Subaru Outback problems and recalls by year

8,697 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2019 (1,036); 57 recalls, 4 investigations.

By model year

Outback by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026180Electrical system
2025820Unknown or other
20241040Unknown or other
2023892Electrical system
20224654Visibility/wiper
20212984Visibility/wiper
20209006Visibility/wiper
20191,0363Electrical system
20188143Electrical system
20179184Electrical system
20166434Electrical system
20155105Visibility/wiper
201420810Air bags
201329712Engine
201229216Power train
201165216Power train
201036018Power train
200910613Air bags
20082268Air bags
20071298Air bags
20062777Vehicle speed control
20052739Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2024 Outback: 104 complaints

5 crashes, 2 fires, 4 injuries

2024 Outback, 104 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other29—
Visibility/wiper22—
Electrical system162,800
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking9100
Engine77,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings7—
Air bags66,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control6—

2022 Outback: 465 complaints

10 crashes, 4 fires, 6 injuries · 24V227000, 23V755000, 22V712000, 22V473000

2022 Outback, 465 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper255—
Unknown or other87—
Electrical system4823,000
Engine2323,000
Visibility › Windshield226,500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking17—
Power train1745,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings15—

2021 Outback: 298 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 4 injuries · 24V227000, 23V755000, 22V485000, 21V024000

2021 Outback, 298 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper973,000
Electrical system732,500
Unknown or other663,000
Engine2124,000
Vehicle speed control1930,800
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking18900
Air bags1629,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings13—

2020 Outback: 900 complaints

19 crashes, 7 fires, 4 injuries · 24V227000, 22V485000, 21V955000, 21V587000, 20V766000, 19V664000

2020 Outback, 900 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper3135,000
Electrical system2534,500
Unknown or other1524,600
Visibility › Windshield6414,501
Engine497,500
Power train4631,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings286,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2612,000

2019 Outback: 1,036 complaints

24 crashes, 2 fires, 18 injuries · 21V587000, 20V218000, 19V493000

2019 Outback, 1,036 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system35411,300
Visibility/wiper32610,000
Unknown or other2049,000
Visibility › Windshield5926,000
Engine399,300
Steering362,024
Structure › Body275,700
Fuel/propulsion system2310,000

2018 Outback: 814 complaints

27 crashes, 4 fires, 19 injuries · 21V587000, 18V935000, 18V773000

2018 Outback, 814 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system25916,660
Visibility/wiper23422,000
Unknown or other16112,000
Fuel/propulsion system435,950
Engine376,000
Visibility › Windshield3635,822
Steering354,700
Vehicle speed control218,000

2017 Outback: 918 complaints

32 crashes, 3 fires, 25 injuries · 19V910000, 16V716000, 16V576000, 16V292000

2017 Outback, 918 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system38130,000
Visibility/wiper20533,000
Unknown or other17828,000
Power train4524,000
Engine4331,952
Vehicle speed control2720,000
Visibility › Windshield2656,500
Structure › Body2425,000

2016 Outback: 643 complaints

22 crashes, 3 fires, 13 injuries · 19V910000, 16V292000, 15V794000, 15V502000

2016 Outback, 643 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system30240,475
Unknown or other12436,000
Visibility/wiper8340,000
Engine5340,000
Power train4235,000
Steering248,000
Vehicle speed control214,000
Service brakes1911,100

2015 Outback: 510 complaints

20 crashes, 5 fires, 17 injuries · 16V292000, 16V251000, 15V502000, 15V366000, 14V577000

2015 Outback, 510 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper1309,000
Electrical system12130,000
Unknown or other10823,000
Engine4744,000
Power train3730,000
Service brakes2742,000
Vehicle speed control2625,000
Structure › Body2225,000

2014 Outback: 208 complaints

14 crashes, 2 fires, 21 injuries · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 19V007000, 19V008000, 19V009000, 18V626000, 16V694000, 13V336000

2014 Outback, 208 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3645,500
Engine3534,000
Electrical system3147,000
Power train2417,500
Service brakes2214,000
Unknown or other2237,906
Steering178,800
Vehicle speed control1413,725

2013 Outback: 297 complaints

18 crashes, 6 fires, 13 injuries, 1 death · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 19V007000, 19V008000, 19V009000, 18V626000, 18V012000, 16V694000, 13V194000, 13V061000

