Dodge Dart problems and recalls by year

2,525 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2012 (1,081); 11 recalls, 2 investigations.

By model year

Dart by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20162595Power train
20155286Power train
20143724Power train
20132851Power train
20121,0816Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2016 Dart: 259 complaints

14 crashes, 4 fires, 9 injuries · 25V674000, 19V293000, 17V824000, 16V813000, 16V113000

2016 Dart, 259 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7855,000
Engine6642,000
Unknown or other6049,000
Electrical system4849,000
Service brakes2668,000
Fuel/propulsion system1326,000
Visibility/wiper1232,000
Steering1146,000

2015 Dart: 528 complaints

32 crashes, 7 fires, 23 injuries · 25V674000, 19V293000, 17V824000, 16V113000, 15V542000, 14V800000

2015 Dart, 528 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train17762,500
Engine14144,000
Electrical system11651,000
Unknown or other9355,000
Service brakes6557,000
Steering3448,888
Fuel/propulsion system2640,000
Air bags2445,000

2014 Dart: 372 complaints

20 crashes, 7 fires, 17 injuries · 25V674000, 19V293000, 15V800000, 15V542000

2014 Dart, 372 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train12657,000
Engine10437,000
Unknown or other7550,000
Electrical system7339,500
Service brakes6033,000
Steering2026,000
Vehicle speed control1829,800
Fuel/propulsion system1137,000

2013 Dart: 285 complaints

8 crashes, 3 injuries · 25V674000

2013 Dart, 285 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train15083,000
Electrical system5681,150
Engine5186,000
Unknown or other3479,000
Service brakes2394,000
Visibility/wiper2080,000
Air bags1987,000
Vehicle speed control1585,500

2012 Dart: 1,081 complaints

63 crashes, 14 fires, 36 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V293000, 15V800000, 15V542000, 13V555000, 13V238000, 13V124000

2012 Dart, 1,081 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train44648,000
Service brakes25236,000
Electrical system16940,000
Engine16340,000
Unknown or other10356,300
Air bags6750,530
Vehicle speed control4140,000
Steering3624,723

11 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 9, 2025 · 25V674000 · 2013–2016 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift

    The shifter cable may detach from the transmission, preventing the vehicle from shifting into the park (P) position and causing a loss of park function.

    Remedy: Vehicles that were previously repaired under recall 19V293 will need to have the new remedy completed.

  2. April 11, 2019 · 19V293000 · 2012, 2014–2016 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift

    The shifter cable bushing may fail allowing the shift cable to detach from the transmission.

    Remedy: This recall will be replaced by NHTSA recall number 25V674.

  3. November 8, 2016 · 16V813000 · 2016 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer

    Due to voltage spikes caused by a problem within the windshield washer pump, the windshield wiper circuit may fail.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the windshield washer pumps, free of charge.

  4. February 26, 2016 · 16V113000 · 2015–2016 · Electrical system › Software

    Additionally included are certain 2015 Dodge Dart vehicles similarly equipped and brought in for dealer service between September 15, 2015 and January 12, 2016.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the Engine Control Module software, free of charge.

  5. November 25, 2015 · 15V800000 · 2012, 2014 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    In affected vehicles, engine oil from the vacuum pump may seep into the brake booster, damaging a component within the brake booster.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brake booster grommet for the presence of oil.

  6. August 25, 2015 · 15V542000 · 2012, 2014–2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The affected vehicles may experience failure of the transmission control module (TCM), causing the transmission to unexpectedly shift into neutral.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the TCM and bracket, free of charge.

  7. December 17, 2014 · 14V800000 · 2015 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    The affected vehicles were built with a premium instrument cluster and Lowline Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS).

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will reconfigure the vehicles from a lowline TPMS to a highline TPMS, free of charge.

  8. November 6, 2013 · 13V555000 · 2012 · Air bags › Side/window

    In the affected vehicles, the front seat mounted side airbags (SAB) may not have been properly installed into the seat.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the SAB installation and re-install them as necessary, free of charge.

  9. June 4, 2013 · 13V238000 · 2012 · Power train

    These vehicles may experience an engine stall when the temperature is 20 degrees Fahrenheit or colder.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the powertrain control module, free of charge.

  10. April 3, 2013 · 13V124000 · 2012 · Parking brake

    Some vehicles may have been built with incorrect rear brake calipers, which could result in an inoperable parking brake.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected brake calipers, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 2 open.

Investigations naming the Dart
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
RQ250022013–2016June 30, 2025Recall 19V-293 Post Remedy FailuresClosed
PE150242013–2014June 18, 2015Brake Power Assist FailureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.