Mercedes-Benz C300 problems and recalls by year

3,966 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2008 (672); 65 recalls, 5 investigations.

By model year

C300 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202621Air bags
202542Back over prevention
2024113Electrical system
2023229Forward collision avoidance
2022259Electrical system
2021147Engine
2020339Engine
20196917Engine
20189918Engine
201721615Engine
201628813Engine
201538111Engine
2014945Air bags
20132616Air bags
20122666Air bags
20114806Air bags
20104536Air bags
20095768Electrical system
20086727Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2017 C300: 216 complaints

10 crashes, 3 fires, 17 injuries · 23V854000, 22V365000, 21V197000, 21V072000, 21V058000, 21V032000, 19V787000, 19V130000, 18V850000, 18V456000, 18V207000, 17V627000, 17V243000, 17V251000, 17V114000

2017 C300, 216 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7736,000
Unknown or other346,000
Electrical system3044,771
Fuel/propulsion system3047,000
Seat belts1820,000
Structure › Body1817,000
Air bags1514,000
Steering1325,000

2016 C300: 288 complaints

7 crashes, 5 fires, 8 injuries · 23V854000, 21V961000, 21V197000, 21V058000, 19V787000, 18V850000, 17V627000, 17V243000, 17V177000, 17V114000, 16V603000, 16V438000, 16V087000

2016 C300, 288 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine9329,000
Unknown or other6535,012
Fuel/propulsion system5750,000
Electrical system3111,000
Structure › Body2445,000
Power train183,592
Steering1378,000
Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly1135,012

2015 C300: 381 complaints

9 crashes, 1 fire, 7 injuries · 23V854000, 21V197000, 19V787000, 18V850000, 17V627000, 17V177000, 17V114000, 15V845000, 15V138000, 15V087000, 14V598000

2015 C300, 381 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine12753,000
Fuel/propulsion system6651,000
Unknown or other6336,000
Electrical system4920,020
Structure › Body3353,000
Steering2340,000
Structure2376,000
Suspension2150,000

2013 C300: 261 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 7 injuries · 19V787000, 19V010000, 18V043000, 17V627000, 17V252000, 17V177000

2013 C300, 261 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags9968,031
Suspension6399,800
Structure › Body41107,500
Steering2668,031
Unknown or other1943,000
Electrical system1746,350
Service brakes1538,000
Structure › Frame and members1380,000

2012 C300: 266 complaints

5 crashes, 4 fires, 6 injuries, 1 death · 20V298000, 19V010000, 17V627000, 17V177000, 17V017000, 12V557000

2012 C300, 266 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags11352,880
Suspension65138,000
Structure › Body30135,000
Unknown or other23—
Structure › Frame and members1695,000
Electrical system1285,000
Service brakes1296,000
Fuel/propulsion system992,000

2011 C300: 480 complaints

15 crashes, 6 fires, 14 injuries · 19V010000, 17V177000, 16V363000, 16V081000, 14V177000, 12V557000

2011 C300, 480 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags25060,000
Suspension57105,000
Electrical system4375,000
Fuel/propulsion system3880,000
Steering3484,000
Structure › Body34105,000
Unknown or other3370,100
Exterior lighting1985,000

2010 C300: 453 complaints

17 crashes, 5 fires, 17 injuries · 19V010000, 18V043000, 17V177000, 16V363000, 16V081000, 14V177000

2010 C300, 453 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags20278,000
Electrical system8070,000
Steering6971,000
Exterior lighting4452,000
Unknown or other2768,000
Fuel/propulsion system2670,000
Structure › Body2465,300
Suspension2396,000

2009 C300: 576 complaints

14 crashes, 18 fires, 13 injuries · 22V168000, 18V043000, 17V177000, 17V017000, 16V363000, 16V081000, 15V711000, 14V177000

2009 C300, 576 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system19570,140
Air bags18274,991
Steering13574,596
Exterior lighting11360,000
Suspension3592,000
Unknown or other3179,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2090,000
Service brakes1954,000

2008 C300: 672 complaints

20 crashes, 16 fires, 27 injuries · 22V168000, 17V177000, 17V017000, 16V363000, 16V081000, 15V711000, 14V177000

2008 C300, 672 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags27079,000
Electrical system22278,858
Steering13390,000
Exterior lighting10271,000
Unknown or other3878,000
Engine3180,000
Seat belts2175,000
Electronic stability control (esc)17112,000

65 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 24, 2026 · 26V481000 · 2022–2023 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › Lock

    Please refer to MBUSA's recall report for specific model information.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver's door lock, free of charge.

