KIA Optima problems and recalls by year

6,908 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2013 (1,386); 18 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

Optima by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20201510Engine
20192121Engine
20182322Engine
20172563Engine
20167585Engine
20151,0094Engine
20145897Engine
20131,3869Engine
20129205Engine
20115945Engine
2010751Power train
20091161Power train
20081443Air bags
20071672Air bags
20061552Air bags
20051440Latches/locks/linkages

Years with 100+ complaints

2020 Optima: 151 complaints

6 crashes, 3 fires, 5 injuries

2020 Optima, 151 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine102116,000
Power train27—
Unknown or other167,500
Electrical system13—
Fuel/propulsion system12—
Air bags721,148
Engine and engine cooling7117,000
Service brakes72,900

2019 Optima: 212 complaints

20 crashes, 7 fires, 16 injuries · 19V539000

2019 Optima, 212 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine9265,000
Unknown or other4310,479
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings3012,000
Electrical system2218,000
Service brakes1820,000
Fuel/propulsion system17—
Power train1730,000
Structure › Body142,500

2018 Optima: 232 complaints

10 crashes, 10 fires, 9 injuries · 23V594000, 18V161000

2018 Optima, 232 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13170,000
Unknown or other3725,000
Electrical system3136,826
Power train1830,500
Service brakes1736,826
Exterior lighting1345,325
Fuel/propulsion system1368,000
Steering1242,100

2017 Optima: 256 complaints

4 crashes, 9 fires, 7 injuries · 23V594000, 18V907000, 18V161000

2017 Optima, 256 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine16472,000
Unknown or other3332,000
Electrical system2339,000
Power train2136,500
Fuel/propulsion system2081,000
Exterior lighting1468,000
Vehicle speed control13500
Steering11—

2016 Optima: 758 complaints

27 crashes, 20 fires, 21 injuries, 1 death · 23V594000, 18V907000, 17V007000, 16V705000, 16V231000

2016 Optima, 758 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine42688,000
Unknown or other12136,000
Electrical system10166,500
Power train7350,000
Fuel/propulsion system5375,000
Exterior lighting4456,000
Structure › Body3946,000
Vehicle speed control2838,500

2015 Optima: 1,009 complaints

31 crashes, 74 fires, 23 injuries, 1 death · 23V652000, 21V331000, 20V519000, 18V907000

2015 Optima, 1,009 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine62287,992
Unknown or other13962,555
Electrical system12878,500
Structure › Body7556,000
Steering6939,125
Service brakes4935,000
Power train4882,794
Fuel/propulsion system4692,000

2014 Optima: 589 complaints

20 crashes, 43 fires, 22 injuries, 2 deaths · 23V652000, 22V093000, 21V331000, 20V519000, 20V100000, 18V907000, 17V224000

2014 Optima, 589 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine28485,000
Steering9513,000
Unknown or other8971,000
Electrical system5971,500
Structure › Body4880,000
Fuel/propulsion system4280,000
Service brakes2571,500
Vehicle speed control2062,000

2013 Optima: 1,386 complaints

48 crashes, 114 fires, 37 injuries, 4 deaths · 23V652000, 22V560000, 22V093000, 21V331000, 20V519000, 20V100000, 18V907000, 18V363000, 17V224000

2013 Optima, 1,386 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine61399,123
Steering21340,000
Unknown or other18674,000
Electrical system14387,000
Structure › Body11972,000
Fuel/propulsion system9480,000
Power train6464,837
Air bags6286,400

2012 Optima: 920 complaints

25 crashes, 77 fires, 34 injuries · 23V652000, 22V560000, 18V907000, 18V363000, 17V224000

2012 Optima, 920 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine398100,000
Steering18654,000
Electrical system12179,000
Unknown or other8780,000
Power train5379,985
Service brakes5258,388
Air bags4784,500
Fuel/propulsion system4280,000

2011 Optima: 594 complaints

23 crashes, 33 fires, 19 injuries, 1 death · 23V652000, 18V907000, 18V363000, 17V224000, 13V114000

2011 Optima, 594 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine256101,000
Steering9971,000
Exterior lighting8285,675
Electrical system6386,300
Unknown or other3996,453
Air bags31100,000
Service brakes2666,670
Fuel/propulsion system2389,843

2009 Optima: 116 complaints

5 crashes, 4 fires, 5 injuries, 1 death · 13V114000

2009 Optima, 116 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train2964,000
Air bags2870,100
Service brakes1765,000
Engine1470,000
Electrical system1270,000
Vehicle speed control1183,000
Electronic stability control (esc)965,000
Exterior lighting8114,856

2008 Optima: 144 complaints

20 crashes, 4 fires, 22 injuries, 8 deaths · 13V114000, 12V014000, 11V153000

2008 Optima, 144 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags4471,233
Engine1996,000
Power train16131,500
Air bags › Frontal138,000
Electrical system1397,000
Unknown or other8115,000
Exterior lighting738,000
Vehicle speed control786,464

