KIA Sorento problems and recalls by year

9,675 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2011 (1,519); 39 recalls, 16 investigations.

By model year

Sorento by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202662Unknown or other
2025763Electrical system
2024422Electrical system
20231233Electrical system
20221936Power train
20212534Power train
20201371Engine
20194312Engine
20182553Engine
20178064Engine
20161,2548Engine
20157533Engine
20149886Engine
20139815Engine
20128805Engine
20111,5197Engine
201031Air bags
2009552Air bags
20082173Air bags
20071544Air bags
20062421Engine
20053070Engine

Years with 100+ complaints

2023 Sorento: 123 complaints

3 crashes, 2 fires, 3 injuries · 25V649000, 23V610000, 23V579000

2023 Sorento, 123 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system372,000
Unknown or other36—
Engine312,000
Power train2221,700
Service brakes1135,000
Vehicle speed control1112,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings9—
Steering72,400

2022 Sorento: 193 complaints

4 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries · 25V649000, 23V610000, 22V760000, 22V703000, 22V509000, 22V202000

2022 Sorento, 193 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train6728,660
Engine5250,000
Unknown or other38—
Electrical system3026,000
Service brakes17—
Vehicle speed control1528,660
Fuel/propulsion system14—
Steering10—

2021 Sorento: 253 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 2 injuries · 25V649000, 22V760000, 22V703000, 21V519000

2021 Sorento, 253 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train14064,000
Engine6836,000
Electrical system4634,256
Unknown or other40540
Fuel/propulsion system23—
Vehicle speed control13375
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings7500
Steering6—

2020 Sorento: 137 complaints

10 crashes, 12 fires, 21 injuries, 1 death · 22V703000

2020 Sorento, 137 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6689,000
Unknown or other247,000
Power train185,000
Electrical system17130,000
Fuel/propulsion system1017,500
Trailer hitches9130,000
Service brakes520,000
Air bags437,000

2019 Sorento: 431 complaints

10 crashes, 19 fires, 16 injuries · 23V639000, 22V703000

2019 Sorento, 431 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine15840,000
Unknown or other11111,000
Electrical system6818,000
Structure › Body5422,000
Power train5012,600
Fuel/propulsion system24149,904
Exterior lighting187,000
Visibility/wiper16200

2018 Sorento: 255 complaints

12 crashes, 11 fires, 11 injuries, 1 death · 22V703000, 18V656000, 17V784000

2018 Sorento, 255 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine10772,000
Exterior lighting3843,450
Unknown or other3713,139
Electrical system2936,000
Steering2622,100
Fuel/propulsion system13170,000
Air bags1055,000
Power train957,000

2017 Sorento: 806 complaints

13 crashes, 32 fires, 17 injuries · 22V703000, 18V907000, 17V586000, 16V862000

2017 Sorento, 806 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine38764,000
Exterior lighting11835,000
Unknown or other10420,000
Steering9730,000
Electrical system9247,000
Fuel/propulsion system3947,000
Power train3756,574
Engine and engine cooling2697,150

2016 Sorento: 1,254 complaints

29 crashes, 49 fires, 19 injuries · 22V703000, 22V612000, 18V907000, 16V862000, 16V770000, 16V480000, 15V446000, 15V089000

2016 Sorento, 1,254 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine69584,000
Unknown or other16557,000
Power train12371,000
Structure › Body10646,000
Electrical system10450,000
Steering8050,000
Exterior lighting6238,097
Vehicle speed control5660,244

2015 Sorento: 753 complaints

20 crashes, 14 fires, 24 injuries · 21V331000, 20V519000, 18V907000

2015 Sorento, 753 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine36387,780
Unknown or other11369,000
Structure › Body9561,000
Exterior lighting8675,000
Electrical system5770,054
Power train4274,000
Steering3265,000
Air bags3069,000

2014 Sorento: 988 complaints

23 crashes, 46 fires, 24 injuries, 1 death · 23V652000, 21V331000, 20V519000, 18V907000, 17V224000, 13V356000

2014 Sorento, 988 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine388100,000
Structure › Body15375,000
Unknown or other14779,800
Electrical system14471,000
Exterior lighting7972,250
Power train6978,888
Air bags5180,000
Fuel/propulsion system4679,670

2013 Sorento: 981 complaints

23 crashes, 44 fires, 33 injuries · 23V652000, 20V750000, 18V907000, 17V224000, 15V626000

2013 Sorento, 981 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine49689,866
Electrical system11274,000
Unknown or other8996,000
Structure › Body8561,000
Power train6956,000
Exterior lighting6593,373
Air bags6085,000
Service brakes, hydraulic53105,000