2013 Outback, 297 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6748,000
Power train6095,426
Air bags4140,000
Steering342,000
Vehicle speed control2512,000
Unknown or other2462,000
Electrical system2340,000
Service brakes2369,000

2012 Outback: 292 complaints

15 crashes, 6 fires, 11 injuries · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 19V007000, 19V008000, 19V009000, 18V626000, 18V012000, 17V014000, 16V694000, 13V077000, 13V078000, 13V061000, 12V047000, 11V562000

2012 Outback, 292 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train102100,000
Engine50115,000
Air bags3960,200
Electrical system3570,000
Service brakes3582,000
Unknown or other24150,000
Exterior lighting1659,000
Steering92,000

2011 Outback: 652 complaints

23 crashes, 6 fires, 6 injuries · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 19V007000, 19V008000, 19V009000, 18V626000, 18V012000, 17V014000, 16V694000, 16V358000, 13V061000, 12V602000, 11V467000, 10V326000

2011 Outback, 652 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train209114,000
Exterior lighting11555,350
Engine85104,000
Service brakes6780,000
Electrical system6660,000
Air bags6540,000
Unknown or other39110,000
Steering351,200

2010 Outback: 360 complaints

12 crashes, 3 fires, 8 injuries · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 19V007000, 19V008000, 19V009000, 18V626000, 18V012000, 18V013000, 17V014000, 16V694000, 16V358000, 13V061000, 12V602000, 10V326000, 10V283000, 10V196000

2010 Outback, 360 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train79107,000
Engine44112,000
Steering411,200
Air bags3740,000
Service brakes35129,204
Exterior lighting3456,000
Electrical system3280,000
Suspension2225,000

2009 Outback: 106 complaints

1 crash, 3 fires, 2 injuries · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 18V012000, 18V013000, 18V014000, 17V026000, 17V014000, 16V738000, 16V358000, 14V311000, 13V110000

2009 Outback, 106 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3075,000
Electrical system22101,000
Engine15115,000
Exterior lighting1062,000
Visibility/wiper8101,000
Fuel/propulsion system7115,000
Unknown or other626,000
Power train537,457

2008 Outback: 226 complaints

12 crashes, 3 fires, 6 injuries · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 16V738000, 15V323000, 14V311000, 13V110000

2008 Outback, 226 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags10278,700
Electrical system3481,000
Service brakes30138,573
Engine14100,450
Exterior lighting1181,000
Power train1163,046
Unknown or other880,000
Visibility/wiper899,000

2007 Outback: 129 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 6 injuries · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 16V738000, 15V323000, 14V311000, 13V110000

2007 Outback, 129 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags45115,000
Electrical system19130,000
Engine1590,000
Vehicle speed control14100,000
Suspension1183,000
Exterior lighting664,200
Service brakes6179,400
Steering683,000

2006 Outback: 277 complaints

7 crashes, 3 fires, 3 injuries · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 15V323000, 14V311000, 13V110000

2006 Outback, 277 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control94100,000
Engine43104,000
Electrical system40100,265
Air bags38119,237
Fuel/propulsion system29107,866
Suspension2180,500
Service brakes16127,196
Power train13138,000

2005 Outback: 273 complaints

13 crashes, 3 fires, 11 injuries · 20V001000, 20V002000, 20V003000, 19V297000, 15V323000, 14V763000, 14V311000, 13V110000, 04V274000

2005 Outback, 273 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags36108,000
Suspension3685,000
Vehicle speed control32110,000
Electrical system26110,812
Service brakes22183,000
Suspension › Rear1950,000
Exterior lighting1592,000
Exterior lighting › Headlights144,000

57 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. March 22, 2024 · 24V227000 · 2020–2022 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification › Front passenger

    A capacitor in the sensors for the Occupant Detection System (ODS) may crack and short circuit, which can prevent the front passenger air bag from deploying in a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the ODS sensors on the front passenger seat, free of charge.

  2. November 9, 2023 · 23V755000 · 2021–2023 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Park/neutral start interlock switch

    An insufficient weld may allow water to enter the inhibitor switch, causing it to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the inhibitor switch, free of charge.

  3. September 21, 2023 · 23V647000 · 2023 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The center support bolts for the driveshaft may loosen, resulting in the disconnection of the front end of the driveshaft.

    Remedy: Dealers will clean the bolt mounting surfaces of the center support brace and install new bolts, free of charge.