  2. May 1, 2026 · 26V281000 · 2025–2026 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The infotainment control unit may reset while the vehicle is in motion and cause the instrument panel display to go blank.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the infotainment control unit software, free of charge.

  3. May 12, 2025 · 25V255000 · 2023 · Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers

    An incorrect fuse box that was not designed for the vehicle may have been installed.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the main fuse boxes, free of charge.

  4. May 2, 2025 · 25V253000 · 2022–2025 · Seat belts › Front

    The driver-side seat belt cover may not be properly installed on the seat belt tensioner, which can cause the seat belt anchor to come loose.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the seat belt covers, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. June 14, 2024 · 24V446000 · 2022–2023 · Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers

    The bolt securing the electrical wire to the pre-fuse box could be improperly tightened, causing the wire to overheat.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and rework the wiring harness, as necessary free of charge.

  6. February 16, 2024 · 24V115000 · 2023–2024 · Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers

    The 80-Amp fuses may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can cause the fuses to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the main fuse boxes, free of charge.

  7. December 21, 2023 · 23V880000 · 2022–2024 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Please refer to MBUSA's recall report for specific vehicle details.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  8. December 15, 2023 · 23V854000 · 2015–2020 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    Please refer to MBUSA's recall report for specific vehicle details.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front panel, free of charge.

  9. June 30, 2023 · 23V462000 · 2022–2023 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The transmission wiring harness may be the incorrect length, which can result in harness damage and a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the transmission wiring harness routing, as necessary, free of charge.

  10. June 30, 2023 · 23V463000 · 2022–2023 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The ground connections for the electrical wiring harness may not be secured properly, which can result in the electrical wiring harness overheating.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the ground connections for the electrical wiring harness, as necessary, free of charge.

  11. June 26, 2023 · 23V445000 · 2021–2023 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Please refer to MBUSA's recall report for specific vehicle details.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  12. September 12, 2022 · 22V678000 · 2022 · Electrical system › Wiring › Rear compartment/trunk

    Moisture accumulation in the trunk may leak into the signal acquisition module (SAM), causing an electrical short circuit.

    Remedy: Dealers will install a cover for the SAM, free of charge.

  13. May 20, 2022 · 22V365000 · 2017–2021 · Communication › Auto crash notification; Electrical system › Software

    Please refer to MBUSA's recall report for specific vehicle model details.

    Remedy: The communication module software will be updated through an Over-the-Air (OTA) update or by a dealer, free of charge.

  14. April 8, 2022 · 22V232000 · 2019–2021 · Back over prevention › Display function

    Please refer to MBUSA's recall report for specific vehicle model details.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the rearview camera software, free of charge.

  15. March 25, 2022 · 22V189000 · 2022 · Steering › Steering wheel/handle bar

    Due to a software error in the hand detection control unit, the hands-off detection might not detect when the driver's hands are away from the steering wheel when using the Active Distance Assist DISTRONIC system.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the hand detection control unit software for the DISTRONIC system, free of charge.

  16. March 18, 2022 · 22V168000 · 2008–2009 · Electronic stability control (esc) › Control module › Software; Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Engine control module (ecu/ecm) › Software; Exterior lighting › Lighting control module › Software

    Various control units may have been updated with incorrect software configuration during a service repair.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the software configuration on the affected control units, free of charge.

  17. December 13, 2021 · 21V961000 · 2016, 2019 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system › Fuel rail; Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system › Injectors

    During the manufacturing process, particles may have been trapped between the fuel rail and injectors, which can cause a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel rail and fuel injectors, free of charge.

