Tesla Model S problems and recalls by year

3,407 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2015 (668); 38 recalls, 22 investigations.

By model year

Model S by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202670Forward collision avoidance
202562Power train
2024386Unknown or other
202311413Unknown or other
202213920Unknown or other
202117923Unknown or other
20208011Forward collision avoidance
20194410Forward collision avoidance
201816911Unknown or other
20174289Electrical system
201664810Suspension
20156689Electrical system
20143669Electrical system
201346011Electrical system
2012618Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2023 Model S: 114 complaints

8 crashes · 26V283000, 25V172000, 24V967000, 24V554000, 24V376000, 24V051000, 24V035000, 23V862000, 23V838000, 23V743000, 23V488000, 23V489000, 23V085000

2023 Model S, 114 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other58—
Steering20—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control13—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking8—
Vehicle speed control7—
Electrical system6150,332
Visibility/wiper6—
Exterior lighting5—

2022 Model S: 139 complaints

3 crashes · 26V283000, 25V172000, 24V967000, 24V554000, 24V376000, 24V051000, 23V862000, 23V838000, 23V743000, 23V488000, 23V085000, 22V702000, 22V526000, 22V296000, 22V235000, 22V104000, 22V063000, 22V050000, 22V045000, 22V037000

2022 Model S, 139 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other34—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control2650,320
Steering21—
Electrical system161,500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking152,236
Service brakes11—
Vehicle speed control9—
Suspension7—

2021 Model S: 179 complaints

13 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries, 1 death · 26V283000, 25V172000, 24V967000, 24V554000, 24V376000, 24V153000, 24V051000, 23V838000, 23V743000, 23V488000, 23V085000, 22V818000, 22V702000, 22V296000, 22V235000, 22V104000, 22V063000, 22V050000, 22V045000, 22V037000, 21V00B000, 21V868000, 21V846000

2021 Model S, 179 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other45300
Steering29—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2717,102
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control26—
Electrical system226,000
Service brakes1665,000
Suspension16—
Vehicle speed control14275

2018 Model S: 169 complaints

36 crashes, 3 fires, 21 injuries · 24V376000, 24V153000, 24V051000, 23V838000, 23V085000, 22V818000, 22V169000, 22V037000, 21V00B000, 21V846000, 21V035000

2018 Model S, 169 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other3617,500
Electrical system3117,500
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control3119,700
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2745,000
Vehicle speed control277,410
Service brakes253,946
Suspension2016,000
Steering1527,899

2017 Model S: 428 complaints

55 crashes, 4 fires, 23 injuries · 24V376000, 24V051000, 23V838000, 23V085000, 22V818000, 22V037000, 21V00B000, 21V846000, 21V035000

2017 Model S, 428 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system10735,000
Suspension10714,500
Unknown or other9627,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control4827,000
Steering4710,000
Vehicle speed control3512,000
Exterior lighting2858,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2724,000

2016 Model S: 648 complaints

92 crashes, 12 fires, 64 injuries, 8 deaths · 24V376000, 24V051000, 23V838000, 23V085000, 22V037000, 21V00B000, 21V035000, 19V002000, 18V204000, 17V260000

2016 Model S, 648 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension21010,000
Unknown or other15039,000
Electrical system14650,361
Steering875,000
Vehicle speed control815,000
Service brakes537,757
Exterior lighting4951,000
Structure › Body2842,200

2015 Model S: 668 complaints

70 crashes, 12 fires, 29 injuries, 4 deaths · 24V376000, 24V051000, 23V838000, 21V00B000, 21V035000, 19V002000, 18V204000, 17V260000, 15V780000

2015 Model S, 668 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system26256,000
Unknown or other18954,000
Suspension14912,000
Steering5110,000
Exterior lighting4462,000
Vehicle speed control4026,000
Fuel/propulsion system3248,350
Visibility/wiper3168,000