  4. September 22, 2022 · 22V712000 · 2022 · Visibility › Windshield

    The incorrect paint clearcoat may have been applied, which can cause the windshield to be insufficiently bonded to the vehicle.

    Remedy: Subaru will offer owners a vehicle exchange or repurchase, free of charge.

  5. July 8, 2022 · 22V485000 · 2020–2021 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm); Power train › Driveline › Chain/belt

    A programming error in the Transmission Control Unit (TCU) may allow the clutch to engage before the drive chain is completely clamped.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the TCU, inspect TCU data for chain slip, and visually inspect the chain guide.

  6. July 1, 2022 · 22V473000 · 2022 · Electrical system › Wiring; Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Engine control module (ecu/ecm)

    The engine wiring harness may have been damaged, resulting in a loose electrical connection to the engine control unit (ECU).

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the engine wiring harness and ECU, free of charge.

  7. December 9, 2021 · 21V955000 · 2020 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm); Power train › Driveline › Chain/belt

    A programming error in the Transmission Control Unit (TCU) may allow the clutch to engage before the drive chain is completely clamped.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the TCU, inspect TCU data for chain slip, and visually inspect the chain guide.

  8. July 29, 2021 · 21V587000 · 2018–2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the low-pressure fuel pump, free of charge.

  9. January 26, 2021 · 21V024000 · 2021 · Power train › Shift linkage/cable/rod

    The continuously variable transmission (CVT) select lever cable nut may not have been tightened properly, allowing the nut to loosen.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect, and, if necessary, tighten the nut, free of charge.

  10. December 10, 2020 · 20V766000 · 2020 · Back over prevention › Display function

    The August 2020 over-the-air software update may have timed out without completing the installation, corrupting the data, and causing the rearview display to shutoff intermittently.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the software and, if necessary, replace the Cockpit Control Module, free of charge.

  11. April 16, 2020 · 20V218000 · 2019 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The low pressure fuel pump may become inoperative.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the low pressure fuel pump, free of charge.

  12. January 2, 2020 · 20V001000 · 2005–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands or "Zone A." These vehicles had their passenger frontal air bag inflators previously replaced under a prior recall using inflators of the same design.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify their owners.

  13. January 2, 2020 · 20V002000 · 2005–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify their owners.

  14. January 2, 2020 · 20V003000 · 2005–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify their owners.

  15. December 19, 2019 · 19V910000 · 2016–2017 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module

    A replacement air bag control module may have been installed that is not compatible with the passenger air bag module, possibly affecting air bag deployment.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger air bag module, free of charge.

  16. September 18, 2019 · 19V664000 · 2020 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    The brake pedal mounting bracket may have a missing or insufficiently tightened bolt.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brake pedal mounting bracket hardware and replace the hardware or brake pedal assembly, as necessary, free of charge.

  17. June 26, 2019 · 19V493000 · 2019 · Structure

    Spot welds located on the duct below the cowl panel may have been improperly applied, impacting the vehicle's body strength.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles and repair or repurchase the vehicle, as necessary, free of charge.

  18. April 11, 2019 · 19V297000 · 2005–2014 · Electrical system › Ignition › Switch

    The ball spring inside the switch may break, reducing the strength of the ignition switch.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the ignition switch, replacing the ignition switch, if necessary, free of charge.

  19. January 9, 2019 · 19V007000 · 2010–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands.

    Remedy: Subaru has notified owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  20. January 9, 2019 · 19V008000 · 2010–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Subaru is notifying owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  21. January 9, 2019 · 19V009000 · 2010–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Subaru is notifying owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  22. December 31, 2018 · 18V935000 · 2018 · Visibility › Rearview mirrors/devices

    In the affected vehicles, a software issue may cause the audio display system to not initialize, resulting in the camera display remaining blank.

    Remedy: Subaru has notified owners, and dealers will reprogram the audio system display software, free of charge.

  23. November 1, 2018 · 18V773000 · 2018 · Electrical system › Software; Fuel system, gasoline

    Due to a software error, the low fuel warning light may not illuminate at the intended remaining fuel level and the miles-to-empty display may incorrectly indicate a positive number despite the tank being empty.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the combination meter software, free of charge.

  24. September 13, 2018 · 18V626000 · 2010–2014 · Parking brake

    The electronic parking brake (EPB) may not engage as intended, allowing the vehicle to rollaway if the transmission is not in the proper gear when parked.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EPB actuator assembly, free of charge.