  18. July 2, 2021 · 21V509000 · 2018–2020 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The LED headlights may have been incorrectly adjusted during a vehicle repair.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the LED headlights, free of charge.

  19. May 28, 2021 · 21V406000 · 2021 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly › Head restraint

    The rear headrests may be incorrectly mounted to the seatbacks.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the rear seatback guide bushings and replace them if necessary, free of charge.

  20. April 1, 2021 · 21V230000 · 2021 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification; Seat belts › Pretensioner; Seats

    Please refer to MBUSA's recall report for specific vehicle model details.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the seat position switches, free of charge.

  21. March 19, 2021 · 21V197000 · 2015–2020 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    The front roof panel located between the windshield and the panoramic sunroof may not have been bonded correctly to the vehicle during a prior repair.

    Remedy: Mercedes-Benz dealer will remove the bonded panel and will install a new front panel by following the detailed repair instructions and using the approved primer, cleaner and adhesive, free of charge.

  22. February 12, 2021 · 21V072000 · 2017–2019 · Communication; Communication › Auto crash notification

    On June 18, 2021, an additional 9 vehicles were added, including certain 2021 GLA250, GLC300, 2018 S450, E400, and 2017 CLA250 vehicles.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the communication module and activate it, if necessary, free of charge.

  23. February 5, 2021 · 21V058000 · 2016–2021 · Communication › Auto crash notification; Electrical system › Software

    Please refer to the Part 573 report for specific vehicle model details.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and the communication module software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  24. January 29, 2021 · 21V032000 · 2017–2021 · Seat belts › Front › Retractor

    The front seat belts might not fully retract to their stowed position.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will check the retraction function of the front seat belts and adjust the damping foam within the B-pillars, as necessary, free of charge.

  25. October 2, 2020 · 20V608000 · 2019 · Latches/locks/linkages

    The center console lock-system might not lock properly.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will check the center console storage compartment, and replace it, if necessary, free of charge.

  26. July 31, 2020 · 20V449000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Software; Seat belts › Front › Warning light/devices

    The software in the replaced instrument cluster may cause the seat belt warning system to not operate properly, only displaying a solid warning light if either the driver or passenger seat belt is unfastened, instead of a blinking light with an audible tone.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will update the instrument cluster software, free of charge.

  27. June 22, 2020 · 20V364000 · 2020 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline › Turbo/supercharger

    The screws that retain the turbocharger oil feed and return lines may not have been properly tightened, possibly resulting in an oil leak.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the turbocharger oil lines and tighten them as necessary, free of charge.

  28. May 22, 2020 · 20V298000 · 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    An incorrect replacement front passenger air bag may have been installed.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger air bag module, free of charge.

  29. February 7, 2020 · 20V068000 · 2020 · Communication

    An electrical circuit inside the Emergency Call System (eCall) communication module may be damaged, potentially relaying an inaccurate vehicle location.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the communication module, free of charge.

  30. November 1, 2019 · 19V787000 · 2013–2017 · Communication

    For a full list of the affected models visit: https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2019/RMISC-19V787-4620.pdf

    Remedy: MBUSA has initiated an Over the Air (OTA) remote update.

  31. August 9, 2019 · 19V586000 · 2018–2019 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery

    The mounting bracket for the 12-volt battery may not be secured.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the battery mounting bracket, free of charge.

  32. July 19, 2019 · 19V540000 · 2019 · Forward collision avoidance › Sensing system › Radar

    A software error in the radar sensor control unit may impair the functionality of the Active Brake Assist.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will update the radar sensor control unit software, free of charge.

  33. February 26, 2019 · 19V130000 · 2017–2018 · Seats

    The seatbacks of the front seats may not properly lock on the right side of the seat.

    Remedy: Mercedes will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the locking of the seatback on the affected vehicles and replace the seatback lock, as necessary, free of charge.

  34. January 9, 2019 · 19V010000 · 2010–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (MBUSA) is recalling certain 2014 C250, C300 4Matic, C350, C63 AMG, E350 4Matic Coupe, E350 Cabrio, E350 Coupe, SLS AMG Cabrio, SLS AMG Coupe, 2014-2015 C250 Coupe, C350 4Matic Coupe, C350 Coupe, C63 AMG Coupe, GLK 350, GLK250 BlueTec…

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  35. December 19, 2018 · 18V906000 · 2018 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The headlights on these vehicles may not be properly adjusted.

