Ford Freestyle problems and recalls by year

3,652 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (1,459); 2 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

Freestyle by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20078930Vehicle speed control
20061,3001Vehicle speed control
20051,4592Vehicle speed control

Years with 100+ complaints

2007 Freestyle: 893 complaints

27 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries

2007 Freestyle, 893 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control42765,000
Power train26875,642
Engine9390,000
Power train › Automatic transmission9069,150
Engine and engine cooling4460,500
Fuel system, gasoline4366,673
Unknown or other4372,000
Electrical system3772,000

2006 Freestyle: 1,300 complaints

42 crashes, 10 fires, 18 injuries · 06V383000

2006 Freestyle, 1,300 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control60175,000
Power train35084,000
Power train › Automatic transmission12765,000
Engine11498,000
Engine and engine cooling9070,000
Fuel system, gasoline8372,000
Electrical system77105,400
Unknown or other7475,463

2005 Freestyle: 1,459 complaints

32 crashes, 3 fires, 14 injuries · 06V383000, 05V515000

2005 Freestyle, 1,459 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control58779,100
Power train32394,000
Electrical system12388,000
Engine120110,600
Power train › Automatic transmission11972,000
Fuel system, gasoline9172,120
Engine and engine cooling8262,721
Unknown or other7290,000

2 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 5, 2006 · 06V383000 · 2005–2006 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE FOLLOWING STATES: ALASKA, COLORADO, CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, IDAHO, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, KANSAS, KENTUCKY, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, MONTANA, NEBRASKA, NEW…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A SHIELD OVER THE FRONT LATCHES; SEAL A DRAIN HOLE IN THE REAR WINDOW TRIM MOLDING ON THE FREESTYLE REAR SIDE DOORS; AND APPLY GREASE TO ALL FRONT AND REAR SIDE-DOOR LATCH…

  2. November 9, 2005 · 05V515000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Mounting

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE STRAPS THAT SECURE THE FUEL TANK TO THE VEHICLE BODY MAY BREAK, CAUSING THE FUEL TANK AND FUEL TANK HEAT SHIELD TO DROP ON THE DRIVESHAFT (ALL WHEEL DRIVE VEHICLES) OR EXHAUST SYSTEM (FRONT WHEEL DRIVE VEHICLES).

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE BOTH FUEL TANK STRAPS.

Defect investigations

0 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the Freestyle
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE110182005–2007May 11, 2011Idle instabilityClosed
PE080602007October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed
PE070582005November 16, 2007INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FAILUREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.