2012 Sorento: 880 complaints

21 crashes, 77 fires, 36 injuries · 23V652000, 20V750000, 18V907000, 17V224000, 15V626000

2012 Sorento, 880 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine46199,612
Electrical system12771,329
Air bags8197,000
Unknown or other8190,000
Service brakes, hydraulic66114,216
Exterior lighting5596,000
Power train5335,000
Service brakes3364,000

2011 Sorento: 1,519 complaints

42 crashes, 63 fires, 50 injuries · 23V877000, 23V652000, 15V626000, 13V114000, 11V258000, 10V599000, 10V388000

2011 Sorento, 1,519 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine284103,000
Electrical system24288,000
Structure › Body23489,000
Power train22254,200
Unknown or other21493,000
Air bags18295,300
Exterior lighting9698,000
Service brakes7273,209

2008 Sorento: 217 complaints

15 crashes, 9 fires, 17 injuries, 3 deaths · 20V088000, 13V114000, 11V473000

2008 Sorento, 217 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags4896,981
Electronic stability control (esc)4450,500
Engine3580,000
Electrical system3062,500
Vehicle speed control2859,200
Power train1949,000
Service brakes1960,300
Air bags › Frontal13200

2007 Sorento: 154 complaints

10 crashes, 5 fires, 10 injuries · 20V088000, 13V114000, 11V473000, 09V130000

2007 Sorento, 154 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3181,200
Electrical system19120,333
Electronic stability control (esc)1892,500
Service brakes18112,600
Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module14100
Air bags › Frontal133,285
Exterior lighting1098,432
Power train947,760

2006 Sorento: 242 complaints

12 crashes, 8 fires, 14 injuries · 09V130000

2006 Sorento, 242 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6792,700
Electrical system5283,000
Exterior lighting4958,000
Steering3392,348
Power train2792,300
Air bags1890,000
Service brakes1692,000
Engine and engine cooling1363,000

2005 Sorento: 307 complaints

17 crashes, 5 fires, 20 injuries, 1 death

2005 Sorento, 307 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine63101,000
Electrical system4671,000
Exterior lighting4443,800
Steering37107,000
Air bags2793,000
Power train2797,000
Engine and engine cooling2477,000
Suspension22108,000

39 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. January 26, 2026 · 26V046000 · 2025–2026 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    Due to a software error, the instrument panel display may fail.

    Remedy: The instrument panel display software will be updated over-the-air (OTA) or by a dealer, free of charge.

  2. October 30, 2025 · 25V745000 · 2026 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The vehicles are equipped with an incorrect spare tire which, when installed, can impair the anti-lock braking system (ABS) and the traction control system (TCS).

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the spare wheel and tire assembly, free of charge.

  3. September 25, 2025 · 25V649000 · 2021–2023 · Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers; Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system › Fan/motor

    The heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) blower motor wiring harness may be inadequate, which can result in a fire.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the wiring harness and blower motor resistor, free of charge.

  4. August 25, 2025 · 25V548000 · 2025 · Engine and engine cooling › Critical fasteners

    The connecting rod bolts in the engine may have been improperly tightened, which can cause a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the sub engine assembly, free of charge.

  5. January 13, 2025 · 25V006000 · 2024–2025 · Electrical system › Body control module › Software; Exterior lighting › Headlights; Exterior lighting › Tail lights

    A software error in the Body Domain Control Unit (BDC) may cause a loss of low beam headlights and taillights.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the BDC software, free of charge.

  6. April 23, 2024 · 24V287000 · 2024 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The motor driven power steering (MDPS) wiring harness may be incorrectly assembled, which can result in a loss of power steering assist.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair, or replace the MDPS wiring harness as necessary, free of charge.

  7. December 21, 2023 · 23V877000 · 2011 · Engine

    An engine compartment fire can occur while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will install Knock Sensor Detection System (KSDS) software and replace the engine as necessary, free of charge.

  8. September 25, 2023 · 23V652000 · 2011–2014 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module · park outside

    The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU) may experience an electrical short, which can result in an engine compartment fire while parked or driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the HECU fuse, free of charge.

  9. September 15, 2023 · 23V639000 · 2019 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Due to a manufacturing error, water may leak into the rearview camera, which can cause the rearview camera image not to appear on the display.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the rearview camera and add additional water proofing to the camera harness, or replace the camera as necessary, free of charge.

  10. August 31, 2023 · 23V610000 · 2022–2023 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The mounting clips for the rearview camera may break, which can cause the rearview camera image not to appear properly on the display.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera housing, as necessary, free of charge.

