Subaru Forester problems and recalls by year

5,570 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2019 (834); 39 recalls, 2 investigations.

By model year

Forester by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026283Unknown or other
2025973Unknown or other
2024302Unknown or other
2023741Unknown or other
2022981Visibility/wiper
20212100Visibility/wiper
20206030Visibility/wiper
20198343Visibility/wiper
20184983Visibility/wiper
20175901Air bags
20164153Air bags
20156153Engine
20144032Suspension
20137812Engine
201210515Engine
201114716Engine
201026217Seats
200917817Air bags
2008501Suspension
2007741Suspension
2006882Vehicle speed control
2005931Suspension

Years with 100+ complaints

2021 Forester: 210 complaints

16 crashes, 5 fires, 9 injuries

2021 Forester, 210 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper762,000
Unknown or other421,750
Electrical system3322,500
Engine3330,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking1324,000
Power train1330,000
Visibility › Windshield139,000
Vehicle speed control1139,500

2020 Forester: 603 complaints

26 crashes, 9 fires, 16 injuries

2020 Forester, 603 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper2525,000
Unknown or other1076,000
Electrical system1012,000
Engine8135,600
Visibility › Windshield4612,500
Power train32500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking275,200
Vehicle speed control2126,000

2019 Forester: 834 complaints

37 crashes, 11 fires, 21 injuries, 1 death · 21V263000, 19V856000, 19V065000

2019 Forester, 834 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper3708,000
Unknown or other1447,000
Electrical system1328,700
Engine10624,259
Power train3714,000
Visibility › Windshield3315,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2712,900
Vehicle speed control239,000

2018 Forester: 498 complaints

26 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries · 21V587000, 19V701000, 18V455000

2018 Forester, 498 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper13518,000
Air bags9812,559
Unknown or other8410,001
Electrical system697,100
Engine3221,000
Seats2914,000
Vehicle speed control2918,000
Steering257,900

2017 Forester: 590 complaints

40 crashes, 1 fire, 28 injuries · 19V701000

2017 Forester, 590 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16330,000
Visibility/wiper10431,000
Electrical system10238,000
Unknown or other9630,000
Engine4717,650
Power train4333,400
Seats3328,000
Vehicle speed control3329,000

2016 Forester: 415 complaints

40 crashes, 3 fires, 17 injuries · 19V701000, 19V149000, 16V162000

2016 Forester, 415 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags9840,000
Electrical system9040,000
Unknown or other6940,000
Engine6042,000
Power train5045,000
Vehicle speed control3620,000
Service brakes2932,000
Fuel/propulsion system2445,534

2015 Forester: 615 complaints

53 crashes, 7 fires, 34 injuries · 19V701000, 19V149000, 16V162000

2015 Forester, 615 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13147,000
Air bags10259,900
Power train9452,000
Electrical system7840,000
Unknown or other7338,000
Vehicle speed control6635,000
Suspension6252,120
Fuel/propulsion system5650,000

2014 Forester: 403 complaints

48 crashes, 3 fires, 28 injuries · 19V149000, 13V159000

2014 Forester, 403 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension9356,000
Engine6936,643
Air bags5572,500
Unknown or other4448,000
Power train4168,000
Vehicle speed control4125,000
Electrical system4061,222
Service brakes3141,870

2012 Forester: 105 complaints

15 crashes, 5 fires, 9 injuries · 22V838000, 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 19V007000, 19V008000, 19V009000, 18V012000, 17V014000, 16V738000, 14V830000, 14V311000, 12V602000, 12V099000

2012 Forester, 105 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine2786,000
Air bags2040,000
Vehicle speed control1728,000
Service brakes1129,600
Electrical system1065,235
Unknown or other893,400
Fuel/propulsion system665,235
Electronic stability control (esc)46,000

2011 Forester: 147 complaints

21 crashes, 6 fires, 4 injuries · 22V838000, 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 19V007000, 19V008000, 19V009000, 18V012000, 17V014000, 16V738000, 16V358000, 14V830000, 14V311000, 12V602000, 12V099000

2011 Forester, 147 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6074,000
Air bags2935,140
Service brakes1732,000
Vehicle speed control1323,500
Unknown or other1263,000
Electrical system1163,000
Power train860,000
Structure › Body860,000

2010 Forester: 262 complaints

21 crashes, 6 fires, 9 injuries · 22V838000, 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 19V007000, 19V008000, 19V009000, 18V012000, 18V013000, 17V014000, 16V738000, 16V358000, 14V830000, 14V311000, 12V602000, 12V099000

2010 Forester, 262 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Seats7680,000
Air bags4199,000
Engine3485,000
Service brakes2859,000
Vehicle speed control2440,430
Electrical system1373,000
Unknown or other1280,000
Fuel/propulsion system10107,000

2009 Forester: 178 complaints

19 crashes, 7 fires, 5 injuries, 1 death · 22V838000, 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 18V012000, 18V013000, 18V014000, 17V026000, 17V014000, 16V738000, 16V358000, 14V830000, 14V311000, 12V602000, 12V099000, 08V460000

2009 Forester, 178 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3960,000
Engine2792,000
Electrical system2260,000
Vehicle speed control1941,312
Seats1569,000
Power train1185,000
Service brakes1180,000
Unknown or other11140,000

39 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 7, 2026 · 26V436000 · 2025–2026 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    These vehicles were manufactured with an incorrect Gross Axle Weight Rating (GAWR) on the certification label.

    Remedy: Subaru will mail a new certification label to owners, free of charge.

  2. May 28, 2026 · 26V346000 · 2026 · Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    The sliding glass panel of the power moonroof assembly may have been improperly bonded to the sliding frame, allowing the glass panel to detach from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the power moonroof glass panel for proper adhesion and, if necessary, replace the glass panel assembly, free of charge.