  25. January 9, 2018 · 18V012000 · 2009–2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  26. January 9, 2018 · 18V013000 · 2009–2010 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  27. January 9, 2018 · 18V014000 · 2009 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflators, free of charge.

  28. January 11, 2017 · 17V026000 · 2009 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger front air bag inflator, free of charge.

  29. January 10, 2017 · 17V014000 · 2009–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  30. October 13, 2016 · 16V738000 · 2007–2009 · Electrical system

    The relay that controls the secondary air injection pump may fail, causing the pump to continuously operate and overheat.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the secondary air injection pump relay, free of charge.

  31. October 6, 2016 · 16V716000 · 2017 · Air bags › Knee bolster; Steering › Column

    In the affected vehicles, the knee guard bracket may not be properly attached to the steering beam assembly.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the knee guard welding on each vehicle's steering beam, replacing the beam as necessary, free of charge.

  32. September 27, 2016 · 16V694000 · 2010–2014 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    Due to contamination, components within the windshield wiper motor bottom cover may interfere with each other.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the windshield wiper motor bottom cover assembly, free of charge.

  33. August 3, 2016 · 16V576000 · 2017 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper; Suspension

    The affected vehicles may have improperly tightened attaching bolts for the front left and right brake calipers, wheel hubs, and the right stabilizer clamp.

    Remedy: Subaru has notified owners, and dealers will inspect the bolts for proper torque, and replace any loose bolts, free of charge.

  34. May 25, 2016 · 16V358000 · 2009–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." These vehicles may be equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify their owners.

  35. May 11, 2016 · 16V292000 · 2015–2017 · Steering › Column · do not drive

    The steering column on the affected vehicles may have been improperly machined, and as a result, turning the steering wheel may have no effect on the direction of the wheels.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the lot number on the steering column, replacing the steering column, as necessary, free of charge.

  36. April 27, 2016 · 16V251000 · 2015 · Electronic stability control (esc)

    The brake fluid used in these vehicles may contain excess moisture which may adversely affect the performance of the electronic stability control system.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will perform an ABS activation, then flush and replace the brake fluid, free of charge.

  37. November 24, 2015 · 15V794000 · 2016 · Power train › Driveline › Differential unit; Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    Due to the improper tightening of the securing nuts, the drive shaft may separate from the rear differential.

    Remedy: Subaru has notified owners, and dealers will inspect the fastening nuts, and tighten or replace them, as necessary, free of charge.

  38. August 10, 2015 · 15V502000 · 2015–2016 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    Transmission oil may leak from a deformed seal cap on the propeller shaft yoke.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the propeller shaft, free of charge.

  39. June 12, 2015 · 15V366000 · 2015 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch; Forward collision avoidance › Crash imminent braking

    If the switch that activates the brake lights fails, the automatic pre-collision braking component of the driver assist system will not function.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the driver assist system, free of charge.

  40. May 28, 2015 · 15V323000 · 2005–2008 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The affected vehicles are equipped with a passenger side frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion which, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture upon its deployment.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify their owners and General Motors will notify Saab owners.

  41. December 1, 2014 · 14V763000 · 2005 · Air bags

    Specifically, vehicles sold, or ever registered, in Puerto Rico, Hawaii, the U.S.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify their owners.

  42. September 19, 2014 · 14V577000 · 2015 · Trailer hitches

    During installation, the trailer hitch mounting nuts may have been overtightened, potentially resulting in failure of the trailer hitch mounting studs.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace all eight mounting nuts for the trailer hitch assembly, and will inspect all eight mounting studs for damage, free of charge.

  43. June 10, 2014 · 14V311000 · 2005–2009 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Salt water could splash on the brake lines through a gap in the fuel tank protector, resulting in excessive corrosion of the brake lines.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will test the brake system by depressing the brake pedal and inspecting for brake fluid leaks.

  44. August 1, 2013 · 13V336000 · 2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    In the affected vehicles, the parking rod may come loose inside the automatic transmission.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the transmission, free of charge.

  45. May 13, 2013 · 13V194000 · 2013 · Steering; Steering › Column

    In the affected vehicles, the inner and outer shafts of the steering column assembly may become disengaged from one another.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering column assembly with a new one, free of charge.

