Volkswagen Jetta problems and recalls by year

6,354 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2009 (889); 46 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

Jetta by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202661Electrical system
2025302Power train
2024450Engine
2023430Engine
2022431Engine
2021694Service brakes
2020546Electrical system
201954911Power train
2018312Unknown or other
20171606Engine
20161614Engine
20151947Electrical system
20143874Engine
20135174Electrical system
20125005Electrical system
20116077Electrical system
20108524Electrical system
20098896Fuel system, diesel
20081884Electrical system
20072014Electrical system
20065804Electrical system
20052484Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2019 Jetta: 549 complaints

19 crashes, 3 fires, 36 injuries · 24V110000, 23V619000, 23V604000, 22V815000, 19V879000, 19V679000, 19V188000, 19V110000, 18V904000, 18V824000, 18V671000

2019 Jetta, 549 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train161975
Electrical system15031,000
Engine147700
Unknown or other951,800
Service brakes2915,670
Exterior lighting254,000
Fuel/propulsion system257,200
Structure › Body222,600

2017 Jetta: 160 complaints

18 crashes, 3 fires, 9 injuries, 1 death · 20V648000, 19V615000, 17V352000, 17V136000, 17V137000, 17V070000

2017 Jetta, 160 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine3364,560
Electrical system3036,500
Fuel/propulsion system3061,000
Unknown or other2521,000
Air bags2132,000
Power train1536,800
Service brakes1423,815
Steering1423,000

2016 Jetta: 161 complaints

18 crashes, 5 fires, 14 injuries · 20V648000, 19V615000, 16V403000, 15V705000

2016 Jetta, 161 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine4338,000
Unknown or other3542,731
Electrical system3041,600
Fuel/propulsion system2834,100
Power train2232,000
Service brakes2134,100
Vehicle speed control1224,398
Steering1146,000

2015 Jetta: 194 complaints

8 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries · 19V679000, 19V615000, 15V705000, 15V627000, 15V028000, 14V790000, 14V670000

2015 Jetta, 194 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4335,855
Engine4332,706
Unknown or other3449,000
Power train2349,000
Service brakes1916,000
Fuel/propulsion system1836,000
Air bags1642,000
Steering1554,000

2014 Jetta: 387 complaints

20 crashes, 2 fires, 18 injuries · 19V615000, 15V483000, 15V028000, 14V182000

2014 Jetta, 387 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine10865,000
Electrical system8955,800
Power train7470,000
Unknown or other7161,300
Fuel/propulsion system3872,186
Air bags3655,000
Exterior lighting2455,500
Service brakes189,124

2013 Jetta: 517 complaints

12 crashes, 3 fires, 10 injuries · 19V679000, 19V615000, 15V483000, 14V656000

2013 Jetta, 517 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system14353,500
Power train14067,000
Engine11255,000
Unknown or other9870,000
Steering3756,000
Fuel/propulsion system3462,000
Air bags3045,000
Service brakes2266,200

2012 Jetta: 500 complaints

24 crashes, 6 fires, 17 injuries · 19V679000, 19V615000, 15V483000, 14V656000, 11V490000

2012 Jetta, 500 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system13256,500
Unknown or other10764,000
Engine8445,000
Fuel/propulsion system4750,000
Power train4642,000
Steering4253,000
Service brakes3460,000
Air bags3363,000

2011 Jetta: 607 complaints

27 crashes, 9 fires, 15 injuries · 19V679000, 19V615000, 15V483000, 14V656000, 11V490000, 11V466000, 11V196000

2011 Jetta, 607 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system17560,000
Engine9052,000
Fuel system, diesel8220,061
Fuel/propulsion system7755,000
Unknown or other6481,000
Power train4634,000
Exterior lighting3966,000
Air bags3577,000

2010 Jetta: 852 complaints

23 crashes, 5 fires, 11 injuries · 16V913000, 11V490000, 10V621000, 09V333000

2010 Jetta, 852 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system22667,500
Fuel system, diesel16631,800
Fuel/propulsion system12272,010
Engine11766,534
Power train8168,000
Engine and engine cooling4717,500
Unknown or other4683,000
Service brakes4376,000

