BMW 328i problems and recalls by year

2,284 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2011 (577); 18 recalls, 2 investigations.

By model year

328i by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2016571Electrical system
20151254Electrical system
20141528Electrical system
20132575Engine
20121306Engine
20115777Engine
20101556Engine
20091936Air bags
20082395Air bags
20073996Electrical system
200603
200501

Years with 100+ complaints

2015 328i: 125 complaints

6 crashes, 8 fires, 2 injuries · 24V608000, 24V527000, 24V288000, 15V520000

2015 328i, 125 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system55100,000
Engine and engine cooling41100,000
Engine2382,000
Unknown or other1922,000
Fuel/propulsion system1585,000
Power train1315,900
Service brakes943,000
Exterior lighting750,000

2014 328i: 152 complaints

19 crashes, 2 fires, 18 injuries · 25V871000, 24V608000, 24V527000, 24V288000, 15V520000, 15V189000, 14V627000, 13V454000

2014 328i, 152 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5189,400
Engine2961,533
Engine and engine cooling2996,000
Service brakes2056,200
Air bags1558,000
Unknown or other1434,400
Fuel/propulsion system1354,000
Exterior lighting1168,000

2013 328i: 257 complaints

24 crashes, 8 fires, 17 injuries · 24V608000, 20V017000, 15V520000, 14V627000, 13V454000

2013 328i, 257 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine9279,000
Electrical system6098,000
Engine and engine cooling41110,000
Air bags3948,000
Service brakes317,200
Power train2070,000
Fuel/propulsion system1864,523
Unknown or other1864,523

2012 328i: 130 complaints

4 crashes, 1 fire, 1 injury · 24V608000, 24V513000, 20V017000, 15V520000, 14V627000, 13V454000

2012 328i, 130 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine5592,000
Air bags2669,000
Electrical system2384,000
Power train2068,000
Engine and engine cooling16125,000
Unknown or other1160,000
Fuel/propulsion system1063,595
Seats836,000

2011 328i: 577 complaints

18 crashes, 25 fires, 19 injuries · 24V513000, 20V017000, 17V683000, 17V676000, 14V176000, 13V044000, 11V476000

2011 328i, 577 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine19490,000
Engine and engine cooling161119,000
Electrical system12392,000
Air bags9072,000
Unknown or other4370,000
Power train2453,500
Fuel/propulsion system2086,000
Exterior lighting17119,000

2010 328i: 155 complaints

3 crashes, 6 fires, 3 injuries · 24V513000, 20V017000, 17V683000, 17V676000, 14V176000, 13V044000

2010 328i, 155 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine4896,000
Air bags4289,500
Engine and engine cooling38111,000
Electrical system35106,800
Unknown or other12150,000
Fuel/propulsion system7100,000
Exterior lighting6105,000
Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification590,000

2009 328i: 193 complaints

6 crashes, 10 fires, 3 injuries · 24V513000, 20V017000, 19V472000, 17V683000, 17V676000, 13V044000

2009 328i, 193 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags6375,450
Electrical system6177,000
Engine47100,000
Engine and engine cooling21107,000
Fuel/propulsion system2091,000
Seat belts1499,000
Steering987,000
Unknown or other960,000

2008 328i: 239 complaints

7 crashes, 22 fires, 9 injuries · 24V513000, 20V017000, 17V683000, 17V676000, 13V044000

2008 328i, 239 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags8376,000
Electrical system7997,000
Engine54102,000
Engine and engine cooling27100,000
Unknown or other19104,602
Fuel/propulsion system1380,476
Seats1276,000
Seat belts1170,000

2007 328i: 399 complaints

11 crashes, 28 fires, 14 injuries · 24V513000, 20V017000, 17V683000, 17V676000, 13V564000, 13V044000

2007 328i, 399 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system12397,000
Air bags10383,850
Engine6596,000
Steering5590,000
Latches/locks/linkages3648,300
Engine and engine cooling2890,000
Seat belts1578,000
Unknown or other15105,000

18 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. December 17, 2025 · 25V871000 · 2014 · Air bags › Side/window › Head

    The head air bag inflator may fail at the weld joint, which can cause gas to leak from the inflator or result in an inflator rupture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the head air bags, free of charge.