    Remedy: MBUSA has notified owners, and dealers will inspect the setting of the headlights and adjust them, as necessary, free of charge.

  36. December 19, 2018 · 18V909000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Software; Parking brake

    After parking and exiting the vehicle, the Electronic Stability Program (ESP) software may prevent the electronic parking brake from being disengaged when returning to the vehicle, unless the ESP system is deactivated.

    Remedy: Mercedes has notified owners, and dealers will update the ESP system software, free of charge.

  37. December 7, 2018 · 18V872000 · 2018 · Steering

    The steering coupling may not have been correctly locked during manufacturing.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the steering coupling and lock it correctly if necessary, free of charge.

  38. November 29, 2018 · 18V850000 · 2015–2019 · Steering › Rack and pinion › Rack

    A locknut in the steering rack may break under high load, possibly causing the steering to become stuck in one position.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering rack, free of charge.

  39. November 27, 2018 · 18V838000 · 2018 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    The status of the passenger side air bag may not display correctly.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will update the audio head unit software, free of charge.

  40. November 27, 2018 · 18V839000 · 2019 · Seat belts

    A correctly fastened seatbelt may be inaccurately detected as being unfastened, preventing the seat belt pre-tensioners from activating in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the seat belt buckles, free of charge.

  41. October 29, 2018 · 18V761000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Software

    The Central Powertrain Controller (CPC) control unit could reset while driving, possibly causing an engine stall.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will update the CPC control unit software, free of charge.

  42. October 15, 2018 · 18V725000 · 2018 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables

    The cover for the starter battery may not cover the live positive electrical wire, and in certain crashes, the vehicle's strut brace may deform and short circuit the battery.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the positive pole cover, free of charge.

  43. September 11, 2018 · 18V608000 · 2018 · Visibility › Glass, side/rear

    Incorrect bonding of the rear window may cause the window to loosen and detach from the vehicle.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will rework the rear window bonding, free of charge.

  44. July 10, 2018 · 18V456000 · 2017–2018 · Structure › Body

    Due to a bonding issue introduced in the production process, the rear beltline trim may separate from the vehicle.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the rear beltline trim and replace the trim if necessary, free of charge.

  45. March 29, 2018 · 18V207000 · 2017–2018 · Seats

    The seatbacks of the front seats may not properly lock on the right side of the seat.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the locking of the seatbacks, replacing the seatbacks lock, as necessary, free of charge.

  46. January 10, 2018 · 18V043000 · 2009–2010, 2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (MBUSA) is recalling certain 2013 C250, C250 Coupe, C350 Coupe 4Matic, C300 4Matic, C350, C350 Coupe, C63 AMG, C63 Coupe, E350 Cabrio, E350 Coupe, E550 Cabrio, E350 Coupe 4Matic, E550 Coupe, GLK350 4Matic, GLK250 Bluetec 4Matic,…

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  47. October 6, 2017 · 17V627000 · 2012–2018 · Air bags › Frontal

    The driver's air bag may unexpectedly deploy due to insufficient grounding of the steering components if an electrostatic discharge occurs and the air bag clockspring is broken.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will add sufficient grounding to the steering components, free of charge.

  48. April 12, 2017 · 17V252000 · 2013–2014 · Steering

    The steering coupling connecting bolt may have been insufficiently tightened, possibly resulting in a loss of steering.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the steering coupling connecting bolt, tightening it as necessary, free of charge.

  49. April 11, 2017 · 17V243000 · 2016–2017 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The electrical contacts for the power steering electric motor may not have been properly welded, possibly resulting in a loss of electrical contact.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the electric power steering rack, free of charge.

  50. April 11, 2017 · 17V251000 · 2017 · Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The affected vehicles have front seat seatbelt pretensioners that may not function properly in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front seat belts, free of charge.