  11. August 15, 2023 · 23V579000 · 2023 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The air bag warning labels on the driver and front passenger sun visors may detach.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the driver and front passenger sun visors, as necessary, free of charge.

  12. October 11, 2022 · 22V760000 · 2021–2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The vehicle's "fail-safe" limited-mobility drive mode may be impaired, when prompted by a transmission oil pump malfunction, which can result in a complete loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the transmission, as necessary.

  13. September 19, 2022 · 22V703000 · 2016–2022 · Trailer hitches · park outside

    Debris and moisture accumulation on the tow hitch harness module printed circuit board (PCB) may cause an electrical short, which can result in a fire.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the vehicle, and, as necessary, replace the fuse and/or tow hitch harness module, free of charge.

  14. August 10, 2022 · 22V612000 · 2016 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift

    The vehicles may have been manufactured with faulty automatic transmission shift lever assembly components, preventing the shift lever from locking, which can allow the vehicle to rollaway.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the automatic transmission shift lever assembly components, as necessary, free of charge.

  15. July 19, 2022 · 22V509000 · 2022 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The vehicles may be equipped with an incorrect spare tire which, when installed, can impair the anti-lock braking system (ABS) and the traction control system (TCS).

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the spare tire, as necessary, free of charge.

  16. March 29, 2022 · 22V202000 · 2022 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline › Turbo/supercharger; Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Oil/lubrication › Pipes, hoses, and fittings

    The oil supply pipe to the turbocharger may crack, which could result in an oil leak in the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the turbocharger oil supply pipe, free of charge.

  17. July 8, 2021 · 21V519000 · 2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Fuel may leak at the pipe connection between the high-pressure fuel pump and fuel rail.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten, or replace the fuel pipe as necessary, free of charge.

  18. May 10, 2021 · 21V331000 · 2014–2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module · park outside

    Brake fluid may leak inside the Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), possibly resulting in an electrical short.

    Remedy: Dealers will install a new multi-fuse, and inspect the HECU for leaks, replacing the HECU if necessary, free of charge.

  19. December 2, 2020 · 20V750000 · 2012–2013 · Engine

    An engine compartment fire can occur while driving.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine compartment for fuel and/or engine oil leaks, perform an engine test and make any repairs, including engine replacement, as necessary,…

  20. August 27, 2020 · 20V519000 · 2014–2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module · park outside

    Brake fluid may leak inside the Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), possibly resulting in an electrical short.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the HECU for leaking brake fluid and replace the HECU if necessary, free of charge.

  21. February 14, 2020 · 20V088000 · 2007–2009 · Electrical system; Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    Moisture may enter the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) Module and result in an electrical short.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will install a relay in the main junction box to prevent power from being directed to the HECU when the vehicle's ignition switch is turned off, free of charge.

  22. December 19, 2018 · 18V907000 · 2012–2017 · Engine; Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The high pressure fuel pipe that connects to the fuel pump outlet may have been damaged, misaligned or improperly torqued during the engine replacement procedure, possibly causing a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Kia has notified owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the fuel pipe, as necessary, free of charge.

  23. September 21, 2018 · 18V656000 · 2018 · Steering › Column; Steering › Electric power assist system

    The cowl crossbar that connects to the Motor Driven Power Steering (MDPS) steering column may be improperly welded, allowing the steering column to separate.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the cowl crossbar, free of charge.

  24. December 8, 2017 · 17V784000 · 2018 · Air bags › Side/window

    The side curtain air bags on these vehicles have a component that may detach during deployment of the inflatable curtain air bag.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver and passenger side curtain air bags, free of charge.

  25. September 21, 2017 · 17V586000 · 2017 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The engine crankshaft may have been improperly heat treated and may fail.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the crankshaft, and, as necessary, replace the engine sub assembly, free of charge.

  26. March 31, 2017 · 17V224000 · 2012–2014 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    Machining errors during the engine manufacturing process may cause premature bearing wear within the engine.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine assembly, and replace the engine if necessary, free of charge.

  27. November 30, 2016 · 16V862000 · 2016–2017 · Electrical system; Trailer hitches

    The affected vehicles are equipped with an accessory trailer hitch wiring harness that, due to a malfunction of the tow hitch module, may result in the trailer brake lights being constantly illuminated.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the trailer tow hitch harness, free of charge.

  28. October 24, 2016 · 16V770000 · 2016 · Seats

    The driver's seatback frame may have been produced with inadequate weld joints and, as a result, the seatback may not function as designed in the event of a rear-end collision.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the welds and replace the driver seatback frame, as necessary, free of charge.