2009 Jetta: 889 complaints

31 crashes, 8 fires, 17 injuries · 19V679000, 16V913000, 11V490000, 10V621000, 09V333000, 09V164000

2009 Jetta, 889 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, diesel19550,130
Service brakes16598,800
Electrical system10576,000
Fuel/propulsion system10292,100
Engine9681,000
Electronic stability control (esc)93105,000
Power train6975,228
Power train › Automatic transmission643,050

2008 Jetta: 188 complaints

4 crashes, 4 fires, 4 injuries · 19V679000, 10V621000, 09V164000, 07V442000

2008 Jetta, 188 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3793,000
Power train › Automatic transmission2614,000
Power train2498,000
Air bags2094,000
Engine2096,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1522,900
Unknown or other11115,000
Latches/locks/linkages986,300

2007 Jetta: 201 complaints

11 crashes, 7 fires, 14 injuries · 19V679000, 10V621000, 09V164000, 07V442000

2007 Jetta, 201 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4380,000
Air bags2965,000
Service brakes, hydraulic2922,000
Power train1981,000
Engine16104,293
Power train › Automatic transmission1030,000
Seats991,000
Latches/locks/linkages875,730

2006 Jetta: 580 complaints

15 crashes, 6 fires, 17 injuries · 10V621000, 09V164000, 07V442000, 07V284000

2006 Jetta, 580 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system10296,080
Power train9293,254
Power train › Automatic transmission7671,491
Air bags6096,000
Engine39124,000
Power train › Clutch assembly3926,000
Power train › Manual transmission3661,000
Engine and engine cooling2884,000

2005 Jetta: 248 complaints

8 crashes, 14 fires, 8 injuries · 07V442000, 07V063000, 05V305000, 04V586000

2005 Jetta, 248 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train4393,000
Electrical system4194,300
Engine27113,999
Air bags2490,000
Engine and engine cooling1965,000
Power train › Automatic transmission1862,000
Power train › Clutch assembly1435,100
Engine and engine cooling › Engine1272,000

46 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. March 25, 2026 · 26V185000 · 2025 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument panel may fail to display warning lights or gauges.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the instrument panel software and replace the instrument panel as necessary, free of charge.

  2. March 11, 2026 · 26V138000 · 2025–2026 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The transmission ground wire may not have been properly connected during assembly, causing an open electrical circuit.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair transmission ground wire as necessary, free of charge.

  3. February 14, 2024 · 24V110000 · 2019–2020 · Fuel system, gasoline

    Due to a problem with a suction jet pump seal inside the fuel tank, fuel may flow into the evaporative emissions (EVAP) system and possibly leak out of the charcoal canister.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the suction pump, free of charge.

  4. September 6, 2023 · 23V619000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument cluster may not provide an audible warning to let the driver know that the key is still in the ignition when the door is open.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the instrument cluster, free of charge.

  5. August 30, 2023 · 23V604000 · 2019–2020 · Electrical system › Ignition › Switch

    The ignition switch may fail, especially in high temperature environments.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the ignition switch, free of charge.

  6. October 31, 2022 · 22V815000 · 2019–2020 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    The tire pressure monitoring system may not detect an air pressure loss in adequate time when deflating occurs among all four tires simultaneously.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the TPMS software, free of charge.

  7. July 20, 2022 · 22V514000 · 2021–2022 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Equipment › Electrical › Infotainment › Software

    The manufacturing process of the eMMC memory module in the infotainment system may cause the rearview camera image not to display.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the infotainment software, free of charge.

  8. June 30, 2021 · 21V492000 · 2020–2021 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module

    The air bag control module was welded in the incorrect position.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the air bag control module, free of charge.

  9. February 1, 2021 · 21V038000 · 2021 · Seats; Seats › Critical fasteners

    Bolts may be missing from the front seat tracks.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front seat tracks and, as necessary, install the bolts, free of charge.