  51. March 14, 2017 · 17V177000 · 2008–2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Electrical system › Software

    Various control units on these vehicles may have been updated with incorrect software, potentially affecting the correct deployment of the air bags in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will update software in the affected control units, free of charge.

  52. February 23, 2017 · 17V114000 · 2015–2017 · Electrical system › Starter assembly; Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    In the event that the engine or transmission cannot turn over, the starting current limiter may overheat from the repeated attempts of the starter motor attempting to start the vehicle.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will install an additional fuse in the electrical line to the starter, free of charge.

  53. January 10, 2017 · 17V017000 · 2008–2009, 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment.…

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag modules, free of charge.

  54. August 16, 2016 · 16V603000 · 2016 · Electronic stability control (esc)

    The affected vehicles may be equipped with an Electronic Stability Program (ESP) control unit that may have been damaged before being installed.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ESP Hydraulic control units, free of charge.

  55. June 15, 2016 · 16V438000 · 2016 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    In the affected vehicles, the electric power steering assist system may shutdown due to a software error.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the electric power steering control unit, free of charge.

  56. May 26, 2016 · 16V363000 · 2008–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag modules, free of charge.

  57. February 16, 2016 · 16V087000 · 2016 · Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    The affected vehicles may be equipped with a panoramic sunroof that may not be properly bonded, allowing the glass to detach and fall from the vehicle during operation.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the bonding of the rear sunroof glass panel, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  58. February 11, 2016 · 16V081000 · 2008–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: MBUSA will their notify owners, and Fiat Chrysler will notify the affected Chrysler owners.

  59. December 16, 2015 · 15V845000 · 2015 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    Due to an error in the electric power steering control unit software, the affected vehicles may have a loss of electric power steering assist.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will update the power steering software, free of charge.

  60. October 27, 2015 · 15V711000 · 2008–2009 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    Due to a manufacturing error, the air bag control unit may corrode and cause the control unit to malfunction.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the air bag control unit and replace it, as necessary, free of charge.

  61. March 10, 2015 · 15V138000 · 2015 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    In the affected vehicles, the fuel delivery module may be improperly secured to the fuel tank.

    Remedy: MBUSA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles for improperly secured locking plates and pinched wires, correcting the vehicles as necessary, free of charge.

  62. February 11, 2015 · 15V087000 · 2015 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC (MBUSA) is recalling certain model year 2015 C300 and C400 vehicles manufactured from June 18, 2014, through September 5, 2014, that fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 108, "Lamps,…

    Remedy: Mercedes-Benz will notify owners, and dealers will replace the horizontal adjustment mechanisms on the headlamps with sealing caps on the affected vehicles.

  63. September 26, 2014 · 14V598000 · 2015 · Steering

    If the steering coupling interlock mechanism is not locked in place, the sliding shaft, which is part of the steering column, could become disengaged from the steering coupling socket due to vibrations, steering thrust, or load feedback from the road surface.

    Remedy: MBUSA has notified owners, and dealers will inspect the steering coupling interlock mechanism to verify that it is in the locked position, free of charge.

  64. April 11, 2014 · 14V177000 · 2008–2011 · Exterior lighting › Tail lights

    In the affected vehicles, a poor electrical ground connection may result in the dimming or failure of the tail lights.

    Remedy: Mercedes will notify owners, and dealers will replace the bulb holders if not previously updated and replace any corroded connectors, free of charge.

  65. December 3, 2012 · 12V557000 · 2011–2012 · Fuel system, gasoline

    Due to an irregularity stemming from the molding process of the fuel filter flange, the fuel filter flange may crack when operated in high temperatures.

    Remedy: Mercedes-Benz will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel filter, free of charge.

Defect investigations

1 of 5 open.

Investigations naming the C300
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022008–2018September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
DP220022015September 12, 2022C300 Wrist-pin allegationClosed
PE210012015–2020January 8, 2021Front Roof Panel DetachmentClosed
EA130082008–2011December 20, 2013Loss of rear lighting assemblyClosed
PE130262008–2009July 11, 2013Loss of rear tail light functionalityClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Mercedes-Benz models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.