  3. December 18, 2025 · 25V889000 · 2026 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate › Hinge and attachments

    These vehicles may have been manufactured with an incorrect and/or incorrectly oriented rear hatch support bracket which can detach without prior warning.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the rear hatch support brackets and, if necessary, replace the stay and support bracket, free of charge.

  4. June 19, 2025 · 25V419000 · 2025 · Child seat

    The child seat anchor bolts may have been improperly tightened, allowing the bolts to come loose.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the child seat anchor bolts and, if necessary, tighten the bolts, free of charge.

  5. January 23, 2025 · 25V033000 · 2025 · Wheels

    The wheels may have been manufactured with an incorrectly specified lug seat surface, which can result in the wheel being improperly attached and cause a loss of vehicle stability.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the wheels, as necessary, free of charge.

  6. November 9, 2023 · 23V754000 · 2023–2024 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The front driveshaft assemblies' outer race may develop cracks and break.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the left and right front driveshafts as necessary, free of charge.

  7. October 26, 2023 · 23V723000 · 2024 · Engine and engine cooling

    The engine water pipe may have loose attachment bolts, allowing the pipe to lose its seal and leak coolant.

    Remedy: Subaru’s independent distributor processing facilities will tighten the water pipe attachment bolts.

  8. November 10, 2022 · 22V838000 · 2009–2013 · Seat belts

    The front seat belt assembly force-limiter may not operate correctly in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the seat belt assembly, if necessary, free of charge.

  9. April 15, 2021 · 21V263000 · 2019 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear stabilizer bracket bolts may loosen and detach.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will retorque and replace any missing bolts, free of charge.

  10. December 2, 2019 · 19V856000 · 2019 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Crankcase (pcv)

    The aluminum Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve can separate, allowing the separated components to enter the engine, resulting in a loss of power while driving.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the PCV valve, free of charge.

  11. October 3, 2019 · 19V701000 · 2015–2018 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    An electrical connection in the front passenger seat for the Occupant Detection System (ODS) may loosen.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, replace the ODS sensor mat harness, free of charge.

  12. February 28, 2019 · 19V149000 · 2014–2016 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    Exposure to certain contaminants may cause the brake light switch to malfunction, preventing the brake lights from illuminating and also preventing keyless ignition vehicles from starting and CVT/automatic transmissions from being able to be shifted out of…

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake light switch, free of charge.

  13. February 6, 2019 · 19V065000 · 2019 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    A connector inside the Electronic Power Steering (EPS) unit may short circuit resulting in a loss of electric power steering assistance.

    Remedy: None of the affected vehicles have been sold yet.

  14. July 10, 2018 · 18V455000 · 2018 · Equipment › Other › Labels; Tires

    The Certification Label may indicate the incorrect wheel size, tire size, and air pressure.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will install a corrected label, free of charge.

  15. March 21, 2016 · 16V162000 · 2015–2016 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline › Turbo/supercharger

    The turbocharger air intake duct may crack and possibly result in an engine stall.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the turbocharger air intake duct, and replace it as necessary, free of charge, depending on the lot number found on the duct.

  16. December 31, 2014 · 14V830000 · 2009–2013 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    The brake lines may experience brake line corrosion due to salt water splashing on the brake lines through a gap in the fuel tank protector.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will apply an anti-corrosion wax to the four-way joint connector area of the brake line system, free of charge.

  17. April 24, 2013 · 13V159000 · 2014 · Equipment

    The backing for the carpeted floor mats was not manufactured to specification.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace each of the vehicle's four (4) carpeted floor mats with new ones.

  18. March 13, 2012 · 12V099000 · 2009–2012 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    THE AUTOMATIC LOCKING RETRACTOR in the SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES LOCATED IN THE REAR CENTER SEATING OF THE AFFECTED VEHICLES DO NOT MEET LOCKABILITY REQUIREMENTS AND FAIL TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, “OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.”…

    Remedy: SUBARU WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE REAR CENTER SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY WITH A NEWLY MODIFIED AUTOMATIC LOCKING RETRACTOR, FREE OF CHARGE.

  19. September 6, 2011 · 11V464000 · 2005–2008 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    THE FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARMS MAY BREAK AT THE HANGER BRACKETS DUE TO CORROSION IF THE HANGER BRACKET IS EXPOSED TO SALTY AND HUMID ENVIRONMENTS SUCH AS ROADS CONTAINING SNOW MELTING AGENT.

    Remedy: SUBARU WILL HANDLE THEIR VEHICLES AND SAAB WILL HANDLE THEIRS.

  20. September 11, 2008 · 08V460000 · 2009 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    SOME VEHICLES MAY HAVE THE CYLINDER HEAD-SIDE OIL SUPPLY PIPE AND TURBOCHARGER-SIDE PIPE IMPROPERLY ASSEMBLED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT FOR CRACKING OR AN OIL LEAK AT THE OIL SUPPLY PIPE AT THE CYLINDER HEAD-SIDE.

  21. February 12, 2007 · 07V043000 · 2006 · Air bags › Frontal

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE WIRING HARNESS FOR THE AIR BAG OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM IN THE FRONT PASSENGER SEAT MAY HAVE BEEN PINCHED DURING PRODUCTION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT TO SEE IF THE WIRING HAD BEEN INCORRECTLY ROUTED UNDER THE SEAT BRACKET.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 2 open.

Investigations naming the Forester
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE190092016–2018August 6, 2019Occupant Detection System (ODS) FailureClosed
PE110112005–2008April 7, 2011Front suspension control arm failureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Subaru models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.