Mazda CX-7 problems and recalls by year

1,132 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2007 (528); 6 recalls, 0 investigations.

By model year

CX-7 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201310Engine
2012394Suspension
20111534Suspension
20101555Suspension
2009655Suspension
20081914Air bags
20075284Engine

Years with 100+ complaints

2011 CX-7: 153 complaints

8 crashes, 4 injuries · 19V782000, 18V717000, 17V429000, 16V593000

2011 CX-7, 153 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension5148,000
Air bags4275,000
Exterior lighting3853,000
Steering16108,000
Power train764,262
Unknown or other7—
Electrical system670,000
Engine550,000

2010 CX-7: 155 complaints

2 crashes, 2 fires, 1 injury · 19V782000, 18V717000, 18V018000, 17V429000, 16V593000

2010 CX-7, 155 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension5270,000
Air bags4585,000
Exterior lighting2197,000
Engine2055,000
Electrical system1083,490
Steering1080,000
Unknown or other964,568
Vehicle speed control753,000

2008 CX-7: 191 complaints

3 crashes, 9 fires, 2 injuries · 19V782000, 17V457000, 17V429000, 16V593000

2008 CX-7, 191 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags5197,000
Engine4476,100
Suspension37122,984
Engine and engine cooling2742,000
Exterior lighting1468,000
Electrical system1162,501
Power train1187,177
Steering862,000

2007 CX-7: 528 complaints

7 crashes, 30 fires, 11 injuries · 19V782000, 17V457000, 17V429000, 16V593000

2007 CX-7, 528 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine11280,000
Engine and engine cooling11161,000
Air bags101100,355
Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system5944,000
Suspension54109,000
Power train4665,468
Engine and engine cooling › Engine2951,000
Electrical system2889,725

6 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 31, 2019 · 19V782000 · 2007–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    These vehicles had their passenger frontal air bag inflators previously replaced under a prior recall using inflators of the same design.

    Remedy: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate one, free of charge.

  2. October 12, 2018 · 18V717000 · 2010–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the passenger frontal air bag, these inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge.

  3. January 9, 2018 · 18V018000 · 2009–2010 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the passenger frontal air bag, these inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge.

  4. July 18, 2017 · 17V457000 · 2007–2009, 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger side air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge.

  5. June 29, 2017 · 17V429000 · 2007–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge.

  6. August 11, 2016 · 16V593000 · 2007–2012 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower ball joint

    In the affected vehicles, water may enter the front suspension ball joint fittings.

    Remedy: Mazda will notify owners, and dealers will replace both front lower control arms, free of charge.

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Mazda models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.