  10. November 18, 2020 · 20V716000 · 2021 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rear view camera could malfunction during an ignition cycle, leading to a black screen or infotainment system freeze.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will update the infotainment system software, free of charge.

  11. October 21, 2020 · 20V648000 · 2016–2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system › Fuel rail

    The fuel rail bolts may become loose over time, allowing fuel to leak.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel rail bolts and, as necessary, the fuel rail.

  12. August 26, 2020 · 20V505000 · 2020 · Seats

    Parts of the front seat frame and backrest adjuster may not have been welded properly.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front seats, and, as necessary, replace the seatback frames, free of charge.

  13. June 17, 2020 · 20V359000 · 2020 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The front brake caliper bolts may come loose.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify the owner, and a dealer will replace all four front brake caliper bolts, free of charge.

  14. December 11, 2019 · 19V879000 · 2019 · Wheels · do not drive

    The front wheel bearings may have been improperly machined, potentially causing excessive stress on the wheel, wheel bolts, or wheel bearings.

    Remedy: Volkswagen has notified owners, and dealers will replace the wheel bearing assemblies, wheels, and wheel bolts, free of charge.

  15. September 25, 2019 · 19V679000 · 2007–2009, 2011–2013, 2015, 2019 · Unknown or other

    Modifications made while the vehicles were in an internal evaluation period may cause the affected vehicles to not comply with all of the applicable regulatory requirements.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners and repurchase the affected vehicles.

  16. August 22, 2019 · 19V615000 · 2011–2018 · Electrical system › Ignition › Anti-theft › Control module; Steering › Column locking › Anti-theft device

    A build-up of silicate on the shift lever micro switch contacts may enable the key to be removed from the ignition when the transmission shift lever is not in "Park."

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will install an additional switch and circuit board, free of charge.

  17. March 6, 2019 · 19V188000 · 2019 · Suspension › Rear › Springs › Coil springs

    The rear coil springs may prematurely fracture.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear axle coil springs, free of charge.

  18. February 20, 2019 · 19V110000 · 2019 · Air bags › Frontal

    An incorrect driver frontal airbag may have been installed during a service/repair visit.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver frontal air bag with the correct part, free of charge.

  19. December 19, 2018 · 18V904000 · 2019 · Suspension › Rear › Springs › Coil springs

    The rear coil springs may prematurely fracture.

    Remedy: Volkswagen has notified owners, and dealers will replace the rear axle coil springs, free of charge.

  20. November 26, 2018 · 18V824000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument cluster may not provide an audible warning to let the driver know that the key is still in the ignition when the door is open.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the instrument cluster, free of charge.

  21. September 26, 2018 · 18V671000 · 2019 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The passenger side headlight may be incorrectly positioned, reducing the driver's visibility when it is dark.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger side headlight, free of charge.

  22. May 31, 2017 · 17V352000 · 2017 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The affected vehicles have Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) markings on the body that do not match the VIN plate near the windshield.

    Remedy: Volkswagen has notified owners and has replaced the vehicles, free of charge.

  23. March 2, 2017 · 17V136000 · 2017 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The affected vehicles have incorrect information on the tire information label, possibly causing the operator to overload the vehicle.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will install a corrected tire information label, free of charge.

  24. March 2, 2017 · 17V137000 · 2017 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The affected vehicles have incorrect information on the tire information label, possibly causing the operator to overload the vehicle.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers install a corrected tire information label, free of charge.

  25. February 3, 2017 · 17V070000 · 2017 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    These vehicles have an engine that may seize due to an improper casting of the block.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will either buy back the vehicle or replace the engine block, free of charge.

  26. December 20, 2016 · 16V913000 · 2009–2010 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

    The Antilock Brake System (ABS) control unit may fail during ABS or Electronic Stability Control (ESC) activation, possibly causing a loss of vehicle control.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will update the ABS control module software to improve the module's self-testing abilities.