2007 Optima: 167 complaints

11 crashes, 5 fires, 6 injuries · 12V014000, 11V153000

2007 Optima, 167 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags4989,000
Exterior lighting25118,000
Visibility/wiper2076,000
Engine1699,560
Visibility1360,000
Air bags › Frontal1245,000
Electrical system11108,000
Power train1097,000

2006 Optima: 155 complaints

3 crashes, 1 fire, 2 injuries · 12V014000, 11V153000

2006 Optima, 155 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3274,600
Latches/locks/linkages2474,000
Electrical system2080,000
Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module10500
Exterior lighting105,500
Power train1064,200
Unknown or other9103,083
Visibility945,000

2005 Optima: 144 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire, 6 injuries

2005 Optima, 144 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Latches/locks/linkages6273,000
Electrical system2999,000
Air bags1967,078
Structure › Body12105,000
Structure › Body › Door980,000
Fuel system, gasoline678,000
Unknown or other6146,156
Engine and engine cooling536,000

18 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 24, 2023 · 23V594000 · 2016–2018 · Latches/locks/linkages › Trunk lid › LATCH

    The trunk latch base may crack, preventing the opening of the trunk from the inside.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the trunk latch base subassembly, free of charge.

  2. August 1, 2022 · 22V560000 · 2012–2013 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    The right and left headliner plates may not be secured properly, which can result in the plates detaching in the event of a side curtain air bag deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will secure the headliner plates, free of charge.

  3. February 17, 2022 · 22V093000 · 2013–2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The low pressure fuel hose may be damaged, or missing heat-protective tape, which can result in a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the low pressure fuel hose, free of charge.

  4. February 21, 2020 · 20V100000 · 2013–2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The low pressure fuel hose may deteriorate and crack over time due to heat generated within the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Kia will notify Owners, and Dealers will inspect the low pressure fuel hose for damage or leaking, replacing it as necessary.

  5. July 19, 2019 · 19V539000 · 2019 · Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking

    A software error in the Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist (FCA) system may cause the braking assist function to not engage when a stationary vehicle is detected.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will update the FCA software, free of charge.

  6. June 1, 2018 · 18V363000 · 2011–2013 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module

    In the event of a crash, the air bag control unit (ACU) may short circuit, preventing the frontal air bags and seat belt pretensioners from deploying.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners.

  7. March 8, 2018 · 18V161000 · 2017–2018 · Hybrid propulsion system

    These vehicles are equipped with a Voltage Protection Device (VPD), designed to protect the high voltage battery module, that may activate inadvertently.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will remove the VPD switch and install two newly designed Battery Management Systems (BMS) that contain Overvoltage Protection Devices (OPDs), free of charge.

  8. January 6, 2017 · 17V007000 · 2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Kia Motors America (Kia) has recalled one 2016 Optima vehicle.

    Remedy: The affected vehicle was remedied on January 10, 2017.

  9. October 3, 2016 · 16V705000 · 2016 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The right front axle driveshaft may crack and fail.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front axle driveshaft, free of charge.

  10. April 21, 2016 · 16V231000 · 2016 · Air bags › Frontal

    In these vehicles, a chemical enhancer required for the for the second stage deployment of the driver's frontal air bag was not loaded, resulting in the second stage not deploying in necessitating crashes.

    Remedy: Kia will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  11. January 17, 2012 · 12V014000 · 2006–2008 · Air bags › Frontal

    THE CLOCK SPRING CONTACT ASSEMBLY FOR THE DRIVER'S SIDE AIR BAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) MAY BECOME DAMAGED THROUGH USAGE OVER TIME.

    Remedy: KIA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE VEHICLE'S AIR BAG CLOCK SPRING CONTACT ASSEMBLY, FREE OF CHARGE.

  12. March 9, 2011 · 11V153000 · 2006–2008 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift

    THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE SHIFT CABLE MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED INCORRECTLY, CAUSING TENSION IN THE CABLE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE SHIFT CABLE AND REINSTALL IF NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the Optima
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ230022011–2015November 17, 2023Hyundai and Kia ABS Module FiresOpen
DP220032005–2020September 12, 2022Loss of Motive PowerClosed
EA210032011–2014, 2017December 22, 2021Engine FiresClosed
DP210032005–2016November 12, 2021Throttle control system vulnerabilitiesClosed
EA190012013–2019April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
PE190042011–2014March 29, 2019Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
DP180032011–2014August 21, 2018Non-crash Vehicle FiresClosed
RQ170032011–2014May 18, 2017Scope and TimelinessClosed
PE100462006–2008November 22, 2010Transmission Shift Cable DetachmentClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. KIA models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.