Pontiac G6 problems and recalls by year

5,887 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (1,910); 10 recalls, 5 investigations.

By model year

G6 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201410Electrical system
20102722Steering
20097134Steering
20081,0804Steering
20071,2324Steering
20061,9106Steering
20056795Steering

Years with 100+ complaints

2010 G6: 272 complaints

10 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 14V252000, 12V460000

2010 G6, 272 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering172111,000
Electrical system6089,000
Electronic stability control (esc)55101,880
Exterior lighting3277,000
Service brakes1985,230
Air bags1870,000
Power train1470,000
Vehicle speed control985,000

2009 G6: 713 complaints

26 crashes, 20 fires, 21 injuries · 14V252000, 14V153000, 12V460000, 09V073000

2009 G6, 713 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering296110,800
Electrical system17472,000
Exterior lighting17474,000
Service brakes6374,000
Power train4678,000
Air bags4087,000
Fuel/propulsion system3688,000
Vehicle speed control3383,000

2008 G6: 1,080 complaints

37 crashes, 19 fires, 22 injuries, 3 deaths · 14V252000, 14V224000, 14V153000, 12V460000

2008 G6, 1,080 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering41680,000
Exterior lighting22873,000
Electrical system21980,000
Service brakes12274,000
Air bags9792,237
Power train7798,672
Vehicle speed control6271,789
Fuel/propulsion system52100,000

2007 G6: 1,232 complaints

54 crashes, 24 fires, 32 injuries, 1 death · 15V064000, 14V252000, 14V224000, 07V146000

2007 G6, 1,232 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering533100,000
Electrical system19485,000
Exterior lighting19375,000
Service brakes16082,000
Air bags10689,000
Power train8996,194
Fuel/propulsion system8288,300
Vehicle speed control6673,000

2006 G6: 1,910 complaints

90 crashes, 11 fires, 61 injuries, 2 deaths · 15V064000, 14V252000, 14V224000, 14V153000, 09V036000, 06V417000

2006 G6, 1,910 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering1,16375,000
Electrical system23189,500
Exterior lighting15680,030
Service brakes116104,000
Air bags9294,000
Fuel/propulsion system76104,000
Power train66112,000
Vehicle speed control6277,900

2005 G6: 679 complaints

26 crashes, 4 fires, 17 injuries · 14V252000, 14V224000, 14V153000, 09V036000, 05V098000

2005 G6, 679 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering40490,000
Electrical system7993,562
Exterior lighting4783,000
Power train39120,000
Service brakes3189,000
Steering › Electric power assist system3134,600
Service brakes, hydraulic2247,200
Fuel/propulsion system20107,110

10 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. January 30, 2009 · 09V036000 · 2005–2006 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights

    THE BRAKE LAMPS MAY NOT OPERATE PROPERLY BECAUSE OF CORROSION IN A WIRING CONNECTOR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL APPLY A DIELECTRIC LUBRICANT TO THE CONNECTOR TO PREVENT CORROSION.

  2. March 30, 2007 · 07V146000 · 2007 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.' THE RIGHT FRONT PASSENGER SEATS IN THESE VEHICLES ARE BUILT WITH A PASSENGER AIR BAG SENSING SYSTEM.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM FREE OF CHARGE.

  3. March 14, 2005 · 05V098000 · 2005 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 225, 'CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS.' THE CHILD RESTRAINT LOWER ANCHORS IN THE CENTER REAR SEATING POSITION ARE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 90MM BEHIND…

    Remedy: OWNERS WILL BE MAILED AN OWNER'S MANUAL SUPPLEMENT.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 5 open.

Investigations naming the G6
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA130052005–2008June 6, 2013Brake Light Switch/Sensor MalfunctionClosed
RQ130012005–2008February 4, 2013Brake Light MalfunctionClosed
AQ100012009November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE080542005–2007September 15, 2008STOP LAMP MALFUNCTIONClosed
PE070232005–2006April 25, 2007LOSS OF POWER STEERING ASSISTClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Pontiac models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.