KIA Soul problems and recalls by year

5,566 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2014 (902); 15 recalls, 7 investigations.

By model year

Soul by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2025120Exterior lighting
2024300Electrical system
2023544Engine
2022931Engine
20212372Engine
20203851Engine
20191361Engine
20182191Engine
20172721Engine
20168162Engine
20159014Engine
20149025Engine
20136663Engine
20125143Engine
20111943Service brakes, hydraulic
20101353Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2021 Soul: 237 complaints

12 crashes, 3 fires, 5 injuries · 25V099000, 21V259000

2021 Soul, 237 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13741,000
Engine and engine cooling4681,073
Power train2612,000
Unknown or other268,000
Electrical system1520,000
Fuel/propulsion system108,000
Service brakes1012,000
Steering94,815

2020 Soul: 385 complaints

9 crashes, 6 fires, 6 injuries, 8 deaths · 21V259000

2020 Soul, 385 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine24225,053
Power train889,000
Unknown or other526,000
Electrical system2821,632
Steering164,000
Fuel/propulsion system1534,000
Vehicle speed control1312,500
Engine and engine cooling1093,307

2019 Soul: 136 complaints

11 crashes, 8 fires, 12 injuries · 22V031000

2019 Soul, 136 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine8750,045
Unknown or other197,000
Air bags15120,000
Electrical system1228,763
Fuel/propulsion system1229,441
Seat belts680,000
Engine and engine cooling573,000
Exterior lighting550,000

2018 Soul: 219 complaints

14 crashes, 14 fires, 12 injuries, 1 death · 22V031000

2018 Soul, 219 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine14173,454
Power train3133,000
Unknown or other3013,000
Electrical system1752,000
Air bags1136,000
Fuel/propulsion system1140,000
Engine and engine cooling7111,000
Vehicle speed control740,000

2017 Soul: 272 complaints

17 crashes, 14 fires, 19 injuries · 22V031000

2017 Soul, 272 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine19182,000
Unknown or other3220,000
Power train1980,000
Electrical system1860,000
Fuel/propulsion system1873,000
Air bags1640,000
Service brakes1219,990
Steering944,000

2016 Soul: 816 complaints

28 crashes, 35 fires, 25 injuries · 19V120000, 17V608000

2016 Soul, 816 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine56186,000
Unknown or other12375,000
Fuel/propulsion system8475,000
Engine and engine cooling66100,000
Power train6176,000
Electrical system5460,000
Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Catalytic convertor39104,600
Vehicle speed control3268,000

2015 Soul: 901 complaints

34 crashes, 84 fires, 32 injuries, 1 death · 20V750000, 19V120000, 17V608000, 15V123000

2015 Soul, 901 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine63093,000
Unknown or other10772,110
Fuel/propulsion system7665,000
Electrical system7365,000
Power train6195,000
Steering4435,500
Engine and engine cooling34112,878
Exterior lighting3381,500

2014 Soul: 902 complaints

33 crashes, 69 fires, 28 injuries, 1 death · 22V096000, 20V750000, 19V120000, 17V608000, 15V123000

2014 Soul, 902 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine553103,052
Exterior lighting12468,000
Electrical system9469,000
Unknown or other8580,000
Power train5878,000
Steering5536,000
Fuel/propulsion system5483,400
Engine and engine cooling41122,000

2013 Soul: 666 complaints

22 crashes, 46 fires, 25 injuries · 23V652000, 19V120000, 14V822000

2013 Soul, 666 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine285117,000
Steering15170,000
Electrical system6857,500
Service brakes, hydraulic68149,000
Unknown or other6199,000
Engine and engine cooling38140,000
Service brakes3012,800
Fuel/propulsion system2799,000

2012 Soul: 514 complaints

25 crashes, 23 fires, 25 injuries, 2 deaths · 23V652000, 19V120000, 14V822000

2012 Soul, 514 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine209119,300
Steering16368,000
Unknown or other3992,680
Electrical system3768,000
Service brakes, hydraulic34122,746
Engine and engine cooling25144,481
Fuel/propulsion system21120,000
Power train2163,000

