Jeep Commander problems and recalls by year

2,752 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (1,635); 13 recalls, 5 investigations.

By model year

Commander by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2010454Electrical system
2009462Electrical system
20083264Electrical system
20076965Electrical system
20061,6355Electrical system
200540Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2008 Commander: 326 complaints

13 crashes, 3 fires, 10 injuries · 14V567000, 13V175000, 08V059000, 07V415000

2008 Commander, 326 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system19285,000
Engine5982,000
Power train2686,000
Air bags21120,000
Unknown or other1591,000
Vehicle speed control1567,777
Engine and engine cooling1062,001
Service brakes1099,000

2007 Commander: 696 complaints

18 crashes, 13 fires, 10 injuries · 14V438000, 13V175000, 07V434000, 07V415000, 06V493000

2007 Commander, 696 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system36581,100
Engine15495,000
Power train10876,000
Engine and engine cooling6550,000
Unknown or other35117,000
Steering3395,000
Vehicle speed control3365,000
Engine and engine cooling › Engine2045,000

2006 Commander: 1,635 complaints

70 crashes, 12 fires, 51 injuries, 3 deaths · 14V438000, 13V175000, 08V203000, 07V434000, 06V037000

2006 Commander, 1,635 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system65987,000
Power train22098,007
Engine203100,000
Engine and engine cooling17326,000
Unknown or other8785,000
Structure › Body › Door8467,900
Structure › Body7780,000
Vehicle speed control7787,147

13 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 6, 2008 · 08V203000 · 2006 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAS PROGRAMMED WITH SOFTWARE THAT MAY ALLOW THE ENGINE TO STALL UNDER CERTAIN OPERATING CONDITIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE PCM SOFTWARE IN ALL 4.7L ENGINE EQUIPPED MY 2006 JEEP COMMANDERS BUILT PRIOR TO JANUARY 11, 2006.

  2. February 9, 2006 · 06V037000 · 2006 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE INTEGRATED RETRACTOR BRACKET EDGE ON THE THIRD ROW SEAT MAY CONTACT THE SEAT BELT DURING CERTAIN OPERATING CONDITIONS CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE BELT WEBBING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE THIRD ROW SEAT BELTS FOR DAMAGE AND REPLACE ANY DAMAGED BELTS.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 5 open.

Investigations naming the Commander
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE140172006–2007June 16, 2014Air Bag Non-deploymentClosed
AQ100012006–2007November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
EA070072006–2007April 27, 2007ENGINE STALLINGClosed
PE070092006–2007February 12, 2007ENGINE STALLClosed
DP060022006July 13, 2006PETITION RE: UNINTENDED ACCELERATIONClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Jeep models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.