BMW 325i problems and recalls by year

590 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (515); 10 recalls, 6 investigations.

By model year

325i by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201210Seats
201113Air bags
201003
200903
200813Engine
200713Tires
20065157Air bags
2005714Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2006 325i: 515 complaints

12 crashes, 21 fires, 8 injuries · 24V513000, 20V017000, 19V273000, 14V428000, 17V676000, 17V428000, 13V564000

2006 325i, 515 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags20985,000
Electrical system8086,000
Engine50109,000
Latches/locks/linkages4354,000
Steering3981,000
Seat belts3890,000
Air bags › Frontal3760,000
Unknown or other32100,000

10 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. April 4, 2019 · 19V273000 · 2006 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Crankcase (pcv)

    The heater for the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may short circuit.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the PCV valve heater, free of charge.

  2. June 11, 2018 · 14V428000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags · do not drive

    BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain model year 2000 323i sedans, coupes, convertibles, and Sports Wagons; 2000 328i sedans and coupes; 2001-2005 325i sedans, coupes, convertibles, and Sport Wagons; 2001-2005 325xi sedans and Sports Wagons;…

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger side frontal air bag, free of charge.

  3. July 6, 2017 · 17V428000 · 2006 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    The front passenger seat occupant detection mat that determines if, and how, the passenger frontal air bag should deploy in a crash may fatigue and develop cracks which could lead to a system failure.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will repair the occupant detection mat to eliminate the possibility that it may crack, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  4. May 28, 2015 · 15V318000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module · do not drive

    Please note that the 5-series and X5 vehicles are only included if they are equipped with the optional sports steering wheel.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front driver air bag module, free of charge.

  5. August 26, 2011 · 11V438000 · 2005 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights; Exterior lighting › Tail lights; Exterior lighting › Turn signal

    OVER TIME, RESISTANCE IN THE ELECTRICAL CONTACTS MAY CAUSE ONE OR MORE REAR LAMP FUNCTIONS (TAIL LIGHT, BRAKE LIGHT, AND/OR TURN-SIGNAL), WITHIN THE VEHICLE'S BODY PANEL, TO STOP WORKING.

    Remedy: BMW WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 6 open.

Investigations naming the 325i
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA150012005–2006February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
PE140162005–2006June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
EA090192005December 18, 2009Rear Lamp IlluminationClosed
PE090362005August 7, 2009REAR LAMP ILLUMINATIONClosed
DP090022005April 8, 2009REAR LAMP ILLUMINATIONClosed
EA080012006January 4, 2008BMW AIRBAG LIGHT ILLUMINATIONClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. BMW models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.