  2. August 13, 2024 · 24V608000 · 2012–2016 · Electrical system › Wiring › Connectors/plugs/receptacles; Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system › Pump

    An improperly sealed electrical connector on the water pump may be exposed to water and short circuit.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the water pump and plug connector as necessary, and install a protective shield, free of charge.

  3. July 11, 2024 · 24V527000 · 2014–2015 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Please see the recall report for the complete list of models.

    Remedy: The driver's front air bag will be replaced, free of charge.

  4. July 3, 2024 · 24V513000 · 2006–2012 · Air bags › Frontal; Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The original steering wheel may have been replaced with a sport or M-sport steering wheel equipped with an inflator that can explode during deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the driver's air bag module as necessary, free of charge.

  5. April 24, 2024 · 24V288000 · 2014–2015 · Air bags › Side/window

    The head air bag inflator may fail at the weld joint, which can cause gas to leak from the inflator or result in an inflator rupture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the head air bags, free of charge.

  6. January 15, 2020 · 20V017000 · 2006–2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver air bag.

  7. January 15, 2020 · 20V018000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger's front air bag, free of charge.

  8. June 19, 2019 · 19V472000 · 2009 · Electrical system; Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables; Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers

    The connection of the positive battery cable at the fuse box terminal may degrade, resulting in an intermittent loss of electrical power.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace and secure the positive battery cable connector, free of charge.

  9. October 30, 2017 · 17V683000 · 2007–2011 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Crankcase (pcv)

    The heater for the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may short circuit.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the PCV valve heater, free of charge.

  10. October 25, 2017 · 17V676000 · 2006–2011 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The wiring and electrical connectors for the system that controls air flow for the heating and air conditioning system may overheat.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the wiring and electrical connectors, free of charge.

  11. August 17, 2015 · 15V520000 · 2012–2015 · Exterior lighting

    The affected vehicles may have been programmed with new software that inadvertently makes the front side marker lights inoperative in conjunction with the parking lights or the headlights.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will upload revised software to correct the issue, free of charge.

  12. March 31, 2015 · 15V189000 · 2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Improper nickel plating of components within the fuel pump may result in the fuel pump failing.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  13. October 7, 2014 · 14V627000 · 2012–2014 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum; Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Due to insufficient lubrication, the vacuum pump that supplies brake power assistance may fail.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will install a locking ring in the camshaft to retain the camshaft seal disk in the proper location, free of charge.

  14. April 10, 2014 · 14V176000 · 2010–2011 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    In the affected vehicles, the bolts that secure the housing for the variable camshaft timing adjustment (VANOS) unit can loosen over time and may possibly break.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the four VANOS housing bolts for both VANOS units (intake and exhaust), free of charge.

  15. November 12, 2013 · 13V564000 · 2007 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    The front passenger seat occupant detection mat that determines if and how the passenger frontal air bag should deploy in a crash may fatigue and develop cracks which could lead to a system failure.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners with an interim notification letter in January 2014 since parts are not currently available.

  16. September 26, 2013 · 13V454000 · 2012–2014 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum; Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Due to insufficient lubrication, the vacuum pump that supplies brake power assistance may fail.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will modify the vehicles to prevent insufficient vacuum pump lubrication, free of charge.

  17. February 7, 2013 · 13V044000 · 2007–2011 · Electrical system; Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables; Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers

    In February 2013, BMW recalled 504,545 vehicles.

    Remedy: BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the positive battery cable connector and secure it with an improved method, free of charge.

  18. September 15, 2011 · 11V476000 · 2011 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    THE FRONT DRIVESHAFT ATTACHMENT BOLTS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED TO SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: BMW WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT DRIVESHAFT ATTACHMENT BOLTS FREE OF CHARGE.

Defect investigations

1 of 2 open.

Investigations naming the 328i
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022013–2016September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE130302012–2014September 6, 2013Loss of power assist brakingClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. BMW models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.