 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag inflators, free of charge.

  21. June 15, 2015 · 15V373000 · 2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The affected vehicles have a brake line at the left rear wheel area that may not have been properly tightened.

    Remedy: Volkswagen has notified owners, and dealers will tighten the brake line fitting, free of charge.

  22. March 17, 2014 · 14V125000 · 2012–2013 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    In the affected vehicles, the low beam headlight bulb may become loose and lose electrical contact.

    Remedy: Volkswagen notified owners, and dealers will replace the bulb holder, free of charge.

  23. April 5, 2012 · 12V146000 · 2012 · Fuel system, diesel

    DURING ASSEMBLY, THESE VEHICLES WERE BUILT WITH A DIESEL FUEL FILTER ELEMENT THAT MAY NOT SEAL CORRECTLY.

    Remedy: VOLKSWAGEN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE DIESEL FUEL FILTER ELEMENTS, FREE OF CHARGE.

  24. November 3, 2008 · 08V577000 · 2009 · Steering › Gear box (other than rack and pinion)

    SOME VEHICLES MAY HAVE AN ELECTROMECHANICAL STEERING GEAR CONTROL UNIT THAT CAN MALFUNCTION DUE TO A DAMAGED CAPACITOR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STEERING GEAR IN THE AFFECTED VEHICLES.

  25. May 28, 2008 · 08V235000 · 2008 · Engine and engine cooling

    THESE VEHICLES HAVE AN ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) CONTAINING SOFTWARE THAT MAY NOT PROPERLY CONTROL ENGINE IDLE WITH THE AIR CONDITIONING TURNED ON.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND UPDATE THE ECM SOFTWARE FREE OF CHARGE.

  26. April 7, 2008 · 08V156000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery

    THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE AN UNDERBODY HEAT SHIELD THAT CAN BECOME DAMAGED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL ADDITIONAL UNDERBODY HEAT SHIELDS ON VEHICLES WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS TO COVER THE POSSIBLY DAMAGED AREAS AND FLASH ALL 1.8T ENGINES WITH A PRECAUTIONARY SOFTWARE UPDATE.

  27. December 12, 2006 · 06V470000 · 2006–2007 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    ON CERTAIN '6' GENERATION PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE WIPER MOTOR MAY FAIL DURING HEAVY RAIN DUE TO EXCESSIVE MOISTURE ENTERING THE WIPER MOTOR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A SPECIAL COVER AND SEALING KIT.

  28. December 12, 2006 · 06V472000 · 2006–2007 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A 2.0L ENGINE WITH 147 KW MAY HAVE A VACUUM LINE THAT MAY FRACTURE AND BECOME DISCONNECTED AT LOW AMBIENT TEMPERATURES.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL THE NEWLY DESIGNED VACUUM LINE.

  29. November 30, 2005 · 05V540000 · 2006 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE LEFT AND RIGHT TIE ROD SECURING NUT MAY BE INSUFFICIENTLY TORQUED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND INSTALL NEW LEFT AND RIGHT TIE ROD SECURING NUTS AT THE PROPER TORQUED SPECIFICATION.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 7 open.

Investigations naming the Passat
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA180032010–2014April 18, 2018Air Bag Clockspring FailureOpen
RQ170092010–2014November 13, 2017Air Bag Clockspring FailureClosed
PE150102010, 2012–2014March 24, 2015Air Bag Clockspring FailureClosed
EA110022005–2007January 26, 2011Engine Compartment FireClosed
PE090222009May 4, 2009TRANSMISSION FLUID HOSE CHAFEClosed
PE080082005January 31, 2008FUEL TANK LEAKClosed
EA070142005September 28, 2007PASSENGER ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Volkswagen models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.