  27. June 6, 2016 · 16V403000 · 2016 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system › Fuel rail

    In the affected vehicles, the fuel rail may detach from the cylinder head and result in a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the cylinder heads, free of charge.

  28. October 26, 2015 · 15V705000 · 2015–2016 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine; Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    In the affected vehicles, the camshaft lobe that drives the brake vacuum pump may shear off, resulting in a loss of brake assist.

    Remedy: Volkswagen dealer will update the engine control module (ECM) software.

  29. October 7, 2015 · 15V627000 · 2015 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    The affected vehicles are equipped a Passenger Occupant Detection System (PODS) that may have been manufactured improperly.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the PODS control module, free of charge.

  30. August 4, 2015 · 15V483000 · 2011–2014 · Air bags › Frontal

    In the affected vehicles, debris may contaminate the air bag clock spring, a spiral wound, flat cable that keeps the air bag powered while the steering wheel is being turned.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will install a protective cover over the steering wheel clock spring if the air bag light is off.

  31. January 23, 2015 · 15V028000 · 2014–2015 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system › Fuel rail

    A sealing cap at the fuel rail may fail, allowing fuel to leak into the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel rails with new parts, free of charge.

  32. December 15, 2014 · 14V790000 · 2015 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    Due to incorrect software within the headlight control module, the low beam headlights may turn off when high beam lights are turned on.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will update the headlight control module software, free of charge.

  33. October 24, 2014 · 14V670000 · 2015 · Seats

    In the affected vehicles, the seatback recliner retaining bracket may not engage correctly, resulting in unexpected movement of the seatback.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the assembly of the seatback recliner retaining bracket, correcting it as necessary, free of charge.

  34. October 20, 2014 · 14V656000 · 2011–2013 · Suspension › Rear

    The durability of the rear trailing arms may be reduced in vehicles whose rear trailing arms have been previously deformed, such as a result of a rear or side-rear impact crash.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will install a sheet metal inlay on the rear axle trailing arms designed to prevent a sudden loss of control in the event of trailing arm sudden fracture,…

  35. April 15, 2014 · 14V182000 · 2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Cooling unit and lines

    In the affected vehicles, the O-ring seals between the oil cooler and the transmission may leak fluid.

    Remedy: Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the O-ring seals in the transmission oil cooler, free of charge.

  36. October 3, 2011 · 11V490000 · 2009–2012 · Fuel system, diesel

    THE FUEL INJECTION PULSES COULD COINCIDE WITH THE NATURAL FREQUENCY OF THE INJECTOR LINE #2, IN SPECIFIC LOAD AND RPM CONDITIONS.

    Remedy: VOLKSWAGEN WILL INSTALL AN IMPROVED FUEL INJECTOR LINE FOR THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER ON CERTAIN VEHICLES AND WILL INSTALL VIBRATION DAMPERS ON ALL OF THE INJECTOR LINES.

  37. September 7, 2011 · 11V466000 · 2011 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system

    SOME VEHICLES HAD A STAINLESS STEEL EXHAUST TIP INSTALLED AT THE PORT DURING IMPORTATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE STAINLESS STEEL EXHAUST TIPS AS NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  38. March 29, 2011 · 11V196000 · 2011 · Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers

    THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE AN ELECTRICAL WIRING AND FUSE LAYOUT WHERE THE CONVERTER BOX IS PROTECTED BY THE SAME FUSE USED BY THE SIGNAL HORN AND THE ANTI-THEFT ALARM SYSTEM.

    Remedy: VOLKSWAGEN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS WHEN SUFFICIENT QUANTITIES OF REPAIRS KITS ARE AVAILABLE.

  39. December 10, 2010 · 10V621000 · 2006–2010 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    THE JETTA, JETTA SPORTWAGEN, AND RABBIT VEHICLES MAY HAVE A SMALL PLASTIC TAB LOCATED ON THE WINDSHIELD WASHER FLUID RESERVOIR THAT MAY CHAFE AGAINST AN UNDERHOOD FUEL SUPPLY LINE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND IF NECESSARY REPLACE THE UNDERHOOD FUEL LINE.

