Ford Fusion Hybrid problems and recalls by year

1,201 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2010 (509); 2 recalls, 10 investigations.

By model year

Fusion Hybrid by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202080Electrical system
2019350Engine
2018590Power train
2017700Power train
2016550Engine
2015462Steering
2014651Steering
20131261Power train
2012960Steering
20111320Steering
20105090Steering

Years with 100+ complaints

2013 Fusion Hybrid: 126 complaints

1 crash, 4 fires, 1 injury · 18V592000

2013 Fusion Hybrid, 126 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train29111,000
Electrical system2028,852
Steering1990,000
Engine1125,500
Seat belts1178,000
Service brakes1135,000
Structure › Body1159,000
Air bags1022,505

2011 Fusion Hybrid: 132 complaints

3 crashes, 2 injuries, 2 deaths

2011 Fusion Hybrid, 132 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering4381,000
Air bags3459,000
Service brakes2173,650
Engine1273,220
Electrical system1173,626
Power train1197,400
Electronic stability control (esc)869,800
Structure › Body573,626

2010 Fusion Hybrid: 509 complaints

9 crashes, 2 injuries

2010 Fusion Hybrid, 509 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering13796,395
Air bags13571,000
Service brakes80100,000
Power train4775,250
Engine4677,300
Vehicle speed control4565,000
Fuel/propulsion system3877,000
Electrical system3075,000

2 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 10, 2018 · 18V592000 · 2013–2015 · Equipment › Electrical

    Cords with part numbers FM58-10B706-AA, FM58-10B706-AB, FM58-10B706-AC, FM58-10B706-AD, FM58-10B706-AE and FM58-10B706-AF were manufactured without thermistors, and during vehicle charging, increased resistance in the house's outlet or wiring can cause the…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the current cord with a new 120V convenience cord with a thermistor, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 10 open.

Investigations naming the Fusion Hybrid
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
DP260042010April 9, 2026Anti-lock brake system (ABS) Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminatedOpen
EA210022012–2016September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
DP220052010–2020January 27, 2023Pedestrian alert soundsClosed
RQ220042013–2018August 8, 2022Front Brake Jounce Hose FailuresClosed
RQ190052013–2016December 19, 2019Door Latch FailuresClosed
EA170042010, 2012November 20, 2017Power Steering FailureClosed
PE160112010September 28, 2016Power Steering FailureClosed
EA150022013February 27, 2015Door Latch FailureClosed
PE140302010–2012October 2, 2014Electric power steering failureClosed
EA120092010–2011December 12, 2012Floor mat interference with acceleratorClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.