2014 Model S: 366 complaints

52 crashes, 9 fires, 19 injuries, 13 deaths · 24V376000, 24V051000, 23V838000, 21V00B000, 21V035000, 19V002000, 18V204000, 17V260000, 15V780000

2014 Model S, 366 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system13164,000
Suspension8920,000
Unknown or other8260,000
Exterior lighting2774,000
Power train2749,000
Steering2750,000
Structure › Body2560,000
Fuel/propulsion system2362,000

2013 Model S: 460 complaints

41 crashes, 19 fires, 24 injuries, 5 deaths · 24V376000, 24V153000, 24V051000, 23V838000, 21V035000, 18V204000, 18V031000, 17V260000, 15V780000, 14V006000, 13V249000

2013 Model S, 460 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system19090,000
Unknown or other12283,000
Suspension9145,000
Power train33110,400
Steering2979,000
Vehicle speed control2540,000
Fuel/propulsion system2495,000
Service brakes2240,000

38 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. March 19, 2025 · 25V172000 · 2021–2024 · Air bags; Electrical system › Horn

    An air bag with the incorrect horn pad may have been installed, preventing the horn from sounding.

    Remedy: Tesla service will inspect and install an air bag with the correct horn pad as necessary, free of charge.

  2. December 23, 2024 · 24V967000 · 2021–2025 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Cushion

    The driver's air bag could tear during deployment.

    Remedy: Tesla service will replace the air bag assembly, free of charge.

  3. December 19, 2023 · 23V862000 · 2022–2023 · Electrical system › Software; Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    The cabin doors can be unlocked during a crash.

    Remedy: Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge.

  4. November 3, 2023 · 23V743000 · 2021–2024 · Air bags › Frontal; Steering › Steering wheel/handle bar

    An incorrect air bag may have been installed when the steering yoke or round steering wheel was replaced with a different style of yoke or steering wheel.

    Remedy: Tesla Service will inspect and replace the driver air bag as necessary, free of charge.

  5. July 14, 2023 · 23V488000 · 2021–2023 · Seat belts › Front

    The front-row seat belts may not be connected properly to the pretensioner anchors, which can cause the seat belts to detach.

    Remedy: Tesla Service will inspect the front-row seat belts and connect the seat belts to pretensioner anchors, or replace the seat belt assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  6. November 1, 2022 · 22V818000 · 2017–2021 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The electronic power assist steering (EPAS) system may experience a loss of power steering assist when driving on rough roads or after hitting a pothole.

    Remedy: Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update to recalibrate the EPAS system, free of charge.

  7. July 21, 2022 · 22V526000 · 2022 · Air bags › Frontal

    The front bumper carrier structure may alter the vehicle's crash detection, causing the front passenger air bag to deploy incorrectly during certain low speed crashes.

    Remedy: Tesla Service will replace the front bumper carrier structure, free of charge.

  8. February 23, 2022 · 22V104000 · 2021–2022 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The right or left side curtain air bag inflators may have been assembled incorrectly.

    Remedy: Tesla Service Centers will replace the side curtain air bags, free of charge.

  9. December 21, 2021 · 21V00B000 · 2014–2021 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH

    The front trunk latch assembly may be misaligned, preventing the secondary hood latch from engaging.

    Remedy: Tesla Service will inspect and reposition the latch assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  10. November 9, 2021 · 21V868000 · 2021 · Air bags; Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Cushion

    The driver's air bag cushion may tear during deployment.

    Remedy: Tesla Service will replace the driver's air bag, free of charge.

  11. January 29, 2021 · 21V035000 · 2012–2018 · Back over prevention › Software; Exterior lighting › Turn signal; Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system

    When the 8GB eMMC NAND flash memory device for the center display reaches lifetime wear, the eMMC controller will no longer be able to maintain the integrity of the filesystem, causing a failure in some of the center display functions.

    Remedy: Owners should ensure their vehicles are operating firmware release 2020.48.48.12 or newer, which will alert owners if the eMMC is approaching lifetime wear.