  40. August 20, 2009 · 09V333000 · 2009–2010 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    THE WIRING HARNESS OF A TEMPERATURE SENSOR IN THE DIRECT SHIFT GEARBOX (DSG) MAY HAVE CONNECTOR WIRES THAT WERE INSUFFICIENTLY CRIMPED.

    Remedy: VOLKSWAGEN WILL REPROGRAM THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WITH UPDATED SOFTWARE FREE OF CHARGE.

  41. May 19, 2009 · 09V164000 · 2006–2009 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    THE FASTENING SCREW CONTACT SURFACES ON THE DRIVESHAFT COVER PLATE MAY NOT HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED TO FACTORY SPECIFICATIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE DRIVESHAFT SCREWS AND REPLACE THE SCREWS FREE OF CHARGE.

  42. September 24, 2007 · 07V442000 · 2005–2008 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    CERTAIN VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." SOME VEHICLES MAY NOT HAVE HAD A REQUIRED CAP INSTALLED WHICH DISABLES THE HEADLIGHT HORIZONTAL…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT FOR THE PRESENCE OF A CAP IN THE SOCKET OF THE LOW BEAM HORIZONTAL AIMING SCREW AND INSTALL ONE IF MISSING, AND INSPECT FOR THE PRESENCE OF A CAP IN THE SOCKET OF THE VERTICAL…

  43. June 25, 2007 · 07V284000 · 2006 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer

    CERTAIN VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.5L GASOLINE ENGINES MAY HAVE A SMALL PLASTIC TAB LOCATED ON THE WINDSHIELD WASHER FLUID RESERVOIR THAT MAY CHAFE AGAINST THE UNDERHOOD FUEL SUPPLY LINE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REMOVE THE PLASTIC TAB FROM THE WINDSHIELD WASHER FLUID RESERVOIR AND WILL ALSO INSPECT AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE UNDERHOOD FUEL SUPPLY LINE.

  44. February 20, 2007 · 07V063000 · 2005 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER, WAGON, AND CONVERTIBLE VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH OR WITHOUT CRUISE CONTROL, A BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH MAY MALFUNCTION IF IT WAS INSTALLED INCORRECTLY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL THE NEWLY DESIGNED BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE.

  45. July 5, 2005 · 05V305000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A 2.5L GASOLINE ENGINE, A FUEL SUPPLY LINE CLAMP LOCATED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT MAY NOT BE POSITIONED PROPERLY AND COULD CAUSE A FUEL LEAK.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE POSITION OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUEL SUPPLY LINE CLAMP AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE CLAMP.

  46. December 15, 2004 · 04V586000 · 2005 · Fuel system, diesel

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE HIGH PRESSURE DIESEL PUMPS WERE PRODUCED WITH AN IMPROPER FASTENER, WHICH COULD ALLOW DIESEL FUEL TO ESCAPE FROM THE PUMP.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE DIESEL PUMP.

Defect investigations

1 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the Jetta
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA180032009–2014April 18, 2018Air Bag Clockspring FailureOpen
RQ230072019–2020December 12, 2023Fuel Leak due to Suction Jet Pump Failure within Fuel Tank (Remedy Effectiveness of Recall 16V647)Closed
DP190032019September 3, 2019Vehicle Stalling - Manual TransmissionClosed
RQ170092011–2014November 13, 2017Air Bag Clockspring FailureClosed
PE150102011–2014March 24, 2015Air Bag Clockspring FailureClosed
PE110232009–2012August 2, 2011Diesel Fuel Injector Line LeakageClosed
EA110032009–2012February 7, 2011High-Pressure Fuel Pump FailureClosed
PE100342009–2010August 26, 2010High Pressure Fuel Pump Failure (HPFP)Closed
PE090352008–2009July 17, 2009VEHICLE STALL/LOSS MOTIVE POWERClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Volkswagen models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.