  29. June 29, 2016 · 16V480000 · 2016 · Suspension › Rear

    A component of the rear suspension may not be properly welded.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the welds at the rear suspension cross-member, replacing the rear cross-member assembly, as necessary, free of charge.

  30. October 6, 2015 · 15V626000 · 2011–2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    In the affected vehicles, if excessive force is applied to the gear shift lever, the brake-shift interlock mechanism may chip or crack allowing the transmission being able to be shifted out of "Park" without the brakes being depressed.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake-shift interlock mechanism, free of charge.

  31. July 14, 2015 · 15V446000 · 2016 · Seat belts › Front › Buckle assembly

    The affected vehicles have a front passenger seat belt whose buckle latch assembly may prevent the front passenger from fastening the seat belt.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger seat belt buckle cover, free of charge.

  32. February 13, 2015 · 15V089000 · 2016 · Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    Due to an improperly soldered component in the accelerator pedal assembly, the driver may not be able to accelerate the vehicle.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the accelerator assembly, free of charge.

  33. August 13, 2013 · 13V356000 · 2014 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    Due to a manufacturing issue, the right front axle shaft may fracture.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front axle shaft assembly, free of charge.

  34. April 1, 2013 · 13V114000 · 2007–2011 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    Originally, in April 2013, Kia recalled 623,658 model year 2007-2010 Rondo and Sportage, model year 2007-2011 Sorento, model year 2007 Sedona, model year 2010-2011 Soul, and model year 2011 Optima vehicles.

    Remedy: Kia will send an interim notification to owners in May 2013.

  35. September 7, 2011 · 11V473000 · 2007–2008 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    THE FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MAY BE TURNED OFF WHEN AN ADULT IS IN THE PASSENGER SEAT.

    Remedy: KIA WILL UPDATE THE PROGRAMMING IN THE SORENTO OCS CONTROL MODULE AT NO CHARGE.

  36. April 25, 2011 · 11V258000 · 2011 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT MAY SUFFER FROM NOISE AND EXCESSIVE WEAR DUE TO A MISALIGNMENT OF THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT WITH THE RIGHT SIDE OUTPUT GEAR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE RIGHT SIDE OUTPUT GEAR AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FREE OF CHARGE.

  37. November 24, 2010 · 10V599000 · 2011 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    SOME OF THE REAR BRAKE CALIPERS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY MACHINED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR CALIPERS AND REPLACE IT IF NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  38. August 31, 2010 · 10V388000 · 2011 · Electrical system › Wiring

    A LIMITED NUMBER OF WIRING HARNESSES SUPPLIED BY JCI AND USED FOR THE LIGHTING IN THE KIA SOUL VEHICLE'S ADVANCED LIGHTING SPEAKERS, LOCATED IN THE FRONT DOOR TRIM PANELS, AND THE KIA SORENTO VEHICLE'S INTERIOR ACCENT ILLUMINATION, LOCATED IN THE FRONT AND…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESSES FOR THE LIGHTS IN THE KIA SOUL VEHICLE'S ADVANCED LIGHTING SPEAKERS, AND THE WIRING HARNESS FOR THE KIA SORENTO VEHICLE'S INTERIOR ACCENT ILLUMINATION.

  39. April 17, 2009 · 09V130000 · 2006–2007 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    THE STOP LAMP SWITCH IN THE AFFECTED VEHICLES MAY MALFUNCTION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE.

Defect investigations

1 of 16 open.

Investigations naming the Sorento
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ230022011–2015November 17, 2023Hyundai and Kia ABS Module FiresOpen
PE230192016–2017November 13, 2023Loss of Motive PowerClosed
DP220032011–2021September 12, 2022Loss of Motive PowerClosed
EA210032011–2014December 22, 2021Engine FiresClosed
DP210022015–2017November 12, 2021Engine Oil Pressure Switch LeakClosed
DP210032006–2015November 12, 2021Throttle control system vulnerabilitiesClosed
PE200082011–2013June 1, 2020Headlight FailureClosed
PE190042011–2014March 29, 2019Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
DP180032011–2014August 21, 2018Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
RQ170032012–2014May 18, 2017Scope and TimelinessClosed
EA140022011–2013May 12, 2014Panoramic Glass Sunroof BreakageClosed
PE130352011–2013October 21, 2013Panoramic Sunroof BreakageClosed
PE130252014July 5, 2013Front Axle Shaft FailureClosed
PE110102011April 7, 2011Transmission Intermediate DriveshaftClosed
EA090172007–2008November 19, 2009Air Bag Occupant Classification SystemClosed
PE090342007–2008July 17, 2009AIR BAG OCSClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. KIA models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.