2011 Soul: 194 complaints

27 crashes, 5 fires, 29 injuries, 1 death · 23V652000, 14V822000, 13V114000

2011 Soul, 194 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes, hydraulic32120,000
Electrical system2883,000
Air bags2557,000
Engine24108,500
Unknown or other2160,000
Service brakes1355,000
Power train1256,300
Exterior lighting1194,000

2010 Soul: 135 complaints

23 crashes, 15 fires, 19 injuries · 14V822000, 13V114000, 10V388000

2010 Soul, 135 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2465,000
Air bags1771,000
Steering124,100
Structure122,200
Service brakes1177,000
Unknown or other1190,000
Engine965,000
Vehicle speed control947,000

15 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. February 17, 2025 · 25V099000 · 2021–2023 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    The piston oil rings may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can result in engine damage.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the engine as necessary, free of charge.

  2. December 22, 2023 · 23V830000 · 2023 · Air bags

    Due to a manufacturing error, the side curtain air bags may deploy unexpectedly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace both side curtain air bag modules as necessary, free of charge.

  3. July 31, 2023 · 23V531000 · 2023 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Fluid/lubricant › Pump · park outside

    The electronic controller for the Idle Stop & Go oil pump assembly may contain damaged electrical components that can cause the pump to overheat.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the electric oil pump controller, as necessary, free of charge.

  4. April 26, 2023 · 23V298000 · 2023 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument cluster may fail to display any information when the vehicle is started.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the instrument cluster software, free of charge.

  5. February 18, 2022 · 22V096000 · 2014 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module › Software; Air bags › Frontal

    The front air bags may not deploy during a crash if the Air Bag Control Unit (ACU) loses communication with the front impact sensors.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the ACU software, free of charge.

  6. January 25, 2022 · 22V031000 · 2017–2019 · Air bags

    The Air Bag Control Unit (ACU) cover may contact a memory chip on the printed circuit board and damage the electrical circuit.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the ACU, and either update the software or replace the unit, as necessary.

  7. April 13, 2021 · 21V259000 · 2020–2021 · Engine

    The piston oil rings may not have been properly heat-treated, which may result in engine damage.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the engine, free of charge.

  8. February 22, 2019 · 19V120000 · 2012–2016 · Engine; Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Catalytic convertor

    High exhaust gas temperatures may damage the catalytic converter, possibly resulting in abnormal engine combustion and damage to one or more of the engine's pistons and possible piston connecting rod failure.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will upgrade the Catalytic Overheating Protection Engine Control Unit logic to prevent overheating of the catalytic converter.

  9. September 29, 2017 · 17V608000 · 2014–2016 · Steering

    The pinion plug may allow the pinion gear to separate from the steering gear assembly.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and secure the pinion plug or replace the steering gear assembly, as necessary, free of charge.

  10. March 2, 2015 · 15V123000 · 2014–2015 · Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    A section of the accelerator pedal may bend and fracture.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will add a supporting rubber underneath the pedal stopper, free of charge.

  11. December 29, 2014 · 14V822000 · 2010–2013 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    A headliner plate may detach during deployment of the curtain air bag.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will install industrial adhesive strips to secure the headliner plates, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 7 open.

Investigations naming the Soul
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ230022011–2013November 17, 2023Hyundai and Kia ABS Module FiresOpen
AQ250012021–2023August 6, 2025Kia 25V099 Piston Oil Ring Recall EffectivenessClosed
DP220032012, 2019–2020September 12, 2022Loss of Motive PowerClosed
EA210032012–2016December 22, 2021Engine FiresClosed
PE190042010–2015March 29, 2019Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
DP180032010–2015August 21, 2018Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
PE100302010August 12, 2010Steering Shaft SeparationClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. KIA models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.