Ford Freestar problems and recalls by year

1,306 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (886); 3 recalls, 7 investigations.

By model year

Freestar by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2007641Power train
20063562Power train
20058863Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2006 Freestar: 356 complaints

3 crashes, 4 fires, 1 injury · 13V081000, 06V069000

2006 Freestar, 356 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train207100,000
Electrical system3891,000
Power train › Automatic transmission3875,000
Engine31109,121
Vehicle speed control1796,340
Unknown or other1390,000
Power train › Automatic transmission › Torque converter1296,000
Seats12154,000

2005 Freestar: 886 complaints

8 crashes, 2 fires, 18 injuries · 13V081000, 12V006000, 06V069000

2005 Freestar, 886 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train › Automatic transmission37674,912
Power train265102,000
Electrical system8497,950
Engine53112,000
Vehicle speed control38104,000
Power train › Automatic transmission › Torque converter3673,017
Engine and engine cooling2895,781
Seats18152,500

3 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. March 7, 2013 · 13V081000 · 2005–2007 · Seats

    The third row stowable seat can experience corrosion and structural degradation at the seat anchor mechanism mounted to the rear wheel wells.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will install new third row seat latch striker mounting brackets, free of charge.

  2. January 9, 2012 · 12V006000 · 2005 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Automatic transmission › Torque converter

    THE TORQUE CONVERTER OUTPUT SHAFT MAY FAIL.

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE TORQUE CONVERTER FREE OF CHARGE.

  3. March 9, 2006 · 06V069000 · 2005–2006 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate

    ON CERTAIN VANS EQUIPPED WITH THE POWER LIFTGATE OPTION, THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR AUTOMATICALLY DISENGAGES AFTER THE LIFTGATE IS POWERED OPEN.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE POWER LIFTGATE MODULE TO REDUCE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE LIFTGATE COULD FALL FREE OF CHARGE.

Defect investigations

0 of 7 open.

Investigations naming the Freestar
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EQ120102005–2006September 28, 2012Stabilus Rear Liftgate Struts FailingClosed
EA120032005–2007April 23, 2012Corrosion of Third-Row Seat AttachmentClosed
PE110332005September 13, 2011Service Jack FailureClosed
PE100332005–2007August 23, 2010Engine StallingClosed
EA090162005November 10, 2009Transmission Torque Converter FailureClosed
PE090332005July 15, 2009TORQUE CONVERTER OUTPUT SHAFT FAILUREClosed
PE080602007October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.