  12. January 7, 2019 · 19V002000 · 2014–2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the passenger frontal air bag, these inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Tesla will notify owners, and Tesla Service Centers will replace the passenger frontal air bag modules, free of charge.

  13. March 29, 2018 · 18V204000 · 2012–2016 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The aluminum bolts that attach the power steering gear assist motor to the gear housing may corrode and fracture causing a reduction or complete loss of power steering assist.

    Remedy: Tesla will notify owners, and Tesla Service Centers will replace the steering gear mounting bolts and add a corrosion-preventative sealer, free of charge.

  14. January 9, 2018 · 18V031000 · 2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the passenger frontal air bag, these inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Tesla will notify owners, and Tesla Service Centers will replace the passenger frontal air bag modules, free of charge.

  15. April 19, 2017 · 17V260000 · 2012–2016 · Parking brake

    The electric parking brake calipers have an internal gear that may be improperly manufactured, possibly resulting in the gear fracturing during parking brake application or release.

    Remedy: Tesla will notify owners, and service centers will replace both the left and right electric parking brake calipers, free of charge.

  16. January 10, 2017 · 17V023000 · 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Tesla will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag, free of charge.

  17. November 23, 2015 · 15V780000 · 2012–2015 · Seat belts › Front

    The affected vehicles are equipped with driver or front passenger seat belts that may be improperly connected to the outboard lap pretensioner.

    Remedy: Tesla will notify owners, and service centers will inspect the driver and front passenger seat belts, correcting their connection, as necessary, free of charge.

  18. January 13, 2014 · 14V006000 · 2013 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Charging › Cable/cord › Accessory; Equipment › Electrical

    During charging, the adapter, cord, or wall outlet could overheat.

    Remedy: Tesla will notify owners and provide an over-the-air (OTA) software update.

  19. June 14, 2013 · 13V249000 · 2013 · Seats

    An improper method for aligning the left hand seat back striker to the bracket may have weakened the weld between the bracket and the frame of the vehicle.

    Remedy: Tesla will notify owners, and Tesla Service Centers will inspect the left hand second row strikers.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

6 of 22 open.

Investigations naming the Model S
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA260022016–2026March 18, 2026FSD Collisions in Reduced Roadway Visibility ConditionsOpen
PE250122016–2025October 7, 2025Traffic safety violations while Full Self Driving ("FSD") is engagedOpen
AQ250022016–2025August 20, 2025Compliance with Standing General Order 2021-01 Reporting RequirementsOpen
RQ240092012–2024April 25, 2024Recall 23V838 Remedy EffectivenessOpen
DP230022012–2023June 29, 2023Sudden Unintended AccelerationOpen
EA210022012–2019September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE240332016–2025January 6, 2025Actually Smart Summon sessions resulting in low-speed impacts.Closed
PE240312016–2024October 17, 2024FSD Collisions in Reduced Roadway Visibility ConditionsClosed
DP230012013–2023April 7, 2023Defect Petition Interlock RequestClosed
PE230062021–2023March 24, 2023Front seat belt anchor detachmentClosed
DP220052012–2022January 27, 2023Pedestrian alert soundsClosed
EA220022012–2023June 8, 2022Autopilot System Driver ControlsClosed
PE220022020–2022February 16, 2022Unexpected Brake ActivationClosed
PE210232018–2021December 21, 2021Tesla Passenger PlayClosed
PE210202014–2022August 13, 2021Autopilot & First Responder ScenesClosed
PE200202013–2017November 22, 2020Fore Link FailureClosed
EA200032012–2018November 12, 2020Loss of rearview cameraClosed
PE200102012–2018June 22, 2020Loss of rearview cameraClosed
DP200012013–2019January 13, 2020Sudden Unintended AccelerationClosed
DP190052012–2019October 1, 2019Battery Management Software UpdatesClosed
PE160072014–2016June 28, 2016Automatic vehicle control systemsClosed
PE130372013November 15, 2013Fire - Propulsion Battery - Road DebrisClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Tesla models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.