  46. March 27, 2013 · 13V110000 · 2005–2009 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Salt water could splash on the brake lines through a gap in the fuel tank protector, resulting in excessive corrosion of the brake lines.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles.

  47. March 5, 2013 · 13V077000 · 2012 · Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    The moonroof glass may come loose or detach.

    Remedy: Subaru has notified the affected owners, and dealers will inspect the glass adhesion condition and either apply additional adhesive or replace the moonroof glass, free of charge.

  48. March 5, 2013 · 13V078000 · 2012 · Visibility/wiper

    Components inside the wiper motor bottom cover may overheat.

    Remedy: Subaru has notified all affected owners, and dealers will replace the front wiper motor bottom cover assembly free of charge.

  49. February 25, 2013 · 13V061000 · 2010–2013 · Electrical system; Equipment

    Additionally included are certain model year 2013 Legacy and Outback vehicles that may have received replacement RES fobs.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will replace the RES key fobs, free of charge.

  50. December 26, 2012 · 12V602000 · 2010–2011 · Exterior lighting

    Up to 78,650 of these vehicles may have been equipped with accessory puddle lights that, when illuminated, brighten the area under the doors of the vehicle.

    Remedy: Subaru will notify owners, and dealers will install an additional fused-harness, free of charge.

  51. February 9, 2012 · 12V047000 · 2012 · Air bags › Side/window

    THESE VEHICLES MAY BE EQUIPPED WITH SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAGS THAT CONTAIN AN INCORRECT PROPELLANT MIXTURE FOR THE INITIATOR COMPONENT USED, RESULTING IN INSUFFICIENT OUTPUT OF COMPRESSED GAS.

    Remedy: SUBARU WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE ONE OR BOTH SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULES, FREE OF FEBRUARY 21, 2012.

  52. November 29, 2011 · 11V562000 · 2012 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    THESE VEHICLES MAY BE EQUIPPED WITH A BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER THAT COULD MALFUNCTION AND CAUSE AN INCREASE IN THE AMOUNT OF BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL DISTANCE REQUIRED TO SLOW OR STOP THE VEHICLE.

    Remedy: SUBARU WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER AND IF NECESSARY, REPLACE IT, FREE OF CHARGE.

  53. September 7, 2011 · 11V467000 · 2011 · Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    THE MOONROOF GLASS MAY COME LOOSE OR DETACH.

    Remedy: SUBARU WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE GLASS ADHESION CONDITION AND EITHER APPLY ADDITIONAL ADHESIVE OR REPLACE THE MOONROOF GLASS, FREE OF CHARGE.

  54. July 20, 2010 · 10V326000 · 2010–2011 · Power train › Manual transmission

    DUE TO A PROGRAMMING ERROR, A LUBRICATION HOLE WITHIN THE 6-SPEED MANUAL TRANSMISSION WAS OMITTED.

    Remedy: SUBARU WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES BY DRILLING AN OIL LUBRICATION HOLE AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE INTERNAL PARTS WITH NEW ONES FREE OF CHARGE.

  55. June 24, 2010 · 10V283000 · 2010 · Steering › Column

    THE WIRING IN THE STEERING COLUMN ELECTRICAL ROLL CONNECTOR LOCATED BEHIND THE VEHICLE'S STEERING WHEEL MAY DEVELOP STRESS CRACKS AND EVENTUALLY BREAK.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL CHECK LOT NUMBER OF THE STEERING ROLL CONNECTOR.

  56. May 7, 2010 · 10V196000 · 2010 · Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system › Hoses/lines/piping/fittings

    A CRACK OR SPLIT CAN OCCUR IN THE CVT COOLER HOSE RESULTING IN A FLUID LEAK.

    Remedy: SUBARU WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE ANY AFFECTED COOLER HOSES FREE OF CHARGE.

  57. June 9, 2004 · 04V274000 · 2005 · Air bags › Side/window

    THE LEFT AND RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAGS IN CERTAIN VEHICLES INVOLVED IN THIS CAMPAIGN MAY NOT FULLY DEPLOY RAPIDLY ENOUGH WHEN ACTIVATED IN A SIDE IMPACT COLLISION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE LEFT AND RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULES.

Defect investigations

1 of 4 open.

Investigations naming the Outback
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022015–2017September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
PE140162005June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
EQ120022012February 14, 2012Autoliv Air Bag Propellant MixtureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Subaru models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.